Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JoAnn Stephens Graham (#47263633)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 4 days
PreviousNext
Donna Wagner Hodson
Dorothy Morris #149136366
Yes I did thank you very much! Sorry it took so long to respond, I was locked out of my email.

Added by Donna Wagner Hodson on May 01, 2016 2:03 PM

Lois Conatser
RE: Jerry Winningham
Jerry B. Winningham born June 10,1943 in jamestown,Tn. Passed away March 19, 2016 in Jamestown,Tn. Father: Eugene Winningham Born Sept. 25, 1915-passed away January 31, 1998. Mother: Mozelle (Peters) Winningham Born December 17, 1919- passed away Oct. 06, 2001. Sibblings- James. Winningham born Oct. 18, 1938- passed away Feb. 04, 2003. Jeff Winningham Born-December 2, 1960 - passed away August 15, 2015.

Added by Lois Conatser on Apr 30, 2016 10:01 AM

Lois Conatser
Jerry winningham
JoAnn, would you please create Jerry Winningham a memorial page. He passed away March 19,2016. He is the son of Eugene And Mozelle (peters) Winningham.His obit is in Fentress Courier. His burial was in Allardt Cemetery.I love your memorial pages. You don't know how much I would appreciate this.Thanks, Lois Conatser

Added by Lois Conatser on Apr 29, 2016 11:25 PM

Donna Wagner Hodson
Dorothy Morris #149136366
Hello - would it be possible to get a copy of the picture you posted to her find a grave? It is a beautiful picture. I would appreciate any you have of her.

She was my great Aunt - married to Ken Slaven my great uncle. I added a picture of the headstone but she is buried under Slaven. I wasn't sure if you wanted to mention that on the memorial.

I know they divorced and she took her maiden name back but Uncle Ken buried her under Slaven - he plans to be buried with her.

Added by Donna Wagner Hodson on Apr 28, 2016 3:48 PM

BJ
Sarah Honeycutt Hall
Thanks so much for the transfer I do appreciate it.

Added by BJ on Mar 08, 2016 1:02 PM

Genealogy Lover
RE: John Stephens
Wow! You were quick! I don't think I have ever had that happen!!! I try not to send too many edits too quickly to anyone when I am being house bound by the weather. Thanks to you, I think all the burials at the little Franklin Cemetery (near Sandy) are accounted for. I'm going to send you an email about another Stephens.

Thanks for letting me know I'm not loony -- at least for now!

Added by Genealogy Lover on Jan 21, 2016 9:31 AM

Robin Upchurch
Adam Vaughn # 155877383
My son Adam's obituary was to have included his brother Jesse R Vaughn and Linda Cross. I had her listed in the list of names to use on his obituary. I was embarrassed that it was omitted! I have not asked for it to be corrected. I don't think anyone would care. Years from now however, (say Jesse and Linda marry) this fact might be of more importance. It is a true fact that she was there and well received. I would deeply appreciate a note to follow the obit, or simply add her after Jesse's name. Would you do that for me please?
My sincere thanks for your consideration here.
Robin Upchurch :aka: Viola R Upchurch
Adam's mom

Added by Robin Upchurch on Dec 18, 2015 3:21 PM

M (Dillon) Goddard
Marion Baylor Bledsoe
and his wife Sarah.

Was wondering what you are using to validate the dates you have put on these folks Find A Grave.

Thanks.

Added by M (Dillon) Goddard on Dec 15, 2015 12:12 PM

Tammy King
previous post...
....sorry if that sounded rude. I did not intend to be rude. Just been working on this way too long today. And my head injury doesn't help. I am sorry if I sound rude,
Are you descended from Sgt Vince Blanton? Your name seems familiar. But 9 hours today. I gotta stop. Good thing my alarm is going off!
Sincerely,
Tammy Lynn Smith King
grand daughter of Maudie Blanton Smith.

Added by Tammy King on Dec 10, 2015 6:11 PM

Tammy King
Sgt Vincent Blanton
....in Osment Cemetery is a duplicate of Sgt Vincent Blanton in Blanton-Osment Cemetery. It is best not to shorten the names of cemeteries. It causes duplication! The name is on the sign. So if you went and photographed the tombstone, you should have made note of the name.

Added by Tammy King on Dec 10, 2015 6:05 PM

Nancy Coffey
Stephens
Hi JoAnn,
Are you related to any Stephens in Russell Co, KY, or surrounding counties? Read my bio & let me know if we could be related.
Looking forward to hearing from you, Nancy

Added by Nancy Coffey on Dec 02, 2015 5:05 PM

David Kromer
Hanna Smith
Hanna Smith married James Jesse Townsend
We have a photo of Hanna

Added by David Kromer on Nov 23, 2015 10:02 PM

B Conatser
Sarah "Sallie" Conatser Linder
Thanks for making the changes. Bob

Added by B Conatser on Nov 06, 2015 11:14 AM

B Conatser
Sarah "Sallie" Conatser Linder
Memorial # 53639727
Why were the memorials for the two Sarah Conatser merged? There are two Sarah's of same age which can be documented; a daughter of Phillip and a daughter of David. Besides the merge went the wrong way it appears. The Sarah Conatser Linder is the daughter of David and Jenetta Beaty Conatser - the other is the daughter of Phillip Conater and Margaret Cooper.
Reasoning: Sarah Conatser married a Thomas Linder - they are on the 1880 census in Overton Co and have living with them brother and sister-in-law David and Leulor Kinnatser. This appears to be David Dewitt Conatser and he married Luella Smith in Overton Co in May 1880. Thus since David and Sarah would be brother and sister, this makes their parents David and Jenetta Beaty Conatser and NOT the David and Sarah of Phillip Conatser.
The parental links need to be #52568878 (David Conatser) and #52568823 (Jenetta Beaty Conatser).
I don't think I made a mistake here, but if I did, please explain what information I'm missing.
Thanks,Bob Conatser (2nd great grandfather is Morgan Conatser)

Added by B Conatser on Nov 05, 2015 6:12 PM

Jan Graham
Adding Paul's children
JoAnn
Thank you for adding our children. We need to add three more of his siblings. Catherine, Shirley and Elsie are all dead. I will try to get birth and death dates for you. Three siblings are still alive. Do they not add living siblings? Why doesn't it list me as his wife?

I can't tell you how much I appreciate you contributing his memorial page. Thanks again for all you have done.
Jan

Added by Jan Graham on Oct 28, 2015 8:51 PM

Charles Robin Rauch
LILLIE B. 'AUNT BIDDIE' WOOD BALLARD
HI JOANN:

THOUGHT YOU MIGHT LIKE TO KNOW THAT I HAVEI FOUND MEMORIAL # 5239 6852 FOR LILLIE B. WOOD AND HAVE REQUESTED LINKS FOR HER PARENTS, GEORGE WASHINGTON WOOD (6262 2571) AND MELINDA EMMA HYDER WOOD (6262 2622) ON MEMORIAL YOU HAVE CREATED.

THANK YOU FOR ALL THE MEMORIALS AND INFORMATION YOU HAVE ADDED! THEY HAVE BEEN MOST HELPFUL IN OUR SEARCHES FOR KIN.

BEST REGARDS,
CHARLES RAUCH, TULSA, OK.

Added by Charles Robin Rauch on Oct 28, 2015 9:35 AM

Anonymous
King Turpin
Hello.

Are you related to King Turpin? King was my great grandfather who married Sarah Morrow and they had a daughter named Rosa Bell. If you are descended from King Turpin, could you tell me more about him and which line you came from? Many thanks.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 14, 2015 10:24 AM

J
oran morgan
thank you for the transfer J

Added by J on Oct 05, 2015 3:11 PM

Beulah Karr
Johnny Gordon Byrd
Regarding Memorial for Johnny Gordon Byrd #60823683. You have his spouse completely wrong. That obituary is not his wife's obituary. You have an obituary for a gal who is 37 years old, and was published in a Memphis paper on August 2, 2003. In actuality, his wife died January 26, 2003. She already has a correct memorial, which is Memorial #116479489. She died as Sylvia Hixson, NOT Sylvia Sutton. If you will examine the obituary you have posted you will see it cannot possibly be Johnny Bird's spouse. Thank you.

Added by Beulah Karr on Oct 04, 2015 3:22 AM

Ronald Bicknese
RE: Carl Fowler
Photo was added today,

Added by Ronald Bicknese on Oct 02, 2015 11:17 AM

Steven H.
RE: William Stephens
Your welcome! glad to get it for you.

Added by Steven H. on Oct 01, 2015 11:12 AM

Tom Er
RE: Shatter Cemetery Fentress County
Take highway 127 north to highway 325.

stay on 325 and you will come to a very sharp, hairpin turn to the right. Highway 325 divides to old cemetery on the right from the new cemetery on the left.

Added by Tom Er on Sep 12, 2015 11:47 AM

Dirgni
# 57942014 - Adam Winningham
I think there is a linking error on memorial # 57942014 for Adam Winningham.

He's listed as being born in 1781 and his mom is listed as Nancy Winningham Smith, Memorial # 35293164, and she was born 21 years after he was in 1802.

In the notes section it does list Nancy's father as Adam Winningham b: 1781 in , Randolph, North Carolina &
Mother: Isabell b: 1789 in Virginia, but the link you click on has him listed as her child.

Added by Dirgni on Sep 07, 2015 9:33 PM

zinzoo
elias bowden cemetery beaty
I noticed that you have posted information for this cemetery and David Beaty Jr and family buried therein. Do you have headstone pictures. What is the source of your information, is it headstones, is it family records, is it sexton or county records. I am working on this family's history. Thank you

Added by zinzoo on Sep 03, 2015 12:07 PM

Pamela Johnson Mortensen
Memorial #60585397
Thanks, JoAnn! From a fellow crazy. =)

Added by Pamela Johnson Mortensen on Aug 11, 2015 1:15 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED