Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
RO Williams (#47220617)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 3 days
Fran Bundy
Willie Hartzog
Edited his place of burial.
Thanks so much, Richard!

Added by Fran Bundy on Nov 10, 2015 9:04 AM

M. Danko
RE: Robert R. Curtis Family
Thank you!

Added by M. Danko on Nov 10, 2015 8:05 AM

M. Danko
RE: Robert R. Curtis Family
Great. Thanks so much!!!

Added by M. Danko on Nov 08, 2015 10:43 AM

M. Danko
RE: Robert R. Curtis Family
Thank you so much.

Added by M. Danko on Nov 07, 2015 10:41 PM

M. Danko
Robert R. Curtis Family
Dear RO Williams, I am looking for Rachael M. Duncan, wife of, Robert R. Curtis. Do you know if she is buried beside him? Thank you for your help. April Madea Danko

Added by M. Danko on Nov 06, 2015 9:01 AM

Fran Bundy
RE: O'Neil Frederick
Sure thing!

Added by Fran Bundy on Nov 04, 2015 11:03 AM

Sallie & Annie Lott
I am accepting your change on these two memorials, but I have put a note in the bio explaining why I believe they were born 10 years before the tombstones indicate. The birthdates on their death certificates were entered by officials at the State Hospital. I believe they were incorrect. None of Sallie's or Annie's siblings were around to correct it.

Added by MaxieMum on Oct 28, 2015 3:43 PM

K Perry
Daniel Morgan obituary died 1864, Morgan family cemetery
When I clicked on the obituary to enlarge it , I noticed that the newspaper it was published in was written under the obituary - Charleston Mercury, Charleston SC, published on November 12, 1864

Added by K Perry on Oct 17, 2015 10:32 AM

K Perry
Daniel Morgan born 1846-died 1864 , Morgan family cemetery, springfield,orangeburg co, SC
I would like to get a copy of the obituary of Daniel Morgan born 1846-died 1864 that is on his findagrave page, Do you know What Newspaper his obituary was in, and the date of the newspaper that had his obituary in it?
I tried to contact the person who put the Obituary on Daniel Morgan's findagrave, but she hasnt answered.
Do you know if there is a Library or Historical society or Genealogical library in or around Orangeburg that i can contact that would have these old newspapers so i can find this obituary ?
Thank You

Added by K Perry on Oct 16, 2015 9:24 PM

Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
RE: Daniel B Morgan 46524056
Yeah, someone else pointed out I had it attached to the wrong memorial -- probably not likely a child had a moustache! I moved it.

Added by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton on Oct 13, 2015 4:29 PM

K Perry
Morgan Family Cemetery, Springfield ,,Orangeburg SC - is this list from written records?
RO Williams----
Are the 184 names on findagrave in the Morgan Family Cemetery in Springfield, Orangeburg County, South Carolina, from a written cemetery record, or from going from stone to stone and taking the names and dates off the tombstones?
Do you know if there is an original written Tombstone Inscriptions Record that lists all the people who were buried here and if so, where I can get that original written Tombstone Inscriptions ? The only record i found was your list of who was in the Morgan Family Cemetery.
thank you KPerry

Added by K Perry on Oct 13, 2015 8:33 AM

Susan Williams
RE: Brodies 52533912
I took the death certificate off and placed it on the correct memorial. I also added E.F. obituary. You have the same parents I have in my files for this Edward Furman Brodie. The Furman Edward was a son of Thomas Furman Brodie (67790706) and Claudia Josephine Quattlebaum (67790216). Thanks!

Added by Susan Williams on Oct 01, 2015 6:24 PM

You have filled several requests for me. Many thanks!

Added by Anna on Sep 30, 2015 8:49 PM

Jon Roof
Thank you for the pic of Cliff Harrison's stone.
He was a dear friend!!!

Added by Jon Roof on Sep 29, 2015 3:14 PM

Susan Williams
Carrie Mitchell Bell
115689742 Carrie and Vernon Bell memorials have been moved to the Williston site. However, they also have a gravestone at Barnwell Co. Memory Gardens, Reynolds Rd. I did a survey of the cemetery back in 2003 and there was a marker there for them. Vernon Bell 1914 NDD and Carrie M. Bell 1918 NDD. Thanks

Added by Susan Williams on Sep 11, 2015 6:18 PM

Mary Fanning Austin
This is incorrect. The first wife of Davis Austin, and mother of his first seven children was Mary Jane Williamson. Mary Jane died in July 1851. His second wife was probably Mary Fanning who died in 1852. Both are buried at Dean Swamp Baptist Church. He is buried at Springfield Methodist Church Cemetery with his third wife.
Davis and Mary Jane's oldest surviving child was Glovenia Austin Livingston. Her SC Death Certificate names her mother as Mary J. Williamson. Mary Jane was the daughter of Thomas Williamson of Williamson Mills, Pelion, SC. In 1887 Glovenia Livingston and three of her brothers and sisters were named as heirs of Thomas Williamson in right of their mother.

Added by JayWillie on Aug 29, 2015 4:55 PM

Ronald Keel
Keel headstones John William Keel Anad wife Leana
Thank you so much for adding these you are greatly appreciated.

Added by Ronald Keel on Aug 27, 2015 8:24 PM

Fran Bundy
Thank you!
Such a pleasure working with you, Richard!

Added by Fran Bundy on Aug 11, 2015 7:58 AM

Sharon Massengale
Ann Catherine "Middleton" Williams

Does anyone know why Ann Catherine used her mothers maiden name? She was my gggrand mother. Just curious as to why she did that. Family feud - or.... I had heard that her husband was indian descent but I can't seem to find any evidence of that, just hear say.

Anyone else know?

Thanks, great grand mother was Theo Gleaton this is her mom and dad.

Added by Sharon Massengale on Aug 04, 2015 9:59 AM

Many thanks for all the edits you've been sending me. Keep 'em coming!

Added by Anna on Jun 14, 2015 2:17 PM

Barbara Hunter-Holmes
Capt Robert Moore "Bob" Willis, II # 54743020
Hi RO...

I'd like your permission to use your headstone photos in my Ancestry tree. Cite/Source is always given to the original photographer.

It's a marvelous headstone. Thanks so much!


Added by Barbara Hunter-Holmes on May 19, 2015 3:22 PM

Greg Hetzler
RE: Fletcher Family
Hello, and thank you. Same here, I like to make connections sometimes also. This last time in November, I chose to do it for, the cemetery. (Noted on my profile). Next time I will stick to just the single memorial LOL. Thanks again for your feedback.
Greg Hetzler

Added by Greg Hetzler on May 04, 2015 3:11 PM

Greg Hetzler
RE: Fletcher Family
Thank you for responding. I am not related.

This is a personal project of mine to Research memorials at Pleasant Grove Cemetery in Mineral Springs NC. The cemetery is 5 miles away from me and I have been seeing that the histories of those are represented.

I would like to further identify his mother, Alma Mae Kitchings Fletcher, and his grandfather R J Fletcher. May I ask if information could be shared or exchanged, about his parents and grandparents?

Emsley Griffin Fletcher Sr is memorial #26419842. His 2nd wife's memorial, adjacent his, is #26419841. I do not have any history about his father R J Fletcher, other than a marriage license. His parents in 1893 were dead, and named as James and Sarah. R J Fletcher married Panthia Griffin #34314811. A news story is posted on that memorial.

Emsley Sr was raised by his mother's parents in 1900, in 1910 by his grandfather and step grandmother. Emsley M Griffin is memorial #26114509; Cornelia Griffin is #26114468 and Emsley M Griffin's 2nd wife, Katherine Kyle Lockhart #47720428.

1917 Emsley G Fletcher Sr married Alma Mae Kitchings (Memorial unknown) b. Oct 2, 1898 d. aft 1930. They lived in Monroe, Spartanburg, Columbia, and Williston, Barnwell County S. C. Alma Mae was a bookkeeper, at one time working for an asparagus producer. Emsley Sr was an automobile dealer.

He and Alma Kitchings had Alma L, Elizabeth, Alice (Hardy), and Emsley G Jr #125511491. No record is found of Alma after 1930. Same if Emsley Sr, except hi burial monument. Lorraine Stephenson Fletcher's memorial is next to his, #26419841. She was single at home in 1930. No record for either in 1940. Emsley Sr died in 1948.

With Regards,
Greg Hetzler

Added by Greg Hetzler on May 04, 2015 9:57 AM

Greg Hetzler
Fletcher Family
Hello, I would like to ask about your edit contribution on Memorial# 125511491. About how it may pertain to Memorial# 26419842. Regards, Greg Hetzler

Added by Greg Hetzler on May 01, 2015 11:48 PM

nancy nelson
Mary Jane Cook Harris
I have conflicting information regarding James P Bolin's first wife. You name her as Mary Jane Cook but all the posts on Ancestry name her as Mary J Harris. Do you have any information to clear this up I would very much appreciate hearing from you. Nancy Nelson

Added by nancy nelson on Apr 10, 2015 7:32 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service