Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Finder2010 (#47237278)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 3 days
Next
BassetLover
Lula and Ethel Billings
Both Lula and Ethel are at Sparkman Hillcrest. They are buried on either side of Arvel.

Your memorial for Ethel shows her Forest Lawn Cemetery in Dallas.

I am not related to the Billings but if you would like to transfer management of them to me that is fine with me.

Added by BassetLover on May 28, 2014 3:04 PM

BassetLover
Ethel Hart Billings
I have just posted a picture of Ethel Hart Billing's marker which is located at Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park, Garden of Devotion, Block 38, Lot 8. I was wondering why your memorial shows her as b wing buried at Forest Lawn Cemetery?

Added by BassetLover on May 28, 2014 2:23 PM

BassetLover
Arvel Mobley Billings
SH will not provide burial locations to volunteers, citing privacy issues. Your cooperation is needed to in order for requests to be filled. The volunteers will need you to call Sparkman Hillcrest (SH) and request the location. Their phone number is 214-363-5401. Once you have the location, please add it to your request.

You can also go through the SH website at this address: http://www.dignitymemorial.com/en-us/about-us/contact-us.page

Click the third tab that says "Other Requests." Fill in the blanks. Where it says: " What is your request in regard to?" use the drop down menu and select "other." In the message put the name and birth and death dates of the person you are looking for and that they are buried at Sparkman Hillcrest in Dallas, Texas. Once SH has replied, add the information to your photo request.

Thank you for your help.

Added by BassetLover on Apr 24, 2014 8:22 PM

M. S. Hoover
Gardner Harris
Gardner Harris has been updated to his parents...thanks for the added info...MSH...

Added by M. S. Hoover on Mar 09, 2014 9:58 AM

Marge
RE: Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery
This graveyard looks to have had several names over time. Louise Kelly Crowder, in her book, Tombstone Records of Chester County 2003, says the following:
"..about 3 or 4 miles north of the city of Chester on road back of the former County Home.

Added by Marge on Feb 26, 2014 10:50 AM

Marge
RE: Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery
This graveyard looks to have had several names over time. Louise Kelly Crowder, in her book, Tombstone Records of Chester County 2003, says the following:
"..about 3 or 4 miles north of the city of Chester on road back of the former County Home.

Added by Marge on Feb 26, 2014 10:50 AM

SusanG
RE: ABSALOM & SUSAN WOOLDRIDGE
Hi Gary-

Ann Rebecca Watson Stone Kent was the sister of Julia Webber Stone Wooldridge, Absalom, Sr.'s wife. Her Memorial # is 48660819. I do have it noted on her Memorial who she is interred with, but I forgot to do the same on his Memorial. Thank you for drawing my attention to my error.

I am still looking into the Gibson and Martha connection. You previously contacted me thru ancestry regarding this and I know I sent you a response, but maybe you didn't receive. As you know, records back then are very scarce, so finding connections that are proof is sometimes not so easy.

How are you connected with the Wooldridge's? I don't believe I previously asked you how your lineage to them goes.

Susan

Added by SusanG on Dec 24, 2013 11:50 AM

Thomas R McKee
Lute burial site & dates
Nice - thanks

by the way, full month and day for birth and death are on the stone also.

Cousin Tom

Added by Thomas R McKee on Dec 10, 2013 4:23 PM

Thomas R McKee
Luta Hart Magrill burial site ???
Hint - look at the photos posted on Luta's and Collie's memorials - they are from the same Cemetery and appear to be buried adjacent to each other. It would also be nice if you linked the two of them.

Thanks

Tom McKee

Added by Thomas R McKee on Dec 10, 2013 1:57 PM

Thomas R McKee
Luta Hart Magrill burial site ???
I notice the memorial says burial unknown however lannymedlin@msn.com has posted photos of the stone so why is the burial site still a mystery?

Tom McKee - Magrill relative

Added by Thomas R McKee on Dec 10, 2013 1:52 PM

Saratoga
Frances Marshall
Thanks for letting me know. I did mean daughter, but put son. Thanks for taking the time to write.

John

Added by Saratoga on Sep 24, 2013 4:16 PM

NatalieMaynor
Jane Davis and Hannah Jane Davis Rawl
I'm not able to add the links for Hannah Jane Davis Rawl to her parents. For reasons I've never understood links can't be added from parents to children. The person who created the page for the daughter will have to add them.

Added by NatalieMaynor on Sep 12, 2013 2:30 PM

Jenny C.
RE: Paralee
Done. Check your email.

Added by Jenny C. on Jun 09, 2013 1:53 PM

Jenny C.
RE: Paralee Cottingham
Hi Gary,
Paralee is on findagrave under Paralee Hayes but her birth date is 1857 not 1856, since that is what's on her gravestone. She is buried in White Cemetery, Longview, Texas. The findagrave.com listing has a newspaper obit, gravestone photo, and more. I am working on the Cottingham family tree, and am not finished by any means. My husband is a Cottingham and we live in Bibb Co. Alabama, where Paralee was born. How can I help you? Glad to share anything I know. I am working on this and several other trees on ancestry.com.
Jenny
(are you Gary C. by chance, from Hueytown, AL?)

Added by Jenny C. on Jun 09, 2013 12:47 PM

Trails of History
John Lewis Hamilton
I believe if you had taken the time to look closely at his memorial, you would have seen my uncle has been linked to his parents for many years.

Added by Trails of History on Feb 20, 2013 7:51 AM

Earlene Smith
RE: Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery
Hi Finder2010

You didn't look very hard for the Smith's Chapel M. E. Cemetery. Here is the GPS location n34 45.500 w81 12.840. It is on Armory Road. I did one Google search.

Added by Earlene Smith on Feb 16, 2013 8:00 PM

Gina Townley Swinburn
RE: Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery
Hello,
You didn't leave your name, but I will try to assist you in anyway I can. First, I think you misconstrued the building of "virtual cemeteries". They are never set up as actual cemeteries, but can only be found within one's personal profile page. Virtual cemeteries are a way to group people you want in a collective arrangement without having to maintain them. If you want any help with that I would be more than happy to talk you through it.
On the matter of Smith's Chapel. Smith's Chapel is an abandoned cemetery with quite possibly in excess of 100 gravesites. My information came from a personal review of the documents available for Chester County, SC. I believe, but am not certain that an abstract of this cemetery is listed in a book of abandoned cemeteries of the south.
My memorial was created from information gleaned from the genealogical survey of R L Guffin, in published generational paper which states that in a 1980 genealogical report on the Mitchell family lists Mary Ann Avera listed on her tombstone. "However, a closer reading of the tombstone indicated that the name was Mary Avry Mitchell". There are several separate notations concerning church affiliation, one being "(the)Mitchells likely attended the Smiths Chapel Methodist Church where he {Henry}and Mary were buried."
All that being said, I cannot provide directions to the cemetery. The best possible route is to go to the Chester County public library and search through their county history section. The cemetery was on church property. I have not yet attempted to locate it personally as I am quite sure that any gravestones have long since become illegible. My first possible expedition there is scheduled for late summer of this year or Spring of 2014.
I assume since you contacted me, you are related to Henry and Polly (aka Mary).. which means we are related! It's always great to find new relatives.
Please excuse this lengthy reply in a message, but you had no name or e-mail address.
Let me know if there is anyway I can assist you furthur.
Gina

Added by Gina Townley Swinburn on Feb 15, 2013 9:02 AM

Gina Townley Swinburn
RE: Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery
Hello,
You didn't leave your name, but I will try to assist you in anyway I can. First, I think you misconstrued the building of "virtual cemeteries". They are never set up as actual cemeteries, but can only be found within one's personal profile page. Virtual cemeteries are a way to group people you want in a collective arrangement without having to maintain them. If you want any help with that I would be more than happy to talk you through it.
On the matter of Smith's Chapel. Smith's Chapel is an abandoned cemetery with quite possibly in excess of 100 gravesites. My information came from a personal review of the documents available for Chester County, SC. I believe, but am not certain that an abstract of this cemetery is listed in a book of abandoned cemeteries of the south.
My memorial was created from information gleaned from the genealogical survey of R L Guffin, in published generational paper which states that in a 1980 genealogical report on the Mitchell family lists Mary Ann Avera listed on her tombstone. "However, a closer reading of the tombstone indicated that the name was Mary Avry Mitchell". There are several separate notations concerning church affiliation, one being "(the)Mitchells likely attended the Smiths Chapel Methodist Church where he {Henry}and Mary were buried."
All that being said, I cannot provide directions to the cemetery. The best possible route is to go to the Chester County public library and search through their county history section. The cemetery was on church property. I have not yet attempted to locate it personally as I am quite sure that any gravestones have long since become illegible. My first possible expedition there is scheduled for late summer of this year or Spring of 2014.
I assume since you contacted me, you are related to Henry and Polly (aka Mary).. which means we are related! It's always great to find new relatives.
Please excuse this lengthy reply in a message, but you had no name or e-mail address.
Let me know if there is anyway I can assist you furthur.
Gina

Added by Gina Townley Swinburn on Feb 15, 2013 9:02 AM

Earlene Smith
RE: Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery
Hi: You did not leave your name. My information came from a book compiled by Louis Kelly Crowder, of Chester County, 1970: "TOMBSTONE RECORDS of CHESTER COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA AND VICINITY, VOLUME 1, COMPILED FROM OLD FAMILY AND ABANDONED CHURCH GRAVEYARDS".

Page 127-128
Smith's Chapel M.E. Graveyard, situated in Chester County., S. C., about 3 or 4 miles north of the City of Chester on road back of the former County Home. Many stones here have been destroyed. The Henry Mitchell stone is now mising. Copied 1957 by Louise K. and Robert Crowder.

There are 18 folks recorded as being buried there by Louise and Robert Crowder.

I would be happy to send you a copy of the page if you would give me your E-mail address.

Earlene Smith
catsur@aol.com

Added by Earlene Smith on Feb 14, 2013 11:24 AM

Grammyღ
Capers Chapel
Thank you for your message. I usually go to cemeteries and just take pics. If there is no memorial, I create one and if one exists, I add the photo.

In reference to Smith's Chapel, I have lived in Chester 55 years and have never heard of this church, so I Googled it. The only reference I could find was the cemetery created for Find A Grave with 5 memorials with no photos and someone's family tree (and it is likely they got their info from Find A Grave. The only Smith Chapel Methodist I found in South Carolina was in Anderson County, about 2 hours from Chester.

I really have no idea where the Find A Grave cemetery info came from. All I know for sure is there is no Smith Chapel in Chester and the Pressly's ARE buried in Capers Chapel Cemetery.

I am in no contest to see how many memorials I add (I just think people deserve to have their memorials online for future generations) so if the original person will move there memorials to Capers, I will gladly add the photos and delete my memorial :-)

Added by Grammyღ on Feb 14, 2013 5:51 AM

Lyneva Mitchell Grauberger
Eleanor Sandifer Presley and John Presley
As I recall, I requested of "Marge" to delete the above two individuals from the Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery in Chester Co,. SC some time ago, because it was determined that their graves were in the Capers Chapel Cemetery in Chester Co., SC. "Grammy"s photos prove that that is where they are buried. Maybe your message to "Marge" will spur her on to remove the pages from the Smith's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery.

Added by Lyneva Mitchell Grauberge... on Feb 13, 2013 2:42 PM

steamboat willie
Davis Family Cemetery
Went to see if we could find this cemetery and we did without too much trouble. We will return soon prepared to take pictures, etc. To answer your concerns:

This cemetery is in a heavily wooded area; it's going to be difficult at best to avoid shadows.

There are many more graves here than the eight listed. We didn't do an exact count but there are quite a few graves marked only with field stones and other graves that are noticeable only by depressions in the ground. I'm also certain others are probably hidden by piles of leaves as well.

At a guess, there could be 30 graves altogether as the graves are spread out quite a distance from the eight - mostly to the south and west. That's a rough estimate for now.

The condition of the cemetery is quite overgrown and neglected. One of the gravestones has been moved and is leaning against a tree and others seem askance. There are a few graves with old flower arrangements on them which seem to date back, at a guess, at least 5 years by the looks of them.







Added by steamboat willie on Jan 20, 2013 6:04 PM

Elaine
Carrie Callaway
Hi Gary,

I sent Carrie and her husbands obits to you along with a couple of photos. Hope they help.

Elaine

Added by Elaine on Jan 09, 2013 12:56 PM

Kerry Girolamo
Merchant
Gary, thanks for the link information. I have it in. These are up for adoption if you are interested. Kerry

Added by Kerry Girolamo on Jan 04, 2013 11:28 AM

Kelley Bean
Crawford dates
I can only go by what is on the stones. Obviously one is incorrect, but I don't know which one.

Added by Kelley Bean on Jan 01, 2013 12:55 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service