Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary Bishop (#47247465)
 member for 14 years, 10 months
PreviousNext
Rob M
Mr Duncan
Looks like he shudda taught me to proof-read.

Added by Rob M on Sep 13, 2015 7:05 AM

Rob M
Ear Duncan
You are welcome. It was my priviledge. He was my high school principal - long ago.

Added by Rob M on Sep 13, 2015 7:03 AM

PME
Mary Gay Stephens Lake
Hi Mary,

What information are you seeking on family? She was my step-sister. She was not married and only has a surviving brother and a son of which I am in contact regularly. I knew about her grandfather's cause of death, we worked on her family tree together, before she passed, she was already aware of how he died. I'll do what I can to help you.

Added by PME on Sep 12, 2015 7:26 AM

Reba
RE: Walter Snedegar
That would be wonderful :) would so love the Photo
Thank You So Much !!!
Rebecca Snedegar

Added by Reba on Aug 17, 2015 11:20 PM

Reba
Walter Snedegar
Would you happen to have a photo of Snedegar Graveyard,, would love to see what it looks like
Thanks So Much
Rebecca Snedegar

Added by Reba on Aug 17, 2015 10:09 AM

Lydia Adkins Simpson
RE: ELMORE-ADKINS
I truly do appreciate and admire you and all the hard work you do for ancestry and cemetery research. I am a newby to all of it, but thanks to Chrisie Moran Milby on the ADKINS/SIDEBOTTOM/HAWKINS/JUDD side, and all my Illinois kin on the ELMORE/PRICE/STEARMAN side, I am getting a lot. Only wish Mama had lived to see and read it all. THANK YOU AND GOD BLESS
LYDIA ADKINS SIMPSON, youngest of 3 daughters of Lucille & Raymond

Added by Lydia Adkins Simpson on Aug 16, 2015 8:50 PM

Lydia Adkins Simpson
RE: ELMORE-ADKINS
That is where my parents are buried and also my grandparents on ADKINS side. There is no name up at this time, cause we are in process of getting old fence torn down and eventually new put up along with the old gate AND A NAME PLATE OR SIGN. I am the "unofficial" caretaker of it. I had a cousin rom Illinois to note that there was names on the Elmore cemetery list that was actually buried in the ELMORE-ADKINS one. We are getting the name permanently fixed to avoid more confusion!! It was started by my uncle, BILL ELMORE, who married my Dad's sister, Elizabeth Adkins(Lizzie). Aunt Josie Adkins Wilson Levine's 1st husband, Don Wilson, was the 1st one buried there. SO, there fore we descendants have set the name as ELMORE-ADKINS, in honor of Uncle Bill.

Added by Lydia Adkins Simpson on Aug 16, 2015 8:46 PM

Lydia Adkins Simpson
ELMORE-ADKINS
ELMORE-ADKINS is the correct name for the small cemetery on the old Bill Elmore farm on Caven Lane, off of Hwy. 88----THAT is where JEFF ADKINS is buried, not the old Elmore cemetery as listed off of hwy 566, Dobson, Road. ALSO JANE ADKINS is also not in the old Elmore cemetery.

Added by Lydia Adkins Simpson on Aug 16, 2015 8:21 PM

laribel
Blanche Shelton
I seem to remember you having a lot of family in this cemetery.
I double check before I add so I don't make duplicates (even though sometimes a mistake can happen) and seeing that the memorial for your Blanche had a completely different birth date with no grave photo at the time I made mine, that may be why I still entered her as a new entry.
Thanks for pointing it out to me to remove.
Have a great weekend

Added by laribel on Jul 31, 2015 8:50 AM

Deb McCallister
RE: Virginia Johnson
Original page #144876860. I sent them an edit as to where she was buried as they didn't know at the time they posted the page.

Added by Deb McCallister on Jul 26, 2015 9:07 AM

Sue P.
RE: Ethel Johnson
This is not a duplicate. They are two different people with different birth/death dates, husbands and gravestones.

Added by Sue P. on Jul 26, 2015 5:40 AM

tkwist
Moses Rankin
Dear Mary,
Do you know who the parents are of Moses Rankin who married Mary "Molly" Gill? I'm researching this line and my father has a perfect Y-DNA match with a descendant of Moses at FTDNA.

I believe Moses ancestors came from Stafford or King George Counties, Va.

-Tamera (Rankin) Kwist

Added by tkwist on Jul 16, 2015 9:23 PM

LKat
David W Higgason
Thank you for the information, I have added it to his memorial page.

Added by LKat on Jul 12, 2015 5:33 PM

Brenda Caudill Middleton
RE: Cathie Ann illiams Campbel

I do not know how I can fix it other than to transfer her memorial to you.I will need her memorial number & your number to be able to do that.

Brenda

Added by Brenda Caudill Middleton on Jun 20, 2015 12:04 PM

C & L Elmore
RE: Carl S. Price
Thank you kindly for updating his memorial. Carl and Alma are in my family tree through the Vance family line.

Added by C & L Elmore on Jun 09, 2015 5:57 PM

C & L Elmore
RE: Carl S. Price
My apologies if you feel that I am "nit picking". You have Carl's date of death as 2/21/2006 which is incorrect, (that is the death date for his wife Alma) The correct date of death is 11/23/2007. He was born in Georgetown not Muddy Ford per the obituary. I sent you the obituary to validate the changes that I was requesting. Thank you in advance. Laura

Added by C & L Elmore on Jun 09, 2015 3:59 PM

Lee Ann L
RE: James Albert Jones
Re: Jones family. Albert T Jones was my great uncle by marriage. He was also my grandpa's best friend.

Added by Lee Ann L on May 30, 2015 12:55 PM

Frank Rinesmith
RE: Margaret Brumagen
You must be confused re subject's grave. I located subj grave, took photo & uploaded the photo a long time ago. Ref my msg dtd Dec. 8, 2014. Her grave is located in Sec T, Lot 96 at Paris Cem. In one msg I said I would look about location of graves at Millersburg Cem. Maybe that's where you got mixed up on my need for a grave location.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Apr 28, 2015 1:08 PM

Bob Rowe
RE: Ruth Kincaid stone
I was blessed to play a small part of your discovery!

Added by Bob Rowe on Mar 12, 2015 8:19 AM

Scot Stout
John Hunt
a 4-great grandparent is out of guidelines. you created a memorial and then created a cemetery for it, when a memorial and cemetery already exists for this person. that is against the FAQs.

Added by Scot Stout on Feb 02, 2015 6:56 PM

Sharon Harshman
Re: Reuben Coakley
Hi.
Reuben (F.A.G.#: 101175546), is the father of my cousin, and he is buried in "The Old Community Cemetery".

If I can be of further assistance, please notify me.

Thank you.

Blessings;

Sharon K. Harshman

Added by Sharon Harshman on Jan 15, 2015 9:01 PM

Frank Rinesmith
RE: Margaret Brumagen
When warm weather arrives in Springtime, I'll make effort to determine section and lot numbers, and exact location of grave (if possible) & I'll let you know my findings. Happy New Year.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Dec 31, 2014 10:31 AM

Sharon Harshman
Reuben Coakley Memorial Transfer
Hello.

My name is Sharon K. Harshman, F.A.G. #47501673, and I would like to know if you would please consider transferring F.A.G. #: 101175546 for Reuben Coakley to me. I really would like to add to it if I can do that.

Thank you,

Blessings and Merry Christmas,

Sharon K. Harshman
Dayton, Ohio
skharshman62@gmail.com

Added by Sharon Harshman on Dec 21, 2014 12:03 PM

Frank Rinesmith
RE: Margaret Brumagen
I haven't had much success in finding graves at Millersburg. Like you, I can get a grave number & section, but you have to walk it down & may never find it. A small stone is fairly cheap. They are very reasonable on their prices at the Maysville Monument Works. Best to check with Millersburg re their policy on who can set one. Wish you success.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Dec 13, 2014 7:38 PM

Frank Rinesmith
RE: Margaret Brumagen
Re subject's name. I was just relating what current records show. She's your relative and of course you can identify her anyway you desire. Personally I like Virginia Margarete or Margaret better than the reverse. Glad I could help. Have a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

Added by Frank Rinesmith on Dec 09, 2014 11:14 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service