Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Redriver (#47269236)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 12 days
Next
J. Ann Brown
Lauretta Teller Carter
Hello, this is my great grandmother. Do you have any further info regarding her memorial. there is no cemetery attached.

Added by J. Ann Brown on Oct 18, 2014 8:24 PM

D L Melville
Dwain Wells Finlinson
just saw your note about Dwain Wells Finlinson. After conversation with a family member, we have concluded that the correct death date should be 1938 as documented in the death certificate instead of 1937 as indicated on the headstone. I would recommend changing the birth/death information in the memorial to 1938 and then make a note that the headstone date of 1937 is in error.
thanks
DL Melville

Added by D L Melville on Aug 27, 2014 1:49 PM

immindful
Adella Mae Haight Calvert Martin
There is a memorial with a picture of Della's headstone in Highlands Cemetery, Great Falls Montana
FindAGrave memorial # 45701204 created in 2009

Added by immindful on Jul 13, 2014 8:51 AM

ISOrelatives
Jeppesen/Jeppsen duplicate
Believe #151217 & 18 need merged for Nels Jr Jeppsen. Looks like two different spellings on headstone but same father & mother (. Father, Nels, SR is on #151184..
Thanks for all your work.

Added by ISOrelatives on Jul 12, 2014 2:40 PM

Marilyn Nolte
Sgt. Daniel Wood
I am president of the Friends of Mount Hope Cemetery, Rochester, NY. Someone has enquired about Sgt. Daniel Wood your memorial #64079557. I must admit I am stumped. Your Daniel Wood died in 1796 and the cemetery wasn't in operation until 1838. He must have been moved from a small cemetery to Mt. Hope at some point, but we don't have any records. Do you know where Sgt. Woods is buried in Mount Hope? ((Grave Location) Thank you Marilyn Nolte M91243@aol.com

Added by Marilyn Nolte on Jul 10, 2014 11:31 AM

Tiffany Proctor Knighton
Knighton
Thank you for the link.

Tiffany

Added by Tiffany Proctor Knighton on Jul 08, 2014 5:18 AM

Susan
76168859
Sending two ways ... hope it reaches you.

RE: John Joseph Gardelius #76168859

DeeAnn, the volunteer who took Ailene's headstone picture said her husband, John Joseph Gardelius is buried at the Jerome Cemetery. He is next to his wife Ailene Free, Gardelius.

You might want to make the correction to avoid confusion.

Thank you, Susan

Added by Susan on Jun 27, 2014 11:45 PM

Chesnut/Behunin Descendant
EARL links
THANKY YOU FOR Linking this family.


THANK YOU
HAVE FUN
M

Added by Chesnut/Behunin Descendan... on Jun 11, 2014 10:46 AM

Susan
Aileen/Ilene 76168783
My understanding is that she died September 3, 1978 ... listed is the burial date of:
11-19-1962.

Do you know where John Joseph Gardelius is buried?

Hope to hear from you, Susan

Added by Susan on Jun 01, 2014 10:26 PM

Dana Gull
Charles Price 1800
I've been to the sexton record and this Charles Price in this plot (5728D) was born in Germany. The Charles Price I'm looking for was born in England, which you have on your information. I think you have the wrong date and place of burial. I believe from other sources that his death was January of that same year (1873). In reviewing records in Southern Utah there was a Charles Price that was from Germany that was I believe a surveyor. Thanks for looking into this. We are all on the search...together.

Added by Dana Gull on May 29, 2014 11:17 AM

Chesnut/Behunin Descendant
Wood
THANK YOU SO MUCH for linking this couple.

THANK YOU
HAVE FUN
M

Added by Chesnut/Behunin Descendan... on May 12, 2014 1:49 PM

Susan
Annie Clothiel Free
Clothiel married:

Ernest Franklin Stout 4 Jun 1913, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah (DIV) #3638102

Charles Victor Frisk 19 Oct 1920, St. Anthony, Fremont, Idaho #43170535

Do you know anything about Mr. Ostender??

Thank you, Susan

Added by Susan on Apr 18, 2014 11:29 AM

Susan
FREE, Annie Clothiel ~ 76168440
Hello,
I think we might be researching the same family. If you don't mind, what was the response you received in requesting the headstone for Clothiel?

Thank you for the wonderful information you have added to f.a.g. I'm finally in the process of cleaning up years of research on the FREE family.

