Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Laurie Knight (#47267820)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 12 days
Next
Larry Draughon
Apsilla Jones Baggett
Thanks so much, Laurie, for the transfer. Larry Draughon

Added by Larry Draughon on Oct 26, 2016 3:08 PM

Larry Draughon
Apsilla Jones Baggett
Thanks so much, Laurie, for making the correction on Apsilla's Memorial. Also, thanks for all that you do for all of us. Larry Draughon

Added by Larry Draughon on Oct 26, 2016 9:32 AM

Helen Johnson Peterson
Crocker Cemeteries
Curious why this cemetery is spelled Cemeteries not Cemetery. It is located in Pine Level, Johnston Co., NC

Added by Helen Johnson Peterson on Oct 20, 2016 4:56 PM

Thomas Justis
Willis Andrew Bell
I put my pics from my mems and I deleted mine. No duplicates now! You've done great work. Thanks.

Added by Thomas Justis on Sep 06, 2016 8:00 AM

Lawrence & Sue Dale
Avery Cemetery
We have reinstalled all memorials to this cemetery. Now we need folks to add their additional information to the memorials. You may have noticed that nearle all memorials have the section number within the cemetery. We are working to complete all memorials. However, Findagrave has refused to add the plat map of the cemetery on the home page. That is a shame as it is a large cemetery and a lot of work has gone into the platting of it.

Added by Lawrence & Sue Dale on Jul 30, 2016 6:17 PM

Gloria Starling Johnson
WBC
Hi Laurie,

When I put in the Coordinates 35.324944, -78.329690 the map has intersection of SR 1136 (not 1135) and SR 1185. Let me know if a change is needed.

Thanks,
Gloria J.

Added by Gloria Starling Johnson on Jul 18, 2016 1:57 AM

Judy Eanes
RE: Rupert Johnson
You're welcome. I hope the photo resolution is okay. The photos look fine on my computer and when you click on them, but when they are uploaded, they seem to look fuzzy. If you want the original emailed to you, let me know. I also posted the grave for Viola Creech Johnson. She has a military headstone. Not sure if she is his wife or a daughter.

Added by Judy Eanes on Jun 01, 2016 7:20 AM

Michelle & Ricky
RE: William Rose
You're very welcome!

Michelle & Ricky

Added by Michelle & Ricky on May 30, 2016 9:37 AM

Doris Shiver
Uriah Underwood
Thanks, Laurie! I appreciate your assistance and will continue trying to locate Uriah's grave so I can connect him to his father, Josiah, and also to his son, Millard Underwood.

Added by Doris Shiver on May 24, 2016 1:14 PM

Doris Shiver
Uriah Underwood
Uriah was son of Josiah Underwood & Sabry Royal. Born on 07 Dec. 1818 in Mintz, N.C. United States. He died on 20 Nov. 1887. Married to Mollie Mariah Parker in 1840 and they had the following children: Elizabeth C. -Jan. 16, 1845, Sabra N. -Jul. 18, 1849, Thomas J.- May 1851, Millard Philmore- Jul. 04, 1853, John -1857, Sara O. - 1858, Savannah - 1858, Florida Virginia - Dec. 10, 1859, Louisa J Lula- Mar.28, 1860,King - 1862, Emma, - 1863, Ida Lee -May 28, 1863,
Would like to find where Uriah is buried and link him to his parents Josiah & Mollie M. Underwood, and also to his son Millard Philmore Underwood, buried at Oak Grove Cem. Brooks Co. GA.

Added by Doris Shiver on May 21, 2016 12:25 PM

Doris Shiver
Josiah Underwood
Thanks for your post on Josiah Underwood, Underwood Cem, Sampson Co., N.C. I am searching for info on his son, Uriah Underwood, from N.C. Do you have anything on him?

Added by Doris Shiver on May 20, 2016 3:32 PM

CryptoGram
RE: Harriet Olsen Lewis
How welcomed you are, Laurie...good to find Mrs. Lewis during what may be the end of weather nice enough to get some good shots!

