Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brenda Anderson (#47231537)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 27 days
Next
Diane Hurst
RE: Martha Ann Richardson
I have posted John William Rusk's obituary to his memorial page. Let me know when you've looked at it so I can delete it. It says he and Martha married in 1897, she would have been 20 yo. It looks like William H. Rusk was married to a different Martha?

I have also posted the obit for Olive Rusk (George H.'s wife). It says she and George married in 1910. I haven't been able to locate an obit for George, William, or Martha in the Hutchinson News.

I don't know if these 2 obits will help you sort things out. I don't know anymore.

Added by Diane Hurst on Jan 10, 2017 8:00 AM

Diane Hurst
Martha Ann Rusk #48196007
FYI....Martha Ann Rusk, #48196007, buried in Lindsborg, Kansas...her maiden name was Richardson.

Added by Diane Hurst on Jan 07, 2017 12:26 PM

Brenda Daniel
Liston Family questions
Can you please private email me at bdaniel69040@yahoo.com. I have questions about the Liston family in southwest Nebraska.

Thanks

Brenda Daniel

Added by Brenda Daniel on Oct 26, 2016 11:54 AM

Sharon
Roselia Hess
Brenda,

Not at this point.

As part of the Hess research I'm doing, I'm also researching Fellows aka Feller aka Fellers. I'm particularly interested in Jacob Fellows d. 1836, Jacob Fellows d. 1840 and Barbara Haidley or Heidley Fellows d. 1844-1850. I suspect they are buried in either Carley Mills or Dutch Hill and their graves are no longer marked. I've walked both cemeteries several times over the years and haven't found them. Frederick Hess and Catherine Fellows Hess are buried in Dutch Hill with a few other Fellowses. The widow of Jacob Fellows (1840) is buried in Carley Mills as Mary Tinkham (possibly sister of Frederick Hess). For these reasons my hunches lean toward these 2 cemeteries.

If you ever find "paper" burial records that include any of these people, I would appreciate it if you'd let me know.

Thank you!
Sharon

Added by Sharon on Sep 12, 2016 5:57 PM

Sharon
Roselia Hess
Brenda,

Thought you'd like to know Roselia did die in Jerry, NY. But it is in Oswego county, a hamlet in the town of Hastings or Constantia. She was the second wife of John Hess, born in the town of Warren, Herkimer County, NY on Nov. 16, 1811. John died August 8, 1883 in Hastings. He is inscribed on one side of the same gravestone marking Roselia's grave - John Hess, D. Aug. 8, 1883, 73 years. John was the brother of my 3rd great grandfather.

Sharon

Added by Sharon on Sep 11, 2016 2:18 PM

Orvan L Mabie Jr
Mabel Bowers
I was unable to find Charles Drake in Indiana to match him with Mabel as you requested. Do you have a memorial number for him.

Added by Orvan L Mabie Jr on Sep 07, 2016 3:36 PM

Orvan L Mabie Jr
Mabel Bowers

Added by Orvan L Mabie Jr on Sep 07, 2016 3:35 PM

Sharon
Malisa Elvira Carly
Brenda,

In going through my photos taken at Carley Mills cemetery, I thought I'd let you know I came to a different interpretation of Malisa's age at death. I believe it may have been 4 years, 4 months, 20 days. When I looked at the ones in her date of death (Feb. 11, 1838), they seemed to be distinctly different from the numeral in years with a "flair" at the top of the numerals that is not there in the years numeral. Do you see this difference, or is it just me?

I was able to transcribed the quote at the bottom of the stone: "Sleep on sweet child, and take thy rest, God called thee home He tho't it best.".

Thanks,
Sharon

Added by Sharon on Aug 28, 2016 5:47 PM

Melvin Drake
George Drake's wife?
George Drake's wife was Mary Jane. A Mary Jean Drake is buried in the Springdale cemetery. Is that his wife? Thank you. Mel Drake alin5@verizon.net

Added by Melvin Drake on Jun 06, 2016 11:37 PM

Jay Franklin Mould
RE: Have Son Listed as Husband
The Carley's were a founding family in Mass. Slowly moving westerly to Wisconsin. They Were in Jefferson, Delaware County New York, moving North to Otsego County (The Township of Otsego) just west of Otsego Lake at the north End. Cooperstown is located at the south end of the Lake. They moved to North of Syracuse New York in Oswego County spending time in Mexico,New York, Hastings, New York, and Parish, New York. My Great Grandfather was born in Mexico, New York. My Grandmother was born in Elmhurst, Wisconsin and came back to New York state around 1911 ending in Westford, New York at 104 years of age. My tree is a public tree have a look. I have a noted cousin (19th Cousin 2 X removed) who just had her 90th yesterday, Any guesses?
Jay F. Mould

Added by Jay Franklin Mould on Apr 22, 2016 12:59 PM

Jay Franklin Mould
Have Son Listed as Husband
Looking at your memorial # 47137196.

I have her in my tree as well however her husband also named Samuel according to the records I found was born in Cooperstown,Otsego County, New York in 1794, and I also found that he died as a result of the War of 1812 as is listed in your Find A Grave account.

Sincerely,

Jay Franklin Mould
formerly of Otsego County, New York

Added by Jay Franklin Mould on Apr 21, 2016 9:40 AM

Shawn
Florence F. Hurley# 73296550
Thanks for the correction.

Added by Shawn on Apr 06, 2016 6:40 PM

Diane Hurst
Edits for Jack Dempsey
Thank you for the edits for Jack Dempsey buried in Fairlawn Burial Park in Hutchinson, KS. I have a couple of questions about his parents: his obituary says he is the son of Joseph Martin and Mary A. McGriff Dempsey, and it says his surviving sisters are Clara Chong, Juanita Caubre, and V. Beatris McKeehen. It doesn't seem that the Dempseys you've submitted are his parents. Thoughts?

Added by Diane Hurst on Mar 29, 2016 7:46 AM

KLElkins
Leon Mustain
Glad to transfer him. I also managed to get Debbie linked to her parents. Good people.

Added by KLElkins on Mar 18, 2016 11:28 AM

Thomas Vought
George Vought - 39709183
Hi Brenda,

I have processed your suggested edits. My bad, I never noticed I hadn't put location data in for my great great grandparents!

The best I had seen for a birthplace for George was a census entry that said 'Rhineburg' and of course there are more than a few 'Castles on the Rhine'. So I was always at a loss.

If you could, and I really would appreciate it, drop me a line at TomVote at Yahoo.com? I'd love to know anything you could provide on George.

Thanks so much,
Tom Vought

Added by Thomas Vought on Jan 25, 2016 7:57 AM

sara kennedy
Edits sent to Contributor Sara Kennedy
So sorry, Brenda, I inadvertently hit the process button by mistake approving edits I received from you 25 Oct & 9 Nov. I wanted to contact you personally because I need further information from you on the edits you submitted to me. I left info on the memorials as I originally submitted them until I hear further from you.

Re: Catherine Cornelia Carr Farrar, would you share where you found the information stating her birthdate of 1805? Immediate family members have not been able to find any documentation on her after many years of research. We would be thrilled to know of your source.

Re: Sally Henry Farrar couldn't have died in 1850 as she appears in the 1855 census records. This information is on the memorial bio. However, you noted she died on 29 Aug which is pretty specific so knowing your source would be helpful for those of us researching the Farrar genealogy.

Look forward to hearing from you,
Sara Kennedy contributor # 48459472
Granddaughter of Matthias J. Farrar 1874-1959

Added by sara kennedy on Nov 15, 2015 2:01 PM

JB
Raymond Felix Bergeron
Re: Felix and Raymond Bergeron grave information

Raymond was not a sibling of Felix - see these grave entries:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Bergeron&GSfn=Felix+&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1950&GSdyrel=before&GSob=n&GRid=115650343&df=all&

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=99937741

Notice the birth date of Raymond (after the death date of his 'listed' mother).
Raymond was Felix's son.
Felix had 2 or 3 children; I would have to look it up - and was married to the oldest Poirer girl - whose name I would also have to look up.

Added by JB on Nov 14, 2015 8:45 PM

Nicholas W
RE: Alvin Drake
OK. I'm related to his wife, so I was just curious.

Added by Nicholas W on Nov 13, 2015 6:39 AM

Nicholas W
Alvin Drake
Are you related to Alvin?

Added by Nicholas W on Nov 12, 2015 8:04 PM

Chris
RE: West Rainbow Cemetery
Thanks for responding. No, I'm not related to the Drakes, nor do I have any connection to Wilson County. I just noticed that the West Rainbow Cemetery didn't have a map attached and wanted to add one. I didn't know it was going to be such a mystery!

I live in western Washington State, so I'm about as far away as you.

~ Chris

Added by Chris on Nov 09, 2015 1:45 AM

Anonymous
J P David
J P David was the husband of Nanetta David #47137240,do you know the burial site of JP? Thanks for your help. Rosemary

Added by Anonymous on Nov 08, 2015 7:25 PM

C. Brad Schoening
Carley Mills
Brenda,

I noticed on a genealogy forum post from 2002 you mentioned that you have the entire inventory of Carley Mills cemetery. I'd be interested in the Alsever's who are buried there.

Thanks,

Brad

brad.schoening@verizon.net

Added by C. Brad Schoening on Oct 26, 2015 8:59 PM

C. Brad Schoening
RE: Wilbur Alsever at Carley Mills Cemetery
Brenda,

I found a newspaper article (see below) from 1937 which states: "YOUTH DIES Wilbur Alsever, 19, of Hastings, died early last night in CrouseIrving Hospital of natural causes".

It appears his birthdate was transposed (1819 instead of 1918). Thanks for your tip, I've corrected the birth date.

http://fultonhistory.com/highlighter/highlight-for-xml?uri=http%3A%2F%2Ffultonhistory.com%2FNewspaper%252017%2FSyracuse%2520NY%2520Journal%2FSyracuse%2520NY%2520Journal%25201937%2FSyracuse%2520NY%2520Journal%25201937%2520-%25202031.pdf&xml=http%3A%2F%2Ffultonhistory.com%2FdtSearch%2Fdtisapi6.dll%3Fcmd%3Dgetpdfhits%26u%3Dffffffff9c09ddff%26DocId%3D3498818%26Index%3DZ%253a%255cIndex%2520U%252dF%252dP%26HitCount%3D2%26hits%3Dad3%2Bad4%2B%26SearchForm%3D%252fFulton%255fNew%255fform%252ehtml%26.pdf&openFirstHlPage=false

Added by C. Brad Schoening on Oct 26, 2015 8:49 PM

Eric Bruno Borgman
Hester Beauchamp
Hi, You made a suggestion on my Hester Beauchamp Memorial that her name was Hetty Hester Beauchamp. Hetty though is actually a nickname for Hester. I corrected the Memorial by adding Hetty under the nickname category. Thank you for catching this. Eric

Added by Eric Bruno Borgman on Oct 22, 2015 12:00 PM

Liz L.
Re: Barney Veeder
Also the sketch is about the same-named son of the Barney Veeder who is buried in Carley Mills. Sorry, I should have clicked through to the linked memorial before responding.

My best,
Liz

Added by Liz L. on Oct 22, 2015 4:18 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service