Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diana Orchard (#47260884)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 27 days
Kathy (Hoffman) Perry
Brother of Joseph W. Perry
Hi Diana;
I have recently begun research on the Perry line. I am related by marriage to the nephew of Joseph "Memorial# 83466949" through his brother Manuel E. Perry (1918-1993); do you know where he is buried? Additionally, I would be interested in any information concerning their mother "Mary Brum Perry Camara" born circa 1898/99 and her first husband Manuel M. Perry. Thank you in advance and I look forward to hearing from you soon. You may reach me at Sincerely, Kathy Perry

Added by Kathy (Hoffman) Perry on Sep 27, 2014 10:58 AM

Yvonne Backman
RE: de Souza Valente
You are most welcome, I'm happy to help.


Added by Yvonne Backman on May 17, 2014 9:28 PM

RE: Aey
You're welcome.

Added by schwartzie on Apr 01, 2014 8:27 AM

Bea Mansfield
RE: Gardner
OK. Thank you. Bea

Added by Bea Mansfield on Mar 30, 2014 8:44 AM

Bea Mansfield
RE: Gardner
Hi Diana,
If I asked for the management of Emma Gardner #122973510, I did so by mistake. I do not know anything about that Emma Gardner.
I have listed the Emma Gardner Gardner #126159501 from my family line and have control of that memorial already.
Thank you for your consideration, but I have no further info on Emma #122973510. I will be glad to transfer her memorial management back to you if you so wish.
Bea Mansfield

Added by Bea Mansfield on Mar 29, 2014 6:56 PM

Irene Dowling
Diana, as usual in this area, it's almost impossible to read the inscription because of the light on the white on white. I did note what it says in the inscription though, so as least you know what it says even if you can't actually read it. Irene

Added by Irene Dowling on Feb 07, 2014 1:35 PM

Doris JOA
William Henry "Mac" McDonald
I have added the links to the parents.

Thank you for the information.

Added by Doris JOA on Dec 20, 2013 2:11 PM

Linked to parents...thanks so much.

Added by Travelingal on Nov 27, 2013 3:01 PM

RE: St. Mary's Cemetery, New Castle
Yes. The research people are available during library hours. You can order copies of obituaries for a small fee. Some of the obituaries are not on Ancestry or Newspaper Archives, but are listed on the Library database. Also, I found that they have not compiled a complete list of obituaries on the Library database. However, it is mostly reliable.
You have to really research these obituaries, example: I thought my great-grandparents were buried in Madonna Cemetery per my great-grandmother's obit. They are buried in St. Joseph Cemetery on Wilmington RD per my great-grandfather's obit.
I have spent many hours researching the New Castle News via Ancestry. I do not like Newspaper Archives because you have to know the exact date the person died to get the records. If I can help, email me directly. Good luck in your research.

Added by roxaneirene on Nov 01, 2013 9:50 AM

RE: St. Mary's Cemetery, New Castle
I live in Southern CA also. I am a native of New Castle.
Your resource would be the New Castle News and copies
are in the library. I belong to Ancestry. Do you want my help?
Please supply names & possible dates of death.
Roxane Kobalka

Added by roxaneirene on Oct 31, 2013 3:44 PM

Elizabeth Hoover-Flett
RE: Bruya
You are so welcome!

Added by Elizabeth Hoover-Flett on Oct 29, 2013 10:47 PM

Bob # 46991349
RE: Mary Valente Young
You are very welcome.


Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 26, 2013 10:12 AM

RE: Ramos
You are welcome.

Added by Janet on Oct 24, 2013 9:07 AM

Chuck Ramos
Thanks for the information. I have linked Chuck to his parents.

Added by Janet on Oct 24, 2013 9:06 AM

Bob # 46991349
RE: Ralph Moniz
You are very welcome. I asked about Adam, but they didn't show him. If you have some other names, I can check, but their computer system doesn't show family connections.


Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 22, 2013 10:38 AM

Bob # 46991349
RE: Augusta Nunes Moniz
What shows up in the Burial Register is that Ralph died in Petaluma on 2/18/1951 and was a coroner's case with investigation pending. This may be the reason that Ralph doesn't show up on CADI; the coroner never sent them the DC. On a file card, it shows that the graves are owned by a Mrs. J. H. Maxwell. A written note on the card just has "mother of Mary A. Moniz, Ralph Moniz and Mrs. J.H. Maxwell". They were very busy when I was Saturday, so I'm going back tomorrow to see if they have any further info, buried deep in the files.


Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 13, 2013 11:57 AM

Bob # 46991349
RE: Ralph Moniz
In a 1938 Oakland phone directory has Augusta, Adam and Ralph listed at the same address. I'll go by St. Josephs today and look at the Burial Register and the file for further information.


Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 12, 2013 9:11 AM

Bob # 46991349
RE: Augusta Nunes Moniz
You are very welcome.

Next to her in Grave 49 is Ralph Moniz (1897 - 1951). Possibly her son ? Photo available.


Added by Bob # 46991349 on Oct 12, 2013 8:05 AM

Linked to father...thanks.

Added by Travelingal on Oct 08, 2013 4:32 PM

RE: Antone P Lindo
Mis-understanding. You provided that link and it is not correct. The second link is to the memorial you wanted it attached to. I need the correct link to connect the father.

Added by Thomas on Oct 07, 2013 6:14 PM

incorrect link
father #3620008 Antone Pereira Lindo for Memorial# 27195456

Added by Thomas on Oct 06, 2013 5:37 PM

Elizabeth Hoover-Flett
RE: Simas
I will watch for more photo requests. Here is a link to a page that will have many of the locations. I have found the ones at Holy Cross are pretty accurate. Every so often I will find errors though, but they are usually close.

Added by Elizabeth Hoover-Flett on Oct 06, 2013 1:59 PM

Elizabeth Hoover-Flett
RE: simas photo
You are welcome! I will upload the photos. The dates match! :)

Added by Elizabeth Hoover-Flett on Oct 05, 2013 6:07 PM

William Pimm
Thank you for the plot number. It has been added to the memorial.

Added by pe986 on Oct 04, 2013 10:32 AM

Elizabeth Hoover-Flett
RE: Manuel da Silva-Frank da Silva
I have a picture of Frank's stone, but the date is 1891-1965. I noticed the memorial is 1872-1965. Just want to make sure I have the right one. :)

Added by Elizabeth Hoover-Flett on Oct 04, 2013 8:56 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service