Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SWVA Genealogy Searcher (#47214926)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 4 days
Next
Anonymous
Mildred Edwards # 9369695
Links you suggested were made.

Here is a link to Mildred's Obit giving the DOD.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~vapulask/swtimes/e1.html

The owner of Mildred's memorial is "not found".

-A

Added by Anonymous on Mar 29, 2014 8:29 PM

Anonymous
RE: Dell Lawson Worrell
Looks like it has been done already. Looks good.


-A

Added by Anonymous on Mar 28, 2014 4:06 PM

Justin and Kaylen
RE: Iva Russ
Thanks! :)

Added by Justin and Kaylen on Mar 26, 2014 12:52 PM

susrod
Estelle or Estel Lowman Taylor?
The spelling is Estel in obituary. Estelle is a female spelling, I believe. Also, his records show Estel or Estil.

Added by susrod on Mar 24, 2014 1:30 PM

susrod
EDNA R. BRILLIANT
FOREST LAWN CEMETERY (Norfolk, VA) information for: BRILLIANT, EDNA R I30906 Section NORTHEAST CENTER II, Block K, Lot 0, Row 0, Space 12 0 10/04/1962
Source: http://files.usgwarchives.net/va/norfolkcity/cemeteries/forestlawn/flcem08-bot-bri.txt

Added by susrod on Mar 23, 2014 1:50 AM

susrod
RE: The Fannie Hoback who m. Fred Carper
Great! Thank you for getting the permission. WIll add right now!

Added by susrod on Mar 23, 2014 12:35 AM

susrod
RE: The Fannie Hoback who m. Fred Carper
Whenever convenient, could you pls remove the "Sr." after his name on the inscription note on his wife's page. There is no "Sr." on her headstone. And the inscription reads as follows: "Rosie May Wife of D.G. Taylor Sept 13, 1879 Oct 21, 1918 Asleep in Jesus".
I removed the photo until you hopefully get permission. I also have a photo of Donie G. Taylor and wife Rosie that was posted by the same person. Perhaps she will consent to adding the photo also.

Added by susrod on Mar 22, 2014 2:49 PM

susrod
RE: The Fannie Hoback who m. Fred Carper
The note on his memorial page states "No headstone found". What makes me wonder is that, I, for one, had put the "bef 1940" date on my family tree.. and you know how that goes, if somebody does not OPEN the tree to look, the date shows up as 1940 (not showing "bef") ... so, if you do find out definitely, would appreciate knowing.

Added by susrod on Mar 22, 2014 10:36 AM

susrod
Donie Garland Taylor date of death
Range of years: Spring 1936 - 1940. Son Denton D. Taylor (living) born Jan 1937 (as per his name and date of birth on his wife's headstone on Findagrave. 1940 Census, Fannie is living with Denton and listed as widowed. I cannot find any record of exact date of death. If you do, please let me know. Thank you.
Findagrave memorial for wife:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=36623468&PIpi=34363682

Added by susrod on Mar 22, 2014 5:37 AM

susrod
The Fannie Hoback who m. Fred Carper
Different parents:
Parents of Fannie Hoback who m. Fred Carper were Walter & Virginia Hoback.
Parents of Fannie Hoback who m. Donie G. Taylor were Daniel Hoback & Ora Smith.

Name: Fred Carper
Birth Date: 1902
Birthplace: , Pulaski, Va.
Age: 31
Spouse's Name: Fannie Hoback
Spouse's Birth Date: 1904
Spouse's Birthplace: , Pulaski, Va.
Spouse's Age: 29
Event Date: 01 Jul 1933
Event Place: Pulaski, Virginia
Father's Name: Jim Carper
Mother's Name: Sis O'Brien
Spouse's Father's Name: Walter Hoback
Spouse's Mother's Name: Va. Hoback
Race: White
Marital Status: Single
Previous Wife's Name:
Spouse's Race: White
Spouse's Marital Status: Single
Spouse's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00624-6
System Origin: Virginia-EASy
GS Film number: 2048472
Reference ID: Item 2 L 62
__________________________________________

Groom's Name: Donie Taylor
Groom's Birth Date: 1884
Groom's Birthplace: , Bland, Va.
Groom's Age: 50
Bride's Name: Fannie Hoback
Bride's Birth Date: 1909
Bride's Birthplace: , Wythe, Va.
Bride's Age: 25
Marriage Date: 06 Jan 1934
Marriage Place: Pulaski, Virginia
Groom's Father's Name: James Taylor
Groom's Mother's Name: Sarah Jane Taylor
Bride's Father's Name: Daniel Hoback
Bride's Mother's Name: Ora Smith
Groom's Race: White
Groom's Marital Status: Widowed
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race: White
Bride's Marital Status: Single
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00624-6
System Origin: Virginia-EASy
Source Film Number: 2048472
Reference Number: Item 2 L 3

