Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
buckeyegirl1721 (#47265384)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 3 days
PreviousNext
grnmax14
RE: Oscar Schulze and Mary Lauber
no, am not related. I'm just going through the Oakwood Cemetery data & adding information. Would you like to manage that memorial?

Added by grnmax14 on Jun 11, 2014 8:34 PM

Carolyn
Nellie Goodman Swaby
Thanks so much for the nice photo! I sure appreciate your and all the other volunteers time in doing this service for us!!Thanks again Carolyn

Added by Carolyn on Jun 11, 2014 6:06 AM

William Croghan
Mary Jane Dale
I do not think Mary Jane was related to the Whitmers,,,,I just started on her family....so I may find out more.... thanks again!!!

Added by William Croghan on Jun 08, 2014 4:56 PM

William Croghan
Mary Dale Pic
thanks so much for the picture..this is why findagrave is so great,,,, u are the best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Added by William Croghan on Jun 08, 2014 4:42 PM

Lena Wilson
RE: Mary Jane Knisely
I've added the photos to your memorial for Mary Jane Knisely Magers and deleted the duplicate. Glad to be of help.

Added by Lena Wilson on Jun 03, 2014 6:49 PM

Edd Marks
RE: Gandee Cemetery
I'm sorry. I should have proof read before sending.
There is, I am told, a Gandee Cem at or near the location shown on the map but the photos are of the Gandee Cem near Harmony which already has photos and the memorials that have been added are already posted on the Harmony Gandee Cem.

Added by Edd Marks on May 29, 2014 11:00 AM

Edd Marks
Gandee Cem
The Gandee cem you added was already posted and is the one at Harmony. Yours is a duplicate and should be removed in preference to the earlier post. Duplication makes research that much more difficult.

Added by Edd Marks on May 28, 2014 1:00 PM

Sheila (Horn) Strickler
RE: Maytown - Brown family
Anytime, if there are others you need transferred, just let me know

Added by Sheila (Horn) Strickler on May 26, 2014 4:09 PM

Kathy Muncy
RE: facebook
:) ;)

Added by Kathy Muncy on May 17, 2014 12:28 PM

Kathy Muncy
Karen Dillon Dials
Hi Jodie, didn't realize it was you, dear! Thanks again for the transfer. I'll see you on the family page on FB.

take care,
Kathy

Added by Kathy Muncy on May 17, 2014 7:16 AM

Kathy Muncy
Karen Dillon Dials memorial
Hi again buckeyegirl1721,

I must have neglected to ask you before if you would mind transferring my sister Karen's memorial to me. You've already kindly given me my parents, and I appreciate it. I hope it won't be a problem for you to do the same with my only sister.
Thanks so much!
Kathy Dillon Muncy

Added by Kathy Muncy on May 16, 2014 1:31 PM

dakohli
Mary Meer monument photo
Thank you for the great photos of this monument. Doug Kohli

Added by dakohli on May 13, 2014 6:03 AM

Denise Kronberg Maine
Ferrall
Thank you for the cemetery pictures for Ferrall in Campbell cemetery. Denise

Added by Denise Kronberg Maine on May 12, 2014 10:19 AM

Rise'
Hancock tombstone photos
Thank you so very much for posting the George & Elizabeth Hancock tombstone photos in Crawford Co., OH.

Added by Rise' on May 12, 2014 9:25 AM

Mike Brown
Browns and Winlands
Well, I don't see any connection to William Alexander Brown in my own family history, so I'm afraid I'm of no help to you there on that score.

Here, for what it's worth (I realize you may already know more than this) is what I have on Hannah (Brown) Winland.

