Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
B Peterson (#47238760)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 12 days
Next
Tom Harmon
RE: Sgt. Caleb Abell
Hi B...

I just discovered that replies to inquiries are posted in one place on Find A Grave web site! There are several and I am just now responding.

Thank you for your reply. I think you said you would look further into the two Caleb's in June (2013). I'm wondering if you were able to follow up?

I'll be out from California in August to spend more time looking through Connecticut graveyards.
Thanks again... Tom

Added by Tom Harmon on Mar 29, 2014 8:59 AM

Shari
Caleb Abell
Good Afternoon,

In mid December 2013 you sent me an e-mail regarding Caleb Abell. I have updated my memorial, 36060684, as you suggested. If you would like to remove your memorial, 37605124, now I belive everything will be correct.

Please double check me and if there are any other corrections needed just let me know.

Shari

Added by Shari on Jan 04, 2014 2:16 PM

KAM
RE: Chauncey T. Chapman
I've linked your requests. Mariette E Shay is the name on the headstone.

Added by KAM on Aug 14, 2013 7:10 PM

Dolores Davidson
Horace Kimble solved
there are 2 buried in the town of Charlotte in different cemeteries and wives
one in Evergreen d 1882 other in Charlotte Center 1917KIMBEL
Horace E. 1834-1917
Ellen C. 1838-1910
Frank H. 1865-1881
Charles E 1863-1886
Ella D. 1862-1916

Added by Dolores Davidson on Aug 14, 2013 2:55 PM

Dolores Davidson
RE: Charles Horace Kimbel
Hi
I also found one Horace Kimble in 1892 ae 58 with a wife ELLEN ae 54 and dau Carrie 24 in Charlotte, dau

perhaps he and 1st wife divorced? I have no idea but he IS listed as buried in this cemetery

also found this info at Find A Grave

View Record

Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Burial Place
Horace E Kimbel 1834 1917 Charlotte Center, Chautauqua County, New York, USA
and this


The Never Ending Family Tree
Public Member Tree
Unsourced
Horace Kimbel
Birth: 1834
Death: 1917 - Charlotte, New York, United States of America
Spouse: Ellen Lake
Amy rhodes wiggins 5 generations
Public Member Tree
Unsourced


Charles Horace Kimbel
Birth: 1835
Death: 1882
Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth McAllister
Horace Kimbel 1836 16 Oct 1882 Sinclairville, Chautauqua County, New York, USA

Added by Dolores Davidson on Aug 14, 2013 2:48 PM

Melody Clark
RE: Photo for Gustav O. Thompson
No it was a mess up on my part I up loaded another Thompson to the one for Gustav. I went back to the cemetery today and found Gustav so I will be up loading it soon. So just keep checking I'll get it there soon. Sorry for the delay. I think I also found the other one you wanted but I need to check my camera first as I just got back. Have a nice day, Melody

Added by Melody Clark on Jun 24, 2013 3:31 PM

James Bridgman
RE: Samuel W. Boggs
Glad to do it. (It's done.)

Also, if you'd like control of this grave (Amy and SWB), I will gladly turn it over to you. As granddaughter, it's only right that you be the one in control (but don't feel pressured; I don't care either way.)

I'm still having a great time on ancestry. Was working on Aunt Louise's four sisters and parents today. Wish I had known them.

Remember, I'd love to see you sometime this summer!

Jim

Added by James Bridgman on Jun 13, 2013 4:17 PM

pkarchs
Madison Street Cemetery Dupe/Double: Ebenezer Stillman Jr. (1807-1872)
Beverly:

Thanks for the info. Seems the "other" memorial for Ebenezer isn't a dupe so much as a double - meaning a different memorial in a different location to the same person. Doubtless, Ebenezer is buired in Hamilton and I'll modify the bio in Wethersfield to both state that likelihood and reference the Hamilton memorial. But if I delete it, someone will recreate it. I manage quite a few doubles - whether one or both. This is yet another. . . . .

I'm very interested in your "Smith" names from the auto-book. Care to toss me some names and potential dates? I'm a good sleuth and don't need much to go on.

Regards,

Philip in NYC

Added by pkarchs on Jun 12, 2013 6:34 AM

pkarchs
Madison Street Cemetery Dupes: Amarilla Smith Stillman & Francis Wright Stillman
Dupes gone, photos uploaded, stones transcribed, all linked.

Philip in NYC

Added by pkarchs on Jun 04, 2013 2:50 PM

pkarchs
RE: Re: Mary Amarilla Stillman Whittemore (1830-1894), Butte View Cemetery
Mary Amarilla Stillman is my 1st cousin 3x removed. Once I straighten out the duplicate memorials for her parents, I'm happy to transfer her if desired since she is your direct ancestor. That would mean we share Ebenezer Stillman Sr. (1776-1854) as a direct ancestor (my 3rd gr-grandfather). I have intersting connections to THREE of Ebenezer's children: Lewis Mortimer Stillman I (1820-1886) is my 2nd gr-grandfather - but ONLY because his older sister, Frances Stillman (1801-1883), introduced him to her step daughter, Sarah Cannon Moores (1825-1884) - my 2nd gr-grandmother, because they eventually married. A case of Frances' brother becoming also her step-son-in-law!

It gets better: because Frances' husband was a Master Sailor based at the Boston Navy Yard but with his family from the first marriage in Newark, Frances chose to live in Newark with her sister, Rhoda Stillman Badger, 1810-1883. Frances (Stillman) Moores and husband Frederick Washington Moores are even buried in the Badger plot in Mt. Pleasant, Newark - and that took me more than a decade to piece together, let alone find their burials.

So you might say I have quite a connection to three of your gr-aunts/uncles: siblings of Francis Wright Stillman (1804-1893) in Hamilton.

As for Smith, I have a vast data bank (by default, not design) on upstate NY "SMITH" as I have quite a bit of Smith ancestry. I'll look into yours - would be wild to connect them to mine given the Stillman knot already. . .

Regards,

Philip in NYC

Added by pkarchs on Jun 01, 2013 7:03 AM

pkarchs
Re: Mary Amarilla Stillman Whittemore (1830-1894), Butte View Cemetery
Ahhhh, now I see. . . . . a case of duplicates.

As a post-script to my note below: no, I didn't realize Mary in essence has two memorials because her death is recorded/inscribed in two places: other is 88314666.

And her parents have dupes there too, with photos on the dupe, not the original. Thanks again; in the process of staightening out and linking all other Stillmans in Madison Street Cemetery.

Philip in NYC

Added by pkarchs on May 31, 2013 4:54 AM

pkarchs
Re: Mary Amarilla Stillman Whittemore (1830-1894), Butte View Cemetery
Beverly:

Thanks for the note and information. The memorial for Mary (19895805) is already connected to memorials for her parents (which I created). I knew her father (86567476) was in Hamilton but based on my sources, I wasn't sure her mother (86568225) was there too. I'll request photos for both in Hamilton. . . . .

Francis Wright Stillman is linked to his father, who is linked to his father, and so linked for five genrations to the immigrant.

Do you have the SMITH linneage for her mother, Amarilla Smith Stillman?

Appreciatively,

Philip in NYC

Added by pkarchs on May 31, 2013 4:00 AM

Tom Harmon
Sgt. Caleb Abell
I have one more question: There are two Caleb Abell's, one in the Old Norwitchtown Cemetery, and another in the Old Cemetery in Lebanon (Trumbull Cemetery). They have almost identical birth and death dates but different wifes and children. Do you happen to have any knowledge about this odd coincidence? Here is the information from both "Find-a-Grave" web sites:


Caleb Abell

Birth: 1646
Death: Aug. 17, 1731

Family links:
Spouse:
Margaret Post Abell (1653 - 1700)*
Children:
Samuel Abell (1672 - 1761)*
Theophilus Abell (1680 - 1724)*
Johanna Abel Loomis (1682 - 1759)*
*Calculated relationship
Burial:
Old Norwichtown Cemetery
Norwich
New London County
Connecticut, USA







Sgt Caleb Abell

Birth: 1646
Rehoboth
Bristol County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Aug. 7, 1731
Family links:
Children:
Caleb Abell (1677 - ____)*
Noah Abell (1706 - 1783)*
*Calculated relationship
Burial:
Old Cemetery
Lebanon
New London County
Connecticut, USA

Thank you so much for your work! Tom Harmon



Added by Tom Harmon on May 14, 2013 9:52 PM

M. Jensen Seggerman
Addie Esther Bridgman
Hi,
I have finally linked Addie with her parents.

Thank,
Mary

Added by M. Jensen Seggerman on Jan 09, 2013 3:19 PM

Tony Cannon
Boggs
I would imagine you were correct...so I went ahead and moved the picture.

Added by Tony Cannon on Nov 28, 2012 1:35 PM

Linda Rhoadarmer
Rhoadarmer
See Memorial #82836240. The grave has been drawn in. Linda

Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Nov 19, 2012 4:29 PM

KarinH
RE: Martha & Nils Spangelo
Hi, I did look several times in the area of Jens Spangelo's gravesite, as I thought they might be buried near him. It's certainly possible that I missed them. Why don't you go ahead and repost. If I get back up that way anytime soon, I'll be happy to run over there and look again with the map. Thanks for the update~
klh

Added by KarinH on Nov 18, 2012 8:53 PM

Linda Rhoadarmer
No headstones
In fact, when I encounter a grave that does not have a headstone, I will borrow flowers, put them on the newly found grave, take a picture of the area maybe with something to reference the grave, put the flowers back and there you are.

Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Nov 18, 2012 6:09 PM

Linda Rhoadarmer
Martha Spangelo - 1-166
marqitbakke@qmail.com

This woman lives in Flom, which is outside of Twin Valley. She used to just give the obits away but now is limiting the first 5 to be free; after that she will charge but you are o.k.
Give her the following information:
Martha Spangelo (Mrs. N.J.) - 1-166

Now when I went back and doubled checked, the other Spangelo is a John Spangelo and the number Marqit will need is 1-384. I am not sure who he is. Would Nils have had a middle name as John? (N.J.)?

I am down to 4 so I don't want to push it and she is counting.

Good luck
Any problems, just get hold of me. Linda

Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Nov 18, 2012 6:05 PM

Linda Rhoadarmer
Zion Cemetery
There is no "might" regarding their burial. They ARE there because I looked on the Cemetery map. Did you try to open it? And yes, head stones don't necessarily come with the territory. I have run across this a bunch. In fact, in Greencastle, PA, I had a researcher, like us, go fetch and he did not find the person. I assured him that he was there so he did some more digging into records and found him. He even sent me pictures of his foot marks in the snow where he was looking for the grave. He walked right over the guy. So on the picture he sent me, he drew in the outline of the grave. Smart. It is always fun to have anything. Linda

Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Nov 18, 2012 5:41 PM

Linda Rhoadarmer
Nils & Martha Spangelo
They are buried in the Zion Cemetery in Twin Valley, MN. To get the map, google Norman County
Minnesota Cemeteries. Then go to Zion Cemetery. Open the Cemetery Map. They are there in Block 9, Row (I believe it is a row) #13. They may not have head stones. They are near a inside road. You can also get their obits if you would like them. I have a listing for all the obits. If you want them, just let me know and I will give you the person's e-mail address that will send it on to you darn fast. Good luck in your endeavors. Linda

Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Nov 18, 2012 8:32 AM

sewhat
RE: Martha & Nils Spangelo
Here is a map of Zion Cemetery which has the grave location (although it's difficult to figure out where people are since the map is divided into so many pages):

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mnnorman/Cemeteryplots/Zion.pdf

Added by sewhat on Nov 17, 2012 8:36 PM

Larry_L.
Ragna
Ragna & Albert are now linked forever!

Added by Larry_L. on Sep 15, 2012 7:36 AM

Gary Jacobson
RE: Hi Again,
My pleasure!

:-)

Gary

Added by Gary Jacobson on Aug 14, 2012 2:35 PM

M. Jensen Seggerman
RE: Frank orlando Bridgman
Thank you so much for catching my error! I have made the correction.

Mary

Added by M. Jensen Seggerman on Jul 26, 2012 12:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service