Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary Hubbard Miller (#47212720)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 28 days
Next
Daphene Willoughby
Martha J Bates Oakley
#47026132
Martha Jane Bates Oakley's parents were:

William Bates born 1819; died 1899 in Smith Co, TN
Cyntha (Maiden Name Unknown); born 1816 and died 1894 in TN (probably Smith Co, TN.

William and Cyntha Bates Oakley's graves are not marked as far as I have know.

So if you could add a note to her memorial I would appreciate it
Thank you for all you do for Find a Grave. It is appreciated

Added by Daphene Willoughby on Aug 01, 2015 7:28 PM

Sherry Goolsby, Genealogical Research
Tommy J. Smith
Wondering if U know Tommy's sister, Virginia Ann Poston? Tommy and I were cousins. I would like to email Virginia and find out if she has any pics of her mother's mother (Martha Jetton Payne) and father (Henry Clay Payne).

Sherry

Added by Sherry Goolsby, Genealogi... on Jul 17, 2015 8:41 AM

Ruthe
arah Jane Houston McConnell
10/17/1867 I'm so sorry, I gave you the wrong marriage date for Sallie and Jess. This is the correct one.

Sorry again,
Ruthe

Added by Ruthe on Jun 05, 2015 11:55 AM

Ruthe
Sarah J. McConnell
If you are not related to Sarah Jane ( nickname) Sallie maiden name Houston, could you please transfer her to me so I can link some of the McConnell's together. I am the 3rd greatgranddaughter of Rebecca McConnell and Janes Ginn. Sarah was married to EJ (Eli Jefferson McConnell) buried in the same cemetery. I have already sent the other contributor his information. SAarah nand Jess were md. 8/29/1872.

Thank you for all you have done for Find A Grave,

Ruthe

Added by Ruthe on Jun 05, 2015 11:53 AM

Gabe_G
Newlin Cemetery internment records
Hello,

Do you happen to know if there is a cemetery association or present owner of Newlin cemetery that might keep internment records and if there is a way to contact them?

Added by Gabe_G on Jun 03, 2015 7:35 AM

Amy the Spirit Seeker
Henry & Arkie Parnell
Hello, I noticed the portrait photo of them that you placed on their memorial. Are you related? If so, I would be happy to transfer their memorials to you. They were just given to me by the original contributor when I sent corrections. I am not blood-related to them; my gg-aunt Enna Provence married their son Joe.

Let me know! :)

Added by Amy the Spirit Seeker on May 10, 2015 6:58 PM

Rod Williams
Memorial #67020144
Betty Norene Cobe Jones wife of Samuel Nathan Levi Jones. Your memorial was created first. However, Memorial #127171189 was created later with gravestone photographs. I know there are two memorials, but you may want to contact the other Find A Grave member and combine your memorials.

Added by Rod Williams on May 07, 2015 8:15 PM

Lisa Lamb Fanska
Walter, Helen Lamb
Thanks so much for the transfers

Added by Lisa Lamb Fanska on Apr 19, 2015 2:16 PM

Lars Kristiansen
John Benjamin Johnson
Acfcording to the Texas Death Certificate, John Benjamin Johnson was born in Childress, Childress County, Texas on 22 Mar 1898. He died on 5 Oct 1966 instead of 7 Oct 1966.

Thanks for your help.

John Benjamin Johnson was my cousin.

Lars Kristiansen
South Pasadena, CA

Added by Lars Kristiansen on Apr 09, 2015 7:44 AM

Lars Kristiansen
George William Johnson Jr.
Dear Mary:

The death date for George William Johnson Jr. is 14 May 1961 instead of 10 May 1961. The Texas Death Certificate has 14 May 1961 written on it at the top of the form.

This is just a transcription error - nothing more.

Thanks for your help.

All the best,

Lars Kristiansen
South Pasadena, CA

Added by Lars Kristiansen on Apr 07, 2015 7:03 AM

Daniel Vaughn
Floyd and Emma Shannon
Mary,

Thank you for the photos of Floyd and Emma Shannon. (Citizens Cemetery).

Regards,

Daniel Vaughn

Added by Daniel Vaughn on Apr 01, 2015 11:55 PM

JB Gibson
Infant Barnett, Childress, TX
The date on the memorial for Infant Barnett (Find A Grave Memorial# 65667727) is May 1, 1918. Is it possible that the date should be May 15, 1918? I'm looking for information on Lennis Barnett. She died in 1918 at the age of 4. Another Barnett infant died on May 15, 1918. If you could confirm the date on your memorial as correct, I would be most grateful.

