Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elaine (#47251446)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 6 days
Next
Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
RE: Willis line
Hello again Elaine. I've transferred the memorial to you, so it's up to you to add what you wish. This was one of the memorials that my sister had made. I became caretaker of her memorials after she passed away. Her passion, same as mine, was to document what we could, in order to honor those who have gone before us, and in hopes that those in search of them could find them. Any information or photos added to the memorials are added benefits and reflects that person's life. And in answer to your question of the Willis line, no, we are not from the same family tree, not even distant, but I do remember finding the Willis name in my wanderings. My paternal grandparents left Reynolds County, Missouri in the early 1920's in search of better jobs. Two of my grandmother's sisters (and their spouses too) made that same journey, and all ended up spending the rest of their lives in Carroll County, while the rest of their families remained in Reynolds County. So it was only my grandfather from the migrants that had the Willis name here. But, hey, thanks for trying to make a connection between us. Find A Grave has filled my life with such great experiences, and through that, my sister, then my brother and I made the journey to Reynolds County before they both passed. I think it was God's gift to me, to have that time with them, and also got to meet cousins we never knew, plus visited the resting place of our great grandparents. Hearing our father talk about his birthplace when we were children,..well it seemed like light years away, since our biggest childhood journeys were traveling 10 miles 'to town'. I so wished he had still been living when we made our trip. We would have taken him with us. Now it's just me and cousins. No one to ask questions of anymore. Goes to prove "Each Day Counts", Loretta

Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on Feb 09, 2016 9:54 PM

Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
D. Richardson
Edits have been made. Thank you Elaine for the correct information. "Each Day Counts", Loretta

Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on Feb 08, 2016 10:20 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: (157143686) Semerida
One more thing: I did look for other Baileys or Smiths in that plot, but did not find any. That doesn't mean that there aren't any infants or children buried with them. I will ask about that the next time I'm there. I almost always have a few things to follow up on, so it is not a problem. I'll let you know what I find out.

Regards,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 31, 2016 2:12 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: (157143686) Semerida
One more thing: I did look for other Baileys or Smiths in that plot, but did not find any. That doesn't mean that there aren't any infants or children buried with them. I will ask about that the next time I'm there. I almost always have a few things to follow up on, so it is not a problem. I'll let you know what I find out.

Regards,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 31, 2016 2:12 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: (157143686) Semerida
She is buried next to Herbert Smith. I created a memorial for him and linked them. If you click on the 'area' photo, you will see that the upright monument says "Smith" and the flat headstone on the left side is Herbert's. So I hope that helps ease your mind a bit on that part of the mystery!

Take care,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 27, 2016 9:19 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: (157143686) Semerida
You're welcome. Sorry to report there were no other Baileys nearby. If they are there, the graves have no markers.

I was also glad to find a headstone. I was at another cemetery that day, and half of the photo requests I had, ended up being unmarked.

Best regards,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 27, 2016 6:29 PM

AH
Ella M. Titus-Sisk
I am not 100% sure, but the info I have for Ella M. Titus, is actually Mary Ellen Titus-Sisk, buried at Lawson Cemetery. Hope this helps.

Added by AH on Nov 01, 2015 10:43 AM

Sonia ღNANCEღ Roberts
RE: Fannie Nance (#20535562
I'll try to get back with you in a day or two, just getting back from a vacation and trying to catch up

Sonia

Added by Sonia ღNANCEღ... on Jul 14, 2015 8:57 PM

Jan H
RE: Arthur R Kingham
Elaine, thank you for your offer. I do have what info I need on Arthur. I have gone as far with my research as I planned to go. I spent 2 1/2 years of steady research and now will let it rest. I am up in years and my eyes can't handle that much computer any more. Thank you again. Jan H

Added by Jan H on May 09, 2015 2:09 PM

Jan H
RE: Arthur R Kingham
Elaine, I think Arthur may have had a brother but not sure but of course he would be dead by now. Art and Maggie never had children. He was on my husbands side of the family and anyone that would have been interested in that have long since passed on too. I am pretty sure you have the right person but think it is pretty much of a dead end. Without children there isnt much chance of finding anything. Not sure where there possessions went. It has been a long time.

Added by Jan H on May 06, 2015 9:41 PM

Jan H
RE: Arthur R Kingham
Elaine, it is probably our Arthur. He was serving in 1941. He was a career officer. I didn't research him much as he is the 1 cousin 1x removed of my husband. He was my mother in laws first cousin. I did meet him in the 60's. He was born 23 Oct 1906 in MN and died 3 Apr 1979. His wife was Margaret Nancy Kingham (dont have her maiden name. They never had children. My mother in laws name was Blanche Smith Harris. I have no way of knowing for sure if it is the same person, but I would guess it probably is. I do know that he was in Pearl Harbor when it was bombed. I've been away from genealogy for the past 2 years and at this time I don't remember Arthur's rank but do remember he was a fairly high ranking officer. Hope this helps somehow. It is the only information I have. I am no longer a member of Ancestry.com. Jan H

Added by Jan H on Apr 26, 2015 7:49 AM

BeckyM.
RE: Margaret
Thanks Elaine, I have contacted the owner of that memorial but as of yet it hasn't been removed. Have a good day.

