Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dennis Brandt (#47232334)
 member for 14 years, 6 months, 15 days
Next
Peggy Bargen Duey
John Low
I added your date of birth for him in the bio I have on the variation of his birth year.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Feb 19, 2015 5:25 PM

Mary V.
Henry Caufman
Here's the your entry for the Henry Caufman with the incorrect bio.# 132488562. It is my belief that there were two Henry Caufman/Kaufman men who both fought for the Union. The family owns artifacts belonging to the Dr. Henry Caufman/Kaufman, apparently a dentist/doctor for the Union. He also had brothers who fought. Thanks again.

Added by Mary V. on Feb 18, 2015 8:42 PM

Mary V.
Henry Caufman or Kaufman
Hi, there, you have the wrong bio for Henry Caufman (married Rebecca Snyder). See the headstone # 42746108 for Henry Kaufman and wife Rebecca, all three at Ashland. Your Henry Caufman denied he was married to Rebecca Snyder because it was the wrong Caufman/Kaufman. The last name seems to have been spelled both ways in the family. Thanks!

Added by Mary V. on Feb 18, 2015 7:16 PM

Dana Dancy
RE: Henry H. Wike - Memorial# 35671088
I thought so - just wanted to be sure.

Added by Dana Dancy on Feb 17, 2015 6:07 AM

Dana Dancy
Henry H. Wike - Memorial# 35671088
You sent info. for Henry H. Wike but at the bottom you listed "Note: Not for publication . . ." Was that just for the last portion or all the information you sent?

Added by Dana Dancy on Feb 16, 2015 3:30 PM

Grand Army of the Republic
George Deichler
Dennis,

I have added the edits that you sent me for Lt. Deichler.

Many thanks, Karl

Added by Grand Army of the Republi... on Feb 16, 2015 4:44 AM

Jere Heisey
Andrew Hostetter, James Ricksecker
I finally updated the information that you provided me for Andrew Hostetter and James Ricksecker.

Thank you,

Jere R. Heisey

Added by Jere Heisey on Feb 15, 2015 2:28 PM

MW
RE: John Calvin Hornbaker photo
No problem. I wasn't planning on getting any photos but I was out that way the other day and even though it was cold I had my camera and took several photos. Luckily I took the one you requested.

Added by MW on Feb 13, 2015 6:35 PM

Winter Birds PA
Dan Carter
I added Bio for Daniel Carter. Thanks..

Added by Winter Birds PA on Feb 08, 2015 8:06 AM

John Rentz
Samuel Groff
Thank you for the biography of Samuel Groff, 138947125. A biography greatly enhances the memorial to those who have died. I hope you will have an opportunity to visit others past members of the Metropolitan Police Department.

Best regards,

John Rentz

Added by John Rentz on Jan 27, 2015 1:10 PM

Lalita Kuhn
RE: Jeremiah Keefer
Ok, I just thought it was too coincidental that it was her husbands first name. Thanks for checking.

Added by Lalita Kuhn on Jan 27, 2015 12:06 PM

Lalita Kuhn
Henry Reitzel
Thank you for the bio on Henry Reitzel. The information contained therein helped me link his memorial to his daughter's memorial.

Added by Lalita Kuhn on Jan 27, 2015 10:57 AM

Lalita Kuhn
Jeremiah Keefer
Hi Dennis,
Was Dennis's mother's maiden name really as you stated in your bio of him: "The son of Benjamin & Hannah (Benjamin) Keefer,"? Other than this question I've added your bio to his memorial and linked the children I could find.

Thank you for this information.

Added by Lalita Kuhn on Jan 27, 2015 10:28 AM

Busy Graven
RE: James Haley transfer request
So you're not going to transfer because you put time and money into all Veterans? Yet I'm a direct descendant of James.. wow..

You don't realize how much time and money I spend in finding my family just to be told no by a non-relative.

Added by Busy Graven on Jan 27, 2015 6:40 AM

Lois Harriman
RE: William Walters Edit
Sorry, it's the edit for William G. Walters #115574707. Here's what you requested I add:

"He married Barbara Ellen lnu. and fathered Melanchthon (b. @1856), Elizabeth (b. @1859), Alvin (b. @1860), Harvey (b. @1863), Nora (b. @1865), Palmer (b. @1867), Anna (b. @1869), Emma (b. @1870), and Katie A. (b. @1877). In 1860, he was a brick layer living with his family in Franklin Township, Snyder County, Pennsylvania.

A Civil War veteran, he was drafted in Snyder County October 22, 1862, mustered into federal service at Harrisburg October 28 as a private with Co. A, 172nd Pennsylvania Infantry (aka "Drafted Militia"), and honorably discharged with his company August 1, 1863."

I'm sure the info about his civil war record is correct. I'm just not sure that the other is pertaining to the correct William Walters. If I remember my research correctly there were two and Walters' death certificate made me think it was the other William Walters whose wife's name was Sarah. I need to research it again.

Lois

Added by Lois Harriman on Jan 26, 2015 2:24 PM

Lois Harriman
William Walters Edit
Hi,

I started researching the info you sent me and was not sure it for the correct William Walters. Now my computer has a Trojan worm that once deleted and/or quarantined keeps coming back so I'm not doing much online right now. If I get it cleared up, I'll work on your edit information again and contact you with my questions.

Lois

Added by Lois Harriman on Jan 26, 2015 10:15 AM

Jerry Fair
Levi Trout
Thanks for the bio information, Dennis! I added your name and Find A Grave number as the contributor if that is OK.

Added by Jerry Fair on Jan 25, 2015 7:46 PM

David Gelatt
Charles Rinehart
Memorial 89465854

Hi there. I made the change. Thanks. Would you like the memorial transferred to you?

Added by David Gelatt on Jan 20, 2015 4:55 PM

Daniel and Audrey Briggs
Francis Asbury Campbell # 44859310
Dennis,

Received your correction request for Elizabeth, but you sent me Francis, I don't have Elizabeth's memorial.

Dan Briggs

Added by Daniel and Audrey Briggs on Jan 20, 2015 7:17 AM

Deborah Rudy
RE: John Billow FAG #136157823
There is only 1 Center Union cemetery. A contributor added one cemetery; then a different contributor added the other. I think they were perhaps confused by the address since one used the town, the other used the road. Or maybe they did it on purpose so each could "own" the Liddick memorials. Who knows!
I have requested Find A Grave to delete/blend the one with 3 memorials and I have added dozens of missing memorials and photos for every single headstone as of today in the "Newport" address one. I'll be adding a church bio tonight.
There is a Centre Lutheran cemetery with mainly Moretz's buried in it about 1/4 mile from this church. I'll be adding more info for that one too.
I told Joe N that I would send him names of any GAR soldiers that I added to this cemetery. Let me know if you would like the list too.

Added by Deborah Rudy on Jan 19, 2015 7:19 PM

Deborah Rudy
Winters in Liverpool/Newport
I was adding all the missing headstones and my just taken photos to Center Union cem on Buck's Valley Road, Newport yesterday.

Added Sallie A. Winters, wife of Henry H. Winters. When I went looking for Henry to link them, found him in Liverpool with info written by you added to his memorial. I also looked at his Vet. card-and believe that it is a clerical error listing "Margaret A." as his wife.

The 1880 census shows him married to Sarah A.(Sallie. I also found him living with the Crow family members in Virginia in 1860, they came from PA to VA and there is a large Crow family presence in the Newport/Liverpool area at that same time.

Perhaps you might want to take another look, as I can find no reference to Margaret other than the Vet card and all other indicators point to him being married to Sallie A, not Margaret A.
Deb Rudy

Added by Deborah Rudy on Jan 19, 2015 3:08 PM

DKOWN
John Rutter
Thank you for the wonderful information. I have posted it to John's Find A Grave.
Dyanne

Added by DKOWN on Jan 19, 2015 1:48 PM

Candeux
RE: Thamas Ruper photo attempt
Dennis,

I confirmed the correct location and re-visited the plot today to make sure there were no markers for Thomas Rupert. I uploaded a photo of the empty plot to his memorial.

In case you're interested, here are the records for Rose Hill 715:

Thomas Rupert: buried 8/21/1905 (or 1906?) at age 63y/1m
Florence K. Rupert: 8/25/1925 @ 76y
Thomas F. Pflieger: 6/11/1924 @ 48y/10m/5d

Regards,
Joe Canner

Added by Candeux on Jan 19, 2015 10:35 AM

Mark S. Price
William H. Portzline
Hi Dennis,

I you related to William H. Portzline, Find A Grave Memorial# 119370788?

If not, would you be willing to transfer his memorial over to me as he is my great-great-grandfather.

My Find a Grave # is 48624649.

Thanks,
Mark S. Price

Added by Mark S. Price on Jan 15, 2015 9:45 PM

virginia
John Wright Memorial
Hi Dennis,
Bio added to John's Memorial(101402458) in New Harmony Presbyterian Cemetery. Thanks for the info. Don't know how you keep some of this information straight.
Have a great tomorrow!
Virginia

Added by virginia on Jan 15, 2015 6:31 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service