Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jean Wells (#47253615)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 15 days
Next
Eleanor Carman & Jeff Oneal
Pendleton
Hi , I am part of the Pendleton. My grandfather was a Pendleton and we are 4th cousin, etc. to your group. I live in Ohio.

Added by Eleanor Carman & Jeff One... on May 19, 2016 7:40 AM

Eleanor Carman & Jeff Oneal
Pendleton
Hi , I am part of the Pendleton. My grandfather was a Pendleton and we are 4th cousin, etc. to your group. I live in Ohio.

Added by Eleanor Carman & Jeff One... on May 19, 2016 7:29 AM

JANET SMITH
RE: photo on FAG#128300133
Jessie's mother was a sister to Snow.

Added by JANET SMITH on May 14, 2016 11:14 AM

Amanda Hoyle
Young
Thanks a bunch. I'm going to comb thru some old family pics this week and see if I can find some to add to their memorials

Added by Amanda Hoyle on May 14, 2016 7:40 AM

JANET SMITH
RE: photo on FAG#128300133
Yes they lived in the little house by Albert Jordan, Albert was a brother to my grandmother. Jessie was related to them through their mother Snow Pennington Jordan

Added by JANET SMITH on May 13, 2016 9:57 PM

Amanda Hoyle
Pvt Benjamin Deerwood Young
Pvt Benjamin Deerwood Young Find A Grave Memorial# 91162548 is my grandfather. If you are not related to him, would you please transfer him to me, thanks
Amanda Hoyle (#46795679)

Added by Amanda Hoyle on May 13, 2016 1:17 PM

JANET SMITH
RE: Mary Madeline Smith
I do remember her father he lived behind Lake Grove church my husband's sister lived next to him.

Added by JANET SMITH on Apr 09, 2016 7:29 AM

JANET SMITH
RE: Mary Madeline Smith
Did you know Madeline? Her husband was a cousin to my husband. I was friends with her children when we where younger. Both of her sons have passed away.

Added by JANET SMITH on Apr 08, 2016 7:20 PM

JANET SMITH
RE: Mary Madeline Smith
I linked them. She is buried at Gilland Ridge Cemtery, sorry I don't remember where you had her recorded sorry Janet

Added by JANET SMITH on Apr 07, 2016 8:59 PM

Anita R. Austill
RE: Franklin
Sorry, but I do not put names of living people on the memorials.

Added by Anita R. Austill on Mar 12, 2016 8:44 PM

Anita R. Austill
Franklin
Can not find a memorial for Brenda and Bonnie, are they in Muhlenberg Co?

Added by Anita R. Austill on Mar 12, 2016 5:26 PM

Anita R. Austill
transfer
I sent them to you, you fix them the way they should be. I would love to send you more if you would let me.

Added by Anita R. Austill on Feb 12, 2016 5:51 PM

Bunnygirl
Anna Wilodene Green
HI...It looks like they moved Anna to Cave Hill when Printes died in 1953. They were both interred the same day. The mother Anna is at Cave Hill also. They're all listed in Cave Hill records including the date of Anna Wilodene's death.

Added by Bunnygirl on Feb 08, 2016 7:40 PM

Brandy Wells Murray
L. Wells Memorial
Thank you for letting me know about this memorial. As you could see, it wasn't me who created it. I do not create memorials for those stones with no DOD unless it's obvious they have passed. I have sent a request to Find A Grave to remove it as it was transferred to me by LaDon along with a lot of others that I truly need to go through, but have not.

Still working on my own project in Trigg County. :)

Hope all is well.
Brandy

Added by Brandy Wells Murray on Nov 13, 2015 10:23 PM

Emily Stokes Rowe
Lafayette Stokes #71834069
Just to let you know his mother was definitely Sarah Reynolds. Proof came from a descendant of another brother of Sarah's - a court case filed in Graves County pertaining to land that was owned by her parents, Joseph and Frances Reynolds. They were also the parents of Joseph Chatten Reynolds, so Lafayette's brother, John Allen Stokes, married a maternal first cousin and Lafayette married a cousin of John Allen Stokes wife, Sarah Elizabeth Reynolds. Rosannah Boggess was the daughter of Rosannah Reynolds, a maternal aunt of Sarah Elizabeth Reynolds. Confusing, hunh?
Incidentally, it looks as if Gavilla Dee Stokes was Lafayette's illigitimate son by Mariah Dillingham. There was another son as well, but I haven't found his grave. Mariah finally married after Lafayette married Rosannah Boggess and her two children by this relationship were living with her in Hopkins County.
Emily Stokes Rowe

Added by Emily Stokes Rowe on Oct 31, 2015 6:00 PM

Emiliano
RE:Wells
Just a note to let you know that a Nancy Wells is next to William Wells. I also photographed her marker and posted it to her memorial too (Memorial #85545166)

Added by Emiliano on Oct 27, 2015 10:22 PM

Lisa
RE: James Hiriam Knight
Hi Jean,

I found the picture along with others through the county historical society several years ago. I wish I had a better idea of who was who in the pictures I added, but I used the names associated with them when I added them. If the wrong people are in the picture I can move it to the correct memorials.

Thanks,
Lisa

Added by Lisa on Oct 26, 2015 3:18 PM

D. L. Lee
RE: #147116578 @Cherry Grove
Jean,

Thanks for catching this mistake. I have removed the photo that I posted in error to this memorial.

Added by D. L. Lee on Sep 27, 2015 1:38 AM

Anita R. Austill
RE: Anna Elizabeth Ray White
Yes she is. Sorry, I think between the two of us it is corrected. My mistake.

Added by Anita R. Austill on Sep 06, 2015 2:53 PM

Anita R. Austill
RE: Nellie Gailbreth Lovell
Good, glad you think it is correct. I have several more pictures to look at, probably 3 or 4 hundred hopefully one will be her mother. There were lots of unmarked graves but I do not think any that I will not be able to read. If I have trouble I will let you know.

Added by Anita R. Austill on Aug 28, 2015 8:42 PM

Anita R. Austill
RE: updates to Friendship Cemetery
Richmond and Sarah had a daughter named Mary Elizabeth that married Soloman West. Soloman and Elizabeth had a son named Richmond Pace West that married Margaret Moore. Margaret Moore had a son named Samuel Lee Moore born in 1875, Margaret and Richmond married in 1877. In the 1880 census and there after Samuel Lee Moore was Samuel Lee West. We have always been West but basically I suppose we are not. Samuel Lee West had a son Charlie Jacob, Charlie Jacob married Lola Puckett and their first child was my mother Doris Marie. Doris Married Leslie Roy Reynolds and they were blessed with three children and the baby was me. So Richmond and Sarah would be about my 5th grandparents. So we would be cousins. Nice to meet you. I too enjoy walking the cemeteries, it is getting to the point now that I have to venture out of my county into the surrounding counties and I do not know where they are and have to hunt for them now. If you see any I have made in Muhlenberg Co or that are not my family I would love to transfer to you. I finished up Friendship Cemetery Thursday so it will take me a couple weeks to get all the pictures online. I am 70 years old this year but I would rather walk a cemetery and add the pictures than do the linking. Nice to meet you and I am sorry if I am sending to many updates but that is what I do when I upload a pictures to a memorial and it is different.
Blessings
Anita

Added by Anita R. Austill on Aug 21, 2015 3:54 PM

Kathleen Steele
RE: Infant McKinsey FAG#87651813
My turn to apologize for my late response, I was on vacation when you replied. My guess is that it does belong in the McKinsey Cemetery. Infant McKinsey's parents are Benjamin Cotton McKinsey #69067276 and Mary Catherine Wilson McKinsey #69067284. The James McKinsey in the McKinsey Cemetery would be Infant McKinsey's great grandfather and James A McKinsey would be his Uncle (Benjamin's half brother). Infant McKinsey was Benjamin and Mary's first born. My cousin and his son (great grandson and great great grand son of Benjamin and Mary) have been trying to visit that cemetery but haven't been able to find the location.

Thank you so much for responding.

Kathleen Steele

Added by Kathleen Steele on Aug 20, 2015 6:02 PM

Gail and Scott Hannah
Fannie Murphey
Do you have any idea of who her parents/ maiden name might be ? I have a very distant relative by the name of Fannie Booth Murphey married Joseph Murphey, born ca. 1782. Just trying to find info. Not looking for transfer.gail

Added by Gail and Scott Hannah on Jun 25, 2015 8:27 PM

Emily Stokes Rowe
Robert Boggess d 1909 Muhlenberg Co.
He was definitely the son of Robert Boggess. This is from the Reynolds Bible which has Rosannah marrying Robert Boggess. They later divorced.
Emily Stokes Rowe

Added by Emily Stokes Rowe on Jun 25, 2015 2:03 PM

Melissa
Vernard Garth Spurlin
Were you related to my father? I don't know a great deal about the Spurlin's or the Well's side.

Added by Melissa on May 18, 2015 4:50 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service