Added by CryptoGram on Nov 09, 2015 11:31 AM

Randal Honeycutt
Hey Laurie
Just wanted to ask how you were connected to RA Honeycutt here? You must be related since you are maintaining his site?
Thanks, Randy

Added by Randal Honeycutt on Sep 01, 2015 6:29 PM

TJOTM
Find A Grave Memorial# 79262379
Laurie,
Still trying to get memorials corrected to reflect appropriate families.

If you would remove Susan Catherine Warren Jackson
as mother of Handy Ervin Jackson, this would correct the memorial. This would leave only Nathan H. Jackson as a parent. Since there is no
memorial for Susan A. Warren, this would be correct.

I am hoping that together, we can get this confusion straightened out.

I found in the 1860 census for both families an
Elizabeth born 1856 which should have compounded matters. I contacted Chucky Mckinney and he corrected his memorial for Elizabeth Jackson Jackson after he saw her death certificate listing
William Abner Jackson Sr. and Susan Catherine Warren as her parents.

Slowly but surley!

George Parker
TJOTM (47451947)

Added by TJOTM on May 18, 2015 5:36 PM

Anonymous
Lucy Belcher
Thank you for all of your work in Forest Hills Cemetery in Farmville, NC and for so promptly taking care of edit requests.

Added by Anonymous on May 18, 2015 9:39 AM

TJOTM
Apology
Laurie,
I want to apologize for my previous message.
YOU are correct!

It took some work but me and a friend finally
figured out that there were two Susan Warrens married to Jacksons and residing in Mingo Township during the same time.

Mr Hubbard is the one that is in error. Susan Catherine Warren who married William Abner Jackson was only married once.

I do apologize and hope that you will not hold it against me.

George Parker
TJOTM 47451947

Added by TJOTM on Apr 30, 2015 9:51 PM

TJOTM
Memorial# 76197840
Laurie,

You are in error when you list William Abner Jackson as father for Adella Jane Jackson McLamb.

Susan Catherine Warren was married twice. First, she married Nathan H. Jackson 1824-Feb 1865. He died in a Northern prison camp. All children born prior to 1866 are children of Nathan H. Jackson.
All children born after 1866 are children of William Abner Jackson.

I suggest that you confer with Jeff Hubbard on this matter. He has made note that death certificates for several of Nathan's children
indicate William Abner Jackson as father, which is an error. It is possible that since William raised them, it was assumed that he was the biological father.

Check with Jeff.

George Parker
TJOTM (47451947)

Added by TJOTM on Apr 30, 2015 1:08 PM

4losthistory
Abraham Gainey #69479525
Thank your for your research which will benefit future generations.

Added by 4losthistory on Apr 29, 2015 11:02 AM

craig stoffle
Daniel Mclamb
Im trying to figure if the Daniel listed is the same one the was killed at Ft.Fisher during the Civil War. His Brothers who fought with him were, George, Minson, and his nephews Isham and My Great Great Great Grandfather William Henry McLamb. Im also having a hard time finding Isham (Isham "Shadyback "McLamb)son grave.

Added by craig stoffle on Apr 22, 2015 6:17 PM

Gloria Starling Johnson
Charlie Massey
Thanks for you help. Gloria J.

Added by Gloria Starling Johnson on Apr 21, 2015 12:39 PM

L Evans
Lottie strickland
Thank you so very much for allowing me to care for her, I have found all but one of her children.... they are accounted for, linked or soon to be :)
Much Gratitude & Many Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Apr 03, 2015 1:13 PM

oldboyscout
RE: Pamela Billman Minihan
You are welcome.

Added by oldboyscout on Mar 31, 2015 8:35 PM

B. Presley
James Rose
Question: Can you tell me what book the photo you posted about the cemetery came from? Thanks! Becky

Added by B. Presley on Mar 17, 2015 4:37 PM

Matthew & Chrissy
Clarence B Moore
I put the photos on Clarence B Moore's page as you requesed. I hope that was what and how you wanted me to do that.

Added by Matthew & Chrissy on Mar 16, 2015 12:28 PM

Diane Pollard Keiser
William Earl Lee (Memorial #60828137)
Thank you so much for transferring William and his infant son's memorials to me. It is greatly appreciated.

Diane

Added by Diane Pollard Keiser on Mar 16, 2015 9:37 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service