Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
okieskater (#47266844)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 22 days
Next
Robert Bennett
Eugene Gann
Do you have any information on his daughter Jessie Mae Gann? She married 5 or six times and I do not know what surname she was using at her death or when she died. Eugene's wife Bulah Mae Calder Gann was my mother's Aunt.

Added by Robert Bennett on May 22, 2015 6:51 PM

DeeDee
Beegle, Oscar 140156340
The Mount Gilead Cemetery (note spelling of Gilead) is not located in New Madrid County, it is in Dunklin County west of Clarkton on Highway 25. You have a posting for the above person in the Mount Giliad Cemetery listed in New Madrid County which should be posted in the correct Cemetery to avoid confusion. I would ask Find a Grave to consolidate the postings but they can not correct a cross county posting. Below is a link to the correct cemetery. - Thank you for your help in resolving this matter.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSsr=641&GScid=30322&CRid=30322&pt=Mount%20Gilead%20Cemetery&

Added by DeeDee on May 10, 2015 9:54 PM

Linda McGahan
RE: Baby Thomas Mendenhall
Hi girl it's good to hear from you!
I'm not sure what's going on there either.
So We'll just have to leave it at that until we get a lead.
Thanks for looking into this for me.
I've been down in Booneville & Paris area's of Logan co.,Ar. It's been real fun trying to spell all those Old Switzerland & German names and there have only been a hand full of folks doing photo's in those area's.
Take care...Linda

Added by Linda McGahan on May 06, 2015 7:48 PM

Tom Savage
109961992 mary savage wyerka
memorial number above. does the cematary there in wyerka have any data on here children and who she was married to. There is William Savage there in wyreka also one of here sons and father of Roy William buried at Sta marys cematraty NB Nenb. I beleiev this Mary came form irleland with her husband patrick who died in the civil war. They resided in Greenfield Wi and bought 400 acres there.
1870 Sauk Co., Wisconsin, Town of Greenfield, page 204, line 22 (Greenfield is a township just east of Baraboo.) (Where my family came from note from tom)
SAVAGE
Patrick age 40, a farmer, $400 property and $100 personal property. Born in Ireland.
Mary age 35, homemaker. Born in Ireland.
Children born in Wisconsin are:
Thomas age 14
James age 8
William age 5
Ellen age 3
John age 1.
All the chirldrens names are cortrect here also. james died swimming accross the mousouri river least rtying to so he was a teen ager but mabe tthere is obituary info on him of it. It surely would have made the news. Also I had a record from civil war records of a Patrick Savage death in Civil war with mary comnfirmation of relationship HUbby and wife upon it. maybe there is something in thewyreka records or Nebraska city records. Is a shame they are both in same yard moterh and son but not together. Wish they could. At acknowledged for thier existance oterh than these worn stones. Sinceraly your Thoasm A savage. son of james son of roy william son of john son of william.

Added by Tom Savage on Apr 10, 2015 5:06 PM

Linda McGahan
Baby Thomas Mendenhall
Please review the flower note you left on memorial #53892863. You stated the funeral home records show this as Thomas b/d May 28, 1935.
Did they give another mother because the mother "Bertha M. Mendenhall" he is buried with died in 1932. Something is wrong here...maybe the part about b/d.
I've posted stone photo's so you can review them.
Linda

Added by Linda McGahan on Apr 09, 2015 9:21 AM

judi wiltjer
EDITS
Hi!,
You sent me 12 edits for the old St. Mary's cemetery, now Cemetery Park in Ventura. Are you family? Where did the information come from? There are no longer original markers here, and I want to keep any posted information accurate and easily researched.
Please feel free to email me directly. I also am involved with a group of family/cemetery supporters here locally. There is a facebook page, we can invite you via email.
Thank you, Judi

Added by judi wiltjer on Apr 03, 2015 5:25 PM

TomW
RE: Vanderpool Photo
You are most welcome for the photo, I took the photos in 2012, did the entire cemetery.

Added by TomW on Mar 30, 2015 6:16 PM

C.C.Diamond
Westlawn-Hillcrest Vets
We are currently working to identify anyone buried in Westlawn-Hillcrest Cemetery Omaha NE that has served in the military. If you have a loved one buried there or know of someone, please send us a message. We place flags on the graves for Memorial Day. This project is sponsored by Centennial Masonic Lodge #326.

If you can send us the names, we will be sure to include them on our list to get a flag.

Thank you for the help with this ongoing project.

C.C.Diamond

If you have already received this message, please accept our apologies for the duplicate message.

Added by C.C.Diamond on Mar 28, 2015 6:24 PM

Ferlin
Cosgriffs in Mt Olivet
I want to thank you for posting information on my father, William Leo Cosgriff, and my brother, Donald Thomas Cosgriff. I did submit a correction as to Donald's years of birth and death. He was born in 1969 and died in 1970. Thanks again for showing them here, and thanks for all of the effort you have put into this site!

