Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gwen Bjorkman (#47237304)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 22 days
Next
Judie
Sarah "Sallie" (Beeler) McBee
McBee, Sarah Catherine "Sallie" Beeler 8027762
b. 1870 d. Aug. 5, 1898

The message you left on this memorial with your flowers is incorrect. Sallie (Beeler) McBee was the daughter of Robert and Penelope Jane (Shelton)
Beeler. I found the probate records after Penelope's death and Sallie McBee is listed as a daughter. Please consider correcting or deleting the message on the flowers to help future researchers with their searching. Thank you for your consideration in the situation.

Added by Judie on Jul 24, 2016 9:05 PM

Meridith Bolster
maiden name on Deborah Williams
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52843681&ref=acom

on Charles W Williams and Deborah Williams-her maiden name is Wyman. It was on the death certificate of one of her children (Anna who had married a Morris, not sure of his first name) and on the marriage record

"Maine Marriages, 1771-1907," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F481-L8N : accessed 6 October 2015), Charles W. Williams and Deborah Wyman, 11 Feb 1848; citing , reference ; FHL microfilm 12,061.

Added by Meridith Bolster on Oct 06, 2015 8:31 AM

Airrow
Sarah Ames Link
FYI, I denied your requested link to Sarah's parents, Jonathan and Sarah (Dean) Howard. I do not link to burial unknown memorials. This site is first and foremost a graves registration site. Burial unknown's created for the purpose of linking families is against the rules and I will not do this.

Added by Airrow on Dec 17, 2014 7:51 AM

Wendi Bevitt
Apollos Williams edits
Hi Gwen:) Thanks for submitting the edits for Apollos Williams' parents. I linked Grandpa Apollos to his dad, but I have not for his mom yet. I haven't ever come across her being married to Mr. Keith? Could you please send me your sources for their marriage? Thanks!
~Wendi

Added by Wendi Bevitt on Dec 11, 2014 8:14 PM

Oceans4
Richard Patten
I haven't found any proof that the father of Richard Patten was Thomas Patton. Sure wish I could find a document. By the way, has anyone in your Patten/Patton family taken the DNA test?

Added by Oceans4 on Nov 17, 2014 6:54 PM

Amelia Wisner
Two memorials but question
Gwen,
I put the original Griffey cemetery on this site. I was blessed enough to find this one while searching for another (which luckily I found on the mountain nearby). My question is this. You are maintaining a James H. Griffith which I had already put on however your death date is different than mine. I got my date from the tombstone in the picture. Not knowing this person's history and the fact that dates do get engraved wrong on tombstones, do you know which is correct. the 1980 or 1990 date. I will be glad to put the picture on your memorial and delete mine. Just let me know. Thanks. Amelia

Added by Amelia Wisner on Oct 28, 2014 11:47 AM

Barb McKay
Sara Schlief Baker
Hi again, Just found a census record for Sara showing her in Stearnes but also another one showing her in Otter Tail both for 1895. I copied this page from mnhs.org in 2010. Only shows her name age and birthplace.

Added by Barb McKay on Sep 13, 2014 6:21 PM

Barb McKay
RE: John L. Schlief
Hi Gwen, Sorry I don't have the 1895 census and I am not doing Ancestry at present so afraid I am not going to be much help. Pretty sure though that William is not Sara' s son but just how he figures in I don't know. This is the first I've heard of him. Don't know anything of James previous history.

Barb

Added by Barb McKay on Sep 13, 2014 5:51 PM

Barb McKay
RE: John L. Schlief
Hi Gwen, nice to hear from you.
Sara married James L. Baker Nov. 6 1884, they divorced and he remarried. He died Jan. 25 1939. Found no record of the divorce or his remarriage. Been looking for Sara's death record but so far nothing. She is last listed. In Stearnes County
Territorial census for 1895 nothing after that. She is listed on my tree as having died in 1900 in Minnesota City, Winona Minnesota but don't think that is correct. I'm still searching.
If you come across anything of interest please let me know.

Added by Barb McKay on Sep 12, 2014 9:11 PM

Tombstone Treasures
Cousins!
Hello Gwen,

I was informed that we are probably cousins through the Ream(s) family; my cousin Sheila Remling Wohlrabe contacted me about you, and I have just found you here by a memorial you created.

Are you on any social networking websites?

Please feel free to contact me, all of us cousins are always looking to update our family trees!

epitaph.seeker@yahoo.com

Thank you!

Pat Long/Tombstone Treasures

Added by Tombstone Treasures on Jun 15, 2014 7:11 PM

Roberta Gregory
Martha Ellen Staley Crown
Good afternoon:
I would like to tell you how much a appreciate the beautiful job you have done with Martha Ellen Staley Crown (memorial #48112953).
However I would like to ask you to transfer it to me. It is my direct lineage.
Thank you for time and consideration in this matter.
robertalg

Added by Roberta Gregory on Jun 13, 2014 2:53 PM

Roberta Gregory
Martha Ellen Staley Crown
Martha Ellen Staley Crown (memorial #48112953)
has a missing child Joseph Elroy Crown (memorial # 28652053).
Please add Joseph Elroy Crown.
Thank you for your time and consideration in this matter.
robertalg

Added by Roberta Gregory on Jun 13, 2014 2:49 PM

Roberta Gregory
Joseph Wheeler Crown
Thank you for the beautiful job you did on Joseph Wheeler Crown (memorial # 48112688). It is truly appreciated.
However I would appreciate it of you transferred it to me. It is a direct lineage to me.
Thank you for your time and consideration in this matter.
robertalg

