Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
helen lehman (#47246349)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 2 days
Next
Dena West
George W. Anderson
Hello, I have sent in an edit to you requesting you remove Cordelia Fowler Johnson (25856320) as George W. Andersons mother. His number is 83584432. She was never married to William James Anderson, and we will be removing that link also. She is my family, and I am now receiving requests to straighten this out. Her obituary is on her memorial. Thank you for taking care of this matter.

Dena West

Added by Dena West on Aug 13, 2016 6:40 PM

Kristen
RE: John Hart Jr.
Thank you for your comment. There is a lot of misinformation on the web about John Hart, Jr. In fact, there are a number of trees now sharing poor information about the Hart family. I always appreciate people taking the time to try and correct the errors. There are a number of people who want to descend from John Hart, the Signer and are claiming 'new grandchildren'. It appears you've gotten some information from those trees. I would recommend you contact the Daughters of the American Revolution or the Descendants of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence (DSDI) to clarify these errors. In Fact, the DSDI is in possession of the Leach Manuscript which should help put these rumors to rest. John's father-in-law's will also helps verify his grandchildren.

Added by Kristen on Jun 10, 2016 11:35 PM

Sue Butterfield Picard
RE: Annie Hart
Helen, I don't live in PA either. I was involved with indexing some photographs from stones posted on the Fayette Co. site so posted names of those missing in cemeteries. I did not post the photo's because of copyright laws and Find A Grave rules are not to post a stone from another site. You can do one of two things. Go to the memorial and request a photo on Find A Grave. Or go to this site: http://www.pagenweb.org/~fayette/todo/wh_rock/target354.html to see Annie's stone. You can email the contact of the Fayette Co. site and get permission to use the stone from that site.

Added by Sue Butterfield Picard on Jun 10, 2016 6:51 PM

Candie Rogers
Jane Lukens
Thank you so much for the additional information on Jane Lukens. If you are a family member I would be happy to transfer her Find A Grave memorial over to you for I am not a relative. Thanks again. Candie Vaughn Rogers

Added by Candie Rogers on May 03, 2016 7:09 AM

Joan Kinney Timmer
Daniel Hart
Looks like you've located some new info on Daniel Hart. Is Center Township near First Moon in Beaver County PA?

Joan Timmer

Added by Joan Kinney Timmer on Mar 13, 2016 10:38 AM

Krista AQ & Tommy Thompson
John Leslie Wills
Hi! I'm trying to find the father of Jon R. Wills, and I'm thinking John Leslie Wills is that man? Jon's parents were John and Pearl Forslin Wills. Have I the correct John Wills? If so, are Pearl and John still living?

Thank you for any information--it's not a family thing for me, but rather a school thing. Jon R. Wills attended the same high school I did, and I'm trying to link folks who went to that school with their families when possible.

Kris

Added by Krista AQ & Tommy Thompso... on Feb 06, 2016 6:43 PM

Joan Kinney Timmer
RE: Daniel, Susannah and Sarah Hart
Sarah "Sally" Hart is my gr-gr grandmother and she married George Nelson. She is the mother of my gr-grandfather, Thomas Bays Nelson, who served in the civil war. Thomas was born in April 1841 and Sarah does not show up on 1850 census so she died shortly after Thomas was born, if not in childbirth. I will print all this info off and study it further. I believe Susanna was born in 1806.

Joan

Added by Joan Kinney Timmer on Nov 16, 2015 8:18 AM

Joan Kinney Timmer
RE: Daniel Hart
You said you have the children of these Harts. Do any of them show a Daniel, Susanna and Sarah in their families?

We always felt John Hart and Mary Ann Davis were most likely to be parents of our 3 Harts.

Joan

Added by Joan Kinney Timmer on Nov 15, 2015 12:20 PM

Joan Kinney Timmer
RE: Daniel Hart
Daniel Hart born 16 February 1801 in First Moon, Beaver, Pennsylvania, son of James Hart and Anna Mary Weigel died in 1880 as noted in this Find A Grave Memorial # 81195469. (Your info)

I was not with it yesterday!! We have never been able to find Daniel, Susanna and Sarah Hart's parents. It sounds like you have proof of your Daniel's parents, but they are not parents of Susanna and Sarah? The Daniel buried in Lagrange County is from my family of Harts. Ray Peterson always said my Harts came from First Moon, Beaver PA but we couldn't determine the parents. Can't ask Ray anymore!

I did give you incorrect info re Rebecca Nelson Hart also. It was Rebecca Pearson Hart who is buried on the same lot as Susanna Hart Nelson, and she was the wife of James Hart who migrated to Iowa with their children after Rebecca died. Because of her being buried on same lot as Susanna, we know their is a connection between Susanna Hart Nelson and James Hart, husband of Rebecca Pearson Hart.

Rebecca Nelson Hart was the daughter of Susanna Hart and Joseph Nelson and she married Burget Hart and they are buried in Carroll City Cemetery in Carroll City IA. We've never figured out relationship of Burget Hart to Daniel, Susanna and Sarah Hart either!

Added by Joan Kinney Timmer on Nov 14, 2015 7:23 AM

Joan Kinney Timmer
RE: Daniel Hart
I'm in Florida now with no verification!!! I'm almost positive the one in Iowa is not right. The picture that I posted came from a descendant of Daniel and his name is James Sanders. You can reach him at jacesanders@cox.net. Hopefully, this can be corrected.

Daniel's sister Susanna Hart who married Joseph Nelson is buried in another cemetery and has a daughter Rebecca buried next to her and her husband, James Hart, moved on to Iowa with their children after she died but how that could possibly get into this I don't know. How I wish I had all this info with me - I'm just getting it off the top of my head (and I'm 81, so much for that, huh!!!) I've never been able to figure out how James Hart was related to Daniel, Susanna and Sarah Hart (my Harts) but he must have been.

I'll keep trying to see what I can find on the family. Do keep me informed.
Joan

Added by Joan Kinney Timmer on Nov 13, 2015 12:13 PM

K L Bonnett
Daniel Hart
The memorial was created from a walkthrough in 1970s of the stones in that cemetery by the Iowa City Genealogical Society. All I put was the dates and names. That is all I knew. All the rest was added by the person who now maintains it. I have no control over that memorial. I believe they are two different Daniel Harts but coincidentally have similar birth death dates. It is a common name.

Added by K L Bonnett on Nov 13, 2015 11:06 AM

KBStewart
RE: Thomas Hart
Unfortunately I do not have any additional information on the memorials you are researching. All memorials were created from cemetery records, which only include the name, year of death, and burial location. Good luck in your search!

Added by KBStewart on Nov 13, 2015 7:23 AM

Gloria Kidder
Re: Jane Hart who married John
I tend to honor the tombstone reading and the 1851 death date could be 1854 but her age is clearly on the stone. So I,ll add your information and thank you.

Added by Gloria Kidder on Sep 21, 2015 8:56 PM

Dr. James M. Owston
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 33247851
Sorry this has taken so long for me to get back to you. Sounds like we are similar. As far as the photo is concerned, I don't get to the area very often, but there are some volunteers that take photos for cemeteries. You can make a request on the Find A Grave page for the specific cemetery and make a request for a photo there and someone will pick it up. I hope this helps.

Jim

Added by Dr. James M. Owston on Sep 06, 2015 2:12 PM

dennis miller
Mary Staub
i added your bio. thank you for the info-my best always-dennis from toledo

Added by dennis miller on Aug 16, 2015 12:19 PM

Linda Mac
RE: John Holmes Memorial # 34785896
Read Anderson's Great Migration Study Project (The Pilgrim Migration) for the latest update on evaluating old citationless sources

Added by Linda Mac on Jun 14, 2015 2:16 PM

Sally - Midcoast Maine
RE: Jonathan Holmes
Thank you. I have deleted the duplicate.

Sally

Added by Sally - Midcoast Maine on Mar 24, 2015 6:39 PM

Gloria Kidder
RE: John Hart
The birth date has been added.

Added by Gloria Kidder on Aug 24, 2014 8:00 PM

Wayne
Eleaer Holmes
You've suggested extensive additions to this memorial, could I just transfer it to you?
Wayne

Added by Wayne on May 05, 2014 5:57 PM

Couple of Gravers
Henry King
Hi Helen,

There is a dissenting opinion regarding the identity of Henry King, buried in Fairview Cemetery, Waterloo, Iowa. I have noted the different opinions, and have posted the other individual's data below your information.

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Feb 15, 2013 9:43 PM

Couple of Gravers
RE: Henry King
Hi Helen,

You are very welcome. I'm glad I was able to get the photo without the glare. It helps when you know exactly where the monument is located.

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Jul 27, 2012 7:19 AM

Couple of Gravers
Henry King
Hello Helen,

I was able to get better photos of Henry's side of the monument. I had hoped that the sun would be striking the stone, at 2:30 PM, but it was completely in shadow. His age is legible though at 83 years, 6 months and 3 days. It would have been clearer with the sun striking the stone. I have temporarily posted a closely cropped color-adjusted negative, in an attempt to maximize its legibility.

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Jul 01, 2012 3:44 PM

Couple of Gravers
Henry King
Hello Helen,

I will try to get a better photo of Henry's monument during the early afternoon hours. Hopefully, the tree to the south will not be casting a shadow at that time. If it still causes a problem, perhaps an aluminum foil rubbing may help. Elizabeth's inscription is on the north face and the prospects of a clear photo are poor. An aluminum foil rubbing may help with hers as well, but it was apparently clear enough to get accurate dates. Sometimes what is marginally legible on the stone doesn't translate well in the photo, but I will try again.

I am in Kansas City this week, but will be home next week.

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Jun 21, 2012 11:54 AM

ProgBase
RE: Hannah Goodman
You will have to give some of this info to the owners of the other memorials, I can't edit them, but I included it in Hannah's memorial so at least the info is there.

Added by ProgBase on Oct 10, 2011 5:05 AM

Patsy D
John L. Lonsway
Hello Helen. It sounds most likely. I'm not related. When on a genealogy trip back home (Fostoria my hometown), found some various burial information and added to Find A Grave. If you are related, I'd be happy to transfer his memorial to you, that way you can add correct information. Th for the info. Have a beautiful day.

Added by Patsy D on Jun 06, 2011 8:25 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service