Hope to hear from you, Susan

Added by Susan on Apr 08, 2014 9:15 AM

Chesnut/Behunin Descendant
Huntington
Hello
I found a half buried stone on my searching in the SLC Cem. Little Zina I Huntington 1879-1879.
I saw other Huntington's needing to be dug out, and at that time I was losing sun and did not have time. So before I returned I found your memorials for them in the same plot.
I returned dug some of them out and took their pics.
Some of the dates differ slightly. Those listed in Cemetery Records match your memorials but not what the stone says.

Your Sarah's Memorial# 71033313 Location H-3 area.
She has a stone within her husbands plot. Death date matches. Birth is off.
I posted a pic. IF THEY ARE NOT the same person, I will gladly remove the stone pic from her Memorial.

If you have any Idea WHERE Zina I Huntington 1879-1879 belongs. PLEASE let me know.

THANK YOU SOOOOOO MUCH FOR Your help.
HAVE FUN
M

Added by Chesnut/Behunin Descendan... on Apr 07, 2014 11:05 AM

Susan
RE: Warren, James Edward
Sorry...
James Edward Warren Married to Carrie Riviena
Born: 29 Nov 1892 MI
Died: 17 May 1978
Buried: 20 May Pineview Cemetery, Ashton, Freemont, ID Block 8, Lot 9, NO E 1/2, NWW

f.a.g. #10292566 There is a headstone picture.

Appreciate the obituary on Riviena!

Do not feel obligated. Thank you, Susan

Added by Susan on Apr 04, 2014 12:49 PM

Susan
Warren, James Edward
Hello,
Do you have an obituary for James?

Carrie Riviena is the niece of my GGrandmother.

Hope to hear from you! Susan

Added by Susan on Apr 04, 2014 11:10 AM

history4sure
Willard, UT, Davis family
Hi - I wonder if you can answer a question about the Richard Jenkin Davis family in Willard? Thanks, Shirleen [history4sure]

Added by history4sure on Mar 24, 2014 10:32 AM

Lynna Rue Shafer
Newman Van Leuven
Hi, This is my great grandfather. I mentioned on my great grandmother's site that I need to have my Grandmother Chloe added. I also need her added to Newman. Again, I would love to have both sites if you are willing to transfer ownership.

Added by Lynna Rue Shafer on Mar 23, 2014 9:41 PM

Lynna Rue Shafer
Mariah Elizabeth Durfee Van Leuven
Hi Mariah was my great grandmother. Are you related? If not, can I take over the grave site. Either way I need my grandmother added to her. Her name is Chloe Geneva Van Leuven Bundy.

Added by Lynna Rue Shafer on Mar 23, 2014 9:38 PM

B. Flowers
Paul & Marie Tiede
Their marker was virtually covered with sod. I took the liberty of cleaning it off for your photo request.

Respectfully,
B. Flowers

Added by B. Flowers on Mar 06, 2014 1:56 PM

Terrie Cranfill Jackson
RE: Vera Wagstaff Stephenson, Memorial# 58105
Sent attachment from a family search email.

Thanks so much for your time.

Terrie
#47297044

Added by Terrie Cranfill Jackson on Feb 26, 2014 1:00 AM

june
Mary Jane grave site
Mary Jane is buried in the Gridley cemetery. Her grave is marked. I have been there and seen it. The marker is to the right of the image with her name on it. Please email me or call me. junemccloud61@gmail.com
Thank you for all the work you are doing. I have done family history from the time I was about ten. Aunt Lydia still has family there.

Added by june on Feb 11, 2014 2:17 PM

june
John Reese Jones and Mary Jane
I love this picture! The same picture was on my bedroom wall from the time I can remember. You had other pictures before that are no longer up. I would like to talk with you. I think you must be someone very close to me and my family. Please contact me (530)257-6063. Thank you. June

Added by june on Feb 11, 2014 1:32 PM

D L Melville
Dwain Wells Finlinson
I have been in touch with family members (siblings) and after further research of family journals, etc they have concluded that 03 Feb 1938 is the correct date. The date of 03 Feb 1937 on the headstone is in error and well as in the book "Life History of Dwain J Finlinson", pG1.
thanks
DL Melville

Added by D L Melville on Feb 01, 2014 2:08 PM

Linda Graham Black
George Montgomery
Thank you for transferring my great grandfather to me. I really appreciate it.
Linda

Added by Linda Graham Black on Jan 30, 2014 3:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service