Added by Roberta Gregory on Jun 13, 2014 2:45 PM

Roberta Gregory
Joseph Wheeler Crown
Good afternoon:
Joseph Wheeler Crown (memorial # 48112688) has a child missing. It is Joseph Elroy Crown (memorial #28652053)
Thank you for your time and consideration in this matter.
robertalg

Added by Roberta Gregory on Jun 13, 2014 2:42 PM

Mayflower Pilgrim 332
John Mills & Wives
Thanks for your note. I went thru the current sites I have created for my Mills lineage & have linked my Hur Mills to the new site created for his father & wife Rebecca #1. I have ask the person managing Thomas Mills site to do the same. I deleted my sites for John & Rachel Bates Mills that came from family search.org & other lineages out there on the internet and old lineage books of DAC. I knew when I created the sites that there were big questions in the lineage but wanted to secure the exact information on my Mills lineage. I am a descendant of Thomas & Hur Mills by way of Benoni Mills. I hope the person holding the sites for John & Rebecca #1 Mills will look over these sites for Hur, Charity Mills Dillon, and her mother for corrections. I noticed he has an Mills Error Virtual Cemetery. Thanks for writing. Richard.

Added by Mayflower Pilgrim 332 on Dec 04, 2013 9:47 PM

Goddess
Jacob Stark, Sr
Hello,
Thank you for the link to Cynthia Stark Chastain's father Jacob.

Unfortunately, I don't have any information on her mother after her second marriage.

Debbie

Added by Goddess on Nov 26, 2013 4:16 PM

NW Mountain Man
RE: Charles Beeman
not sure what you are asking. I see that Charles is listed as the father in several of the memorials.

Added by NW Mountain Man on Oct 29, 2013 8:34 AM

Lisa
Memorial #50447135
Hello Gwen,
As an ancestor of Margaret Boggs Clemens, I felt it was important to mention in the memorial page her 1st born child, John Housekeeper, b. 1810. Father was Thomas Houskeeper, but they were never married.
I am descended from John Housekeeper.
Thank you.
Lisa Power

Added by Lisa on Aug 06, 2013 3:42 PM

Nanette
Re: Levi McBee
Hi Gwenn, Nice to hear from you. I went online and read your whole historical article about the "Five Orphans." It is very interesting (although tragic) family history. Levi was my 1st cousin 6 x removed and his daughter, Caroline McBee Beeman was my 2nd cousin 5 x removed.

Thanks again for writing the McBee family article.

Added by Nanette on Jul 21, 2013 2:46 PM

Nanette
Levi McBee FAG # 48002419
Hi, Just a quick note to say thank you very much for that family info for Levi McBee where they died on the Oregon trail in 1852. I read the memorial. That is amazing that you located that story of "Five Orphans of The Oregon Trail" Seattle Genealogy Society Winter 1997. I was just curious and amazed you were able to locate that article source.

Thank you very much for posting that info on Find A Grave. I am Levi's 1st cousin 6x removed, but you don't have to transfer his Find A Grave memorial to me in case there are closer relatives who find his memorial on Find A Grave.
Thanks again, very much for your time and effort.

Added by Nanette on Jul 21, 2013 11:40 AM

Charia
Robert Love's son
Hi! I was going thru the Oakland Cem. records, and saw the Love family. One of my 'rellies' was married to Jason W Love. B/Jan 1862 Maine D/1923
in Portland,OR, burial@Lincoln Mem. Park Cem. in Portland,OR. He Married Mary J Foster B/ Apr 1862 PA. D/1915 Portland,OR.
All info is on Find A Grave.
Thank you!

Added by Charia on Apr 05, 2013 2:32 PM

Mark Peebles
Ruel Keith
Added his parents Gwen.

Thanks,

Mark

Added by Mark Peebles on Oct 16, 2012 3:54 PM

Fran Denny
Rebecca Dickey Stark
Gwen, I appreciate the transfer of Rebecca Stark and thank you for the courtesy. Hopefully I can continue to add information to her memorial. Fran

Added by Fran Denny on Mar 06, 2012 4:39 PM

Chris M.
Frederick Seymore Beeman
Hello.

My name is Chris Michels. I am related to the Beeman family.

I have a question in Regard to Frederick Seymore Beeman's wife, Lucy (or Ludy). What you wrote was:
"7 vi. Frederick Seymore BEEMAN was born in Walla Walla, WA 30 Oct 1868. He died 8 Apr 1957 in Okanogan, WA. He was buried in Loomis, Okanogan, WA. He married twice. He married Ludy or Lucy [UNKNOWN] SEELEY 25 Nov 1897 in Okanogan, WA. She was born 1870 in WA. She married M. S. SEELEY bef 1896. He married Bessie Lee BECK HUTCHINSON 28 May 1924 in Okanogan, WA. She was born 4 Jun 1890 in IN. Bessie was the daughter of Samuel E. BECK and Mary E. OFFUTT. She married Thomas H. HUTCHINSON 14 Jun 1911 in Dewey, Washington, OK. She died 1 Aug 1961 in Tonasket, Okanogan, WA."

Who married who? It is rather confusing for me. Who is the "She" who married Thomas H. Hutchinson? Who married Bessie Lee Beck Hutchinson?

Thank you for your help.

Sincerely,

Chris Michels

Added by Chris M. on Jul 11, 2011 4:55 PM

AMB
Hello, Gwen!
Gwen, well there you be! I did not know whether you were still active as a genealogist. I continue depending on your work as I piece together HUFFORDs and relateds from the 1700s.

Alice Marie Beard

Added by AMB on Jul 10, 2011 8:03 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED