Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kelly K (#47222682)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 18 days
Next
Sherry
W. Franklin - Fall Creek
Thanks so much for letting me know I duplicated a page. I deleted mine. Sherry

Added by Sherry on Dec 03, 2014 7:14 AM

S.R.F.
RE: Harry Abbott
Here is some more info: on the US 1900 Census, it says Harry and Virginia were married for one year, so again in 1899.

On his WW I Draft Card, 12 Sep 1918, he was married to Rose.

That's as close as I can get it. :)


S.R.F.

Added by S.R.F. on Dec 03, 2014 5:20 AM

S.R.F.
RE: Harry Abbott
Yes, I know that, but it is still wrong because on the 1910 Census, he and Virginia said they had been married for eleven years, so in 1899.

Maybe the Census-taker meant to write 36 instead of 26? That would have meant he married Rose in 1915, not 1905 (which was impossible). 1915 makes more sense, but I have not found a marriage record for him with Rose. They were together on the US 1920 Census.

S.T.F.

Added by S.R.F. on Dec 03, 2014 4:51 AM

S.R.F.
Heey Thompson Abbott
In April 1910, Harry was 30 years old, so he was still 30 when his first wife, Virginia, died. He could not have married Rose at the age of 26, as he reported on the US 1930 Census. S.R.F.

Added by S.R.F. on Dec 02, 2014 8:45 PM

S.R.F.
Virginia Mae Rumsey Abbot
Kelly-

The US 1910 Census was taken on April 20th. Virginia appeared with Harry and their children. They said they had been married for eleven years. Their last child was born in Dec 1908.

Three months later, on June 29th, 1910, Virginia died.

So, the report on the 1930 US Census is off because Harry was still married to Virginia until 29 Jun 1910.

I don't know why he said he was 26 years old when he married Rose. That can't be true.

S.R.F.

Added by S.R.F. on Dec 02, 2014 8:42 PM

S.R.F.
RE: Harry T Abbott
Hi! I just sent another message via Edit.

According to the US 1930 Census, Harry was 26 years old when he married Rose. That would be 1905. But he appeared with his first wife, Virginia Mae Rumsey, on the US 1910 Census, with their children. It was on the 1910 Census that they both declared that they had been married for 11 years. That means 1899.

Divorce? I don't know.

I don't remember when Virginia Mae Rumsey Abbott died. I would have to look at my tree and get back to you.

S.R.F.

Added by S.R.F. on Dec 02, 2014 8:35 PM

shelly smith
Elizabeth Reese Adams
would you happen to know her husbands name?

Added by shelly smith on Nov 12, 2014 1:48 PM

Kathy Jennings Brown
John Walker #92335682
Could you clarify the spouse for this memorial? Is the spouse you sent a second wife, or is the first one incorrect? Thanks, Kathy

Added by Kathy Jennings Brown on Sep 07, 2014 2:54 PM

Beth
Ed Calvin Snowden Jr
Thanks for the obit Kelly.

Beth

Added by Beth on Sep 06, 2014 6:57 PM

Charlene McGowan
Fran Baker
I have updated the memorial with the info you provided. Would you like to have the memorial transferred to you?

Added by Charlene McGowan on Sep 05, 2014 1:40 PM

Janie Healer Davis
Grace Powell Doyle
Thanks for the obit for Mrs. Doyle. I've added it and linked her to her parents as well.

Blessings!

Added by Janie Healer Davis on Sep 05, 2014 1:39 PM

LADONNA GREER COLLETT
baby Hardcastle
Thank you for obit,it has been added.
LaDonna

Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on Sep 05, 2014 4:52 AM

Watkins
Memorial #65972808
Thank you for adding memorials #25474084 & #25473853 as the parents of memorial #65972808.

Aunt Pat, always had a joke to tell and a giggle to go with it. Whenever we saw each other, she would always retell our favorite joke. We would laugh to the point of tears, just like the first time she told it.

I attended her Visitation and Funeral Service in San Antonio and her Graveside Interment in Devine. At the Visitation, while viewing, I very whispered the beginning of the joke and quietly laughed.

Aunt Pat and Uncle Leonard were like two peas in a pod. I have many fond memories of them. They have been and will always be missed.

Thank you again for honoring my request to join her with my grandparents and her siblings.

*It's a "SHAME" some of the contributors at Findagrave can't honor a simple request to join families together or add comments at the request of a family member. This seems to be a reoccurring issue with some contributors.

Added by Watkins on Sep 01, 2014 8:36 AM

Wes Phinney
Lasseters - Attapulgus
Have tried to link as many marriages as possible, per your email today. One note: the Nancey Lasseter, born Mar 1822 does not appear to be the Nancy Donaldson m. Jun 1830 to Emory Lasseter in Decatur Co., the John Michael O'Melia email . She would have been but eight yrs. old, so did not include her maiden name as Donaldson. Must have been another Nancey, as the stone is specific that she was his (Emory's) wife.
Wes

Added by Wes Phinney on Aug 18, 2014 6:33 AM

Watkins
Memorial #65972808
Please add memorials #25474084 & #25473853 as the parents of memorial #65972808.

Added by Watkins on Aug 15, 2014 4:20 AM

Linda
H M Hardcastle
I have put the two photos of H M Hardcastle on one location and deleted one site. Thanks for catching the duplication. I would be glad to transfer management to you or link which ever ones together that you want me to. Just let me know what works best for you.
Thanks a bunch! Linda

Added by Linda on Aug 08, 2014 9:08 PM

Carolynn Keizer
John Henderson Gray
Thank you for making the edits for this memorial!

Added by Carolynn Keizer on Aug 05, 2014 7:54 PM

jwb
RE: Gladys/Coke Hardcastle
Glad to help. I normally add to both but someone missed this one.

Added by jwb on Aug 05, 2014 6:22 PM

Singletree
W C Peace
His name is William Calvin
- Find A Grave Memorial# 5058018 -Tomerlin

Added by Singletree on Aug 05, 2014 5:17 PM

Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey
Hardcastle transfers
Your very welcome ,glad to be of help and let me know of any others I may have that are your relatives friend.

Kathy

Added by Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey on Jul 19, 2014 8:00 AM

Beth
Levena Beasley
Thanks for the information Kelly.

Beth

Added by Beth on Jul 16, 2014 2:04 PM

Fay Elaine Young Chandler
Ola Murphy
I'm wrong, I met Ola before 1977, as she died in 75!

Added by Fay Elaine Young Chandler on Jul 16, 2014 1:40 PM

Fay Elaine Young Chandler
W. A. Murphy
Hi: thank you for your message in regard to William Andrew Murphy. He is a brother of my Grandmother, Dorothy Abigale Murphy. Are you related? I met his 2nd wife in about 1977, I believe it was, when we lived in Texas.

Added by Fay Elaine Young Chandler on Jul 16, 2014 1:36 PM

John Schaer
Harcastle
Please check Spring Bay cemetery Illinois woodford county for more Hadrcastles from Illinois

j.schaer@mchsi.com

Added by John Schaer on Jul 14, 2014 9:07 PM

Wanda Powers
126207879
John Campbell Carter, Sr. did not show up when I entered him. He was married to my great aunt and is buried in the same cemetery with her. I do not know who has the other entry but it is not very much information on his Find A Grave nor was he married to the first wife that is linked to him and he was not buried with her. Maybe this person can link up to him or maybe contact me if he wants to add more information but as it stands I think the other person should delete his. Not sure where you fit in with this. Are you family?

Added by Wanda Powers on Jul 10, 2014 7:29 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service