Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anne Mortensen (#47270206)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 18 days
Next
Todd Whitesides
Arlinghaus
Thanks for the transfer, Anne.

Added by Todd Whitesides on Jan 09, 2015 4:54 PM

sweet Ellie
Smith P. Summers Memorial #82917733
You've entered him twice. Would you delete one?
Thanks. Preferably not this one as I connected this one to his wife. Thanks

Added by sweet Ellie on Dec 01, 2014 9:40 PM

April Lynn Wood James
Transfer
Thank you.

Added by April Lynn Wood James on Oct 23, 2014 9:10 AM

Debbie (Miller) Lewis
Christopher Myers FAG # 51370006
I believe this may be my great-great grandfather and wonder if you have access to information on him. Anything would be helpful!

Added by Debbie (Miller) Lewis on Oct 16, 2014 7:58 PM

Juan San Nicolas
Sala Family
Anne, I am related to the Sala's. My great grandmother is Effie Mae Sala, daughter of Nathaniel Burlington Sala and Virginia Brazeal.I have more pictures to post, but some of them I have not been able to find where they are buried. I also have pictures of some of the Breazeals, but have not been able to find their graves either. I am very interested in seeing the pictures you have . I have information on the Sala's. Let me know how I can help. Nick

Added by Juan San Nicolas on Oct 11, 2014 12:52 PM

RDL
RE: John L. Piercey 109723065
Edits have been accepted and applied.

Added by RDL on Oct 06, 2014 3:00 PM

tcbyer
RE: Elenor Wagoner Shroyer
Birth & Death
www.woodlawncemetery.org


I have considerable Shroyer information. if you are interested, contact me by email.
Tom

Added by tcbyer on Sep 26, 2014 7:48 PM

RDL
RE: Changes to many plots
There was/is some confusion over direction of graves in both the Central and WW I New World sections of the cemetery. There is at least one map on the Internet that has them going in the wrong direction.
That has been made worse by some people assigning rows from the wrong direction. Most section rows run West to East; but, Central and West Central run East to West.
I am working to verify/correlate the correct positioning of the graves with the 'old' records and the index card file. That information will be verified with cemetery walk-throughs by third parties.
Rest assured that I am being as accurate as I can given the information available. The goal is to get the records and the actual cemetery layout in agreement and accurate.

Added by RDL on Sep 25, 2014 10:52 AM

Janis Babb
Barbara H Murchie
Please help me! Barbara is listed in two cemeteries on Find a Grave with the same dates. You have one and the other is in Arlington National Cemetery. Her husband is buried at Arlington, but she died before him. She could be in either cemetery, but which one. Thanks,
Janis Webb Babb

Added by Janis Babb on Sep 16, 2014 11:05 AM

RDL
tombstone photograph
Please delete wrong tombstone photo for #43666069.

Added by RDL on Sep 08, 2014 7:42 PM

RDL
RE: New look of gravestones
Anne: This message came through six (6) times.
Any idea how that happened?

I'm OK with what we are doing now: verifications, edits and deletions. It would be nice to get all deletions completed without waiting for edits. This would make verification/confirmation easier.

We may want to try to get better photographs later. I'm not real pleased with some that I posted.

Added by RDL on Sep 08, 2014 8:02 AM

RDL
RE: John L. Piercey 109723065
I submitted edits to add the correct plot information and correct the spelling on #109723065. The photograph is good.

Your memorial(#51315738)originally had incorrect spelling which led to the duplication, it has an incorrect grave location and the photograph is not very good.

Please reconsider your decision and let the newer memorial stay this time.

Added by RDL on Sep 07, 2014 8:18 AM

RDL
RE: John Albert Kennepohl
Ref. John A. Kennepohl Memorial(s):
#51501477 Should Be DELETED.
(Please Process Edit for #51420610)
Thanks!

Added by RDL on Sep 04, 2014 2:32 PM

Joe Reeser
RE: Tressie Elleman is a duplicate
Theirs is the duplicate, not mine. Thanks.

Added by Joe Reeser on Sep 01, 2014 9:04 AM

RDL
Tombstone Photograph
Please remove incorrect tombstone photograph from memorial #44510619.

Added by RDL on Aug 31, 2014 7:32 PM

Scott Balyer
RE: John Curtis Branan Photo
please provide info, name does not come up.

Added by Scott Balyer on Aug 27, 2014 2:12 PM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Mary C. Bowman photo request
Glad I could help. If there are other relative, plz let me know. Sorry I could not get you a picture.

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Aug 26, 2014 9:57 AM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Mary C. Bowman photo request
Hi. According to Dave (#47976571) who posted a picture on the memorial, there is no marks for your great Aunt. I am transferring the memorial to you.

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Aug 26, 2014 4:16 AM

Natalie Herdman
RE: Arthur Benjamin McCandless is a duplicate
No, they're two separate people. I added more information so you can see.

Natalie

Added by Natalie Herdman on Aug 24, 2014 12:17 PM

RDL
Pending Edits
Please Check Your Pending Edits and Process as Appropriate. Thanks, Roy

Added by RDL on Aug 18, 2014 7:42 AM

RDL
Duplication
#51504281 Martha Fitzgerald 12/28/1917
WW I, Central, Row H, Grave 36 No Marker Photo
WRONG LAST NAME

#113310841 Martha J. Fitzpatrick 12/28/1917
No Plot Marker Photo
Marker located in WW I, Central, Row H, Grave 36

Some Edits Are Pending; But, You can copy photo/combine/edit/correct/delete or whatever as long as there is one memorial with FITZPATRICK for the last name.

Added by RDL on Aug 18, 2014 7:40 AM

jrentch
RE: Re: correction to Frances Rench
Hi Anne,
Thank you for the correction on Frances's death date. Made that change. Would you be willing to share a copy of the death certificate? My email is: john.rentch@gmail.com Currently I do not have much on Frances's line except her mother was Samantha Unknown (at this time). Looking forward to sharing info.

John

Added by jrentch on Aug 16, 2014 5:29 AM

Calypsosmommy
duplicates
Hello you have places several duplicates in foster cemetery that I added in 2008. Could you please.remove them?

One is for Cynthia here's the id for the entry #110122785

Added by Calypsosmommy on Aug 15, 2014 5:30 AM

Janet LaMotte
RE: Correction to parents of Jonathan Tressler
Anne, That would be terrific. I have been researching Abner Allison and his descendants for over 15 years. You are the first direct descendant of the Tressler line that I have heard from. I have been in contact with Allisons all over the US and Canada who think they are related to Nancy Allison McKinley, but who are not. My email address is: jlamott99@msn.com

Added by Janet LaMotte on Aug 14, 2014 4:12 AM

Janet LaMotte
RE: Correction to parents of Jonathan Tressler
Are you saying that Mary Ann Allison Tressler was the step-daughter of Abner Allison and Anne Campbell?

Added by Janet LaMotte on Aug 13, 2014 8:27 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service