Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Deanne Moore (#47253633)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 24 days
Next
cfenters
Mary Swank - # 113927307
I think you are right on the date, so I changed it and readjusted the birth date. I got the information from an old transcription, which usually contain errors. I wish there was a system on findagrave where the creator of a memorial was notified when a photo was added to the memorial.

Thank you for notifying me.

Added by cfenters on Jun 07, 2015 6:25 AM

Nancy Gibson Lowe
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 108753526
I have no idea where I got the maiden name for Lavina Grieve. Sorry.
~ Nancy

Added by Nancy Gibson Lowe on Apr 26, 2015 12:02 PM

Gathering Roots
Pizarro Robinson
I found it on rootsweb,The Uriah connected to him should be born 1788 because he died in 1860 and was age 72,Havent got them to change his age year.Looks Like Uriah was alot older than his wife

Added by Gathering Roots on Feb 03, 2015 10:04 AM

Bunnygirl
Christine H R Bowles
Hi Deanne.. would you provide your source for changing the birth date please? Just send it through the old type sac. Thanks, Bev

Added by Bunnygirl on Jan 16, 2015 12:49 PM

jim gillis
RE: These are not the correct parents for Emma
Thank you. Been corrected.

Added by jim gillis on Oct 05, 2014 9:01 AM

C. Reece
Robert Ross Lemon 50790683
Would you please transfer my uncle Ross' memorial to me? Thanks.
C. Reece

Added by C. Reece on Aug 10, 2014 10:26 AM

Nancy/catsaver
John Alfred Petit
John is buried next to Elzada & I just posted her photo. As soon as you make a request for John I'll post a photo for him too. Thanks!
John's location: blk 521, lot 3, sp 4

Added by Nancy/catsaver on Aug 09, 2014 4:47 PM

GeneaProtector
Marcellous meek
Thanks for the correction on the birth year. I've fixed the memorial

Added by GeneaProtector on Oct 11, 2013 11:20 PM

Jason Hatch
RE: Esther Ann Jackson Hamilton
Thanks, I am obsessed or addicted or both. Orin and Maria Thompson Hatch are my g-g-grandparents. George in my great-grandpa. Your grandfather has always intrigued me. Really don't know why. Really wish some days I could sit down at chat with all these folks.

Added by Jason Hatch on Jun 16, 2013 4:21 PM

Jason Hatch
Esther Ann Jackson Hamilton
Esther has been linked to James Calvin Hamilton. Thanks for bringing this to my attention. I was able to fill in some missing information on my family.

Added by Jason Hatch on Jun 16, 2013 10:40 AM

Gerry Jean
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 105548198
You're very welcome!

(Don't tell my wife that I can move that fast!)

Added by Gerry Jean on May 02, 2013 8:00 PM

Gerry Jean
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 105548198
O.K. ... done!

Added by Gerry Jean on May 02, 2013 5:37 PM

Crystal Lane
Hood's and Steadman's
I fixed it all (:

Crystal Lane

Added by Crystal Lane on Apr 25, 2013 8:02 PM

Rose
take a look
Deanne, take a look at my message page!
My daughter's grave. Let me know what you think!

Added by Rose on Feb 24, 2013 9:22 PM

Rose
RE: Cemetery Project
Love to! Cannot ths wed. How about you give me a call?

Added by Rose on Feb 04, 2013 8:01 PM

Rose
Arbor Vitae corrections
Thank You!

Added by Rose on Jan 26, 2013 7:20 PM

nuff
William Harris
Thanks for the information. I am related to the Baker side and you must be related to the Harris side. Nuff #46998088

Added by nuff on Mar 06, 2012 6:32 AM

Sheila Ruiz Harrell
Tony Fernandez, #50744689
Hi Deanne! Thanks so much for the transfer, our family is very happy. We're not sure why the headstone has an incorrect birth date for our Tony, but we're very pleased with the photo you provided. Thanks again,
Sheila

Added by Sheila Ruiz Harrell on Jan 30, 2012 9:10 PM

Ruthie Fann
RE: relationship to Decatur and Alice Martin
Hello, I am related to them through their son Jesse. They are my great-great grandparents. We should share information as I'm sure we both could bring something new. My e-mail address is ruthiefann@knology.net.

