Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
LIZA (#47237883)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 18 days
J Huggins
RE: Mattie Tunnel
Thank You, what a small world.

Added by J Huggins on Oct 20, 2014 5:15 PM

J. Lockhart
Thomas Gabbert
I have a web site where I have put history for the Gabbert family. I will send a link if you have an interest. I have also published an essay on the father of Polly (Mary Elizabeth DePauw)his first wife that I would be happy to try to email also.

Added by J. Lockhart on Oct 13, 2014 2:56 PM

J. Lockhart
Thomas Gabbert
I noticed that you list Thomas Gabbert as your 4th great grandfather. He is my 3rd great grandfather through his daughter Rachel. Just wondering how you make your connection.

Jon Lockhart

Added by J. Lockhart on Oct 13, 2014 2:18 PM

Eddene Hightower Thompson
I have a whole lot of your family tree
Hello, I have a whole lot of family history on your families as they intermarried with my husband's Bohannon families of Carroll/Madison co AR.. I would like to be able to share this info with you.. You can write to me at: OkieEddy@yahoo.com... I have worked on family tree for 42 years and have a very large database of info that I share portions of often with others as I can. I have worked with a number of other workers on these same lines... Would love to hear from you. I am: Eddene Hightower Thompson, widow of Newt Thompson, living now in Inola, OK.. Hoping that you will get in touch with me.

Added by Eddene Hightower Thompson on May 21, 2014 12:03 AM

Paul Phelan
Jess Baker
Liza - Great Grandfather was Pete Baker Jess Baker's younger brother. You wouldn't happen to have any photos of the brothers together would you?

Paul Phelan

Added by Paul Phelan on Jan 08, 2014 6:15 PM

Grave Maven
Thank you!
For the linking!
Karen

Added by Grave Maven on Nov 07, 2013 2:52 PM

John Franklin Horrighs
2nd Lt. Samuel B. Oberlander
Liz,
I would like to use your photo of Lt. Oberlander in a planned regimental history of the 5th Iowa Inf. I will attribute it to you with thanks for allowing its inclusion. Do you know when the photo was taken? Thank you.

Added by John Franklin Horrighs on Jun 18, 2013 8:05 AM

Gwen Nolte
James Montgomery
The information for his memorial came from a set of books titled, "Our People and Where They Rest." I have no further information concerning him or his family. Sorry!

Added by Gwen Nolte on Apr 23, 2013 5:36 PM

Pam Kerschner
Thank you!
You are very gracious!

Added by Pam Kerschner on Apr 07, 2013 3:26 PM

Pam Kerschner
Samuel Bare Family Photo
Liza, I owe you a huge apology! At some point, I found your very neat Bare Family photo on Find A Grave and saved it to my computer. Last night, I was working on the Bare family, adding them to my tree on ancestry.com and, not remembering where I got this photo, I added it to Samuel's profile on my tree. I normally would not do that without asking permission. If you prefer that I take it down, just say the word and it will be done. Thanks for your patience with me. Pam
p.s. Are you connected to this family? Samuel and Martha's daughter Ida married into the Montz family with is one of my BIG research lines.

Added by Pam Kerschner on Apr 07, 2013 12:38 PM

Marsha Phipps
Gabriel M Settlemire #8761435
My email is Marsha6814@yahoo.com.

Added by Marsha Phipps on Feb 06, 2013 2:27 PM

Susan Brown Litzenberger
Elizabeth Palmer
Bio added, thank you for the information. If this is a relative that you would like to manage let me know I would be happy to transfer.

Susan

Added by Susan Brown Litzenberger on Sep 19, 2012 8:31 AM

Patty Foster
Thomas Lee
I linked Thomas Lee to his parents. Thanks for the info.
Patty

Added by Patty Foster on Sep 06, 2012 10:32 PM

Cherie J.
RE: Allen Woods Vaughan 49281301
Thank you so much for your kind reply. :-)

You write, "...As noted on the Findagrave site for Allen Woods Vaughan: Clifty Cemetery Enumeration Book, page 68, documented internment of Allen W. Vaughan. Family Group Sheet 1996 by Virginia Todd verifies same burial site. Correction for birth date should be 1845.) I'll need your e-mail address if you'd like to see a copy of the page from the enumeration book, and the photo depicting the relationship of distance from Eveline's."

That would be very nice to receive.

My email address is
CJameison@cesmail.net

Again, thank you for your thoughtful help.

With warm regards,

Cherie J.
47466377


Added by Cherie J. on Aug 05, 2012 6:17 PM

Cherie J.
Allen Woods Vaughan 49281301
Hello,

Can you please help with the following?

My great-grandfather Allen Woods Vaughan was born in October 1845, which his memorial correctly shows.

And he passed away in 1916, also correct on his memorial.

However: the gravestone posted on my great-grandfather's memorial clearly shows that the person to whom the gravestone belongs was born in 1863 (and passed away in 1916).

