Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Suellen Browning Dennis (#47222538)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 23 days
Next
Vivian Parkman
RE: Mary P. Hall Stamps
Suellen, I will get back to you. I'm using my IPad tonight. My database is on my desktop. Would those siblings be Mary's half sisters and brother? I need to refresh my memory by checking the database. Thanks, Vivian

Added by Vivian Parkman on Apr 22, 2015 7:59 PM

Jeanie Mann
Thomas Lumpkin Mann
Thank you so much for creating memorial for Thomas Lumpkin and Ora Moore Mann. They were my great grandparents. Looking foward to visiting their grave. So happy I found it. Sincerely, Jeanie Ann Mann Giudici.

Added by Jeanie Mann on Apr 17, 2015 6:37 AM

Connie Epps Bond
Hale MaryBrown
Mars Hill Bap, Oconee county, ga
please add obit. Date is different than tombstone, but I double checked the date on the page of the obit. Thanks.

Athens Banner, Tuesday morning, January 6, 1891

A Sad Death

Mrs Hale, an Estimable Christian
Lady Departs This Life

Yesterday at twelve o’clock the soul of Mrs Hale burst its earthly cerments and passed to a brighter realm. Mrs Hale was an aged lady, having completed her seventy-fourth year, and her death was not unexpected.

For sixty years this aged mother in Israel has been a consistent member of the Baptist Church and the beautiful piety that illumined her life lead her ransomed soul triumphantly into the arms of her Savior.

Her remains will be interred at Mars Hill on Sunday.

Mrs Hale leaves a large family, and to them we tender our sincere sympathies.


Added by Connie Epps Bond on Apr 10, 2015 9:36 AM

Kathy Brannon
RE: Horace Chilton Majors 39930439
Haden Elmus Majors was the son of James Wilson & Mary Majors of Franklin Co Tn, James died in Moore Co Tn and is buried in Harmony Cemetery, his 2nd wife Sarah Melinda Lawson Hise/Hice is buried beside him. Elmus married 1st Martha Allen 2nd Laura Caldonia Tucker dau of Rufus Gideon Tucker and Mary Emma Honey. Laura died in Huntsville Al in 1932, Elmus in Mooresmill, Iredell Co NC in 1938 both are buried in Maple Hill Cem, Huntsville, Al. Elmus and Laura are my 2nd Gr Grandparents thru Cap and his 1st wife Rose.
If you need more information feel free to contact me at mister@ardmore.net
Kathy Brannon

Added by Kathy Brannon on Mar 28, 2015 7:59 PM

Kathy Brannon
RE: Elmus and Laura Tucker
Hi Suellen,
Captain Toria "Cap" Majors was born in Franklin Co Tn and died NC. He married Julia Virginia Rose Anne Kelly in Madison Co Al, daughter of Charles Walker Kelly and Emma Lee Lucinda Moon. Rose died in Huntsville, Madison Co Al and is bur in Merrimack Cemetery. Cap's 2nd wife was Ella Freeze Ward, They both died in NC. I descend from Cap and Rosa's eldest child Dona Mozie Anne Marie Majors who married Oliver Alonzo Holland in Huntsville, Al. Cap and Rosie's other children were Eria May and Vera Faye (twins) and Elmus Walker "Buck" Majors. All deceased. If you need further information please email me at mister@ardmore.net be happy to look it up for you.
Kathy Brannon

Added by Kathy Brannon on Mar 28, 2015 7:51 PM

Dawn Gilbert
Giles Monroe Neill
Could you please transfer Giles Monroe Neill's memorial to me. He is my Great Grandfather. His son Thomas Young Neill was my Grandfather. They are buried in Carrollton, GA and I have pictures of graves of him and some of our other family.

Giles isn't buried too far from my Grandfather Thomas Y. Neill and his wife and some of my father's siblings.

Added by Dawn Gilbert on Mar 22, 2015 3:10 PM

BarryC
RE: William Norman Jordan Daniell
Glad I could help ... Barry

Added by BarryC on Mar 09, 2015 2:34 PM

T. Allen
George Adams
I have a photo of George's grave however I am not sure I have the correct one... The tombstone says Feb. 2, 1877 and on his page it is listed as Feb 2, 1897 I believe, if you think this is the right one, just let me know and I will post it, thanks

Added by T. Allen on Mar 04, 2015 2:03 PM

L Ferree
RE: Fred B Eidson
Sorry - posted previous message too soon. The birthdate of the Alfred on the census seems to indicate that "my" Alfred is not the right one. I've accepted your edits, and will make notes in case it gets questioned. Thanks for the input.

Added by L Ferree on Mar 02, 2015 6:43 PM

L Ferree
RE: Fred B Eidson
The other information was sent to me from two different individuals - don't know if they are related to Fred or to each other, or what their sources were. I did find this census:
Name: Isac V Eidson
Age: 33
Birth Date: Jul 1866
Birthplace: Georgia
Home in 1900: Collins, Fulton, Georgia
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Ada Y Eidson
Marriage Year: 1890
Years Married: 10
Father's Birthplace: Georgia
Mother's Birthplace: Georgia
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Isac V Eidson 33
Ada Y Eidson 28
Glenn Eidson 8
Alfred B Eidson 4

Added by L Ferree on Mar 02, 2015 6:40 PM

Tim Osborne
Find A Grave Memorial# 129681059
I transferred the memorials of your distant relatives, Prudence Tucker, her daughter and spouse, Margaret and Henry Byrom, over to you per your request. Glad I could find them for you.

Added by Tim Osborne on Feb 24, 2015 2:55 PM

Jonathan Paul bennett
charles b Vaughn
hi, just wondering on any info u have
of memoral 71391115 charles b Vaughn ,
searching for charles jesse his son ,my gr gr
Grandfather possibly buried at Rehoboth cemetery
thanks .

Added by Jonathan Paul bennett on Feb 18, 2015 6:44 PM

Teresa Bruton
Luther A. Brown
I just realized that I entered the wrong Elizabeth Brown for Luther's mother. Both his mother and grandmother were named Elizabeth and both died about within a year of each other. I am sorry for the mistake. Instead of Elizabeth P. Vaughn Brown, I should have entered Elizabeth M. Christian Brown (136506594) for Luther's mother.
I am very sorry about making this mistake.

Thank you for your help.

Teresa

Added by Teresa Bruton on Feb 09, 2015 8:08 AM

Teresa Bruton
Elbert County Edits
Thank you for making the edits for my Elbert County ancestors and for taking the time to contribute to find a grave.

Added by Teresa Bruton on Feb 07, 2015 7:04 PM

AndyP
Bertha Fleming
I just put in a picture of her marker. Please note that the Find A Grave page lists her death as 1987, but the stone says 1957.

Added by AndyP on Jan 22, 2015 12:02 PM

Maria Richardson Bowers
Transfer of Lloyd Edward Kellum
Would you transfer Lloyd Edward Kellum (Oak Grove Cemetery) to me? I am his niece.
Thanks ahead of time and thanks for adding him to Find A Grave.

Added by Maria Richardson Bowers on Jan 12, 2015 8:08 PM

Kathy Brannon
RE: Elmus and Laura Tucker
Captain "Cap" Toria Majors was born in Franklin Co Tn to Haden Elmus Majors and Laura Caldonia Tucker. They moved from Franklin Co Tn to Madidson Co Al bef 1910, in 1920 in Limestone Co Al then moved back to Madison County. Laura died in 1932 in Huntsville, Madison Co Al, Elmus then moved to NC where most of his children were living including Cap, Elmus died in Mooresville, NC in 1938, he and Laura both are buried in Maple Hill cemetery, Huntsville, Madison Co Al. Cap 1st married Julia Virginia Rose Anne "Rosie" Kelly in Madison Co Al, they had 4 children: Dona, Era, Vera (twins) and Elmus Walker "Buck" Majors. Cap later married Ella Freeze Ward in NC, they had no children. Elmus was the son of James W Majors and Mary Eleanor Smith. Laura was the daughter of Rufus Gideon "Gid" Tucker and Mary Emma Honey.Cap is my Great Grandfather thru his daughter Dona. If you need more info feel free to contact me at mister@ardmore.net
Kathy

Added by Kathy Brannon on Dec 29, 2014 5:05 AM

Kathy Brannon
Captain Toria Majors
Correction: Cap did not have a brother named Hoarce.

Added by Kathy Brannon on Dec 27, 2014 7:12 PM

Kathy Brannon
Captain Toria Majors
Cap Majors was the son of Elmus M Majors and Laura Caldonia Tucker, Elmus and Laura are buried in Maple Hill Cem, Huntsville, Al. They are my Great Great Grandparents. They did not have a son name Hollice.

Added by Kathy Brannon on Dec 27, 2014 7:10 PM

Connie Pannell
Guy Norman
Guy V. Norman is the Father of my Uncle J.B. Norman. He is listed on his memorial as Guy C. Norman which is incorrect. I would appreciate it very much if it was corrected. Thank You.

Added by Connie Pannell on Dec 09, 2014 5:09 PM

Dianne Wood
RE: Jimmie Lavina Hamby Terrell
Thank you so much!

Added by Dianne Wood on Nov 22, 2014 10:48 AM

Cindy Wadding
RE: Arthur M Carlson
Hi Suellen,
No relation to my knowledge, please send your request thru the edit tab and I'll transfer
Thanks
Cindy

Added by Cindy Wadding on Nov 19, 2014 1:37 PM

Pat Gillespie
McCrackin edits, Hazel Creek
Hi, I've added info to the memorials. I see there are several photos I need to re-take, and I will do so next time over that way. Thanks for the info. ce '

Added by Pat Gillespie on Nov 10, 2014 8:22 AM

Adam Withrow
Moses G Haynes
I believe this to be my 5 great grandfather. I have linked to him through a couple of sources. All his children are not listed though.
memorial number 97983361

Added by Adam Withrow on Oct 16, 2014 7:00 PM

Gary Ayers
Thank you for transfer
Thank you for the transfer of Helen Webb Norman.

Gary W Ayers

Added by Gary Ayers on Sep 26, 2014 9:50 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service