Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cyndi Bennett (#47240898)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 3 days
Paul Hoyt
Ripleys
Hi Cyndi - thanks for the info for Willard & Harriett Ripley. Are you related to them?

Best wishes,
Paul Hoyt

Added by Paul Hoyt on Sep 14, 2014 11:56 PM

Big Sam & Little Sam
Leona Lane
Hello,

What is your proof that Leona's middle name is Gail? I have searched and cannot find any so far.

Sam

Added by Big Sam & Little Sam on Sep 11, 2014 6:50 PM

Glenda Barry
Rhoda Hillyer
Hi Cyndi,

Thanks for that info, I have added it. Let me know if you want her transferred over to you. Have a good day!

Glenda

Added by Glenda Barry on Sep 11, 2014 1:54 PM

Jerry Stremcha
RE: Marie Richter
I am impressed because I looked at these sources before but failed to come up with your info.

Added by Jerry Stremcha on Sep 05, 2014 6:09 AM

Jerry Stremcha
Marie Richter
What is the source for the middle initial E.

Added by Jerry Stremcha on Sep 04, 2014 8:12 AM

Jerry Stremcha
Charles Richter
What is the source for the middle name Harold replacing initial H.

Added by Jerry Stremcha on Sep 04, 2014 8:08 AM

Glenda Barry
William Hillyer
Hi Cyndi,

Thank you for letting me know about the duplicate, I have deleted it. Have a wonderful day!

Glenda

Added by Glenda Barry on Sep 02, 2014 9:13 AM

Nancy Pickel
Laura Hargis
Hi Cyndi
Sorry, hit wrong button, The reason for the duplicate is that Laura Hargis is buried in Oak Hill Grant cem instead of Oak Hill. Nancy

Added by Nancy Pickel on Aug 26, 2014 5:49 AM

Patty Wimpsett Killion
Mary Jane Ritter to Brown
Hi Cyndi,

I wanted to let you know that I changed maiden name to Brown and added the following information in the Bio area:

Although Mary's birth name was Mary Jane Ritter, she took her stepfather Isaac Brown's name after her mother remarried. Her birth father's first name is unknown but may be Frederick.
This information comes from Cyndi Bennett.

Thank you for this information!

Patty

Added by Patty Wimpsett Killion on Aug 03, 2014 1:55 PM

Bonnie Schermer
RE: Andrew C. Stephenson
I'm sorry, I have no additional information about Andrew. I have adjusted his dates to those I found today on Rootsweb.

It is entirely possible that this is your Andrew.

Do you want him transferred to you?

Added by Bonnie Schermer on Aug 02, 2014 9:14 AM

Dino
Increase Pote
Thanks for the info.

Added by Dino on Jul 01, 2014 8:24 AM

Timeless
Aleshire
Edit completed. Thank you!

Added by Timeless on Jun 14, 2014 4:43 PM

John F. Smeltzer
RE: Family Ties
Hi Cyndi .... did we ever exchange information ?? You posted on my wall back in January 2014 ..

Added by John F. Smeltzer on May 17, 2014 6:23 AM

Timmy and Cindi Bouldin Tilley
RE: Bouldin/Boling family
James Bowling, Jr married to Elizabeth Frances Morrison is my 4th great grand uncle.
Markus Marvel Bowling married to Sarah "Sally" Wright and later Lity Foley is my 4th great grandfather.
Many people think James Bowling and Markus are the same person. They are not. But we do believe they are brothers.
Does this help or add to the confusion.
I would love to have some family information on your line.
Cindi
PS sorry I am so long getting back to you, but I am recovering from surgery and Feb and March are a blur.

Added by Timmy and Cindi Bouldin T... on Apr 24, 2014 4:56 PM

Glenda Barry
Amelia Ryan
Hi Cyndi,

Thanks for the info, I have added it to the memorial. Let me know if you want her or any other Ryans transferred to you, I think there are about 10 buried there that I can transfer if you want. Thanks for your help, I appreciate you!