Added by JB Gibson on Mar 21, 2015 12:12 PM

herb williams
Lillie Hemphill
Hi !
Please note that my great-grandmother is buried in the Newlin Cemetery. Her stone reads:
Lillie Meek Hemphill and her husband is James Oliver Hemphill.
Her given name was Fannie Etta Meek and "Lillie" was her family pet name or nickname.
She was the daughter of William A. Meek and Caladonia Virginia Davis and was born in Evening Shade, Sharp County, Arkansas.

Added by herb williams on Mar 08, 2015 8:53 PM

R & J Black & G Key
Johnson
Thank you so much for the kind transfer. Happy 2015!

Added by R & J Black & G Key on Feb 26, 2015 6:41 PM

Melissa Gage Perez
RE: Susie Bownds (Liberty Cemetery)
Thank you, Mary, for responding so quickly. I appreciate your help. I looked up my g-grandma's death certificate as you suggested. Very interesting to see. I'm having a very hard time finding anything about her mother. You mentioned in your message that I could email you. How can I get your email address?

Thanks again.

Melissa

Added by Melissa Gage Perez on Feb 17, 2015 10:34 PM

Melissa Gage Perez
Susie Bownds (Liberty Cemetery)
Dear Mary:

I am Susie Bownds great-granddaughter. I am trying to find information about her side of my family. I've not been able to find much. On her page, her mother's name is listed as Dabson. I assume that's her mother's maiden name. Can you tell me where you found that info and if you have any other info on them? I've not been able to find anyone with the last name Dabson who was married to W. H. Roberts.

Thank you for all your efforts to connect families.

Sincerely,
Melissa

Added by Melissa Gage Perez on Feb 16, 2015 11:12 PM

Jim Folz
RE: Walton Hill
Sorry, I'm still new to some of this. I don't really know what you are saying but I will try it next time - I try to avoid changing other people's stuff. Thanks again. Jim

Added by Jim Folz on Feb 13, 2015 6:32 PM

Jim Folz
Walton Hill
Hello Mary,

Walton's death certificate says he died on 8/27/1976. Please make the correction. Let me know if you need more info. Thanks!

Jim Folz

Added by Jim Folz on Feb 13, 2015 7:02 AM

Love in Family
william capers jarrell
thank you for this transfer ! Unexpected and wonderful.. THank you for all you do with find a grave. BRen

Added by Love in Family on Jan 31, 2015 6:39 PM

Love in Family
william capers jarrell
hello Mary,
Wow you are so quick !!! I added the parents and bang they were on the memorial !! I can't thank you enough for the work you do with find a grave !!!! I believe this is all that will remain with cremations on the rise with little to do about the passing. Please delete the mother I gave you for William Capers Jarrell. I was so thrilled to find it I failed to verify the mother and used a second wife-- his step-mother William is the son of Mary Hambrick who died in Georgia sometime between 1878 and 1880. William's father moved to Texas after she died. His siblings from this marriage were


Emma Lou Jarrell
1872

William Capers Jarrell (wed Susie Hightower)
1874 1951

Minnie B. Jarrell
1876

Mattie L. Jarrell (wed Daniel Orb Scott)
1878 1911

sorry for the confusion but Thank you again !
Brenda Sorensen ( a cousin in the Jarrell Family)

Added by Love in Family on Jan 31, 2015 6:19 AM

Kathey King
Jim D. Payne
Thank you Mary for adding Jim's parents.
I really appreciate it.
Kathey

Added by Kathey King on Jan 28, 2015 6:34 AM

Kathey King
Jim D. Payne
Sorry Mary, his memorial # 67585309

Thanks,
Kathey

Added by Kathey King on Jan 28, 2015 5:55 AM

Kathey King
Jim D. Payne
Ms. Miller,

Would you please attach Jim to his parents:

A.H. Payne--father--# 89527088
Mary Jane Payne--mother--# 89527221

Thank you for your help,
Kathey King

Added by Kathey King on Jan 28, 2015 4:07 AM

Gary Jensen
# 53145203, # 53145236
Thank You for transferring the files
Gary

Added by Gary Jensen on Jan 26, 2015 1:15 PM

rootofitall
C A Bud Wright FAG 54972072
Do you by chance have an updated photo of Mr Wright's headstone. I have been trying to research whether his wife Carmen has passed on. She is my 2nd Counsin 1X removed. I have a letter from her to my great Aunt from 1972 about my Jones Family History. Carmen was a Jones.

If you can help it would be appreciated.

Cherie
rootofitall
Find A Grave 47239320

Added by rootofitall on Jan 18, 2015 3:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service