Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard Schultheiss (#47217682)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 7 days
Next
Alan Barber
Elizabeth Lewis Henry (70066568) & John vs Johnny Henry cemetery (
Richard, I notice that your memorial for Elizabeth Henry has her interred in the "John" Henry Cemetery (Listed as Cemetery #302 in the Morgan County Cemetery Index, Volume 2. Located about 1/4 mile South of Junction KY. 7 and Hwy. 1161, near Pomp, Ky.)

There is also a "Johnny" Henry Cemetery which, as far as I can determine, is actually the same cemetery despite there being two listings in the Morgan Co. Cemetery Index.
(Listed as Cemetery #54 in the Morgan County Cemetery Index, Volume 2. Located about 1/4 mile South of Junction Ky Rt. 7 and Hwy. 1161. in Pomp, Ky.)

I wonder if you can confirm that there is in reality a "John" Henry Cemetery with only one grave? (If not, we can get the duplicate removed).

thanks, Alan Barber

Added by Alan Barber on Aug 10, 2015 10:19 AM

Donna Goard
RE: morton g carpenter
eliza ann pieratt carpenter
#32699652

Added by Donna Goard on Aug 09, 2015 12:20 AM

Donna Goard
morton g carpenter
sorry that went 3 times!

Added by Donna Goard on Aug 08, 2015 10:28 PM

Donna Goard
Eliza Ann Carpenter
what about a son Morton G born 28 Oct 1915 to Lizzie carpenter? Thanks Donna

Added by Donna Goard on Aug 08, 2015 9:32 PM

Jay
RE: Ellison Family
Sorry, but I failed to send the Bible record that I had scanned for you. After responding to your inquiry, I became involved with other issues and overlooked sending it.

In the census records, Amos seems to have his children living at home with him after the death of his wife. We seem to have two different accounts regarding guardianship of Amos Ellison’s children or they are at different time periods. What is your source and the date, indicating that Amos was guardian of only Phoebe? The following is what I found in Frankfort which seems to indicate that Amos was guardian and the children were his wards. Looks like money was the issue and that may be why the court was involved to oversee for minor children.

Amos Ellison, Guardian; when appointed 20 Jan. 1859
Wards: Ellison:
James B.
Lydia A. - bal. on settlement 806.30 final
George - first settlement 29 Aug. 1865
Thomas - first settlement 29 Aug. 1865
Phoeby B. - first settlement 4 Mar. 1866; bal on settlement 941.92
Sally Ann - first settlement 19 Feb. 1870; second settlement 5 Oct. 1872
Amos Jr. - first settlement 29 Aug. 1865; second settlement 5 Oct. 1872
("Madison Co., KY Guardians' Lists 1852-1897" Vol. I; copied at Archives Research Room, Department for Libraries & Archives Public Records Division, Frankfort, KY)

I too think that at times Mize was erroneously listed as “Myers.”

Jay


Added by Jay on Aug 08, 2015 8:27 PM

Jay
RE: Ellison Family
It is nice to hear from you again. The transcript of the Ellison Bible is located in an Ellison file in Library of Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort, KY. I have scanned it for you and will send the one page transcript as an e-mail attachment. The Bible record was copied by Mrs. J. B. Noland, Boonesboro Chapter, Richmond, KY, so it may also be in the DAR Library in Washington, D. C. in one of their books of Bible records. The Bible transcript shows that Phoeba Ellison married Butler Mize 8 Jan. 1866. I haven’t reviewed that information in years. If you find any discrepancies or have any comments, please let me know.

In the 1870 census, Pheba and her two sons were listed as living with her parents. My first thought was that their surname, Mize, was erroneously listed as Myers. The person listing the occupants could have misunderstood. But where was Butler, husband and father? We haven’t found him in 1870. The 1910 census listing of Feeby Myers is a mystery. She is shown appropriately as mother of 9 children, 6 living. I don’t know anything regarding Phoeba and Butler as individuals but if her life with him had not been a good one maybe she desired a surname change. Why else would she, after having nine Mize children, have been listed as a widow under the surname Myers? But why Myers? She is buried as a Mize but that may have been influenced by her children. Of course she could have married a Myers after Butler’s death and could have become a widow a second time before the 1910 census. But that doesn’t explain the listing in the 1870 census.

