Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 7 days
MV Poarch
A B Westfall, died 27 April 1915
I entered Alvin B Westfall on FindaGrave and added your obit. The memorial #166380541.
I also linked him to his parents. I have not been able to find any information for his wife Julia A Keddy (Kiddy). Thank you for your contribution.

Added by MV Poarch on Jul 03, 2016 12:50 PM

Susan Pescosolido Richardson
Catherine Whitman
There are many with the same name in the family. This Catherine Stalnaker married a Whitman. If you still think you are correct, please send proof.

Added by Susan Pescosolido Richard... on Jul 02, 2016 3:14 PM

Victoria Warbottom
Thank you so much for taking your time to forward the obit and info for Victoria Warbottom's burial location. Your thoughtfulness is greatly appreciated! Cheers

Added by AncestryFan on Jun 30, 2016 11:32 PM

Barbara Nicholson
Amos Williams
You can figure out what you want to do and let me know it is okay with me.

Added by Barbara Nicholson on Jun 29, 2016 5:49 PM

Conservative Patriot
Pvt James Knox Pope Whitesel
Obit added

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jun 28, 2016 6:19 PM

Michael W Barrett
William Higginbotham Jr d. 1840
Hi Glenda,

William Higinbotham Junior Died in Tyler County West Virginia. Of course it was Virginia at that time. He was listed on the 1840 Tyler County West Virginia census. The area of his farm later became Wetzel County West Virginia. However, Wetzel county itself was not formed until 1846. Therefore he could not have died in Wetzel County because it did not exist yet. The area he lived and died was in Tyler County at the time of his death in 1840.

Thank you

Added by Michael W Barrett on Jun 15, 2016 9:07 AM

Karen Wiedemann
RE: John Hale #38445488
I understand. I will get with Vera Mae at the cemetery and see what date she has and let you know.


Added by Karen Wiedemann on Jun 13, 2016 8:48 PM

Susan Pescosolido Richardson
RE: Jacob Stalnaker
There are two Maria's also. You had the first memorial up for her already. I have sent Findagrave an email with the links to both Jacob and Maria. They should merge them soon. Are you related? I am through Sabastian, Jacob Sr's son. I am not sure how many generations off hand, but definitely a direct descendant.

Added by Susan Pescosolido Richard... on Jun 13, 2016 10:53 AM

Susan Pescosolido Richardson
Jacob Stalnaker
The reason I asked for a linking change is the there is an earlier memorial put up for him. 80179290 was put on first then it was duplicated with 15674078. The higher number is the one you linked with. Would you consider linking him to 80179290 the first memorial for his father, Jacob? I am working with Findagrave to merge the Jacob memorials.

Added by Susan Pescosolido Richard... on Jun 13, 2016 1:44 AM

The Phillips edit was correct. The addition of the Harris link affected the unknown spouse field. The Berry # you sent is a match, so add him and we have 1 to go - and we are working on that.

Added by INDIANATURTLE on Jun 10, 2016 5:03 AM

Wenman Wade/Charity Barrickman
A quick search found that this Wenman Wade (1799-1872) was the son of John Wade and Nancy Patts.

Added by kellybean on Jun 02, 2016 12:52 PM

Alice Eliz. Laraway
I have noted the Henry Pocock in the bio section.

William Laraway (my 2nd great-granduncle) moved with his parents and all but 1 of his siblings from Oneida Co., NY to Joliet Twp., Will Co., IL between 1850 and 1854. Nancy Eggleston was born in Joliet.
1857: William and brother, Thompson, moved to McLeod Co., MN.
24 Apr 1859: William marries Nancy in Marshall Co., Kansas
1860 & 1870 Census: Vermillion Twp., Marshall Co., Kansas
1862: William enlists in the Army 8/22/1862 in Vermillion, Marshall Co., Kansas
1876: William and Nancy live in Kent Co., MI

If no documented death date or burial has been found, at the very least, the location of death should be deleted until documented, not assumed.

Added by INDIANATURTLE on May 28, 2016 8:07 PM

re James W Hess
I'm not sure why you think my memorial is a duplicate of a previous memorial. They have different parents so they are not the same person.

Find A Grave contributor GLENDA EISENHOUR has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for James Hess.
Link to memorial:
Link to contributor profile:
Email address of contributor:

Their suggestion:
Duplicate of an earlier memorial #74465948

Added by Human on May 23, 2016 5:47 PM

Brian Wagnon
RE: Ida Louise Lawrence photo(s)
Ok. I just figured out how to delete. Service was not good there so that may be why it uploaded several times. The app was clutching pretty badly. Thanks!