Hannah was born 26 January 1799 (according to the tombstone record), and married to Henry Winland in about 1818. He was born on 13 December 1800, the son of Jacob Winland. In 1830, they were living in Perry Twp., Monroe Co., Ohio. On 7 July 1832, Henry bought land in Franklin Twp. and there, in addition to farming, he built and operated a mill. In 1840, Henry Winland is enumerated right beside Josias Brown, brother of Hannah. Henry died 16 June 1849 and Hannah continued to work the farm and raise the children. During her last years, Hannah lived with son James. She died 26 March 1881. Hannah and Henry are buried in the Hines Chapel Cemetery, Monroe Co., Ohio. Their children were:
a. Sussanah, born c. 1819. She married Robert Voss Kelly. They had two children. Alexander and Malissa.
b. Alexander, born c. 1822. He married to a Hannah Jane Masters and they had four children.
c. Jacob, born 28 May 1824. He married twice, first to Mary Jane Ellis and secondly to Mariah Devel McElroy. He died 13 October 1898 in New Stafford, Ohio of "consumption". Altogether, he had at least 12 children.
d. Margaret, born c. 1827. She married William Hendershot.
e. Melissa, born c. 1828. She married Matthew Mackey. They had nine children.
f. Ruth Ann, born c. 1832. She married to Alfred Taylor. They had six children.
g. Eliza, born in 1835. She married to James Robinson and died in 1866. They had three children.
h. William, born 15 November 1837. He married Celia Ann Pryor and died 17 November 1922 of heart failure. They had one child.
i. James, born in 1842. His wife, named Eleanor, in one source, was Charlotte Ellen Robinson.

Now regarding the supposed sons of Alexander Brown named James and George. Here, personally, is what I have concluded for the time being.

Regarding James Brown, possibly a son of Alexander, perhaps born about 1797 and George, another possible son of Alexander perhaps born about 1799. A 1914 history states that Alexander Brown had nine sons, the oldest of whom was Josias, born in 1803. An early researcher in 1928 named a James and a George as sons of Alexander, supposedly born in the 1790s. But no documentation relating to them, that I know, has ever appeared. In the 1810 census, Alexander Brown was noted to only have two sons at the time, both under ten years of age, this being Josias and John. The James and George could possibly have been sons who died so early in infancy that they were not counted in the total number of sons years later. While it has been claimed in at least one source that the James and George worked for Alexander Brown in the saw mill firm "Alexander Brown and Sons", that may simply refer to other relatives or people named Brown.

Added by Mike Brown on May 10, 2014 10:19 PM

Mike Brown
Brown / Winland
Greetings from Bolivia, South America!
Yes, I descend from Alexander Brown and his first wife nee McCoy, through their son Josias who was born in 1803. I'll send you what I have here soon (I'm presently not on my own computer), including my thoughts on the two supposed sons James and George. Off the top of my head, the William Alexander Brown you mention doesn't ring a bell, but I'll see what I come up with. I'll also send you what I know about Hannah Winland/Windland.
Mike

Added by Mike Brown on May 10, 2014 6:09 PM

Algbas
Thank you for the transfer of Joseph Bucher
I will do my best to figure out who his parents and siblings. I do suspect he was the son of Joseph and Mary Martin Bucher..He is living in 1850 on the next page from his sister Eliza Bucher Shireman and her husband Samuel Shireman..Cross your fingers.Ps I have only begun to search my Bucher Family as I just found my 3rd Grt Grandmother Fanny Bucher Musser ..thats a long story but Yah I found her! She was charged with commiting fornication in Lancaster Co Pa with Joseph Hess and had my 2nd Grt Grandmother but was not able to conclude tht Fanny Musser was correct til I was kindly given the Obit of Brother David M Bucher..that stated his surviving sisters as Mary Bucher Smith Ind. Fanny Bucher Musser Ohio, and Eliza Bucher Shireman Harrisbugh Pa

Thanks so very much

Added by Algbas on Mar 20, 2014 7:11 AM

BURKE justice, pancost ,ryan , fink howard , john
RE: Elizabeth Burke Johnson
i found william burke and rowland /rolin are brothers William is supposed to be next to rowland the books say died of horse injury's Cousin Robert I am looking at the 1880 censes for knox county Ohio, middleburg township, it shows our rolin burke being head of the household and 70 years old, susanna, 71 years, William at 32, William rolin at 12, Thomas at 10, susan at14. it may be signioficant to point out that they were living next door to it looks like Orlando Johnson.the email i got orliando is aka orlin b johnson he is in the knox county books as orlin b johnson

Added by BURKE justice, pancost ,r... on Mar 12, 2014 8:46 PM

Justin and Kaylen
RE: Sheppard family
Mary Catherine Sanders Sheppard was my first cousin. I do not have much info on her husband's side of the family, unfortunately.