However, in Ancestry.com a number of readings of “Myers” in various census records have received comments by contributors stating that the family surname was Mize. So “Mize” looks like or is listed as “Myers” in those census records and was read as “Myers.” Yet the family surname was Mize. The search in ancestry.com that disclosed these was a search for a Mize - Myers marriage in Kentucky.

All that I have concerning her father’s estate is the following.
Amos Ellison will of 1875, children: James B., Harvey, George, Thomas, Amos; Elizabeth J. Brock, Lydia A. Oldham, Phoebe Mize, and Sally Ann Ellison ("Madison County Connections," Winter/Spring 1996, Pg 6)

I will be interested in your comments.

Regards, Jay

Added by Jay on Jul 31, 2015 7:39 AM

Alan Barber
RE: Joseph Carter (# 88621465 and # 70640952)
Richard,
Thanks so much for taking the time to reply & provide so much info. I am now persuaded that the fenced-in area is almost certainly correct, I just thought it warranted asking if you knew of any corroborative evidence.

As for the duplicate entry, as I noted, yours is dated prior to the other, and I presume that it is therefore the other one that should be deleted. I sent a similar message to the other person, but also sent a message to you in hope that the two of you would communicate & that all of the (accurate) info in both entries would be preserved.

It would be great if you could incorporate any info from the other entry that you think is accurate into your entry. I presume it would then be possible to eventually get the other person to delete theirs.

Alan Barber

Added by Alan Barber on Jul 22, 2015 8:41 AM

Alan Barber
Joseph Carter (# 88621465 and # 70640952)
Richard,

Your entry for Joseph Carter III (my 4th great grandfather) is redundant with one that was created nearly a year later by Josephine Ragan Neal. Also, although Josephine's entry contains details that yours does not, you apparently have the correct gravesite (Carter Cemetery #110), along with photos of the gravestone.

It would be greatly appreciated if one of you would delete your entry (after combining the info of both).

Alan Barber

PS. Regarding my last message regarding the location of that cemetery, obviously someone has decided to put that gravestone somewhere, but since it is not evident in your photos of the cemetery, I am still not entirely confident that that is the correct location. Do you happen to know how it was known that that is the correct site for that gravestone? When was it placed?

Added by Alan Barber on Jul 19, 2015 10:16 AM

Alan Barber
Carter Cemetery #110, Morgan Co., Ky
Richard, I wonder if you were able to verify this location. The burials are supposed to be ~200 yds east of the Old Christian Church. I don't know exactly where the old church was, but given that it was near both the current church and the Old Grassy Cemetery, your photos are of a location about twice that distance.

Also, I don't know the purpose of that fenced-in area, but it is far too big to enclose only a couple of graves. And as was the custom, it is more likely that the prominence to the west which looks out over the entire valley is the actual location. See the Google earth screen capture which I added to Memorial# 88621465 (Joseph Carter Sr. - my 4th great grandfather).

Alan Barber

Added by Alan Barber on Jul 19, 2015 9:37 AM

Lynda S. Wise
Elizabeth "Kate: McClellan
Richard, would you be able to add a close-up of the top of her memorial #32337809 so I can try to read it? Another volunteer says Greenwood records has her as 4 yr old child. I see you checked with the office and a Elizabeth is buried here beside James, but it may not be his wife. All help is appreciated.

Lynda

Added by Lynda S. Wise on Jun 09, 2015 10:44 AM

Super Genealogy
Coons Family
Hey Richard,

I was wondering if you knew anything else about the Coons Cemetery in Lower Spencer as far as exact location, if stones are still intact, etc. Elijah Coons is my 4th great grandfather, and I would like to visit the cemetery this summer perhaps.
Thanks in advance,
Christian. :)

Added by Super Genealogy on Jun 04, 2015 5:41 PM

Mary Lou Pfenning
Robert Oakley
Is the photo that is there not the right one?

Added by Mary Lou Pfenning on Apr 25, 2015 9:36 AM

Tammy L Susan Fussner
RE: Randoph Family
Sorry Jerry Randolph date of death was 2015. He was Cora Lee Randolph's son. Thank you. Feb. 28 2015

Added by Tammy L Susan Fussner on Mar 06, 2015 7:14 PM

Tammy L Susan Fussner
RE: Randoph Family
Yes please add the photos. Cora Lee Randolph is my Great aunt. Her youngest son Jerry just passed away. Feb.28, 2014. Her other sons Included James and Ralph. Mayebell Widby is my Grandmother. She is also there. Thank you for your help.

Added by Tammy L Susan Fussner on Mar 06, 2015 7:11 PM

v f
RE: Margaret Quillen Duplicate
Thanks for doing that. I wish I would have known that before you deleted. I would have had admin merge theirs into yours. Admin will merge into the first one that was placed in a cemetery. So, if that happens to you again, send up to admin and tell them yours was in the cemetery first and they will do a merge for you.
Thanks again.

Added by v f on Feb 22, 2015 9:52 AM

Alan Barber
RE: Green Lewis Cemetery
thanks for that. I am strictly an internet researcher, so I don't know about the "hard copy" cemetery records. All I know is that we have some ancestors & kin buried there (Barbers, McClures, etc.); and that my father, who began doing genealogical research back in the 70's always called it the "Lewis & McClure" Cemetery.

Added by Alan Barber on Feb 19, 2015 9:20 AM

Alan Barber
Green Lewis Cemetery
I was wondering if you know how this cemetery - which has for generations been known as the "Lewis & McClure" Cemetery, and which has a sign with that name, and which has no interments by the name of Green... came to be listed on findagrave as the "Green Lewis" Cemetery.

thanks,
Alan B.

Added by Alan Barber on Feb 19, 2015 8:29 AM

Kerry Rae Smith Moser
Schultheis
I am wondering if you are related to the Schultheis' in Whitman County, WA ?

Added by Kerry Rae Smith Moser on Dec 10, 2014 7:44 AM

Michelle Centers
William B Prater
Did you put all the information on it in regards to the different William Prater's and their wives? if so do you still have some of the documentation that you cited? if so would you be willing to send me a copy of those documents? I also descend from this William and have been confused by the various William's and want to have proper source citations when I put it on my family tree. Thank you.

Michelle

Added by Michelle Centers on Nov 20, 2014 10:18 PM

Michael Duerksen
Is This The Real Chloe M Donoley Boone or should we look for another?



................................This is in reference to Chloe M Donoley Boone Fraley the wife of my 5th great grandfather Frederick Britton Fraley ( Froehlich ). Since she is my 5th great grandmother,I want to offer my position about her relationship to Col Daniel Morgan Boone. After viewing records on her for nearly two years I have come to believe that she was possibly the sister of Daniel Boone, the legendary fronstiersman and at least a close cousin. The dates, times and locations of their proximity to one another indicate that there is a more than accidental relationship here. Also I do not believe that Gov George Law Curry's wife of Chloe Donoley Boone was the real Chloe Donoley Boone, but that she was one of the Chloe Donoley Boones and one that appears to have been related to Daniel Boone. "Curry married Chloe Donnelly Boone in 1848, the daughter of ferry operator Alphonso Boone.[1] Alphonso operated Boones Ferry and was the grandson of Daniel Boone.[1] Curry and Chloe had five children...." ( Wikipedia ) . While Gov Curry's wife was a descendant of Daniel Boone she must have derived her name from someone we would have all known, and that would be two other Chloe Donoley Boones: One is Chloe M. Donoley Boone born in Rowan NC in 1733 and the other was her daughter Chloe Fraley Womack born abt 1760 in Russell co, VA. I have search record after record on the Boone-Fraley relationship and have come to observe that this Chloe M. Donoley Boone is defined as such: 1. She used the initial in her name of " M" sometimes without the benefit of her full name ,and the M appears to correspond with a record that I found on Ancestry.com that represents the position that her parents were Father: Maj Squire Boone or Nathan Squire Boone and her mother is always listed as Sarah Jarman Morgan...the parents of Daniel Boone. 2. There is reason to believe that they did not include her name in some of the Daniel Boone family records of his siblings. 3. She was born in Rowan NC where Daniel Boone did marry Rebecca Bryan and she married and then did live in the same county where Daniel Morgan Boone lived for several decades, her husband and Boone did build and work out of Ft Moor together, Frederick Fraley and Daniel Boone also did land speculations together including the exploration and mutual purchase of Shenandoa Valley. By all accounts both men were close. The " M " in her name appears to have stood for either Modridge or Morgan, but she used it fairly consistently. I have seen many records on her and she is mentioned in the Yahoo records as being on the Boone-DeBohun ( De Bohun is the origins of Boone ) family ancestral records. She is believed to have been the daughter of a sibling of Maj Squire Modridge Boone, the father of Daniel Boone and that as such her heritage goes back to the De Bohun family earls in England...Modridge being he mother of Squire Boone a family in England believed to be Barons. Daniel Boone was born in 1734 and Chloe in 1733. Ancesry.com record: "Frederick Froehlich Fraley
Birth: dd mm 1725 - Germany
Death: date - city, Russell, Virginia
Marriage: date - Rowan, North Carolina
Spouse: Chloe M F: Fraley

M: (Name Unknown)

Riffe/Stephens Family Tree
Public Member Tree
9 attached records, 10 sources
Frederick Froelich Frily Fraley
Birth: dd mm 1725 - Donnersbergkreis, Germany
Death: date - city, Russell, Virginia, United States
Marriage: date - Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Spouse: Chloe Boone surname F: (Name Unknown)

M: (Name Unknown)

Wright Family Tree 1
Public Member Tree
4 attached records, 6 sources photos
Frederick Froelich Frily Fraley
Birth: dd mm 1725 - Donnersbergkreis, Germany
Death: date - city, Russell, Virginia, United States
Marriage: date - Rowan, North Carolina, USA
Spouse: Chloe F: (Name Unknown)

M: (Name Unknown)

King Family Tree
Public Member Tree
5 attached records, 6 sources
Frederick Froelich Frily Fraley
Birth: dd mm 1725 - Donnersbergkreis, Germany
Death: date - city, Russell, Virginia, United States
Marriage: date - Rowan, North Carolina, USA
Spouse: Chloe Donoley surname F: Henrich Valentine Britton Fraley

M: Anna Barbara Stegen ..Chloe Donoley Boone
Birth: dd mm 1733
Death: date - city, Russell County (Russell), Virginia, United States
Marriage: date - Russell, Virginia, United States
Spouse: Frederick Fraley F: (Name Unknown)

M: (Name Unknown)

Patricia's Branches
Public Member Tree
4 attached records, 5 sources
Chloe Boone
Birth: dd mm 1733 - Rowan County (Rowan), USA
Death: date - city, Russell County (Russell), Virginia, USA
Marriage: date
Spouse: Frederick Fraley F: Nathan Boone Squire

M: Sarah Jarman Morgan

...;M: (Name Unknown)

Tabor or Taber Of Henry Co In.
Public Member Tree
3 attached records, 4 sources photos
Chloe Donoley Boone (*)
Birth: dd mm 1733 - Rowan, United States
Death: date - city, Russell, Virginia, United States
Marriage: date - Rowan, North Carolina, USA
Spouse: Frederick Fraley ( * ) F: Squire Maugridge Boone

M: Sarah Jarman Morgan

Chapin Family Tree
Public Member Tree
2 attached records, 3 sources
Chloe Donoley Boone
Birth: dd mm 1733 - Rowan, USA
Death: date - city, Russell County (Russell), Virginia, United States
Marriage: date
Spouse: Frederick Froelich Frily Fraley F: Nathan Squire Boone

M: Sarah Jarman Morgan

EMM2
Public Member Tree
1 source
Chloe Donoly Boone
Birth: dd mm 1733 - Rowan
Death: date - Russell, Virginia, United States
Marriage: date - Augusta County (Augusta), Virginia
Spouse: Frederick (the immigrant) Fraley (Froelich) F: Squire Boone

