Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
"Families Are Forever!" (#47208863)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 4 days
Next
Dave Wallace
Dave A. Hendryx at Lafayette cemetery
Hi there,
I added a photo to this memorial the other day. I checked the white pages for him. His wife passed away in 1989, but I believe her husband is still alive. We can probably remove this memorial until he needs to be recorded in findagrave.com.
Thanks,

David A. Hendryx: 138292918

Dave Wallace 47306911

Added by Dave Wallace on Apr 10, 2016 7:00 PM

William Kinney
RE: Josiah R Hendryx 79800149
Please Check again. I did some extra work and discovered I was mistaken. My apologies.

RE: Josiah R Hendryx 79800149

Added by William Kinney on Apr 07, 2016 5:45 PM

JLH
RE: Iowa Ancestors
Where in Iowa are your descendants centered? My husbands Wilson line is married to Bailey's in Iowa in Marion County. I can send you a pedigree
chart if need be. Interested to see if you are related.

Jet

Added by JLH on Jan 21, 2016 1:31 PM

Daphane Hoover
USG
Hi-several years ago you asked what USG means..it is a small cemetery near troy Mills in buchanan County, Iowa. About 2 or 3 miles from Troy Mills. I have lived here all my life and ancestors are mine also..bailey's etc. My husand was ill for a long time and passed away so I was really behind and in case I never answered you...

Added by Daphane Hoover on Aug 29, 2015 1:08 PM

Ron
RE: 147918965 Caroline Walker Thompson 1833-1909
Yes, the release of death certificates has ended up putting many people in the Mill Creek Cemetery that are not there. No burials there since the late 1800s, and most will be found at Mountainview if they have a memorial. Catherine and her husband share a large headstone. I'll transfer the memorial I created. For verification purposes I can fulfill a photo request if you wish - needs editing yet but I'll do that soon on all the photos I have from that cemetery.

Ron

Added by Ron on Jul 02, 2015 11:03 AM

TimelessSpirits
Elbert Seaton Memorial 50664108
You sent me a message telling me that Sarah shouldn't be linked to this Elbert Seaton memorial as his daughter because her father was born in 1830 and this one was born in 1863. You need to tell the person who linked her, rather than me. Go to her memorial and see who linked Sarah to the Elbert Seaton who was born in 1863 and tell them that they made a mistake. In FindAGrave, we always link upward, from a son or daughter to a parent, but never from a parent to a son or daughter.

Added by TimelessSpirits on Aug 07, 2014 8:32 AM

Mary Anne
RE: William Boyd again....
William was definitely not listed as a Revolutionary War soldier.

Added by Mary Anne on Jul 22, 2014 3:25 PM

Mary Anne
William Boyd again....
I just realized that both the memorial and the cemetery register showed him to be in his 81st year. However, the stone looks like it was his 31st year to me.

Added by Mary Anne on Jul 21, 2014 8:15 PM

Mary Anne
William Boyd, Revolutionary Cemetery Salem
I am posting a picture of the gravestone of William Boyd which you requested. Other Boyds buried next to him are Thomas Boyd (d. 1846) and Thomas' wife Margaret (d. 1846), both of which I photographed. The cemetery register does not show the relationship of William and Thomas.

Added by Mary Anne on Jul 21, 2014 8:06 PM

Frances Allen Titsworth
RE: Ben Griffith
Well, I don't remember now. It has been a few years since I was there. I did photograph all markers, but she may have had a field stone. Sorry, I am not more helpful.

Added by Frances Allen Titsworth on Feb 13, 2014 6:20 PM

Gail Wenhardt
Parker
I don't believe the stone says Amy, it looks to start with an FA. Sorry.

Added by Gail Wenhardt on Jan 29, 2014 2:55 PM

CNikosey
CT Hendrick's
I have traced a lot of the Fairfield, CT Hendricks and put that info on ancestry.com in a tree labeled Henry Hendrick. I am now doing Nathan's line and his tree is called Nathan Hendrick. We are not sure how Nathan fits in with the others. Both trees should be public and you are welcome to view them for any clues that may help you. I think you are right about the property and tax documents and wills. That is what my next project will be. Unfortunately, many of them are gone due to fires at Court houses, churches and town halls.

Good luck and let me know if I can help.

Added by CNikosey on Jan 01, 2014 12:27 PM

CNikosey
Union Hendrick's
Thank you for all the hard work in adding additional information and linking this family together! I appreciate all that you did in helping me connect them.

Added by CNikosey on Dec 31, 2013 6:55 AM

Arthur Freeman
Benjamin Seaton Memorial# 84325518
Hi Again,

Just thought I would share the Mortality Schedule for Benjamin Seaton Memorial# 84325518 as follows. This is a Copy & Paste.

U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885 about Benjamin Seaton
Name: Benjamin Seaton
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Widowed
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1768
Birth Place: Virginia, USA
Age: 91
Death Date: Sep 1859
Cause of Death: Old Age
Census Year: 1860
Census Place: District 22, Greene, Tennessee
Line: 8

Respectfully,
Arthur F. Freeman

Added by Arthur Freeman on Oct 19, 2013 10:28 PM

Arthur Freeman
Benjamin Seaton Memorial# 84325518
Hello,

I have looked over your posting and information of Benjamin Seaton Memorial# 84325518. In your information, you state you are using the U.S., Federal Census Mortality Schedules Index to establish Benjamin's date of deth as being 1860.