Added by BeckyM. on Mar 20, 2015 3:49 PM

Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: Mary Ann Ramming
Well, that was confusing. You know I am always trying to do the right thing. I will delete the other one. Thank you for your help. I appreciate it. I love all the volunteers on find a grave.

Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Jan 18, 2015 10:37 AM

Bonnie Morris Conrad
Mary Ann Ramming
Hi Elaine,

yes, I transferred one to you but notice the the one has a family member named who contributed information. If you add her contribution and site her as the source I will delete the second one. Notice I posted the two on the same date of June 10, 2009. This is the only fair way to have only one and both get source info. Have you ever contacted her to see how she is related to you?

Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Jan 12, 2015 6:34 PM

Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: Martin Freshour
Good job Elaine...this is going up and beyond but you know I appreciate real researchers like you. When we get to our reward in Heaven, I hope they say we had good sources. LOL

Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 06, 2014 5:06 PM

M J Murphy
Fannie Lavina Ramming Webb
I left the following message for KTC, and I guess it should have been left for you!

You have posted a photograph of F. Lavina Webb on her memorial site and I presume that with her in that photograph is her husband, William Webb. William Webb is the brother of my GG Grandmother Mary Ellen Webb Howard Streit (1849-1936). My mother remembers him as "Uncle Will", a tall nice looking old gentleman. If that is William Webb, how did you find that picture? Do you know its history? We have almost no information about their parents. Thank you so very much for any information you may have.

Added by M J Murphy on Nov 03, 2014 5:00 PM

Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: Martin Freshour
I have that book. It was given to me years and years ago. It's not always right and no the Martin stone was not found when Ella F was found. Many of the old stones were vandalized and before Dean King started his work were thrown in the woods and used for farm stones. Martin's stone has not been found yet. You did notice that Freshour was spelled two different ways. Be sure and let me know if you find updates and additional documentation. Isn't it fun to keep their memory and share with others? Take care!

Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 02, 2014 4:14 PM

Bonnie Morris Conrad
Martin Freshour
Did you post the one for Martin. The only stone pic is for Ella F. ...right?

Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 02, 2014 3:28 PM

Bonnie Morris Conrad
Ella Freshour
Hi Elaine,

I was appreciative of your stone pics and accepted them only to realize that post is not the Ella F Freshour which you found the stone for who is Martin's wife. I deleted it and added Martin to the correct post. Go to Ella F Freshour and you will see the original posted stone which clearly states the dates you suggested. The only problem is the one you posted the stones to is not the same person. I'm glad you found that though cause I found the error in that I had Martin posted to the wrong Ella, LOL This go funny. I will try and find my source for Ella without an H who I believe had no stone as well as no stone for Martin. If you find anything else let me know? That entire cemetery was originally transcribed by Dean King of Russellville and I have taken quite a few pictures there myself...years ago. I wonder what it's like now. Thanks for all you do. I'm so happy when problems get fixed and I love working with volunteers like you.

Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 01, 2014 5:11 PM

Bonnie Morris Conrad
Julia Ramming
Hi Elaine,

Could you give me the source for your request for me to add her nee name? I know you probably got this from records some where since she was your husbands family. I saw the great picture you posted. I would just add you as the source but I always like to know the request's source. Thanks so much for all you do.

Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Oct 25, 2014 8:13 PM

Barbara Wolf
RE: FAG# 12772195
You are very welcome. Have a great weekend. Barb

Added by Barbara Wolf on Oct 24, 2014 12:27 PM

Virginia Brown
Charley & Carrie Jones
Hi Elaine,
Thanks for the links, which inspired me to do a little more research. I added an obituary for Carrie and have linked them both to their parents.

Virginia

Added by Virginia Brown on Aug 01, 2014 8:02 AM

Bob & Bonnie McEver
Nancy Brown in Itasca Cemetery
Link to her mother has been made per your suggestion.
Regards and thanks for your work for findagrave

Added by Bob & Bonnie McEver on Feb 12, 2014 6:00 PM

Dave Bell
Pat Melton
By the way Pat is a relative of mine too, through his daughter.

Added by Dave Bell on Oct 12, 2013 10:13 PM

Dave Bell
Melton's updated
I added the info from your memorials to mine except the photo, you will need to upload them to my memorials. All other changes done.

Thanks,
Dave

Added by Dave Bell on Oct 12, 2013 9:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service