Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Stafford (#47257601)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 9 days
Lynda Puakea
Thomas Stafford & Audrey Greene Stafford
Hello,

Just found your photo of the Stafford Lot in Warwick, RI... Thomas Stafford is the step 2nd great-grandfather of my 3rd great-grandfather... may I use the photo on my private family tree? I always give credit to the members who generously share their photos... thanks very much...

Regards,
Lynda Puakea

Added by Lynda Puakea on May 19, 2016 6:20 PM

Richard Arthur Fenner
RE: Thomas Stafford
I'll check out the Stafford Society, but I could spend a fortunate on DNA tests trying to verify links to my 8th, 9th and 10th grandparents. Like you, my emphasis is on my surname ancestors.

Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 15, 2016 1:44 PM

Richard Arthur Fenner
Thomas Stafford
I too an a direct descendant of Thomas Stafford.

Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 15, 2016 11:42 AM

Richard Arthur Fenner
John Stafford
You might be interested in the photo I added to John Stafford's Memorial. 24573818

Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 15, 2016 11:40 AM

Denise Myers
David W. Stafford
the date for birth and death are wrong if this is the grave for the David Stafford who was in the civil war. birth date 14 May 1845 Death date 1 Feb 1921. his grand father also shared the name David and died in the same area. His grandfather's dates are the ones listed on the site.

Added by Denise Myers on Oct 31, 2014 12:50 PM

Denise Myers
David

Added by Denise Myers on Oct 31, 2014 12:46 PM

Donald Wilcox
RE: Earl R. Sheldon
Hi, John. It is a coincidence that I also have him in my tree. It is not a close relative, but I had an Uncle Jay Sheldon, and he has trickled down from there.

Please elaborate on your relationship to Earl. If it a close relative, you got it.

Sincerely, Don

Added by Donald Wilcox on Jul 27, 2014 8:00 PM

KathyFournierJillson
RE: Zenas Babbitt 1856-1923
I am so sorry for my mistake. I have removed the incorrect photo. Unfortunately I did not find and photograph the Zenas Babbitt requested. I am several hundred miles away so can not return there to try again. Again, my apologies. Sincerely, Kathy (Fournier) Jillson

Added by KathyFournierJillson on Jul 22, 2014 2:39 PM

twider me
RE: Eliza Capps
I'm 11 yrs your junior and live in L.V., NV. so there is'nt much around here as far as my family. Just found several relatives in New Hartford Burial Ground, N.Y. and East Plymouth Cemetery, in CT. They are all so far away. I do have to make a trip back there though. My son lives in Ledyard, CT. We have so many ancestors buried in CT., Illinois, and Pennsylvania. I was back there 2 yrs. ago with my grand daughter from here for his daughters High School Graduation. I said at the time that we needed to come back and do a cemetery/church tour. I feel it is so important to get these and do the best we can in getting there information right and linking them with other family members. The reason is just like what happened in New Hartford. It was completely destroyed when they added on to a school. They did the best they could, but What history was lost we will never know. The little gems of the inscription give us an insight, we learn our history. I wish everyone that took a picture would do their best to add them. I know some of them are impossible to read and the ones at New Hartford were lost completely. I always try to get others around, this trip was a quick one and I had a brother-in-law driving me, he was in a hurry, so I didn't get all that I wanted to. Got to get back with my own transportation and accommodations so I can take my time. Just so expensive. Sorry to bend your ear so much, you just sound like someone I would like to know. A. Boyd

Added by twider me on Jul 05, 2014 11:17 AM

twider me
Eliza Capps
It is now on her memorial, sorry I couldn't read the inscription at the bottom. Will try next time I go to do a rubbing, if I can. It was sprinkling at the time I took the picture. I also put a picture of Wm. B's side with the inscription. While I was there I think two I got all but two Capps pictures that are in the cemetery. I will try to get theirs next time too. If I didn't tell you before Asa married Jennie Pearl Parker, who was a sister to his g.grandfather, Henry Clay Parker. Enjoy

Added by twider me on Jul 04, 2014 11:58 AM

twider me
Eliza Capps
Her memorial is on the North side of an obelisk from William B. and very hard to read. I will add her to the memorial when I get home in about 2 weeks. There is prose on the memorial that starts out "From henceforth......." but can't read the rest and I didn't have anything to do a rubbing and didn't want to damage the stone. I will try to bring it out on the picture after I down load it. William's side, of course, doesn't have anything and is a lot easier to read.

Added by twider me on Jun 23, 2014 2:35 PM

Kathy Alvarez
George Austin
I went to Venice Memorial Gardens, but you can cross that one off the list. He isnt there. Not going to be at the National cemetery as that has only been open a couple years, but maybe Sarasota Memorial or the cemetery in Englewood on 776 like someone mentioned. Call them both and let me know and if you find him, i will go to either of those and get the pic for you.

Added by Kathy Alvarez on Jan 09, 2014 12:20 PM

Richard Jamieson
Capt George Harmon Austin
My guess he is in Gulf Pines on 776 between Venice and Englewood. If not try Venice Memorial Gardens on Center Rd in Venice.

Added by Richard Jamieson on Jan 08, 2014 4:44 PM

Czepiel
George Harmon Austin
Bit hard without a cemetery. If in Sarasota maybe check each cemetery and call the offices to see if he is there. Biggest ones to start with are: Sarasota Memorial and Palms-Robarts Funeral Home & Memorial Park. But there are many. Maybe browse thru each one in Sarasota and call til you find him?

Added by Czepiel on Jan 08, 2014 3:08 PM

Richard Jamieson
Capt George Harmon Austin
Capt Harmon Austin is NOT in Lemon Bay Historical Cemetery (Englewood) NOR in Jesse Knight Memorial (Nokomis) which will narrow the search. I have photographed every grave in these two cemeteries. This leaves two major ones left in south Sarasota County...Venice Memorial and Gulf Pines. Sorry I could not help further...Richard

Added by Richard Jamieson on Jan 08, 2014 2:41 PM

Anne Cady
Catherine Sharpstene
Just wanted to check and make sure you got the transfer of this memorial. I got your request a few days ago and did it right away. I've been checking it regularly as I'm anxious to learn more about her, but haven't seen any updates. I'm assuming you know who her parents are or more about her? I'd love to know it. I have no idea of anything about her before 1870. Does she connect into your Stafford's somehow?

Added by Anne Cady on Jul 29, 2013 12:11 PM

Jen Snoots
Bert Linus Stafford # 36342913
Hi John,
Thanks for your note about Bert. The memorial # 22332982 in Tinmouth is a cenotaph, the one in Rutland is his actual burial site. I see that a lot, children listed with open-ended dates where their parents are buried, but they ended up somewhere else. I've got in touch with Nareen who created the Tinmouth memorial and let her know she has a cenotaph.
Thanks for bringing it to my attention!
~Jen~

Added by Jen Snoots on Jul 08, 2013 8:25 PM

T. Brady
Thomas Stafford
Mr. Stafford:

Concerning your question re the burial location for Thomas Stafford, died 1677, (Memorial# 80909080), I am certain that the source I used was located online, but cannot lay my hands on it at the moment. Information that I do have at hand indicates that he died and was buried at Warwick. If you have info re a different location (cemetery or otherwise) I will be happy to update. Also, I could change the cemetery to "unknown", but in doing so will lose the photo someone was kind enough to add. In looking through the information I have available, I find that the Nov. 4, 1677 date actually is the date of his will, so I have corrected that to November, 1677, without a specific day. I also noted that no one has added any of his children, other than Samuel, who is my ancestor. My information is that he had six children. If you have information on any of them, please add/connect memorials for them.


Added by T. Brady on Jun 07, 2013 1:56 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service