Added by Brian Wagnon on May 14, 2016 10:31 AM

Beverly Vassar Haas
Samuel B. Snyder
Hi Glenda. I believe that the person you have listed as Samuel Bulleh Snyder is Samuel Bullett Snyder, son of Peter and Ann Bullett Snyder, who were married February 21, 1809 in Rockingham Co., VA. Their marriage is in the county's record. I have Samuel's birthdate (from numerous family trees, but not from a record source) as 1810. Could this be the same person? Is there no gravestone? No matter the birthdate, Samuel was a very old man when he died. Could he actually have been born 6 years later? I'd love opinions--yours and others'.

Added by Beverly Vassar Haas on May 12, 2016 9:35 PM

Janet Roy
Catherine Carruthers (Maxwell)
Hi Glenda

Just to let you know, Catherine was born on 18 July 891 in Cambuslang, Lanarkshire, Scotland Not Edinburgh. Her parents were George Carruthers and Annie Johnstone. Catherine married John Maxwell.

Added by Janet Roy on May 10, 2016 3:24 AM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
Hi Glenda
Please change to Point Pleasant Cemetery, Abbott Road, Upshur, WV. Also parents are in same cemetery if you want to link her. Hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on May 07, 2016 5:42 PM

Jalaine Smothers
RE: Billy Powell
Hello! Thank you so much for checking. My husband, Wesley Powell is their son. They were married 27 Oct 1950. I also am sending the link from the Oklahoma marriage records.

If you need anything else please let me know. Thank you for taking time to do this.


Added by Jalaine Smothers on May 04, 2016 3:33 PM

Jim Reaser
Willis Preston Rinehart
Thank you Glenda for the information. I conducted a little more research to go with your information and added a bio to Willis' memorial.

Thanks again.


Added by Jim Reaser on May 03, 2016 8:06 AM

I also took photos of all the family members with whom he is buried. The dates are not accurate for many of them on findagrave because of their reinterment.

Added by amaliet on May 02, 2016 4:16 AM

Mémoriaux Atlantique
Johamn Peter Eisenhauer #153067581
I placed the sources in the BIO ...

There were two years for same person ... 2 different resources ... If he was born in 1716 that means his mother was only 9 years old ... or was that his fathers 2nd wife as they married in 1721? Do you know much about the parents, Anna Margareta and Johan Hans Nicholaus Eisenhauer ... It sort of fizzles out there ...

Added by Mémoriaux Atlantique on Apr 11, 2016 10:32 AM

Leon Robbins
Levi J. Robbins
Hello Glenda,

I was searching for the grave of my great-great-great-grandfather. His name is Levi Robbins born in North Carolina around 1810. I was directed to your creation here on Find a Grave. The grave marker lists Levi dying in 1879 at the age of 37 years. However, in the bio on this site it had him as being born in the late 1700's. The math doesn't add up. anyhow, this can't be my g-g-g-grandfather, but I wanted you to know that I put in a request for an edit.

Added by Leon Robbins on Mar 27, 2016 6:22 PM

Laressa Rehagen(Sebastian)
Jeremiah and Rebecca's Virginia Marriage
Hi Glenda. Good news. I am getting a copy of the actual marriage record e-mailed to me from Rockingham Co Virginia and it only cost .52 cents! I will try to forward it to you. Is this your email correct as on the your Find A Grave profile? Laressa

Added by Laressa Rehagen(Sebastian... on Mar 24, 2016 9:57 AM

Laressa Rehagen(Sebastian)
RE: Rebecca Clemens
Hello Glenda. Thanks for the return questions. I had a question too, about the (Barber) name in the description on Jeremiah's memorial of his 2nd wife - Rebecca (Barber) Miller - on her death certificate shows parents Jacob Miller and Sarah no maiden name, the informant was a Ben Brown. Was Barber her 1st marriage? Can't find her on any census prior to 1900 yet.
Now to answer your questions. I am on and Jeremiah's 1st wife Elizabeth Brock is my 3rd great aunt and I like to connect all the spouses, parents and children if they haven't been done yet.
Ancestry has a Virginia marriage index for them on January 15 1885 but it doesn't show any pertinent info. I think someone needs to contact the county to get the actual record, if possible, for more exact info that might be contained on this record.
The 1900 census shows Jeremiah's birth as December - 1820 and Rebecca's birth as September 1844 or 1849 (bad writing by census taker) and married 15 years with 0 children by her.
Her tombstone shows 1842 - death cert shows 1849. Next time I'm home, in Carroll County, I will try to get to the library to look for her obit in the newspaper archives.
Jeremiah, Elizabeth and Rebecca are all buried side by side at Wakenda Cemetery. Look at the treeline behind all 3 tombstones.
Are you family?
I will check in Virginia for the marriage record.
Hope this helps Laressa

Added by Laressa Rehagen(Sebastian... on Mar 24, 2016 8:00 AM

Hyppolite Arnett Nay
I got her birthday from a geneology book. I attached it to her and Joseph and the kids if you want to view it. Your record may be more accurate.

Added by Gigi on Mar 21, 2016 10:15 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED