Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary Jane (Young) Evertz (#47235203)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 24 days
PreviousNext
Steve Staruch
RE: Daniel Ehrhart
Thanks again Mary Jane - I see you added from my email - it looks great. I'll have to look around for that diary. And I did find his wife - now that Ancestry links to the FamilySearch court records; Letters were filed in 1896 (I think - I found it late last night) for Rebecca Earhart, of Milton. I guess she's buried in the Milton cemetery - her descendants are there, too. I've added all this to my list of things to do for my next trip out that way. Well, thanks again.
Steve

Added by Steve Staruch on Sep 20, 2015 1:48 PM

Steve Staruch
RE: Daniel Ehrhart
That's no problem - i was going to tell you to put your name on there somehow/somewhere. Or just add it to the notes - I'll leave it there.
Steve

Added by Steve Staruch on Sep 20, 2015 1:05 PM

Steve Staruch
RE: Daniel Ehrhart
Well, that's up to you Mary Jane - I'm not a direct relative, but do hope to add things as I find them. My user ID is 46919151 - or I could request. But again, totally up to you.
Steve

Added by Steve Staruch on Sep 20, 2015 12:46 PM

Steve Staruch
RE: Daniel Ehrhart
Thanks for moving his memorial to Nashville. You have the correct Daniel; an Orphan's Court record in York County in 1864 refers to him as Daniel Ehrhart of Selinsgrove. He was the son of John Ehrhart (1790-1863) and his second wife, Catherine Tritt/Trutt. We don't know where they are buried, but they lived in Newberry twp, York Co.
I don't know what happened to Daniel's wife, Margaret Rebecca Stock. She applied for a pension as a widow a few months after Daniel's death. She is still living in Selinsgrove in 1870; but I can't find her after that. She may have remarried, since she had two children: John b. 1852, and William, b. 1858. These sons lived in Milton, Northumberland Co and are buried there.
My great great grandmother was an Ehrhart from Shrewsbury, York County; so I've been working on this family for years (its about a 300 page Word doc now). When I lived in Selinsgrove (I went to Susquehanna University) I started doing genealogy on a local family to learn how to do things, And I would run into the Ehrhart name, but never realized it would tie into my own family, distantly, so many years later!
I attended the 150th anniversary of Gettysburg two years ago; and it is even more meaningful now that I have a family member who was actually fighting there.
Thanks again for updating his memorial.
Steve

Added by Steve Staruch on Sep 19, 2015 9:03 PM

Rich Ware
John Nace transfer
Thank you Mary Jane. Much appreciated. I have already written his bio.

Rich

Added by Rich Ware on Aug 12, 2015 9:43 PM

Rich Ware
My contributor number
Hi Mary Jane,

My contributor #47399261.

Thanks and best wishes,

Rich

Added by Rich Ware on Aug 11, 2015 12:19 PM

Horace Reven
John Nace
Hi Mary Jane,

Thanks for getting back to me. I don't want the transfer but Rich Ware may want it since it is more in his line then mine. We had "H" in both names until we saw your memorial. We changed accordingly so now we will change back to H again since you don't know where the I came from. Thanks again for getting back to me..Horace

Added by Horace Reven on Aug 10, 2015 4:33 PM

Lillie Riney
RE: Shuman
Mary,
This John is not my relative. If you will go to http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=edswoman&id=I120337 you will find all my information on Marie & her family. I hope this helps. If for any reason you cannot access my file from the URL address above, go to my profile page & click on the rootsweb link you will find there.

Added by Lillie Riney on Feb 25, 2015 10:18 AM

Lillie Riney
RE: Shuman
Mary, you didn't give me enough information about Ann Marie Shuman or John Shuman to be able to find them on Find A Grave. Can you give me a maiden name for her, the Memorial #, or at least the name of the cemetery so that I can see what you're talking about?

Added by Lillie Riney on Feb 25, 2015 9:23 AM

Liz Cain Deeds
RE: Dr Earl S. Young
No, sorry, just a Find A Grave volunteer.

Added by Liz Cain Deeds on Dec 30, 2014 7:44 AM

D K Railsback B
RE: john matter
Sure, no problem.

Added by D K Railsback B on Nov 24, 2014 5:58 AM

Linda D
Henry Young II
Hi Mary Jane - thanks for your work on Find A Grave!. I was wondering - I have a reference stating that Henry Young was the son of Henry Young (b. 1746) and Millicent Townsend, not Millicent Babcock. Here is the doc:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/10930744/person/131267218/mediax/1?pgnum=1&pg=0&pgpl=pid|pgNum

And your entry for Henry Young II is found here:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=young&GSfn=henry+&GSby=1778&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=122610499&df=all&

Also - I tried to make an update to the year of death to 1820.

Thanks!

Added by Linda D on Nov 22, 2014 4:37 PM

Kennetta Lemon
Levi Parks
Additional information has been posted to his memorial as requested. If you wish I will transfer this to you; send Find A Grave request. Thanks.

Added by Kennetta Lemon on Nov 19, 2014 6:33 AM

Carl Catherman
Isaac Napp
Thank you for the information on Isaac's injury, which I have added to his bio.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 10, 2014 5:06 PM

CW Researcher
Asa Churchill
Thanks for that information. He is one of the few Resaca casualties who is buried in Marietta National Cemetery. Most were re-interred at Chattanooga National Cemetery.

Added by CW Researcher on Nov 08, 2014 7:30 PM

John ... for Family & Friends
re: Richard Powell
Hi Mary. Thanks for the parents info on Richard.
Both Mother and Dad have been linked. take good care John

Added by John ... for Family & Fri... on Nov 03, 2014 9:27 AM

Steve Staruch
RE: Anna Weiss Gemberling
Hello Mary Jane - thank you so much for pointing this out. I've moved the photo (I'm surprised I could find the original) to your memorial for Nancy. I think the "Anna" must have confused me - all of my material has her name as Nancy. The "Jr" is obvious at the end of George's name.
Thanks!
Steve

Added by Steve Staruch on Oct 28, 2014 6:30 PM

Justin Masters
Uh... My mistake
I could have sworn it said 1796 as her birthdate.

Maybe it was there because of what the gravestone said.

Sorry about that.

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 6:01 PM

Justin Masters
There's still something wrong...
Thanks for your reply Mary Jane.

There's still something wrong with the entry.

Here's what I wrote before.

I see on the following page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79589812

for Anna Weiss Gemberling

the following info:
Birth: Jul. 8, 1796
Pennsylvania, USA

But it says she married 2 years later.
Anna was the first wife of George B. Gemberling. They married in 1798.

I don't think she was married 2 years after she was born.

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 3:33 PM

Justin Masters
Maybe the wrong George?
Sorry for the disjointed entries...

I saw from the gravestone entry that Anna was the wife of George Gemberling JR.

I saw a "child" of Anna by the name George, and then looked at HIS wife, and HER name is Anna.

So I think the wrong gravestone is tied to this Anna, and I think the info needs to be corrected (maybe Anna is not the name of the wife of THIS George Gemberling, although it IS a common name.)

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:58 PM

Justin Masters
Hmmm... gravestone says...
Anna was born in 1796, d. in 1837... so maybe the info in her entry is tied to a different person?

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:54 PM

Justin Masters
Another date which doesn't add up
Hi Mary Jane,

I see on the following page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79589812

for Anna Weiss Gemberling

the following info:
Birth: Jul. 8, 1796
Pennsylvania, USA

But it says she married 2 years later.
Anna was the first wife of George B. Gemberling. They married in 1798.

I'm guessing that the birth date is probably incorrect. Do you have a correct date?

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:52 PM

Justin Masters
Okay, found a confusing entry
At this location:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59773650

for Eva Gemberling

The description reads:
Eva was the daughter of Johann "George" Glass (1745-1802), a Revolutionary War soldier. George was born in Germany, and on July 11, 1767 he married Eva Albrecht( 25 Dec 1744-1817)in Lancaster Co. PA. They were married 22 years and were the parnets of 9 children, five sons and and four daughters. Their children were Philip Jr.1793, John 1795, Jacob 1800, Mary (Hertz), Catherine (Royer) (Eisenhauer) 1804 and Samuel G 1806, Sarah, Rebecca (Fischer)1813 and Frederick. Eva died when she was 42 years old.

What's confusing is that there appears to be info about the parents of Eva, but it continues on by referencing "They" being married 22 years and being parents of 9 kids, and it lists the kids. But the kids listed are the children of Eva (Glass) Gemberling and Philip Gemberling, right?

Or is the Eva being discussed at that site the Eva Albrecht mentioned?

If so, then Eva is showing married to Philip Gemberling with that description about a marriage to Johann "George" Glass.

Is Eva (Glass) Gemberling the daughter of Johann "George" Glass and an Eva Albrecht?

Just a wee bit confusing...

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 7:48 PM

Justin Masters
RE: Jacob Gemberling
Thanks for the change! (sorry for the late reply - I was out of town for awhile)

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 26, 2014 9:26 PM

Justin Masters
Question about Jacob Gemberling info
Hi,
Was looking at Jacob Gemberling info at:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=72490577

I noticed from that page that he lived from 1736-1824, but his biographical info states:
Their children were Elizabeth 1768, Jacob Jr 1770, Philip 1773, George 1776, Samuel, Sarah, Mary 1826, and Maria.

Mary seems to have been conceived AFTER he was dead, by this description. Was wondering where the error was. (also it appears that children were born from 1768-1826, which is QUITE a span and is possible, but probably with multiple wives. So I think there's a typo there.

Added by Justin Masters on Oct 23, 2014 1:59 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service