Added by Ferlin on Mar 27, 2015 9:16 AM

Armstrong History
BOWEN #143259043
Hi - came across the memorial page you created and info you added on the memorial page for BOWEN #143259043. It was very interesting to read while the photos were uploading to the page. Thanks for your all of your volunteer work!

Added by Armstrong History on Mar 22, 2015 2:15 AM

Jim and Mary
RE: Follett-Fraedrich
Hi, Gertrude and Walter are not on the lot. I see now that the lot sheet says "no marker for Andrew Follett". It's Block 132, lot 7. Unfortunately, the lady who gives me these great lot sheets is retiring. I hope her replacement is as helpful. Mary

Added by Jim and Mary on Mar 20, 2015 7:44 AM

Jim and Mary
RE: Follett-Fraedrich
Hi, I added photos for Clara, Ferd & George Fraedrich and John Follett. I could not get a good angle on George's. The index merely says 1899-1899. There is also a Luciel Fraedrich Dec 3, 1903-May 4, 1909 and Dorothea Fraedrich Whitacre 1911-May 31, 1972. Andrew C Follett is in the index with he dates Jan 21, 1957-Feb 6, 1957. Either I missed getting a photo for his stone or he doesn't have one. I'll recheck. Mary

Added by Jim and Mary on Mar 20, 2015 7:39 AM

KathyFournierJillson
Re: Elva Parshall photo 129670749
FYI a headstone photo has been posted.

Added by KathyFournierJillson on Mar 18, 2015 11:24 AM

brenda joyce
37680263
No, the death certificate is wrong. Maiden name is Beegle.

Added by brenda joyce on Feb 07, 2015 3:07 PM

MJ_MW
Henry Fournier
memorial 136004232

Hi, do you have any additional info for Henry? Possibly his year of birth?

Thanks!
MJ

Added by MJ_MW on Jan 25, 2015 5:29 AM

Robert Sage
infant Lafuente
If you go to the Austin History Center web site and look at the OAKWOOD CEMETERY DATABASE, it says he was buried at the catholic cemetery on 9/11/1915. Since the family was probably catholic, I chose to post him under Mount Calvary Cemetery (catholic)

Added by Robert Sage on Jan 09, 2015 1:57 PM

lisa
RE: Landry Family
Thx for the reply. I remember their children Rita, Theresa, and Inez. They were my dad's cousins. You can pass my email on to your son in law if you want.

Added by lisa on Jan 03, 2015 1:40 PM

lisa
Landry Family
Hi Okieskater,
I am new to this site. I researched my family many years ago and came across this information. You have a lot of info that I have. my grandfather was John L. Landry. Just curious if this is your family too?
thanks for the pictures.
Lisa (Landry) Fenner
lafenn3@aol.com

Added by lisa on Jan 02, 2015 1:53 PM

Susan Grimnes
Georgia Lee Powers Jennings
I believe your memorial is the same person a Georgia Lee Jennings who is buried in Fir Grove Cemetery in Cottage Grove Oregon along with her husband at the same cemetery.
Susan

Added by Susan Grimnes on Dec 28, 2014 11:21 PM

PStrickland
Heinrich David Martz
Hello,

Do you happen to know when this David moved to Ohio? Considering he died in Pennsylvania, would he be buried at Germantown there?

Thank you.

Added by PStrickland on Dec 28, 2014 3:46 PM

kfrenfro
Reiff
Thank you for information. Reiff is a family name is contains 2 Fs

Added by kfrenfro on Dec 25, 2014 2:28 PM

Katie Burns
Katherine Powers
Dear Okiestar,

Are you related to Katherine Powers?

If you are, then we are cousins!

Katherine was my gr. gr. grandmother. Her son William was my gr. grandfather.

Perhaps you and I can connect somehow if we are related.

Happy Holidays!

Katie

Added by Katie Burns on Dec 02, 2014 5:29 AM

Carol Miller
Drexler Family
Hello Okieskater~

My name is Carol Miller and I'm somewhat new to this site. I wondered if our Drexler families are connected. My great grandmother was Caroline Elen Drexler Miller, (b.5April 1848 Austria) wife of Wenzel James Miller (b.10 June 1844 or 1845).
I have a lot to learn about posting info but, hopefully, I will improve with time. I just love this forum and I am completely addicted to "finding my ancestors". It helps me to realize their footprints on this earth in a very special way.
Be well,

Carol

Added by Carol Miller on Nov 14, 2014 10:35 AM

TimelessSpirits
Faustina Howery Gann
Faustina's obituary states that she was buried in the Highland Cemetery in Durant. Is that totally wrong? Or does she have a cenotaph in Durant as well as a tombstone in the cemetery where you say she is actually buried. Please help me understand. Thanks.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Oct 20, 2014 7:58 PM

Linda Clausen
RE: Phylis Arlene Sharp
Thanks very much for your help with the duplicate records. Also, thank you for all the work you are doing for families everywhere. It is very appreciated.

Your friend,
Linda

Added by Linda Clausen on Oct 15, 2014 7:54 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service