Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
B. C. B. : : = ) (#47245071)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 10 days
Next
Yandeau
dupe
Just took a 2nd look at the memorial. Mine is NOT a dupe because it was created before the other memorial.
It matters not if it family. The other one is the dupe.

Added by Yandeau on Apr 30, 2015 3:09 PM

Yandeau
re Duplicate
Sorry but it is one that I cannot delete because I didn't create it.

Added by Yandeau on Apr 30, 2015 2:56 PM

Nickole
John Crisp
I have verified that there is no such location as HM-275 at Hamilton Cemetery. Can you provide at least a date of death? With that I can get a location to obtain your picture. Thanks

Added by Nickole on Apr 30, 2015 9:35 AM

David Neller
RE: Herbert and May Giles
Thanks for granting me permission to post your photo of their grave headstone to my Ancestry family tree. I have credited you with taking the photo and for giving me permission to use it with the caption edit ‘Photo taken by B.C.B.: : = ) and used with his kind permission’.

I have already sent you edits and shall send futher details and family links very soon. I doubt if I shall ever get to visit Canada agin so your help is very much appreciated.

Regards, David Neller (#47482893)
London, England

Added by David Neller on Apr 29, 2015 1:53 PM

David Neller
RE: Photos
Bristol is 99 miles west and a 3 hour drive from where I live in London. I don't expect I shall ever go there. You could try posting photo requests on the individial memorials you are interested in and you may get a response from a volunteer who lives nearby.

Added by David Neller on Apr 29, 2015 1:47 PM

David Neller
Herbert and May Giles
Greetings

Many thanks for taking the time and trouble to create memorials for Herbert Giles (# 116544998) and May Bell Brook Giles (# 116545047) who are buried in Sebright United Church Cemetery, Ontario.

Herbert was my Grandmother’s brother who emigrated to Canada around 1920 with his wife May Bell Brook Giles following the completion of his service with the Canadian Over-Seas Expeditionary Force 1914-18.

I would be most grateful if you would allow me to illustrate both their pages on my Ancestry family tree with your photo of their grave headstone. I shall, of course, be happy to credit you with taking the photo and for giving me permission to use it with the caption edit ‘Photo taken by B.C.B.: : = ) and used with his kind permission’.

I hope that this is OK with you.
Regards, David Neller (#47482893)
London, England

Added by David Neller on Apr 28, 2015 6:41 PM

Yandeau
RE: Edits
Thanks, guess it must be her computer.

Added by Yandeau on Apr 28, 2015 12:57 AM

Yandeau
Help please.
Would you mind checking out these 2 memorials and tell me if the edit feature is there.
97038236 and 97038422

Another contributor said the edit feature is not there and there is a blank . When I checked them out the linking feature was there when I opened edit on these memorials.

Sort of like to know if others are having this problem and if you are able to see edit on the memorials.
Could be her computer?

Added by Yandeau on Apr 26, 2015 11:24 PM

Yandeau
Dupe
Dupes deleted.
Thanks

Added by Yandeau on Apr 25, 2015 11:46 AM

melissa saunders
RE: Bayes
Oh my goodness...you are right Zelma Jean I must have had a total brain fart lol I'll correct that now! Thank you

Added by melissa saunders on Apr 23, 2015 10:57 PM

Yandeau
Elizabeth Went edits.
Thanks for the "Elizabeth Beard Went" edits.
They are buried in St andrew/st James. Wasn't sure if you meant the St. James Anglican.

St Andrews/ St. James cemetery was Sometimes referred to as st James or the Orillia cemetery in these old obits.

Anyway I checked St. A,& St Jas. and the stone is there.
Thanks

Added by Yandeau on Apr 21, 2015 2:31 PM

Yandeau
RE: Right info, wrong edit.
Still looking for the info for that edit groan, I think I lost it. Oh well will send when I find it.

Added by Yandeau on Apr 17, 2015 9:22 PM

Yandeau
edits
Are you able to do edits on your memorials now. You said a while ago only using the edit tab.

I checked all my sent stuff and other people seem to be getting edits from the "Other" section.
Just wondering if it is your computer still not functioning.

Added by Yandeau on Apr 16, 2015 10:50 AM

Yandeau
RE: Right info, wrong edit.
Something must be wrong with my computer. I will leave stuff on your public page that I put in the "other" section of edit.
Funny but if I check the box that sends a copy, I get a reply saying it has gone out.
Oh well.
Thanks for letting me know.

Added by Yandeau on Apr 16, 2015 10:41 AM

Laura
Memorial 97415579
Please remove the headstone photo you have posted to this memorial, as it does not apply to this individual. Thank you.

