Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MTD (#47211308)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 27 days
Next
Gail James
Frankie Brotzman Phinney
I found a gravestone for Frankie, wife of Anthony Brotzman, at Jersey Hill. Her name is on the same stone with his wife, Permelia. Would it be appropriate to add the stone at Jersey Hill to her memorial? Not sure which place she actually is buried. What mysteries we find! Thanks for any advice. Gail James

Added by Gail James on Sep 18, 2016 6:08 PM

Joseph Colin Clark
RE: Abigail Bird
I am glad you linked Abigail with her parents, and by default, with her siblings. Somehow, I feel like that makes her spirit happy wherever she is.
Families should be reunited and remembered together, no matter where they are buried or where their ashes are.

I do sympathize with your issue with M. Kunzman. He could be handling this situation much better. I saw you wrote him again. Hopefully you have good luck here. If I were him, I'd transfer the memorials to you. I'm sorry I didn't "get in on the ground floor" when FindaGrave was getting started. So my thing became to use my knowledge of historical resources to make hundreds of suggestions (3,537 accepted so far). And my favorite "suggestion" is the family linkages.

I will list your information in my records for your ancestors. I have been working off and on for nearly 20 years on a comprehensive database of Bradford County families. I am amazed for such a rural county that a seemingly endless amount of people have lived up there in the beautiful Endless Mountains! And most are linked together through marriage.

Also, I typed the following Heverly book excerpt, which features the Dodge family. Go a few pages down and the Coolbaugh family is mentioned. I am a Coolbaugh descendant.
http://www.joycetice.com/heverly/h1p150.htm

My direct Clark ancestors lived in Athens Twp., and are buried in Wilawana Cemetery. I also had Ridgway and Salsbury ancestors in Wysox and Monroe.

I may get back with you on the Bird family since I have reached that point. Some people "fell through the cracks".

All the Best,
Joseph C. Clark



Added by Joseph Colin Clark on May 15, 2016 5:08 PM

Ken Layaou
Robert Gardner Shoemaker
I have Robert Gardner, Minerva, Caroline, Henry Davenport, and Lucy as the children of Robert and Amanda Rogers.

I have Hannah, Miranda, Oncelina, Robert S., Lucy E. (1825), Sally, Catherine, Delen C., Ellen, and Gardner B. as the children of Lud and Lucy Champion.

There is a difference on FindaGrave. Lucy E (1864) would be Robert Gardner's sister according to my stuff.

I have some pictures of the Shoemaker Reunion with "Uncle Gard" if you would be interested sometime.

Added by Ken Layaou on Mar 24, 2016 12:33 PM

RoadRunner
RE: Daisy Pearl Kostenbauder
Daniel Kostenbauder was her grandfather. He died in 1881. In the 1900 census, Daisy is with her parents, George and Hattie living in Locust Township, Columbia County. In 1920, she's living in Edwardsville with her first husband and mother. By that time, her father was dead.

Her brother, Raymond's, obituary listed brothers and sisters as "Mrs. Edward Frederick, Mrs. Clarence Brotzman, Oscar, Clarence, Albert, and Nelson".

Added by RoadRunner on Jan 02, 2016 8:06 AM

FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Savannah Mowry
Yes, I am verifying that before sending.

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Oct 23, 2015 12:32 PM

Sylvia
RE: Lucina D Woodruff McMicken
Thank you for making that correction. I try to be careful, but obviously did not get it correct. We have been busy working on getting all the people (that include many Woodruff family members) that are buried in the Skinner's Eddy Cemetery - now known locally as Ghost Hill - memorialized if they have no previous memorial. I was surprised to see Mrs. Lancer McMicken as the informant on James Woodruff's Death Certificate. I never knew Lucinda Woodruff McMicken, but I knew Lancer McMicken in his later years. I have saved a booklet that Lancer authored. Do you have a copy of it? If not, I'd be happy to share it with you.

Added by Sylvia on Oct 22, 2015 9:00 AM

Tammie
RE: Lena's Obit
OK, Thanks for the info and updating her date of Death. I will follow up on Michael.

Added by Tammie on Oct 15, 2015 1:49 PM

Tammie
Lena's Obit
Lena's obit was published in "The Daily Review" dated May 10, 2008 but she didn't die until September of that year?
Help please?

Also, is Michael Jennings still living?
there is no date on the headstone.

Thanks,

Added by Tammie on Oct 13, 2015 8:44 PM

Anne DeArmon
RE: Sturdevant
Thanks, like I said this family likes to confuse people I think. LOL

Added by Anne DeArmon on Sep 23, 2015 7:13 AM

gbk
RE: William H. Sturdevant
The image came from the same place the bio came from (Wyoming Valley in the 19th Century by SR Smith, Volume I, Wilkes-Barre Leader Print, 1894), so I deleted it. Again, apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Added by gbk on Sep 22, 2015 12:42 PM

gbk
RE: William H. Sturdevant
Thanks for the clarification, and sorry for creating confusion. I will check the image to see whether it can stay or not. Thanks.