The year 1863 on the gravestone is not correct for my great-grandfather.
In fact, Allen appears on the 1850 census for his family:

1850 United States Federal Census about Allen W Vaugham
Name: Allen W Vaugham
[Allen W Vaughan]
Age: 5
Birth Year: abt 1845
Birthplace: Arkansas
Home in 1850: Huntsville, Madison, Arkansas
Gender: Male
Family Number: 843
Household Members:
Name Age
Benjamin Vaugham 35
Cherry Vaugham 34
Mary Vaugham 12
George Vaugham 10
Elizabeth Vaugham 9
Polk D Vaugham 7
Allen W Vaugham 5
Pleasant Vaugham 1

And the above census verifies his 1845 year of birth.

So, to whom does the gravestone pictured on my great-grandfather's memorial belong?
Perhaps someone else with the same name and same year of death?

Another possibility is that the gravestone pictured was erected long after my great-grandfather's death and the person or people who erected it took a guess at when he was born. I have come across this situation two or three times in my lifetime of genealogy research.

Your help in solving this will be greatly appreciated.

With warm regards,

Cherie J.
47466377

Added by Cherie J. on Aug 05, 2012 11:07 AM

Joyce Hoffman
Question about findagrave #44174722 Christian Wultzen
Where did you find the information about his naturalization? I've looked on ancestry, family search and fold3 and not been able to find anything. He's my fourth great grandfather.

Added by Joyce Hoffman on Jul 17, 2012 1:01 PM

Joyce Hoffman
RE: Sponsoring Josephine Oberlander
No problem. Would you mind me "copying" a picture you posted for Loda Lucretia Green? She's my grand aunt and I think I just found a picture of her with my great grandmother. I'd like to add it to my tree. Joyce

Added by Joyce Hoffman on Jul 03, 2012 9:04 AM

Carolyn Lane Lewis
RE: Allen Woods Vaughan
I know how you feel. I don't like the huge discrepancy either, but I do believe this is him because there is so much on Ancestry with the wrong birth date that has gotten passed along from one researcher to another without verification. We took a picture of the headstone in 2009 but I didn't create a memorial because I wasn't sure who it was. After I started researching and found the discrepancies, I felt it had to be him. When I asked for a photo through Find A Grave, the photo volunteer found the same stone. I have asked him to add it to the memorial because he has been so helpful and patient, and you can add your note. I have the original pictures we took of both Allens in Clifty if you ever want them. If I ever find this is not him, I will certainly let you know. I will continue to dig some more!

Added by Carolyn Lane Lewis on Jun 06, 2012 8:40 AM

Carolyn Lane Lewis
RE: Allen Woods Vaughan
There are two Allen Vaughans buried there. One is John Allen Vaughan (headstone says Allen), son of Pleasant and Margaret. The other one is Allen W. Vaughan whose headstone reads 1863-1916. There is a lot of information about Allen Woods Vaughan on Ancestry showing his birth date as 1863, but it should be 1845. I have pictures of both of these headstones and I think the one for Allen W. Vaughan is Allen Woods Vaughan. All of the family trees on Ancestry that show his birth date as 1863 are wrong because he was married in 1870 and his first child was born in 1871. If he was born in 1863, he would have been only 7 years old at the time of his marriage. Whoever added his information obviously didn't look at the dates very closely. The headstone for Allen W. Vaughan was obviously added many years after his death from the style and material it is made from, maybe 1960s or so. So, I think a researcher with the wrong birth date had the stone placed. I can e-mail you the two pictures from Clifty if you will give me your e-mail address. Maybe we can get this figured out.

Added by Carolyn Lane Lewis on Jun 05, 2012 8:06 PM

Carolyn Lane Lewis
Allen Woods Vaughan
Hi, Liza. In Dec. 2011, you have Allen Woods Vaughan in the Clifty Cemetery, Madison Cty, AR. You now show him as burial site unknown. I believe you were correct when you had him in Clifty. There is a grave with a headstone for Allen W. Vaughan, 1863-1916. The birth date is wrong - should be 1845. I think the incorrect date comes from a photo of a page from a Bible on Ancestry.com where there is an entry for him showing his birth date as 1863, which I think was a guess or at any rate, incorrect. The entry was not to record his birth, but may have been to record his death since that date is there. You can see it by typing just Allen W Vaughan. All the info I have about him agrees with what you have. I had asked for a photo in Find A Grave last December and a photo volunteer e-mailed me yesterday that he had found a stone for Allen W. Vaughan, 1863-1916, but because the birth date was so different, was this "my" Allen Vaughan. He did not post the photo yet. Allen is shown on the 1850 census with his parents and was 5 years old. All of his siblings were born between 1838-1852, so I think 1863 is unlikely. Also, he was married in 1870 and his first child was born in 1871, which would have made him only 7 and 8 years old if he was born in 1863. Thought you might to move him back to Clifty and I will ask the photo volunteer to add the photo he took. After he adds the photo, you probably should add a note about the discrepancy in the birth date. I also think the stone was added by someone later because the style and material are not what were used in 1916. They should have done a little more research before adding dates. Please let me know what you think of this info and if you move the memorial to Clifty. Sorry this is so long - I just want it to be right.
Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Lane Lewis on Jun 05, 2012 11:17 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service