Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dick Myhre (#47264919)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 28 days
Next
Tom Jackson
Transfer
Thank you for transferring Katherine and Cyrus Stanley. Tom Jackson

Added by Tom Jackson on Jul 09, 2016 10:47 AM

mostyng
Photo request
I wonder if you could send me a better resolution photo of my grandfathers grave stone. He is John Bennet Gale and shares the same headstone with his wife Susie Ellen Gale. They are buried in the Lynden Cemetary. If you had a plot number that would be helpful also so that I can find their plot when I am there next.

My email address is mangogh@saving-time.org

Thanks,
Mostyn Gale

Added by mostyng on Feb 15, 2016 8:22 AM

Robert Brotherhood
RE: Lyubov Borovikova
Thank you, Sir.
No, I am not related, just correcting a few (31,000) errors on Findagrave so that more people searching for a name with the right spelling can find the memorial.
A few years ago I did not even know where my grandfather was buried; now I have 450 gravestone photos for 560 known cemeteries for 1392 people that died in my 3000 persons genealogic tree!
Wonderful site: Findagrave!
RJB

Added by Robert Brotherhood on Sep 29, 2015 10:33 AM

Marie and Bruce Newell
Zelmina Bostwick #6660762
Hi Dick,
We respectfully request permission to use Zelmina's cemetery marker photo in our personal tree. Zelmina is Bruce's cousin and the photo will make a great addition to our tree.

Thanks for your consideration.

Marie and Bruce Newell
#47582814

Added by Marie and Bruce Newell on Sep 26, 2015 12:09 PM

Travelingal
Gossett
You only have 2 Gossett's. Change John to Joyce and remove the spouse link from Judy.

Added by Travelingal on Sep 03, 2015 2:00 PM

Travelingal
Joyce & Judy Gossett
You erroneously put in the name "John" for "Joyce". I sent an edit to you.

Once you change the name to "John" please link her as the mother of Judy.

Added by Travelingal on Sep 03, 2015 4:33 AM

John R.
Fortunatus Bassett
You are very welcome. I see you are descended from his third son, Cornelius. I am a descendant of second son Fortunatus. Nice to meet you, cousin.
John Russell

Added by John R. on Aug 10, 2015 9:18 AM

Sue Tanner
RE: Orton Myhre Pic
You are welcome. Sue

Added by Sue Tanner on Aug 02, 2015 11:08 AM

Airrow
RE: Vetkov
I don't know them either, but I found him in the Social Security index so I figure that was a good "americanized" version.

Added by Airrow on Dec 21, 2014 3:30 PM

Angela (Hart) Masterson
RE: Belle Shelley
No, I'm not related. I'm working on my cousin's biological line for her. I discovered that she's a descendant of Jacob Shelly (1818-1910) through Hiram Blount "Blunt" Shelly/Shelley and Dora.

Added by Angela (Hart) Masterson on Dec 06, 2014 2:19 AM

Mary Borja
Photo of marker
Arthur Clifton Fale was born in 1885 and died in 1946. Is it possible that the tombstone (with different dates) belongs to his grandson? I dont have that name anywhere, but was wondering. Would love to see the stone for Arthur Clifton Fale, husband to my gr gr aunt Lucetta Gray Fale.

Thank you for all your hard work.
Mary

Added by Mary Borja on Nov 27, 2014 9:55 AM

Airrow
RE: James Bartlett
Thank you. Yes, it does. I will mark my database and his memorial so no one else tries to find one. Much appreciated.

Added by Airrow on Apr 10, 2014 9:33 AM

Airrow
RE: James Bartlett
Thank you so much! I really appreciate your efforts.

Added by Airrow on Apr 09, 2014 8:47 PM

Airrow
James Bartlett
Thank you for all of your hard work on these cemeteries. You added a photo to the memorial for Amelia Bartlett, but none for her husband, James. Memorial 6832347, Greenwood Cemetery. Just checking to see if this was because you haven't gotten to his yet, or if there was no stone next to hers. Thanks for any help. I don't have a location so I didn't want to post a request, especially if there is nothing there. Thanks again.

Added by Airrow on Apr 09, 2014 9:27 AM

Nephele
RE: Kistle Memorials
I have transfered the two Kistle's you asked for. Do you want the other Kistle's at Mt Vernon? Are you related to them? I am not related and am always happy to transfer to a relative.

Added by Nephele on Sep 24, 2013 8:12 AM

cmweatherby
John A Froberg grave photo
I just noticed that the wrong photo was attached for John Froberg. It is the photo of Charles Graves' headstone. They are adjacent, except for an empty plot between them, John Froberg was my great grandfather and Charles Graves was my grandfather and John's son-in-law. Thank you for the great contribution for all the family history buffs such as myself. It is very much appreciated.

Added by cmweatherby on Apr 07, 2013 11:46 AM

SilverRose
Johnson
Please delete your photo on Memorial# 6513119. This is not his marker. Thank you. Your work is appreciated!

Added by SilverRose on Apr 04, 2013 6:17 PM

Twila
Allen, Roy
Dick: I'm trying to locate the above named whom I believe must be buried in Whatcom County as so many of his family members are there also. His wife, Amy Lola Allen, 6660507, and several others are buried in the Lynden Cemetery. Any information you might have would be most helpful.

I believe Roy's information is as follows: DOB: abt 1887 DOD: 31 May 1979 Bellingham

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
Twila (#46888869)

Added by Twila on Mar 22, 2013 9:40 PM

Gary Raines
Photo of Daniel McClanahan's grave
Dick, thanks so very much for the photo of Daniel McClanahan's grave. Daniel left an illegitimate child in Saline Co. Missouri (my great grandfather)and headed west. I just recently discovered this fact via DNA and I'm trying to find out as much about Daniel as I can. Thanks for the super fast response.

Gary Raines

Added by Gary Raines on Oct 30, 2012 5:09 AM

Rosalie
burma
Thanks so much for the very prompt photos! It is strange there are no first names on the marker. That is unusual. Thanks again!

Added by Rosalie on Oct 17, 2012 6:29 AM

William Cole
J Conrad at Memorial
The name on the marker looks more like Jededah than Jedediah. You might know what it should be. Joel D does excellent work using burial records but he can only be as accurate as the person who wrote the records.

Added by William Cole on Sep 16, 2012 8:55 AM

William Harrison
Transfer of Harry Stuurmans memorial
Dick,
Thank you for transferring Harry's memorial! I will get new info posted to it.

Thanks also for all of the work you have done on Find A Grave for the benefit of others. It is greatly appreciated!

Added by William Harrison on Sep 05, 2012 11:13 AM

William Harrison
Transfer of Wanda Stuurmans memorial
Dick,

Thank you for the transfer! I will get additional info added to her memorial.

Added by William Harrison on Sep 04, 2012 9:41 PM

Marcia
RE: Baby buried with William & Carry Conrad
The baby did die in 1892 and is buried on their plot. Their stone lists the baby and the date. The baby in the next plot did die in 1832. I'll post the picture of the stone. It is obviously another Conrad child. Can't figure out whose, but possibly an offspring of J.D. Conrad. I find no record of another child, but will keep looking.
Marcia

Added by Marcia on Jul 30, 2012 6:41 AM

Marcia
James Maylon Conrad
James Conrad was the son of John Dempsey Conrad and Amelia Matild Miller, but was born in 1867 and died before 1884.

Added by Marcia on Jul 23, 2012 3:09 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service