Added by gbk on Sep 22, 2015 12:33 PM

Anne DeArmon
Sturdevant
Thank you for all the records you comb and the information you put out there.
I have a question on William Henry Sturdevant it says he was born at Braintrim Luzerne County in 1838. But the cemetary record states a date of 1848. I know there are two Wm. H. Sturdevants in the same area. Could you verify the place and date?

Just so you know I think the Sturdevants are a difficult family because they seem like to name their children the same thing as another Sturdevant family in the same area. It drives me crazy.

Added by Anne DeArmon on Sep 13, 2015 10:01 PM

Gail James
Edna
I'm sorry. I just noticed she was married second to Comstock. My error. Gail

Added by Gail James on Jun 18, 2015 8:11 PM

Gail James
Edna Sands Comstock
The stone and dates would indicate her last name should be VanVolkinburg - she is listed as Carl's spouse and dates match for VanVolkinburg. If I have the wrong headstone on this site, please let me know. Thanks. Gail

Added by Gail James on Jun 18, 2015 8:09 PM

Izzi
Humphrey Brown
Hello,
I saw a post on the Find A Grave site when I was looking at the fact the my grandfather seemed to be said to have been buried in a place I know him not to be and came across the fact that your 4th great grandfather and mine are the same person. I to was under the impression that Humphrey was buried in Wyalusing. And I want to tell you that i have seen it. If I do a little research my I contact you with further help?

Izzi

Added by Izzi on Jun 08, 2015 11:01 PM

Gail James
Bertha M Steele
Her gravestone says 1881-1958 rather than 1886-1958. If this is an incorrect stone, please let me know and I'll remove the photo. Gail

Added by Gail James on Jun 07, 2015 8:32 PM

Gail James
Morningstar
I do have a close up of the babies stone - Robert, Edward sons of John and Tessie, so I will delete the one photo from Rhoda and Charles. I just realized they were not sons of Rhoda and Charles. Do you want to do memorials for Robert and Edward? If so, let me know and I'll add the photos. Gail

Added by Gail James on Jun 07, 2015 8:18 PM

Gail James
Morningstar
Hi again: I added three photos for Charles and three for Rhoda as the stones were hard to read and I wanted to show the children's stone, too. If you would like me to delete any of them, just let me know. I'm learning!
Gail

Added by Gail James on Jun 07, 2015 8:13 PM

Ron Walter
Photo's
Thanks for taking the photo's for me at Forkston Cemetery.

Added by Ron Walter on Jun 05, 2015 4:59 AM

Ken Layaou
Winslow Cemetery
I have been looking for the Winslow Cemetery to complete some photo requests. Can't find it, do you know where it is?

Added by Ken Layaou on Jun 02, 2015 2:57 PM

Ken Layaou
RE: Edward Place Goodwin
I don't know what needed to be edited. I was adding pictures and got confused because Edward had two markers so for a while I had two Edwards. I deleted one and put the markers on the other. I don't remember if you linked his wife with him or not, but I know I tried to link Julia Goodwin to her parents and it needed approval. Hopefully everything is straightened out and I am sorry if I messed something up.

Added by Ken Layaou on May 27, 2015 4:18 PM

Dave Wells
RE: Sarah Downs
Hi - Sarah Hutchinson was first married to a Mr. Barricklow, who died before 1867.  They lived in Alexander, PA and owned real estate there. Mollie was their daughter (b. 1864 in PA.)
Sarah Hutchinson Barricklow was a widow with one child, Mollie (or Mary) Barricklaw when she married Samuel Downs. Mollie is listed with them as Mary in the 1870 census.
In 1880 Mollie is listed with Sarah's mother, Jane Hutchinson and is also mentioned in Jane's will as her granddaughter.

I hope that helps,
Dave

Added by Dave Wells on May 26, 2015 3:02 PM

Gail James
Charles Lord
I added photo for Charles, but guess he should not be there :) I talked with a niece today (great niece) and she said his first wife, Mary, was buried at North Flat, but he remarried and is buried some other place. Apparently had the stone made when his first wife died. So I deleted the photo. Had interesting chat with Matilda Myers' granddaughter today and got straightened out on Oritha, her mother and three husbands.
Gail

Added by Gail James on May 24, 2015 7:59 PM

Gail James
RE: Tiffany
I also had a photo of the WWII flag holder, but didn't want to add too many. If you want to delete my photos and add photos that you take yourself, I'd be happy for that to happen.
Perhaps I'll see you tomorrow, as I have an obsession to work on North Flat :) - my great grandmother, Oritha Underwood, is ther. You have done such a wonderful job to get all the names in!
Gail

Added by Gail James on May 23, 2015 8:34 PM

Gail James
RE: Tiffany
I loved George and Ferne. Tell her Gail James said hello. Get that photo of your dad first ahead of the others. If you want to delete any of the photos from the gravesite so you can add others of George, let me know. Gail

Added by Gail James on May 23, 2015 8:29 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED