Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anne Wagner (#47240295)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 20 days
Next
wanda luntsford
Jesse D Taylor
I have been working on Bethel Zion cemetery in Shelby county and discovered that some memorial are in the wrong cemetery, both Jess and Katherine
are buried in Bethel Zion Shelby county but they
are also listed in the Mount Zion Cemetery, I am
sending you this note and will put in an edit from Mount Zion

Added by wanda luntsford on Sep 20, 2016 7:01 PM

Charles Smith
Tarleton
Anne Wagner thank you for the excellent marker photos for Claude Guy Jr. and Mary Ellen Tarleton.
Charles Smith

Added by Charles Smith on Sep 07, 2016 11:28 AM

Lori LeSage
RE: Fred Elroy West
Yes. I have them, but the family history book is in one of our storage units. We are in the process of building a house. I will be able to get to it in December. My Grandma's cousin started tracing along time ago and traced back clear to like the 1200's. She pretty much worked on it her whole adult life.

Added by Lori LeSage on Sep 03, 2016 5:17 AM

Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
Thank you so much for the transfer.
Thank you so much for transfering the memorial for Eva Lorine (Warren) Yonconish #116152262 to me. I have been looking for Eva and her mother, Bertha, for over 30 years. I appreciate it so much that you created Eva's memorial & that you transfered it to me. I just wish I could have recieved the memorial for her mother but it has already been transfered to someone else. At least they are now linked together as a family. Hope you have a nice evening and an enjoyable weekend.

Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Sep 02, 2016 4:39 PM

Lori LeSage
Fred Elroy West
I just left the message below regarding my great-grandfather, Fred Elroy West.

Another missing child, besides my grandmother, Mary Margaret West, are his 2 sons. F.E. West and Paul West.

Thanks-you,
Lori

Added by Lori LeSage on Aug 25, 2016 3:07 PM

Lori LeSage
Fred Elroy West
Fred Elroy West is my great-grandfather. For some reason, my grandmother is not listed as one of his children.

Her name was Mary Margaret West, Brown. She is buried in Ralls County, MO as well. She had 3 husbands. My grandpa, Eugene Edwin Utterback, then a guy with the last name of Rawlings ( I think Charles), and then Leonard Brown, who she was married to over 30 years.

Can you add her to the list of names? It seems there might be one or two other siblings missed on the list.

Thanks,
Lori

Added by Lori LeSage on Aug 25, 2016 3:03 PM

Jackie
Mary E Taylor headstone
I am trying to locate the burial place for Mary E Taylor, wife of Galen Taylor. I found his headstone at Grand View Burial Park and was hoping that there was one there for Mary as well, although there is no picture currently on Find a Grave. Both Mary and Galen died in Denver, CO however they are from Ralls County and my understanding is that both of them are buried in Ralls County, however, I am not sure if Mary is at the same cemetery as Galen (although logically this seems to be where she would be). If you are able to find the headstone I would be very grateful. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Jackie

Added by Jackie on Aug 25, 2016 12:38 PM

Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
Transfer please?
Would you consider transfering the memorial for Eva W. Yonconish #116152262 to me. She is my great-uncles' daughter. I have sent edits to get the family linked together but I would also like to manage her memorial if she is not a relative of yours.

Thanks for creating Eva's memorial as I have been trying to locate her & her mother for several years. Have a nice day,

Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Aug 20, 2016 8:50 AM

Robert Burns
Sadie Jane Burns Bogue
Hi, I hope you don't mind me putting a photo of my great aunt on her page?

Added by Robert Burns on Aug 16, 2016 2:40 PM

Sandy Alles
Jesse J. Constable
Hi Anne,

Jesse J. Constable, buried at Grand View, is actually buried with his second wife, Iola M. Clark Constable. His first wife Bessie is buried at Mt. Olivet. Thanks for all your hard work.

Added by Sandy Alles on Aug 11, 2016 4:25 PM

MEMORY MAKER
109561675 - DONALD RHODES
THIS IS NOT THE RIGHT OBITUARY FOR THIS MAN. THE AGE DOES NOT EVEN MATCH.

THIS DON RHODES HAS A DAUGHTER NAME OF COLLEEN JONES OF CENTER, MO

Added by MEMORY MAKER on Jul 31, 2016 11:00 PM

steve sither
thank you very much, for photo
I just copied the photo of my great grandfather 4x ... John Gatson !!!! and its because of your kind diligence to leave a photo of it on this site .. thank you so much ... I now know that peter gatson was john's father ... is he buried there also ? any info would be greatly appreciated !!! Again , thanks so much ! Sincerely , Steve Sither

Added by steve sither on Jul 26, 2016 2:10 PM

Gary L. Maize
Clune's in Holy Family.
Did you look at obit for Mary Ann Clune d. 1964.
Might also be James and Margaret T. as siblings.
Buried in Lot 2 Sect. C close by to Mary Ann.
Lot 2 contains Michael and Bridget, Mary Ann's parents, Margaret T., James and John T.

Added by Gary L. Maize on Jul 12, 2016 7:36 AM

MEMORY MAKER
RE: MANAGE MEMORIALS
VIRGINIA HASTINGS - # 88517876
ALMA BERNICE HIGGINS - # 89122839

THANKS SO MUCH

Added by MEMORY MAKER on Jul 07, 2016 8:17 PM

Linda & Travis Hollingshead
John Mahaffey
Thank you so very much for adding the information on John's page. I truly appreciate it all the work you have done for all the families.
Linda

Added by Linda & Travis Hollingshe... on Jun 18, 2016 8:15 PM

MEMORY MAKER
MANAGE MEMORIALS
I WAS WONDERING IF YOU WOULD TRANSFER MANAGING OF MEMORIALS FOR VIRGINIA ELLEN ELDER HASTINGS AND ALMA BERNICE ELDER HIGGINS TO ME?

THESE ARE MY AUNTS, MY DADS SISTERS AND I WOULD LIKE TO ADD MORE TO THEIR MEMORIALS.

Added by MEMORY MAKER on Jun 17, 2016 10:07 PM

Jack Miller
Billy Stringer, Adiel Cemetery
I was wondering if you have any information on Billy's parents, Father was Nathaniel, Mother was Mary Gladys (Fox) Springer. Mary was supposedly buried in the same cemetery as Billy, but there is no marker. The Bowling Green Times obit for 1942 says her service was conducted at the Adiel Church and she was buried at the cemetery "there". I am trying to locate her grave.

Added by Jack Miller on Jun 12, 2016 8:22 PM

Robyn Brewster
Sprinsted's in Lick Creek Cemetery
Ann,
I was wondering if you would remove Peter and Mary G's memorial pages? They are Mary C. Springsted and Peter Springsted. You transfered them to me a few years ago, but these two pages come up with the wrong spelling of their names.

Thank you,

Robyn

Peter Sprinsted (67597748)

Mary G. Sprinsted (67597724)

Added by Robyn Brewster on Jun 05, 2016 4:22 PM

Martha Huff
Anna Hila Kirtley Masters
Anne
I am having the same problem with my great grandmothers info. My grandmother Anna Elenora Masters born 5 March 1891 died 25 March 1984.
Note her first name is the same as her mothers. This has caused problems in genealogy notes. They confuse the two.My great grandmother lived with my grandmother for many years also, so they were in the same census records which caused confusions. Since I don't seem to be able to chang the info, would you do it or make it so I can do it?
Thank you
Martha

Added by Martha Huff on Apr 17, 2016 8:51 PM

Martha Huff
Masters, Samuel
Anne
Thank you for giving me the Masters. I am trying to correct the errors in the memorial for Samuel C Masters my great grandfather. The parents are incorrect.The siblings are partially correct. I need to add 5 more. The children are incorrect. My grandmother is not listed. If that part of the info came from census records, he died inbetween census and when she was born.He is buried in our family plot with my great grandmother and his daughter. His daughter Anna is buried next to him.Do I need to give you the info to enter? I can't seem to delete and add the correct info?
Thank you
Martha

Added by Martha Huff on Apr 17, 2016 8:35 PM

P. Hamilton
RE: Minnie Randolph Schultz
To be 100% sure - we need to see an obit that lists the information and burial ...or burial records - and then we can fix it and correct it. I will see what I can do and look again through my records in case I have it and overlooked it.

Added by P. Hamilton on Apr 14, 2016 9:20 AM

Dennis Fohey
Harry Barnes
Anne,

The dates for Harry Barnes are not matching. Too many Harry Barnes. I believe there are 3 of them.

Thanks



Added by Dennis Fohey on Apr 12, 2016 8:52 AM

Mary Sim
John Allen Gallaher, Rev.
Hi, Anne!

I have consolidated the two memorials into one, leaving the one at Big Creek Cemetery, where you took the picture of John's grave, and requesting the deletion of the duplicate entry at Muldrow Cemetery, where I do not see any evidence of his ever being buried. Since you, not I, were the original creator of both the remaining and the duplicate memorial, Find A Grave rules require I request the deletion from them. The remaining consolidated memorial will continue to list you as its creator.

Thank you for helping get this duplication cleared up. Let me know when you decide what we can do about the other Gallaher memorials I Emailed you about on April 1st.

Thanks so much! Mary

Added by Mary Sim on Apr 07, 2016 3:03 PM

JAM
Hascall Cemetery location Ralls Co, MO
Description: off the North side of Route N by Clark Road on the old Hascall farm. Between Highway 79 near Saverton and Route T (Oak Hill Dr.)
Anne you may want to add this to the cemetery location description.

Added by JAM on Apr 05, 2016 5:44 PM

P. Hamilton
More on the Fitz Randolph
Company "C" 103rd Illinois Infantry
RANDOLPH, Wash'n F. Musician Joshua Oct 2, 1862 Discharged Apr 8, 1864

http://civilwar.illinoisgenweb.org/r155/103-c-in.html

I believe that there are 2 men by the name Washington Fitz Randolph...and Minnie is attached to the wrong one. I would un-attach her and link her to the correct one ...and if there isn't a memorial for the correct one - make one!

Your thoughts?

Pam

Added by P. Hamilton on Apr 05, 2016 10:50 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED