Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mark Lawson (#47268319)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 21 days
Next
Dianne Rosenfield
Parents of Lazarus P. Phillips, Sr.
I see you have listed Nehemiah Phillips as the father of Lazarus P. Phillips, Sr. and I am wondering what evidence/documentation you have of this. Your assistance is greatly appreciated. - Dianne Rosenfield (wheeblez@outlook.com)

Added by Dianne Rosenfield on Jun 25, 2016 2:19 AM

Linda Angel
Agnes Woody Wyatt
Agnes Woody Wyatt was my grandmother. Her mother Mary Garland died February 7, 1957 and is buried in Wayne, Michigan.
Her son Dewitt Wyatt was born June 19, 1929 and died July 8, 2008. He is buried in the Wyatt Cemetery in Yancey County NC. She also had a daughter Elsie who was born June 26,1914 and died February 13, 1915 she is buried in the Wyatt Cemetery in Yancey County NC.

My dad wad George Preston Wyatt.

Thank you. Linda Wyatt Angel
langel@ccvn.com
Burnsville, Yancey County NC

Added by Linda Angel on May 27, 2016 8:04 PM

V. Case Ford
121735793 Homer Cash
2 Find A Grave pages for him, Val

Added by V. Case Ford on May 13, 2016 9:17 PM

V. Case Ford
121538975 Rachel Campbell
There are 2 Find A Grave pages for this person, Val

Added by V. Case Ford on May 13, 2016 9:15 PM

V. Case Ford
121539149 Zippie Lee Campbell
There are 2 Find A Grave pages for this person, Val

Added by V. Case Ford on May 13, 2016 9:13 PM

Joyce
John Robert Shelton
There is a mistake on John Robert Shelton's (#111291297) memorial. Malinda Cutshall #87991555 is listed as both a child and a sibling. She is a CHILD, not a sib.
Thanks.
Joyce

Added by Joyce on Apr 26, 2016 9:50 PM

Moffettl
Mix up with the last names of #127667261 and 127667490
Hi,
The Mattie Jane Fleming Walker (#127667490) that you have, her married last name is really Brawley, so her name is supposed to be Mattie Jane Fleming Brawley.

And her husband that you have: John Henry Walker (#127667261), his last name is Brawley instead of Walker so his name should say John Henry Brawley.

The Walker that you have for their last names is actually their daughter's married last name. You have their daughter's name correct Mary Brawley Walker (#127667220).

Just to let you know, so that you could please fix their last names. Mary Jane Fleming Brawley is my 3rd great grandfather's daughter.

Sincerley,
Moffettl

Added by Moffettl on Apr 21, 2016 6:47 PM

Deborah Jane Kline
I think I found your Nancy A. (Mrs J.F.) Stevenson gravestone
I uploaded 2 separate photos in case you can read something on 1 that you can't read on the other. I may have more photos when I get to the batch I took on a sunny day. These 2 are wet from rain. Just let me know if you think this is not this person's gravestone and I will remove these photos.

Added by Deborah Jane Kline on Apr 12, 2016 10:52 PM

Anita
Marie Katie Riddle Thomas, #61823552
Hi Mark, did you get my msg in regards to the above memorial? Thank you.

Added by Anita on Mar 27, 2016 3:31 PM

Dan Johnson
Doc Pyatte's burial site
Phillips Cemetery
Spruce Pine
Mitchell County
North Carolina, USA

Added by Dan Johnson on Mar 01, 2016 3:13 AM

Mark Lackey
Incorrect Memorials
Hi Mark,

I have sent you an e-mail concerning some errors I would like you to correct on memorials you have created for relatives of mine. The e-mail will be coming from mark@alexandercountyheritage.org

Thank you for responding. We have previously communicated thru my old e-mail address of biodiversity@skybest.com which no longer is in use.

Regards, Mark Lackey

Added by Mark Lackey on Feb 16, 2016 10:37 AM

Deborah Jane Kline
Sides Infant in Iredell County's Concord Pres Church cemetery
Hello. Thank you for creating memorials. Would you please double check, however, your memorial on an infant with the last name of Sides for the birth and death month and date? I was at that cemetery earlier this month, photographed a marker for a Sides Infant which appears to me to match this memorial, except the marker says the birth and death month and date are Sept 16, not Jan 12. It seems unlikely this couple of parents would have had two infants born within 8 months of each other, but I haven't uploaded my photo yet because I try to be as accurate as possible. Thanks again!
P.S. I am descended from a Morrison-Stevenson couple.

Added by Deborah Jane Kline on Jan 31, 2016 2:22 PM

Cynthia Edwards
Carrie A. Tilley
I am the daughter of Anna Lee Canipe Edwards. Listed among my mother's siblings is Carrie A. Tilley. I believe this listing is a mistake. I did have an Aunt Carrie who died in Florida sometime in early 2000. Her married name was Gouge. She divorced Gouge with whom she had 2 children and had 5 children with a man she couldn't legally marry because his wife would not divorce him.

I can be reached at tunahoagie2004@yahoo.com if you want to confirm this info. I can check the precise dates of my aunt's death with an older sister.

