Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shirley Myers Braunbeck (#47258399)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 12 days
Next
D. G. B.
Ebenezer Pierpont
You are quite right. I researched his birthdate today and he was born in 1725 instead. I've corrected the record. I've also dropped the familial links as they no longer made sense. I don't know where the erroneous birthdate came from, but it's corrected now.

Please let me know if there are any other records needing correction!

David

Added by D. G. B. on May 08, 2016 7:15 AM

skye
RE: David Diehl
Thank you for your understanding. No, I am not related to any of the Diehls, sorry.

Added by skye on Mar 18, 2016 8:59 AM

skye
David Diehl
Hi! I appreciate your comment concerning this headstone. Please understand, though, that I spent an entire summer photographing, researching and documenting this cemetery. At the time the memorial was created, it was acceptable according to Find a Grave rules to add a pre-need headstone as long as a headstone was actually in place (not simply a cemetery plot purchased) as is the case here. All the Find a Grave entry actually says is that there is a marker in this cemetery with that name and date. I really don't see what harm it is doing and would hate to see the entry removed after working so hard to document the cemetery. Unfortunately the info has a way of not being reinstated after the person is deceased. I hope you understand.

Added by skye on Mar 17, 2016 7:38 AM

B.J. Waters
RE: Your photo requests.
You're very welcome! I am always glad when there are other family members nearby the ones that I go looking for.

Yes, the mausoleums at Inglewood are all beautiful. Click on this link to learn about the Mausoleum of the Golden West:

http://www.inglewoodparkcemetery.org/mgw.html

You may have to copy and paste the address into your browser. Not sure if it will work at a link. Your family members are in good company. A number of famous people are entombed there. You can read about it on their website.

The stained glass skylights that run throughout much of this mausoleum let in a lot of natural light, but even with that, in some areas it can be difficult to photograph the name plaques. The have become very tarnished over the years and the ones in the top row are particularly difficult.

I'm glad to like the photos. If you need anything else, just let me know.

Best regards,

B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 09, 2016 10:47 PM

B.J. Waters
Your photo requests.
Hello! I had exceptional luck in finding the graves you requested. For Helen Peck, she is next to William and Eliza Peck. I created memorials for them.

For Stella Hill, it was even more lucky! She is next to Noah, Bella, Byron, and Wilbert Hill. I created memorials for all of these.

Perhaps you know the relationship of these folks?

Best regards,

B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 06, 2016 9:14 AM

Nikki Brown
RE: Richard F Braunbeck
Thanks for getting back to me so soon. I gave her your email listed. She's not so research savvy so I try to help her haha. You'll be hearing from a Sandi

Added by Nikki Brown on Feb 06, 2016 7:41 AM

Nikki Brown
Richard F Braunbeck
Hi I have a friend that her grandpa is Richard Braunbeck. Was wondering your relation. She doesn't know many from her grandpa's family

Added by Nikki Brown on Feb 02, 2016 5:47 PM

Brian P
RE: Re: Nancy Agnes Walker
I related only through marriage.

Added by Brian P on Dec 28, 2015 11:07 AM

dgd1212
Newspaper article at Memorial 58515324
Shirley,
When my grandmother died (memorial 150427475) in 1993 she also had this same newspaper article in her possession - a more condensed version. Her husband, Charles T. Diehl, guessing, must have been related some how. Wondering if you may have any info.
Thanks!
Dan

Added by dgd1212 on Sep 07, 2015 6:54 AM

Patti
Hazel & Harry Crampton...
Thank you so very much for the transfers. We appreciate you. :-)

Delbert & Patti LaRue

Added by Patti on Aug 24, 2015 9:00 PM

@ngel
info update-- McLaughlin
HI Shirley

I hope all is going well with you. I received a SAC on duplicate while I was away on vacation. It is for Spencer McLaughlin, duplicate of memorial #142913297. I can transfer the picture if you can update the burial info, so I can delete mine. I believe also that his mother's memorial also needed updated but why I didn't add a photo to hers, I must have been in a daze.

Many thanks as always-- Angel

Added by @ngel on Jul 27, 2015 9:00 AM

Mary Hayes
Bio for Robbie Hayes
Robert Bruce Hayes Jr. "Robbie" is my nephew. Here is his biography

Parents: Robert B. Hayes & Janie Wilson Hayes

Siblings: Vicki L. Hayes
Jeffrey Hayes

Added by Mary Hayes on Jul 26, 2015 1:07 PM

Wayne Foster
William McCarroll
Could the date of death for William McCarroll (1842) have been misread? I have a copy of his will dated 1844. Thank you, Wayne Foster

Added by Wayne Foster on Jul 23, 2015 8:31 AM

Nancy Milburn
RE: Samuel Scott Tinker, Licking Co, OH
Cool! Thanks for editing.

Added by Nancy Milburn on Jul 19, 2015 12:12 PM

Grits.
Iron Point Cemetery Question
Shirley - I am trying to locate the Cemetery Records for Iron Point Cemetery, I know that the Perry County Genealogy Society created a listing from the Grave Stones several years ago. But I am interested in the location of the actual cemetery Records, as I feel that there are a number of unmarked graves and some graves whose stone have not withstood the stand of time and deteriorated over time. I have been in touch with the Saltlick Township Trustees and they have said they are not aware of any records on the Iron Point Cemetery. If you have any information please let me know, I am sending this to everyone that has built a Memorial in Iron Point Cemetery. Thank You Jim Dundon aka Grits

Added by Grits. on Jul 02, 2015 5:45 PM

Wayne Foster
William McCarroll
Do you have a photo of his tombstone showing date of death as 1842? I found his will but it is dated 1844?? Thank you, Wayne Foster

Added by Wayne Foster on Jun 25, 2015 11:11 PM

Carl Catherman
Cora Donaldson
Thank you very much for adding the link to her mother.

Added by Carl Catherman on May 29, 2015 7:05 AM

NebraskaGirl
Elbert Johnson
Shirley,
Thanks for the photo request for Elbert's headstone. That was so thoughtful of you.

Jayne

Added by NebraskaGirl on May 12, 2015 7:34 PM

Carl Catherman
Cotterman & Lyle
Thank you very much for updating three memorials.

Added by Carl Catherman on May 12, 2015 7:41 AM

Carl Catherman
George Edward Cotterman
Your memorial # 71095776 for George Edward Cotterman has him buried in Saint Johns Cemetery but there is another one for him buried in a different cemetery, complete with a photo. On this one his date of birth is incorrect and I have requested a correction. Since it predates your memorial, would you kindly delete yours?

Added by Carl Catherman on May 10, 2015 5:17 PM

Carl Catherman
Noah Cotterman and wife
Noah Cotterman (# 62601459) and his wife Mary (# 45200759) died within months of each other. Do you know why they are buried in different cemeteries?

Added by Carl Catherman on May 03, 2015 8:52 AM

Lana Labhart Poole
RE: Re: Katharine Strobel Adam
We just walked the cemetery as we are taking photos of all the veterans in the cemetery.

Added by Lana Labhart Poole on Apr 26, 2015 5:57 PM

Lana Labhart Poole
RE: Re: Katharine Strobel Adam
The stone has Mutter at the top which is German for mother. I could barely read the stone. We are working on another project and we have photographed all of Greenwood cemetery so I am sharing with families the photos we have taken. I was barely able to make out it was Katharine Adam. If you want I can send you the original photo so you can see it better. Best I can tell it is just her name and date born and died.

Added by Lana Labhart Poole on Apr 26, 2015 6:46 AM

Carl Catherman
John Cotterman
Hi Shirley, re your memorial # 71388966 for John Cotterman there is a memorial for the same person in a different cemetery but with the name John Kaderman, accompanied by a photo of his stone with that spelling. Ditto for his wife. Who has him in the wrong cemetery?

Added by Carl Catherman on Apr 23, 2015 10:42 AM

Anonymous
Memorial 130198762
Hi Shirley,
Thank you for letting me know about the duplicate memorial I created for Constant Levingston. I deleted my memorial. I appreciate that you let me know.
Debbie # 47064450

Added by Anonymous on Mar 23, 2015 8:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service