Added by Laura on Apr 14, 2015 8:00 AM

Yandeau
Right info, wrong edit.
Ralph andrews Memorial# 143538987

Hi
I send an edit just now for this memorial but OOPS I sent it via Edith Andrews..groan.
Anyway if you would put the info on Ralph's memorial that would be great. Just a matter of copy and paste.

Sorry about that, but I will look up similar info for the other memorial.

Added by Yandeau on Apr 13, 2015 2:42 PM

MystikNZ
RE: J J Crisp
hiya.

no sorry I am no relation, I was helping another member to add their photos to findagrave.

Added by MystikNZ on Apr 03, 2015 10:32 PM

Ron Reid
Mary Johnstone Memorial# 99370498
Good to see your maintaining cousin Mary's memorial. There is a little error on the stone regarding the birthdate. Obviously the stone was not put up until 1905 or after so maybe memories of her birth had grown somewhat dim. But she was about 4 years old when she died. See the 1871 Census return of deaths below:
Province of Ontario, District No. 42, N. Simcoe, Sub-District, Orillia and Matchedash
Nominal Return of the Deaths within last twelve months.
Johnston, Mary Female, age 4 Presbyterian, born Ontario, Died October ’70, Scarlatina (Scarlet Fever)

She was closer to 3 years and 8 months. Mary's actual birth date was Feb 14, 1867. This was documented by her brother, John Hardie Johnstone. Would you mind noting this information in her memorial? Her nickname was "Minnie" according to her brother.

Regarding her other brothers also on the Stone their full names are: David Robert Johnstone and William Thomas Johnston.

Added by Ron Reid on Apr 01, 2015 7:27 PM

Yandeau
Fildey
Martha Jane Fildey 138364267
Sent you an edit for her. My source was her obituary.

Added by Yandeau on Mar 25, 2015 1:38 PM

Yandeau
RE: edits
With quotation marks on numbers in Huronia cemetery listing,there is nothing but a blank in my pending edits the correction is visible bit the original memorial info is blank.
In fact nobody can send edits on your listings in the Huronia R.C. cemetery because of the nickname field with quotations appearing as a last name.

That is why I put them on your public page.

Admin left a message on your page re this.

I sent the 3 edits as edits. Did you get them?
(The ones in Huronia cem)

Added by Yandeau on Mar 23, 2015 3:27 PM

Yandeau
edits
There is something wrong with the edits I sent because of the numbers with quotation marks in the surname field. Nothing at all shows. I
unknowingly made 3 dupes but when you add the names and dates to the 3 memorials, I will delete the dupes.

If you have more photos of numbered stones, it will be impossible for you to find the names that match the numbers, even had I added numbers to the name field. There are now 1,423
entries

so if you have photos, just put the numbers of any photos on my public page and I will send you the names which are already added.

Thanks

========================================
143200317, Patricia A. Powers died November 14, 1954
stone no(3405)

143200791, Alma Kohn died December 21,1942 stone no(2800)

143200947, Edna Legros died December 3,1942 stone no. (2794)

There was one dupe, a re-interment and one misspelled name but I lost track of them so will send when I find them.

Added by Yandeau on Mar 23, 2015 1:03 AM

Yandeau
Computer down?
Can you receive edits on your computer now.?

Added by Yandeau on Mar 22, 2015 4:20 PM

Bonnie McMillin
RE: Thorne children
Thank you so much for your information. The third brother, William Gordon Thorne died 16 Sep 1916 and he too is buried there. I have a hard time dealing with the fact that my ggrandmother could be so heartless leaving those three little boys at Orilla. They were 3, 4 and 6 years old when she "dropped" them off and kept her 1 year old daughter. I always wanted to find out what Orilla says was wrong with these children when they were dropped off, or at least why they were left there.

Added by Bonnie McMillin on Mar 09, 2015 6:06 AM

Bonnie McMillin
RE: Thorne children
Ok, I found the edits I declined. There was an edit for George Thorne and Charles Thorne. Do you know what the number for their brother, William Gordon Thorne, was? I noticed that their were two entries for one brother.

Added by Bonnie McMillin on Mar 08, 2015 6:34 AM

Bonnie McMillin
Thorne stone numbers
Ok. I had no idea, wow. That really makes me sad. Especially since these boys were dumped there by my great grandmother before she married my great grandfather...another slap in the face for them. Why do two of them have the same numbers? Anyway, please send me the information in a message and I will include it in their Bio...I think it will be better understood if I write it in.

Added by Bonnie McMillin on Mar 08, 2015 6:21 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service