I just looked at two listings for the U.S., Federal Census Mortality Schedules Index and found that the U.S., Federal Census Mortality Schedules Index was indeed published in 1860, "BUT" that schedule "ALSO" stated Benjamin Seaton died in 1859, NOT 1860.

Just thought you would like to know. So, we will retain his death date of 08 Sep 1859 as "CONFIRMED" by the U.S., Federal Census Mortality Schedules Index.

Respectfully,
Arthur F. Freeman

Added by Arthur Freeman on Oct 19, 2013 3:18 PM

Marie Bonafonte
Henry Hendrick
Your request has been completed.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Oct 12, 2013 9:06 PM

Marie Bonafonte
Clarissa P Hendrick
Your request has been completed.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Oct 12, 2013 9:04 PM

Saralyn Dicken
Thanks for the Suggestion
I added the Link to Isaac Dicken's wife. I'm sure I'm one of your thousands of Iowa cousins.

Added by Saralyn Dicken on Sep 14, 2013 10:19 AM

Jennifer Bennett Powers
Abraham Bull
Thanks for the correction. All fixed. :)

Added by Jennifer Bennett Powers on Jul 26, 2013 8:52 AM

AnitaKilburnPowers
RE: Thomas Hendryx
I stopped into the cemetery office and learned that the only information they have for persons buried there is the date of burial and their age at that time.

Thomas was buried September 25, 1856 at age 1 year.

Added by AnitaKilburnPowers on Jun 03, 2013 7:02 PM

Elaine Kenney
RE: Phebe Swartout
you are very welcome. No I hadn't heard of doing that with the spray bottle, usually I have a paper and pencil with me and make a rubbing. My picture program does a pretty good job of highlighting the words. But I will try to remember that for the next time.

Added by Elaine Kenney on Apr 15, 2013 4:34 PM

Michael Thompson
Laura Anna Hammock Carter
I had a question about Laura Anna Hammock Carter memorial #25389004

You state that she is the daughter of James Monroe Hammock and Sarah Conley Wolf...

In my research and an old family tree from my Hammock family, we have her as the daughter of my great, great grandparents Francis "Frank" M Hammock (memorial #53963082) and Martha Ann McEver (memorial #57691643)... In the 1850 census Laura Ann is living with Frank and Martha in Magazine, Yell, Arkansas...

Or is there two Laura Anna Hammocks with the same birthday 12/7/1845... Or did someone in the past (1930's) mess up our tree???

Anyways, if it proves she's from my family, could you link her to her parents?

Thank you very much,
Michael A Thompson

Added by Michael Thompson on Mar 22, 2013 3:55 PM

Mike Ohio
RE: Myrta A Hendryx # 88224499
I have heard about using a water spray bottle for hard to read inscriptions, but I never remember to bring one along. (I consider it a good day if I remember to bring my camera).

You mentioned if I see any Hendryx graves. I have a book titled Huron County., Ohio Cemetery Inscriptions that lists all grave locations in the county up to 1997. I found the following Hendryx listed who are not on Findagrave:
Day Cemetery, New London Twp.
John M. Hendryx
Aug 1837 (or 1835? Age 37 y.
Eunice Hendryx
Wife of J. M. Hendryx
d. Sept. 5, 1863 Age 57 y.
Harry E. Hendryx
Son of A. & M.J. Hendryx
Died Oct. 11, 1858 age 1 yr. 7 m. 2 d.
William E. Hendryx
Son of A. & M.J. Hendryx
Died 1856
Rosanna A. Hendryx
(Stone sunk in ground)

Huron County Infirmary, Norwalk Twp.
Rosanna Hendryx
Died Oct 1, 1847
Age about 87 y.
From New London

Hartland Ridge Cemetery, Hartland Twp.
Betsy Hendryx Harris (No dates)
Wife of Hiram Harris
Son: Nathan
Daughter: Harriet

Clarksfield Methodist Cemetery, Clarksfield Twp.
Charles Harris 1829 1904
Son of Hiram & Betsy Hendryx Harris
Abram Harris 1831 1898
Son of Hiram & Betsy Hendryx Harris

Unfortunately, the book is not on line, but the index is at the below link:
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohhuron/cemeterytoc.htm

You can refer to the index to find if other family members are interred in Huron Co. If you find anyone you are interested in, you can contact me and I will send you the cemetery and plot location including in most cases dates of birth and death and other inscription information if available.

I trust you will find this information useful in your research. If I can be of further assistance, please feel free to let me know.
~Mike~

Added by Mike Ohio on Mar 15, 2013 1:14 PM

Mike Ohio
Myrta A Hendryx # 88224499
The weather was finally good enough for me to get back to Wakeman Cem. to get her photo as per your request.

Unfortunately, the inscription is badly weathered which is why I didn't notice it the first time I was there. I tried various angles and distances. The ones I posted are the best of the bunch.

I trust you will be able to read most of the information.
~Mike~

Added by Mike Ohio on Mar 14, 2013 1:22 PM

Mark Weitzel
Ruth Hendryx
Thanks for the obit. Another Findagrave member, Cherie Officer had sent it and I just have not had the time to post it. Cherie has sent me over 900 obits for burials at Chestnut Hill and I have around 350 left to post.
Mark Weitzel

Added by Mark Weitzel on Jan 27, 2013 9:14 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service