Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pat Brown (#47265088)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 5 days
Traci Wohlfert
Greenwood Cemetery
Hi,I was able to get a picture of Geo Feaster but was unable to find Harriet.

Added by Traci Wohlfert on Aug 31, 2013 4:20 PM

Alan Wismer
RE: Grave of Edith J. Brown
Hi again Pat,

I am sorry, you were right and I was wrong. Edith J. Brown was a Feaster and her dad was George W. Feaster and her mom was Harriet E. Husted.

I looked into it last night and found that you were right.

Thanks again,
Alan Wismer
Lake Odessa, Michigan

Added by Alan Wismer on Oct 02, 2012 4:10 PM

Alan Wismer
RE: Grave of Edith J. Brown
Hi Pat,

I am sorry it has been so long since you wrote to me; I was out of town on work.

I have different information than what you have. I have Edith J. as Edith J. Foster, not Feaster. Edith's parents were James H. Foster, born about 1833 in MI, and Harriet Jones, born about 1839 in MI.

Here is Edith Foster, age 3, with her parents and family, in the 1870 Census:
name: Edith Foster
estimated birth year: 1867
gender: Female
age in 1870: 3y
color (white, black, mulatto, chinese, indian): White
birthplace: Michigan
home in 1870: Michigan, United States
Household Gender Age Birthplace
J H Foster M 38y Michigan
Harriet Foster F 31y Michigan
Albert Foster M 7y Michigan
Lillian Foster F 4y Michigan
Edith Foster F 3y Michigan
May Foster F 1y Michigan
L M Foster F 43y New York

Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1870," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MHHK-5C1 : accessed 02 Oct 2012), Edith Foster in household of J H Foster, Michigan, United States; citing p. 8, family 72, NARA microfilm publication M593, FHL microfilm 552171.

Arthur Brown was married to Josephine and they had 5 children that I know of. At one point, he was married to a Minerva J.

As far as Edith and Fred Shepard having children, I only know of 10 and you said at least 12. Who are the 12 that you have?

Edith J. Foster Shepard is my wife's great-grandmother. My wife is Tina Johnson; her mother is Donnalynn Shepard Johnson, daughter of Ralph Shepard (1911-1980) and Anna Aletha Sweet Shepard (1920-2008).

Can you send me some more on your family, especially Ralph Brown and Helen Shepard Brown's children and grandchildren?

You mentioned the headstones for the ladies; maybe Arthur bought those, and then when he passed away in 1960, nobody got a stone for him. I wonder about that, too.

Thanks,
Alan Wismer
Lake Odessa, Michigan

Added by Alan Wismer on Oct 01, 2012 7:23 PM

Kay
RE: Raymond Carnes
Hi Pat,
Yor're welcome.

I don't remember seeing Jessie's marker.
But then again I've taken a lot of photo's of and
seen a lot of markers.
Jessie M. Carnes 1897-1988
at Mona View Cemetery, Muskegon, Michigan.
This page was created and the photo added
by someone named Loretta.
If you are on Jessie's page and click on Loretta's name then scroll down to Messages left for Loretta and click on [Leave Message] next to that, you can leave her a message about the location of Jessie's grave.

Kay

Added by Kay on Jul 20, 2012 12:07 PM

Curtiss48858
Wheeler's in Riverside Cem - MI
Pat,

I just fulfilled two photo requests - Frankie & Willard Wheeler, in Riverside Cemetery in Mt. Pleasant, MI. I had taken the photos a couple of weeks ago and hadn't submitted them yet.

Also in that same Wheeler plot were Esther P., George R., Gladys C., Richard P., and James W. I submitted their photos as well.

Heather Curtiss

Added by Curtiss48858 on Jul 08, 2012 2:07 PM

Curtiss48858
RE: Pic of Henry S. and Miranda Wheeler
Yes, Ray and Jessie Wheeler were next to Henry and Miranda.

Heather

Added by Curtiss48858 on Jul 04, 2012 9:44 AM

Rose Chandler Royals
RE: John Straight
Hi, sorry to be so late in finding your message.

No, as far as I know my relatives are from
La. and Tx.

My husband William Ray Royals was from Ga.

Thanks,
Rose

Added by Rose Chandler Royals on Jun 10, 2012 9:04 PM

LindaB
RE: John Foster #39740820
Pat, I would look back through my photos but had computer virus and lost everything. I thought perhaps I entered memorial and forgot to add photo. I don't remember the details of creating John Foster's memorial as it was several years ago now. My apologies for any problems in locating his headstone to you and anyone else who did the searching. Linda

Added by LindaB on Mar 11, 2012 5:49 AM

fpw
RE: ASA Smith
Yes, I went to the cemetery, and yes I took the stone picture for Asa. Adelbert, Asa, & an infant son are all buried in the same plot & section. There are no wives and no other Smiths buried with them. There is a Maria Smith (1855-1911) buried in the cemetery - but obviously she is not Adelbert's wife Margaret. It would appear that the Maria is a different Smith family as she is not buried in the same section as Adelbert & Asa - but instead is in a plot with a Benjamin & Ellen Smith. There are no other Smiths buried with Maria, and there are no Margaret Smith's in the cemetery at all.

Added by fpw on Aug 25, 2011 8:25 PM

fpw
RE: #42108219 Adelbert D. Smith
The spouse link was sent by the same person who submitted the other memorial info. The link has now been deleted. The son is buried next to the father, and the memorial dates are correct per the stone.

Added by fpw on Aug 25, 2011 3:02 PM

fpw
RE: #42108219 Adelbert D. Smith
I'll look into it and let you know.

Added by fpw on Aug 24, 2011 6:25 PM

Rose Chandler Royals
RE: John Straight
No, sorry. I have not heard of this family.
Good luck on your search.

Rose

Added by Rose Chandler Royals on Aug 13, 2011 6:35 PM

Historical Headstones II
Sparks
Pat,
Anne Works Sparks or James and Mary are not buried at Old Nineveh. I actually have a listing fron the Johnson County Genealogy Library and neither of the 3 people your looking for are there.
Sorry,
Stacey

Added by Historical Headstones II on Jul 02, 2011 9:31 PM

Historical Headstones II
Sparkes

Added by Historical Headstones II on Jul 02, 2011 9:27 PM

SleepingDog
RE: Marshall Barnard
I'm not related in any way, but my husband's Burt family came from up in that general direction.

Added by SleepingDog on Jun 03, 2011 8:52 AM

SleepingDog
RE: Marshall Barnard
Hi Pat,

Could you be talking about Marshall Andrews??? I couldn't find a Barnard, so I searched for the first name of Marshall, and that's what came up.

The date of death for him also matched, so I've changed that date to March 7, 1885.

If that's wrong, please let me know.

THX

Added by SleepingDog on Jun 03, 2011 8:13 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service