Added by Ruthie Fann on Sep 19, 2011 12:25 PM

Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Memorial# 40076628
Deanne,

Thanks for catching the John Bernard Klaas vs. John William Klaas mix-up.

I'm pretty sure that in the olden days there were about 6 or 7 names they threw in a hat every time a baby was born. They would close their eyes, pull out 3, and, voilŗ, they had a name for the new baby--even if they'd picked the same ones for a few earlier children!!

Boys' hat at St. Joseph: John, Henry, William, Bernard, Theodore, Anton and Herman. Girls' hat: Anna, Mary, Theckla, Catherine, Elizabeth and Theresa.

And after the new baby was named, they had to throw those names right back in so they were ready to go for when the next kid arrived.

I do love my German heritage!

Until next time...
Lynn

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Jul 14, 2011 6:34 PM

Lynn Marie Vint
RE: birth date conflicts
Hi Deanne,

I went back and reviewed the dates I had for the Starr children and made some changes. I think I'm closer now, but you never know!

I wish that it were as simple as sitting down with a nice clear set of cemetery records, but I'm sure you know it never is. Like most of my memorials, I have tried to put the Starrs together using cemetery stones; marriage, death, cemetery and census records; and oral histories passed down by my relatives.

The Starr story was complicated by several factors. Henry married 2 women that I am convinced were sisters. Are you a Kinder descendant? (I am from Friedrich's branch.) If you are, you probably already know that in addition to Kinder, the family surname frequently appears as Guenther, Gunter or GŁnther on various records. When the same person is listed under different surnames on different records, that makes it a little extra challenging. That happened with Henry's wives.

Another problem is that some of the older stones at St. Matthew are super hard to read, especially if the light isn't just right. On top of that, when I first started putting pictures on Find A Grave, I began with St. Matthew because I have more relatives there than any other cemetery. Unfortunately, I was using a film camera at that time. Consequently, my earliest pictures are not the best quality, even though I was spending a fortune on them. (Often tried to get 2 on one picture to save money.)

I am now in the process of replacing my St. Matt's pictures with better digital pictures. (Slow process.) I want to get back up there this summer to retake a bunch more, but the ferries have been out a lot because the rivers are so high.

Often when I replace an older picture with a better digital one, the dates become much clearer and easier to read. I do the best I can to make corrections, but I don't always catch that when it happens. I looked at Dora's stone again. Going by my digital photo, I now believe it says MAY instead of JAN. That would put her born on 03 May 1890. That would make Dena and Dora twins. That makes a lot more sense timewise.

In addition to the inconsistent records and less than clear pictures, I sometimes just mess things up all by myself! Like putting 1900 instead of 1890, or counting backwards when a stone gives a death date and an age at death.

I thank you again for pointing out that the Starrs needed to be reviewed and revised. Please let me know if you find more errors (I should say when!!). I'm always more than willing to make corrections.

Lynn

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Jul 07, 2011 10:14 PM

Lynn Marie Vint
Try, try again!
Deanne,

Hopefully, things are fixed now, but let me know if you find any other goofs! I appreciate your help.

Lynn

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Jul 04, 2011 8:01 PM

Lynn Marie Vint
Try, try again!

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Jul 04, 2011 8:00 PM

Lynn Marie Vint
RE: conflicting marriage date
Dear Deanne,

I think I have things fixed now for John Lucas Klaas and his wives. I'm so glad you spotted the conflicting marriage dates.

I have really had a time sorting out the 15 gentlemen named John Klaas and the 17 named Bernard Klaas at St. Joseph! And that's only a slight exaggeration on the numbers. Add in all the misspellings in the census, marriage and cemetery records, plus a few second marriages, and it gets even tougher.

Please feel free to let me know any time you spot something that doesn't seem right--no matter how big or small. Your input is ALWAYS welcome.

Thanks again, and happy 4th of July to you and your family!

Lynn

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Jul 03, 2011 1:20 PM

Lynn Marie Vint
Winterton Cox
Dear Deanne,

Thanks for the information about Winterton Cox. Unfortunately, the links you sent didn't work because I do not subscribe to ancestry.com.

I appreciated the additional Civil War muster dates, and especially the death date. I have added them to the memorial biography. You have no idea how hard I looked for that death date!

Thanks again for your help.

Best regards,
Lynn

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on May 17, 2011 8:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service