M: Sarah Morgan
So you have a lady born in 1733 in Rowan co, NC close to where Daniel Boone was married to Squire Modridge Boone and Sarah Jarman Morgan, who's husband, Frederick Britton Fraley ( Froehlich...Jewish ) and Col Daniel Morgan Boone were business and military related close associates and the like. It clearly appears that Chloe M Donoley Boone Fraley 1733 is the first and the very real sister of Col Daniel Morgan Boone, and that the later Chloe Boone did copy her name herself appreciating the relationship that the first Chloe M Donoley Boone had to Daniel Boone, legendary fronstiersman. Also the surname of Donoley is another identifying characterictic that leads to prominent families in England that must be associated with the Boone family. In order to understand the progression of going from Chloe M Donoley Boone and Frederick Britton Fraley to myself it follows as such: one of their sons was Jessie Sr Fraley and his wife Mary " Polly " English. One of their sons was Jesse Jr Fraley and his wife Barbara " Barbary " Trout ( French ). One of their sons was Daniel Boone Fraley and his wife Milly Marian Evans. One of their sons was Lois Lewis Henderson Fraley and his wife Cynthia Ann Lewis. One of their sons was Andrew Phillip Richards Fraley and his 1st wife my grandmother was Alma Gullatt Kirby Rollins or Alma Gullatt Rollins for short and her daughter my mother was Carol Lynn Fraley Duerksen the sister of 1st Lieut ( and attorney ) Robert " Bob " Fraley. It might be interesting to know that on this Gullatt line via my 3rd great grandfather 2nd Lieut James Madison Gullatt and via his daughter my great grandmother Jane Gullatt the wife of John Parks Kirby, Alma Gullatt Rollin's grandfather, that there is another Boone family marriage and that from James Madison's sister Julia Ann Gullatt-Gillette in 1833 to Israel Boone, the son of Daniel Morgan Boone. Julia Ann Boone died in Missouri after what I understand was her second marriage to Israel's brother Jesse Boone. Another Boone family marriage of merit to my family is that to the Kirby line of Samuel Kirby and Hannah Boone in the early 1800s. I hope that you find this interesting. These family lines of Fraley, Kirby, Gullatt are punctuated with Cherokee and I believe also Seminole Indian blood lines directly to myself. I can prove the presence of Cherokee blood and I can see the Seminole lines in some of the family members. On my dad's side, that is Dr Dean F Duerksen, we are related to the Apaches and Shishonee tribes of Oklahoma via marriage. Thankyou. Sincerely, Michael Duerksen


................




Added by Michael Duerksen on Nov 17, 2014 1:53 PM

Kevin Scott Foster
RE: Cain Family
Tried to look you up on Ancestry with no luck for some odd reason. I am listed under Kevinscottfoster. Try finding me and lets see if that works...lol

Added by Kevin Scott Foster on Nov 10, 2014 4:58 AM

Kevin Scott Foster
RE: Cain Family
I may have some burial locations, or clues on LAINHARTS and others connected for you in and around Jackson County Ky. and Estill Co. Ky. I started researchig 20yrs ago, and have a few notes passed onto me by older researchers at that time. Maybe we should connect on Ancestry.com, I am sure we have crossed on there before.

Added by Kevin Scott Foster on Nov 08, 2014 11:42 AM

Kevin Scott Foster
RE: Cain Family
Would you consider transferring William CAIN & Elizabth LAINHART over to me, since I am their gr gr grandson, from the area / location of grave yard and many of my direct family members buried here and still live near location?

Added by Kevin Scott Foster on Nov 08, 2014 8:40 AM

Kevin Scott Foster
RE: Cain Family
Hi Richard, Thanks! William and Elizabeth / Martha Elizabeth Cain that founded the grave yard are my gr.gr.grandparents and I grew up in the area a mile or two away from it. How do you come to be part of this place / family?

Kevin

Added by Kevin Scott Foster on Nov 03, 2014 2:49 PM

James Cope
RE: Jackson County Cemetery Records
All I have is the Jackson County Cemetery book. It doesn't list A C Lainhart. It does list A B Lainhart in Billy Lainhart cemetery at Hisel.
Sorry I can't help more.

James Cope

Added by James Cope on Nov 02, 2014 6:25 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service