Added by susrod on Mar 22, 2014 4:01 AM

susrod
Mary Sexton first wife of Arthur Garfield Covey
Here is her obituary: Note she passed in 1938. And her widow Arthur Garfield Covey must have married Fannie Hoback Taylor sometime after 1942. Donie must have died sometime between 1934 and 1940 (1940 census Fannie Taylor is listed widowed with son Denton D. Taylor. On 1940 census, Arthur Garfield COvey is listed living alone. On his 1942 Draft Card, he states closest relative as S.W. Covey, so likely not married yet. I have not been able to find a marriage record, since the Family Search records go only up to 1940. Perhaps you can find one on ancestry.com.

http://pclibs.newspaperarchive.com/PdfViewer.aspx?img=167650630&firstvisit=true&src=search¤tResult=2¤tPage=0

Added by susrod on Mar 22, 2014 3:31 AM

susrod
RE: Donie G. Taylor m. Sarah Hayton (nee Goins)
Here's a link to the Rhoades Cemetery showing the only 2 Coveys buried there: Fannie H. Covey (1908-1971) and Arthur Garfield Covey (1880-1981). His obit states he died at age 101.
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~vapulask/cemeteries/Rhoades/Rhodes.html

Added by susrod on Mar 22, 2014 3:06 AM

susrod
RE: Donie G. Taylor m. Sarah Hayton (nee Goins)
I believe that may most likely have been a different Fannie who married Carper. I believe Fammie Hoback Taylor actually married Arthur Garfield Covey. Important to note is that Fannie and Donie Garland Taylor had a son in abt 1934 or so (they married in 1934). He was Denton D. Taylor. He shows up named along with Fannie in Arthur Garfield COvey's obituary. Arthur's dates on Findagrave were wrong (1880-1881) Should be 1880-1891. I left a message for that correction on Findagr yesterday. Anyhow, seems that Fannie and Arthur were married from 1934 til her death in 1971. Here's a link to his SW obituary: See DEATHS AND FUNERALS
http://pclibs.newspaperarchive.com/PdfViewer.aspx?img=167727574&firstvisit=true&src=search¤tResult=0¤tPage=0

Added by susrod on Mar 22, 2014 3:01 AM

susrod
RE: Donie G. Taylor m. Sarah Hayton (nee Goins)
My info says that Donie G. Taylor married Fannie Hoback in 1934 and their son Denton D. Taylor was born abt 1934-35.... By the 1940 census, Fannie was listed w/Denton, as a WIDOW, so that would make the time frame for Donie G. Taylor's death somewhere within the 1934-1940 period, right? Just an idea.

Added by susrod on Mar 21, 2014 11:40 AM

susrod
RE: Rosa & D.G Taylor
Unfortunately, that photo was added to ancestry.com by riccar21 on the Walden Family tree. That is all I have and cannot Access that person, as my membership is closed. If you have ancestry.com, perhaps you might contact them?

Added by susrod on Mar 21, 2014 11:37 AM

susrod
Sister EDNA TAYLOR BRILLIANT
Sunday October 7, 1962 Word has been received of the death of Mrs. Edna Brilliant, of Norfolk, formerly of Pulaski. Mrs. Brilliant, who died Wednesday in Norfolk, is survived by her husband, two daughters, and four sons all of Norfolk; four sisters, Mrs. Sylvia Cameron and Miss Virginia Taylor of Pulaski; Mrs. Lucille Boothe of Roanoke; Mrs. Ethel Rumley of Richmond; three brothers, Estelle Taylor, Andrew Taylor, and Donnie Taylor all of Pulaski. Funeral services will be held today at 3 pm in Norfolk.

Please see ORIGINAL newspaper obituary and transcription at:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~vapulask/swtimes/b1.html

In case you would like to add Edna to the list of Rosie King Taylor's children. Please note the names of the siblings stated as proof of parentage.

Added by susrod on Mar 21, 2014 1:10 AM

susrod
Donnie Wilmer Taylor
Please note that he is NOT actually stated as Donnie Wilmer Taylor JUNIOR on his own headstone, but simply as Donie Wilmer Taylor. It is in the obit that he is stated as "Jr.".