Added by Justin and Kaylen on Mar 06, 2014 12:36 AM

genieresearcher
Robinson
no I'm not related, was researching others in that cemetery and came upon the Robinsons. I always feel the more info added the better to help others in future and to link family members too. so thanks!

Added by genieresearcher on Feb 08, 2014 1:03 PM

BURKE justice, pancost ,ryan , fink howard , john
orlin b johnson
ORLIN B JOHNSON AND ELIZABETH BURKE WAS FIRST SETTLERS IN KNOX COUNTY,OHIO ORLIN WAS ALSO JUSTICE OF THE PEACE FOR 9 YEARS AND AND ONE OF THE LEADING MEN IN KNOX COUNTY CHILDREN ,ABIGAIL JOHNSON , GEORGE W JOHNSON, JAMES JOHNSON many people have orlin as Orlando Bramin (1811-1886) but knox county first settlers book say his name was orlin b johnson http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Johnson&GSiman=1&GScty=110557&GRid=61204006& his wife was my ggm ELIZABETH BURKE ALSO LISTED IN KNOX COUNTY BOOKS OF 1ST settlers OFKNOX COUNTY I AM LISTED ON FACEBOOK AS HRH ROB JUSTICE OR ROB JUSTICE MANSFIELD OHIO SHOULD GO TO THE SAME PAGE IF YOU LOOK ON FACEBOOK HAVE THE COPY ON MY WALL AND ON ANCESTRY I WILL NEED TO READ THREW THE BOOK TO SEE IF Abigail Rublee Johnson WAS MARRED TO JAMES H JOHNSON ANYONE THAT WOULD LIKE THE INFO ON THE JOHNSONS MY FIND ME ON FACEBOOK AT ROB JUSTICE MANSFIELD OHIO IT IS PRIVET DO TO WHO I AM AND MY BLOODLINE BLESSINGS OH ALSO I FOUND WHO MARY BURKE WAS MARRED TO MANY PEOPLE HAVE HER AS MARRY ALL BURKE THIS WOULD BE WRONG IT IS MARY BURKE
Elizabeth Burke
1818/1819 1894

Mary Burke
1824

William Burke
1828 1912

EMILY J Burke
1831 1916 THESE ARE WHO I HAVE FOUND TO BE OUT OF SUSANNA Simmons and rowland burke but this my be wrong do to elizabeth has no birth to rowland yet to to Maryland will not release info inless you pay for them but i have founf that thomas burke may have had elizabeth burke and she was in maryland at that time and was actully born in ireland i can not conform elizabeth is not out of rowland burke yet or thomas burke and ancestry has rowland mixed up with 3 other rowland /rolin there is a elizabeth and Rowland burke layed at rest in southern ohio and are cousins of the burkes hear in knox blessings too all

Added by BURKE justice, pancost ,r... on Feb 05, 2014 12:03 PM

Michelle
RE: Rev. John Graham
Hi,

I'm not sure if I ever replied to your message, but Tighlman Graham, born 1822 (or so) is my line. I believe he was Elizabeth's older brother. Have you applied for DAR? If so, were you successful?

Michelle

Added by Michelle on Jan 28, 2014 2:01 PM

Justice
Volunteer Photos Taken
I Founf A Jessie M Benedict 1876 - 1952

Added by Justice on Jan 12, 2014 4:19 PM

Justin and Kaylen
RE: Sheppard family
Mary Catherine Sanders Sheppard was my cousin on my mother's side. She was from Pike Co, KY, next to Floyd Co. (where I live). If you are related to her by all means no need to transfer. I have not done any genealogy work on Wallace's parents yet.

Added by Justin and Kaylen on Dec 28, 2013 4:44 PM

anbuckeye3
RE: DeBra family
Thank you very much, I will add more info. Rutherford is my 2nd great-grandfather. If you need further info, email me. :) nice to meet you too!

Added by anbuckeye3 on Nov 11, 2013 5:54 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service