Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kate Sutherland (#47267064)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 20 days
Next
Paul Roth
RE: Matilda W. ROTH_DENNON
Hi Kate,

Re: Matilda ROTH_DENNON: No problem.

Thanks,
Paul

Added by Paul Roth on Jul 28, 2016 12:57 PM

Marilyn
Effa Adell Shepard
Good Afternoon,

Your post on Effa Shepard is incorrect. If you will look at findagrave, my sister Cheryl has her information all correct. She was married to James Thomas Shepard. I am her great granddaughter, and went to her funeral in 1969. The pictures posted are family pictures. Can you take the post on her down? Thanks, Marilyn Keck

Added by Marilyn on Jul 12, 2016 1:55 PM

Carol Smith
James Widaman, Rosa Deardorff Widaman, Eva Widaman
James and Rosa were my great grandparents.

Correction: James was not a telegrapher, but did work for the railroad. Rosa was one of the first and few female telegraphers and continued to work in that capacity after James' death, at the station in Slater, MO and other locations.

My grandmother was their eldest daughter: Estella Marie (Widaman) Cheatham. Born May 21, 1907, Hannibal, MO. Married Edward Joseph Cheatham February 9, 1926 in Gilliam, MO. Died June 26, 1995 in Sacramento, CA. She and Eddy are buried in Memorial Park Cemetery, Kansas City, Mo.

Eva was their younger daughter. She was a student nurse and caught spinal meningitis from a patient.

Added by Carol Smith on Apr 08, 2016 11:58 AM

Paul Roth
Matilda W. ROTH_DENNON
Hello Kate,

Would you please link Matilda to her mother, Esther D. GRIEST_ROTH? #24842434. She's already linked to her father, Thomas Bradley ROTH. Matilda's brother, Jonas Specht ROTH was my gr-grandfather.

Regards,
Paul Alan ROTH

Added by Paul Roth on Feb 20, 2016 3:46 PM

Marjorie McCampbell Etchell
Memorial #103311055
On the memorial for Edna V. King Cromley it is stated that Edna's son, James, died just nine days before she died of peritonitis. According to her gravestone and her death certificate, Edna died on May 21, 1919, which was seven days after the birth of her son, James, who, according to his gravestone and death certificate, was born May 14, 1919, and died February 12, 1920.

Added by Marjorie McCampbell Etch... on Oct 15, 2015 8:42 PM

Mary
Gilliam, Leroy
Leroy m. Cornelia August Moreman & Mary ?.
[Edit Bio]
Family links: [Edit]
Spouse:
Cornelia Augusta Moreman Gilliam (1841 - 1919)*

Children:
Augustan Leroy Gilliam (1880 - 1940)*

Please add these links before I remove my memorial. Thanks. Email me when you have done so. Thanks. Mary

Added by Mary on May 20, 2015 9:40 AM

Sue/Ahnenwald
Mary Jane Long Teter
You've added very good photos of the shared gravestone for Mary Jane's husband John Allison Teter and his second wife Virginia. Thank you, and please add it to Mary Jane's memorial as well, # 26508457. My photos of their children's gravestones, taken in 2000, are disappointing. If you can get better ones I would be grateful.

Added by Sue/Ahnenwald on Apr 08, 2015 3:47 PM

Terri Maddox Fields
Rusell E. Maddox
I believe this is.the gravesite of my grandfather. My name is Terri Maddox Fields. I would be interested in any information regarding him. I will check these postings from time to time.

Added by Terri Maddox Fields on Jan 01, 2015 7:22 PM

Ron Johnson
Johnson Chapel Cemetery
Because the original Johnson Chapel Cemetery in Maury County, (As of this writing with 15 interments) (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2145141), had an incorrect map location, I started another. Now I realize that I should not have done so.

Repeated requests to the higher-ups to combine the two cemeteries have resulted in no action.

So I am taking this recourse: I am asking that you transfer all of your memorial pages to the other, more correctly located Johnson Chapel Cemetery (currently with 249 interments) (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=14097).

Hopefully, after that, the incorrectly placed cemetery can be removed.

Added by Ron Johnson on Nov 25, 2014 8:28 AM

kate
Geraldine America Covert
Hi Kate, thank you for making this memorial of my husbands cousin. We have been working on his family tree and were excited to come across this as well as a photo of her. Are you related in any way to Geraldine? We were wondering if we could have/use a copy of her picture? Thank you for all you do for F A G.

Added by kate on Nov 22, 2014 12:01 PM

Ron Johnson
Johnson Chapel Cemetery
Because the original Johnson Chapel Cemetery in Maury County, with 177 interments (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2145141), had an incorrect map location, I started another. Now I realize that I should not have done so.

Repeated requests to combine the two cemeteries have resulted in no action.

So I am taking this recourse: I am asking that you transfer all of your memorial pages to the other, more correctly located Johnson Chapel Cemetery with 150 interments (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=14097).

Hopefully, after that, the incorrectly placed cemetery can be removed.

Added by Ron Johnson on Nov 21, 2014 8:25 PM

Carol (Judy) Tear
comment on Mildred A Lee's page
Mildred's husband, Edward Skidmore Lee, died in 1929. Her death date is given as 1917. Your comment says she was a widow of Edward. Could you have the wrong Mildred A Lee? The dates don't make sense. Thanks for considering this. a relative, Judy Tear, Roanoke, Va.

Added by Carol (Judy) Tear on Nov 06, 2014 8:59 PM

J.L.
Arensmeier
Hello Kate! Phil Arensmeier's name was Philipp and he went by Phil. I'm leaving his name "Phil" because it matches his headstone and I'm reluctant to adopt the American version of the spelling for his German name Philipp, although it may be recorded that way in various records. Phil is my G-G Grandfather. My family records list 9 children, 6 born in Germany and 3 born in the U.S. Children #8 & #9 are listed as children #9 & #10 in their birth records. I found Friedrich who I believe to be the actual child #8 who lived in a community that Phil & Louisa were living in at the time of Friedrich's birth. I believe Friedrich wasn't listed in family records because he died at the age of 10 days old. If Earl is also Phil & Louisa's he would be their 11th child. I think my family records would have Earl listed if he actually was their child because he did not die at an early age. At the time of Earl's birth, Phil & Louisa had daughters who were approx. 32, 27, 24, 20 & 16. Although it's possible that Earl was Phil & Louisa's, Louisa was about 52 yrs. old when Earl was born and it seems more likely to me that he was their grandchild or nephew.

Added by J.L. on Nov 02, 2014 3:25 PM

Patti
High Hill Cemetery
I was hoping to have all of my Sands family transferred to me, but am not sure of your process or perhaps you are related to them. Marion Sands and his wife, children are my Grandparents and Uncles. I would appreciate being able to look after and maintain their memorial sites here. Thank you
Patti

Added by Patti on Jun 15, 2014 1:43 PM

Samme and Richard Buck
Griffin
Thank you for providing the additional information on John and Lula Griffin, Hannibal MO.

Added by Samme and Richard Buck on May 04, 2014 12:23 PM

Karen Rose-Zimmerm
Hugh C. Drew
I left message on this memorial, but was thinking it was H.C. Drew that lived out by Orearville. I apparently got someone else's memorial. Is there a way to remove the note and "flower"?

Added by Karen Rose-Zimmerm on Apr 11, 2014 7:47 PM

Cynthia Farmer-Nold
You do good work ...
As I have been searching out elusive details, it has been so nice to see you consider and investigate some of the changes I have suggested and make changes if you think appropriate.

Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jan 09, 2014 10:35 AM

Cynthia Farmer-Nold
You have Julians in right cemetery
You placed Dora S. Julian and Clarence Parker Julian (1902-1952) in Slater City Cemetery correctly. I had a look at Clarence's death certificate and there are lots of Parkers and some Julians buried in Slater. Another person posted their burials earlier than you did, but posted them to a Saline City Cemetery. I'm not even sure such a cemetery exists, being under the impressions that cemeteries near that little village are church cemeteries. I informed the earlier poster that he had the wrong town in Saline County and asked him to move them. We'll see what happens. Link to them in "Saline City Cemetery if you want a look:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GScid=1972052

Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jan 07, 2014 2:08 PM

Cynthia Farmer-Nold
George Ancell in duplicate, Saline County, MO
I was going through the list of Saline County cemeteries to look for little old ones to put in some pioneers. I was looking for cemetery names I did not know and small interment numbers. I paused at Rock Memorial Presbyterian Church Cemetery listed as Marshall, MO. I think we've got a duplicate. This involves George Dance Ancell (1894-1954), and the person who wrote "Memorial Rock Cemetery" either didn't know what it was or assumed everyone else would understand what he said. The death certificate also says location is 1 miles west of Napton, not Marshall. When I look at Napton, I find Memorial Presbyterian Church Cemetery. In that cemetery I find another identical George Ancell listed about six weeks later than your page but with a photograph of George's tombstone. I tend to take the tombstone as proof of where he is. Judging from some MoGen comments, this isn't the first time for this kind of confusion over this Napton area church. In addition, we may have the "rock" church in downtown Marshall contributing confusion. Here's a link to the other George Ancell page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=ancell&GSfn=george&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=26&GScnty=1493&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=94202008&df=all&

Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Jan 07, 2014 8:31 AM

M.Bolton
Mary L.Dick
HI ...Hi My name is Melissa Bolton. Would you please link Mary Pomeroy -Dick to her mother and Father.please please

Elijah Isaac Pomeroy # 115680306 (father)
Loretta Pomeroy # 115680367 (mother)
Thank you so so much

I left you a message in the EDIT page on NOV 29,2013.... Maybe this is a better way for you!!...Thank , Have a Happy New Year!!!

Added by M.Bolton on Dec 31, 2013 11:57 AM

M.Bolton
Mary L.Dick

Added by M.Bolton on Dec 31, 2013 11:55 AM

Whitney
Winning-Clements
Hi, thanks for the information on Mrs. Clements. I have added her maiden name. Thanks again, let me know if I can be of further help!

Added by Whitney on Dec 02, 2013 8:09 AM

Sue Henry
Forney Nethercutt
Hi, Thank you for the information on Mr. Nethercutt. I had it, but, it slipped by me, even though I had added his headstone photo to his memorial. I've added the headstone photo to Mrs. Nethercutt's memorial, although it does not have her death date on it. If you prefer, I will take it off, just let me know. And thank you again. Sue

Added by Sue Henry on Nov 14, 2013 8:11 PM

Nancy~
Myrtle "Myrtie" Ambros Hamlin
Kate, do you happen to know where Myrtle's husband Jonathan Hamlin died and was buried? According to family legend, he disappears after the 1880 census?
Thanks for any information you might have on him.

Nancy~

Added by Nancy~ on Oct 13, 2013 11:04 PM

Ann Parkinson
Dorothy Richardson
Thanks for the birth date!

Added by Ann Parkinson on Oct 06, 2013 9:44 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service