Cynthia Edwards

Added by Cynthia Edwards on Jan 11, 2016 10:08 AM

laura rollins
William Shotwell Patterson
Mark, Thank you so much for linking William S Patterson To his Parents! Much appreciated! Laura Burn Rollins

Added by laura rollins on Dec 10, 2015 11:15 AM

laura rollins
William S Patterson
Hi Mark Thanks for maintaining my 2x great uncle William S Patterson's memorial page.I was hoping that you could add William S Patterson #77340870 to his parents. His Father and my 2x great grandfather John Potts Patterson # 77625477.His mother and my 2x great (step) grandmother, Eugenia Smith Patterson #155160035. Thanks again for helping with this Laura rollina

Added by laura rollins on Dec 02, 2015 9:12 AM

Keith Edwards
John Hopson 53218322
Hello, I was wondering if you had done any research on this line? My 4th Gr-grandmother was Rebecca Hopson Roberts 1806 (10403983). Was wondering if she was a possible sibling of John Hopson. I thank you in advance for any info. Have a blessed evening.

Added by Keith Edwards on Nov 21, 2015 7:41 PM

Heather Webb
Sorry
I'm new to this site and Joseph Everett and Florence Eva Pittman were my Great Grandparents and I just emailed you the names of all eleven of their children before reading you couldn't add the names to the parents. So, sorry.

Added by Heather Webb on Oct 03, 2015 10:37 AM

Shawn T.
Elbridge Johnson Memorial
Hello! Thank you very much indeed for your efforts on behalf of my husband's family!
Elbridge and Huldia Johnson had more than the children who are listed on your site.

Please add
Norma Johnson Hoy
Clara Johnson Hyatt
Beth Johnson ___ (I don't know her married name. I thought it was Weatherman, but that must have been Aunt Halley - unless they both married Weatherman men.)

Clara (my husband's grandmother) died on the 6th of December, 2004 in Sarasota, FL. She was married to Caleb Hyatt II from Schenectady, NY. They had a farm on Cherry Plain Hill, NY near New Lebanon. There they raised four children: William Hyatt, Sarah Hyatt Spohn Reid, Caleb Hyatt III, and Melinda Hyatt McCoy. In the 1960's Clara and Caleb II moved to Marathon, FL, then to Satsuma, and finally to Sarasota. Every few years, Clara would travel to the Elbridge Johnson Family Reunion near Crossnor, NC. I own a cookbook from one of those reunions in which there are several of Clara's, Halley's, Norma's, and Beth's family recipes. Clara was very proud of her Johnson roots and often told the terrible story of all of the children needing to be raised by aunts and uncles after the early and untimely deaths of both of their parents. She also deeply appreciated her ancestor fighting for the United States Union even though they lived in the South. As per their own wishes, Clara and Caleb II were cremated and their remains interred beneath the stained glass windows that they donated to their beloved church in Satsuma, Florida.

Added by Shawn T. on Sep 06, 2015 9:36 AM

Susan Poole
John Walter Poole
This decedent had a son that isn't listed on his memorial and he is not listed on his son's memorial. The son is James Monroe "Jim" Poole 01/23/1912 - 01/01/1994 buried in Iredell Memorial Gardens in Statesville, Iredell Co., NC.

Added by Susan Poole on Aug 06, 2015 10:23 AM

Marshall Styles
Thomas Larry Griffith 59112911
Mark, you have the right mother linked with this man, but not the right father. The father listed as the husband of Mary Elizabeth Ray was not born until years after this Thomas was born.
Gwen Bodford linked the wrong Thomas Edwin Griffith. So, it's Gwen's problem.
Please remove Thomas Edwin Griffith as the father.
Thanks,
Marshall

Added by Marshall Styles on Aug 01, 2015 5:33 AM

Susan Hughes
Delia Hughes
Hi Mark,

I believe you have the wrong parents listed for Delia Hughes. According to all of my research, her parents were William Street and Arabelle Henson. I have the NC birth index and the 1910 and 1920 census's. I also took the picture that you posted of the grave site.

Thank you for correcting this.

Susan Kovach Hughes

Added by Susan Hughes on Jun 10, 2015 5:14 PM

Sally Seaman
Malcomb "Bud" BENNETT, Jr.
Hello Mark, Thank you for maintaining these memorials. You are doing a great service for others. I noticed a discrepancy on the death date of Malcomb "Bud" BENNETT Jr. His death date is listed on the memorial as 1920 but the death certificate shows 2 Jan 1933 (son of Mack BENNETT and Mary "Polly" WILLIAMS). He is widowed and his wife died in 1929, so he couldn't have died in 1920.

Added by Sally Seaman on Jun 04, 2015 9:42 PM

Gloria Lowrey
Nancy Dobson Griffith
suggested info for bio section of Nancy's memorial:

Nancy's first husband was Wesley Young, son of Thomas and Naomi (Hyatt) Young. After Wesley died at a fairly young age, Nancy married John Griffith in 1820.

Added by Gloria Lowrey on May 01, 2015 9:58 AM

Gloria Lowrey
Nancy Dobson Griffith
Would you please consider adding the below paragraph to the bio section of Nancy's memorial?

In addition to daughter Naomi (linked below), Nancy Dobson and Wesley Young had another child, Mary Young who apparently died young since she does not show up in the sale of property that was left by her deceased father.


Added by Gloria Lowrey on May 01, 2015 8:51 AM

Mary Jane Kratzenberg Senn
I agree

Hi Mark,

I just read your bio and 100% agree, so refreshing to see common sense and integrity regarding Find A Grave.

My only goal is to connect as many of my very large family as possible and to leave a little history for the younger generations. Almost no information was left for me, but I learn more everyday and the journey has been fascinating.

I hope to find more contributors like you along the way that are doing the work that is so helpful the rest of us.

Regards,

Janie

Added by Mary Jane Kratzenberg Sen... on Apr 13, 2015 2:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service