Added by susrod on Mar 21, 2014 12:53 AM

susrod
Donie G. Taylor m. Sarah Hayton (nee Goins)
WWI Draft & marriages for Donay G. Taylor PUlaski VA. Wife: Mrs. Rosie Taylor. SIGNED DONAY GARLAND TAYLOR

And yes, I have the marriages you mentioned, but please SEE THE NAME: DONIE G. TAYLOR.


Name: Donie G. Taylor
Groom's Birth Date: 1882
Groom's Birthplace: , Bland, Va.
Groom's Age: 36
Bride's Name: Sarah Goins
Bride's Birth Date: 1879
Bride's Birthplace: , Smythe, Va.
Bride's Age: 39
Marriage Date: 18 Dec 1918
Marriage Place: Pulaski, Virginia
Groom's Father's Name: J. Taylor
Groom's Mother's Name: S. Taylor
Bride's Father's Name: R. Hayton
Bride's Mother's Name: L. Hayton
Groom's Race: White
Groom's Marital Status: Widowed
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race: White
Bride's Marital Status: Widowed
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00624-6
System Origin: Virginia-EASy
Source Film Number: 2048472
Reference Number: Item 2 L 109

And (see parents), this seems to be the same Donie Taylor who m. Fannie Hoback...Groom's Name: Donie Taylor
Groom's Birth Date: 1884
Groom's Birthplace: , Bland, Va.
Groom's Age: 50
Bride's Name: Fannie Hoback
Bride's Birth Date: 1909
Bride's Birthplace: , Wythe, Va.
Bride's Age: 25
Marriage Date: 06 Jan 1934
Marriage Place: Pulaski, Virginia
Groom's Father's Name: James Taylor
Groom's Mother's Name: Sarah Jane Taylor
Bride's Father's Name: Daniel Hoback
Bride's Mother's Name: Ora Smith
Groom's Race: White
Groom's Marital Status: Widowed
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race: White
Bride's Marital Status: Single
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00624-6
System Origin: Virginia-EASy
Source Film Number: 2048472
Reference Number: Item 2 L 3

Added by susrod on Mar 21, 2014 12:46 AM

susrod
Rosa & D.G Taylor
As I mentioned, I have a LARGE CLOSE-UP PHOTO of Rosa's headstone when cleaned, and it actually states (please look closely) "wife of D. G. Taylor". What I am going to do is POST that cloe-up on her memorial page for YOU to see. Please remove it after you do, since I am not supposed to post any picture I did not take myself, okay? Please look at that headstone again. Thank you.

Added by susrod on Mar 21, 2014 12:16 AM

susrod
Donie Wilmer Taylor
Quandary about the obituary published. There is a marriage record stating that: Donie Taylor, 22, b. 1883 Bland, VA, Single, Par: Jas. & S.E. Taylor. Rosie King, 24, b. 1881 Bland, VA. Par: M. King & A. King. Married on 18 Jan 1905 in Pulaski, VA. ALSO: WWI Draft, hes is listed as: Donay GARLAND Taylor. Addr: RFD#1 Pulaski, VA. Age: 35. b. Feb 5, 1883. Occup: Farm laborer. Empl. A. B. Hall. Rel: Mrs. Rose Taylor. Height: Med. Build: Slender. Eyes: Gray. Hair: Brown. My own interest here is making certain of Rosa May King's story, as I have been trying to trace her parents for a long time now. Cannot figure how Donie Wilmer Taylor could be a Jr. of Donie Garland Taylor. Where have I gone wrong. Please help if you can.

Added by susrod on Mar 20, 2014 12:30 PM

Anonymous
Crystal Bishop 113922712
Thanks. I have added the info you provided.

Best Wishes, -A

Added by Anonymous on Feb 14, 2014 6:50 PM

anonymous
RE: Norma Buchanan
Thank you

Added by anonymous on Feb 14, 2014 4:42 PM

Jo Ann Tickle Scott
RE: George Tickle
You sent me the message in the first place, I have several George Tickles. I'd like to know which one you worked with. If you send things about a person, you need to put full names and or places so others will know who you're talking about. J

Added by Jo Ann Tickle Scott on Feb 09, 2014 3:22 PM

Jo Ann Tickle Scott
George Tickle
update, would like to know which George you refer to???? JoAnn

Added by Jo Ann Tickle Scott on Feb 09, 2014 10:25 AM

Jen
RE: Whitney Litteral
Duplicates happen, as do any types of errors. As log a contributors are willing to make their corrections, edits, and occasional delteions, the whole process moves forward :)

Added by Jen on Jan 27, 2014 9:06 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service