Glenda

Added by Glenda Barry on Mar 30, 2014 7:29 PM

Timmy and Cindi Bouldin Tilley
RE: Bouldin/Boling family
Yes James Lucas is a cousin and his father is my 4th great grand uncle. The family tree is a little shaky up that line. All I have on James Lucas is his birth date and place and date of death and that it was in Mercer, WV. Is this the right person. Oh and he married a Foley! a lot of the bowling/boling married Foleys. That is why I call my Dad's family a family Wreath, not family tree.
Cindi Bouldin Tilley

Added by Timmy and Cindi Bouldin T... on Mar 19, 2014 2:24 PM

Diane
Minerva Johns Boling
Hi Cyndi,
I did notice the age of John was off by 10 years, but if Nancy gave the census taker the info and John wasn't home, she could have been wrong. Ditto with the birth place of his father. I don't always put a lot of stock in the details like that being 100% accurate. It all depends on who was home and who talked to the census taker, and what they actually knew or were guessing at. Let me know what you figure out!
Diane

Added by Diane on Jan 21, 2014 6:29 AM

Diane
RE: Minerva Johns Boling
Hi Cyndi,
Here is the info:
1880 Reynolds Co., MO, Jackson twp, Ancestry im. 6
HH 47
Bowling, John, W, M, 47, married, Farmer, b. IN, IN, IN
Nancy - W, F, 32, Wife, married, Keep House, b. OH, PA, OH
Nancy's children were:
Harriet age 18
Anna age 17
John age 13
Bedelia age 13
Peter age 11
Thomas age 9
James age 7
Malissa age 5
John's children living with them:
Sarah - W, F, 13, Dau., At home, b. IN, IN, IN
William G. - W, M, 10, Son, Works on farm, B. IN, IN, IN

I know John, Sarah & William were also in the 1880 Jackson County, IN census. That's why this is so weird. Did he take off with Sarah & William to Missouri on some wild lark? Would love to know THAT story!

The marriage record for John Bowlin & Nancy Mooney is in Reynolds, MO dated 10 Jan. 1880. The 1880 census in Reynolds county is 8 June 1880. I don't think the marriage must have lasted but a few months and John, Sarah and William must have gone back to Indiana. Maybe Minerva gave their names to the census taker in 1880 even though they were not at home at the time.

Nancy Mooney apparently took the Mooney name back and she died in 1895 in Reynolds Co., MO. She is on Find a Grave as Nancy Mooney.

You might check on a divorce for John and Minerva in Jackson County. Please let me know if you get this whole thing figured out!
Diane

Added by Diane on Jan 20, 2014 6:23 PM

Diane
Minerva Johns Boling
Thanks for pointing out the death date on Minerva's stone. I believe it says she died 3 May 1885. I have fixed it and added some more stuff.

John and Minerva may have been divorced. He also briefly went to Missouri and married a Mrs. Nancy Mooney 10 Jan. 1880, and appeared in the 1880 census in Reynolds, MO. He was shortly back in Jackson County, IN, so that marriage must not have lasted long.

Added by Diane on Jan 20, 2014 5:51 AM

RK
George Bland
Information has been added. Thank You......

Added by RK on Nov 24, 2013 5:22 PM

Rosemarie
Warner Blackwell Milner, Green Hills Cem, Asheville NC
Thanks for the information on Warner Milner's first wife, Nannie Vehorn. All has been added with credit given to you.

Did Warner and Nannie Milner have children?

Where is Nannie Vehorn Milner buried?

Your input is greatly appreciated.

Warner Blackwell Milner is a cousin.

Thanks.

Added by Rosemarie on Sep 26, 2013 12:02 PM

LGillespie
Zettel
I also wanted to let you know if you didnt already know that Chester's remains are burried there with Theresa, he died in Florda and was cremated and burried there where she is. I have pictures of both of them if your intrested, thanks again!!

Added by LGillespie on Aug 18, 2011 3:54 PM

LGillespie
Zettel's
Cindi, Hi I am shocked to here this information, in a good way that is, I have done much research on the Zettel Family even alot on Theresa, thats the name she went by, my grandmother Georgeanna Zettel knew her and my Great Aunt Joan was a niece of Theresa, she also knew her and George, I know the Spade family very well, Jama as cut my hair for years, and Jama also helps take care of my Grandma Zettel, I am very intrested to get what ever info you have on this child of Chester and Theresa, see she was a Nun for many years and then married Chester a little late in life and if she had a daughter she would have been 40 years old or so at the time, which is possible, please send me the info on these people, my email address is kg_solo_5000@yahoo.com Thanks so much for contacting me!

Added by LGillespie on Aug 18, 2011 3:49 PM

J.Sullivan
Tombstone Photo
Feel free to use the tombstone photo for the Rusies. Just please indicate that it was copied from findagrave.com with permission from the photographer J.Sullivan. I would also kindly thank you for permission to use personal photos of them. Just let me know how you would like the permission worded.

Thanks,
Julie

Added by J.Sullivan on Apr 17, 2010 9:40 PM

Ron
Anna Osgood Ritter
Thank you, Cyndi, for the family information for Anna. I have linked her to her parents memorials.

Are you related to this family?

Added by Ron on Feb 16, 2010 11:09 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service