Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nan and Patty (#47206340)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 10 days
Next
Bailey Stacks
William Bailey
Hi,

I am doing some family history searching and one of my grandfathers ( William Bailey: Birth: Feb. 25, 1791 Death: Mar. 9, 1861). He appears to buried at a Bailey Family Cemetery in Marshall County, MS. I was wondering if you could get a photo or if there is any other information you could share with me about this particular grave and cemetery.

Kindly,

Bailey Stacks

Added by Bailey Stacks on Apr 14, 2014 12:04 PM

Trudy Haven
Gitters In Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Thanks for your photo(s) of Gitter tombstone(s). I have two Louis Gitters in my lineage. So far, I can not determine my relationship. However, I believe I am related. Stay tuned. FYI. Thanks again!

Added by Trudy Haven on Jun 12, 2013 7:21 PM

evelyn carrico
Barton Cemetery
I am curious as why my pics disappeared from this site that I created on Fannie Bailey, I have noticed that many of my sites have been altered. Why is that?

Thanks, Evelyn

Added by evelyn carrico on Mar 21, 2013 6:53 AM

Dawn Lutes
Charles Lewis Nutt 29147495
Could you attach both his wives to him Martha Rerniclk 30771555 and Mary May 30771558 Thank you

Added by Dawn Lutes on Jan 31, 2013 10:20 PM

SDM
Transfer Request
Would you please transfer my great-grandfather to me?

W T Sanders #30774759

Thank you,

Shari D Moore
#47178401

Added by SDM on Oct 26, 2012 3:34 PM

Jordan
transfer
Hello,

I was wondering if you could transfer #11088703 to me. She was my great x3 grandmother. I have a couple of pictures of her that I would like to add to the site. Hope to hear from you soon. Thank you very much.

Added by Jordan on Oct 01, 2012 7:05 PM

Ellece
Copelands at Austin Creek
Thank you very much for the transfer even though I did not ask for it. These are cousins and I will continue to add data as I find it.
Much appreciated.
Ellece

Added by Ellece on Aug 25, 2012 2:22 PM

Jeff Gary
Pittman Cemetery Records
Hello

My great grandmother is buried at the Pittman Cemetery but has no stone. Do you know if there are records that show where she is buried and how you'd go about accessing those records?

Thanks

Added by Jeff Gary on Aug 19, 2012 7:56 AM

SDM
Re Transfers
I don't just research my direct line. I include everybody, even distant cousins and spouses families back generations who are not even blood kin--their descendants are, though. This is why I have over 8,000 people on my Ancestry tree :-)

My grandfather, William Lee Sanders, the son of William Thomas F. Sanders, died before I was born, but my grandmother was very careful to tell me about his three little sisters who died, though she didn't know much. For instance, she failed to mention that WTF had a twin brother. How do you not know that?! I have a death cert for one of the girls, still looking for others.

So, yes, I'm sure. I haven't been as active on Find-a-grave as on Ancestry, but I'm slowly trying to add people. Those who died young or didn't have children have no one else to do it for them, and as the family historian by default, it's kind of left to me.

So, anyway, if you would be kind enough to transfer WT and the three girls to me, I will maintain them and add what biographical info I can.

Thanks,
Shari

Added by SDM on Jul 18, 2012 6:38 AM

SDM
More Transfers
Sorry, ladies. I just realized you manage these as well, my great aunts who didn't live to adulthood. I'd also like to have them transferred to me. I can add dates to Lovis and Mattie, but little Minnie is still a mystery.

Lovis Sanders #30774764
Mattie Sanders #30774770
Minnie Sanders #30774775

Thanks again,
Shari
#47178401

Added by SDM on Jul 17, 2012 4:29 AM

SDM
Transfer Request
Would you please transfer my great-grandfather
W T Sanders #30774759 to me #47178401?

Thanks,
Shari

Added by SDM on Jul 17, 2012 3:55 AM

Linda Reaves
Great-great Grandmother Caroline Tyson
I found my great-great-grandparents grave on this site. I am blessed to have found them. This is so exciting! Their names: Horatio and Caroline Tyson. Do you have pictures of Horatio Tyson? Please email:reaveslinda@yahoo.com. This is great! Keep up the good work.



Linda Reaves
Memphis, TN

Added by Linda Reaves on May 08, 2012 10:21 AM

Ron Manley
William B. Avara memorial
Much thanks for the transfer!

Ron Manley

Added by Ron Manley on Apr 20, 2012 5:30 AM

Jo Jester
Nicy Cunningham/Marshall Co., MS
Nicy Cooper married William M. Cunningham in Marshall County, Ms on January 17, 1891. I show the birthdate for William M. Cunningham as July 12, 1858 and his death on Oct. 27, 1900. I'm not sure if he is buried in the same cemetery as his wife Nicy.(Notes provided by Gary Telford:
William Cunningham and his wife Nicey are not buried together because when they went to bury Nicy, they ran into another grave. They did not have any children.)
William is the son of my great great grandparents, Richard Cunningham and Mariah Francis. I descend from their daughter Sarah Emma Cunningham and her husband Andrew Thomas Powell.
I have been trying to find the burial place for both Richard Cunninham and Mariah Francis Bledsoe Cunningham, but so far have been unsuccessful.
Would love to have any additional Cunningham info that you might have for this line.

Searching the following lines: Bledsoe, Cunningham, Powell, Laws
jo_jester@yahoo.com

Added by Jo Jester on Apr 10, 2012 10:17 AM

Jo Jester
Nicy Cunningham/Marshall Co., MS

Added by Jo Jester on Apr 10, 2012 10:02 AM

Rubbings
Lawson Wise
Thank You !!!! Mem Updated

j

Added by Rubbings on Jan 08, 2012 11:18 PM

Rod Holmes
RE: Mary Daily
Mary Richards Daily is in my Family Tree. I have Census and Death records on her. Her husband Joseph Onar Daily is a distant cousin.
Rod Holmes

Added by Rod Holmes on Dec 04, 2011 2:42 PM

Rod Holmes
RE: Mary Daily
Mary Richards Daily is in my Family Tree. I have Census and Death records on her. Her husband Joseph Onar Daily is a distant cousin.
Rod Holmes

Added by Rod Holmes on Dec 04, 2011 2:39 PM

Alton & Loudonia
RE: 71075336
Correct number for Frederick is 71055336

My information comes from ancestry.com. He moved his family to Alabama after his wife margaret died. Some stayed in Alabama, but most moved back to North Carolina. My main research for my Family tree is his son Ephriam.

Added by Alton & Loudonia on Nov 14, 2011 5:04 AM

Rusty & Cathy Miller
Cordelia Tomlinson
I noticed that you had listed Cordelia Tomlinson in the Hillcrest Cemetery. I left a message about Mary Louise Howard previously. Mary Louise Davis Howard and Cordelia Davis Tomlinson were both daughters of John R. Davis and Nancy Styles Davis.

Are you connected to either family?
Thanks
Rusty Miller
rustym61@yahoo.com

Added by Rusty & Cathy Miller on Oct 28, 2011 12:15 AM

Rusty & Cathy Miller
Mary Louise Howard
Thanks for your listing of the East Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Marshall Co., MS.
My wife's Davis family is the link to Mary Louise Howard. She was Mary Louise Davis, daughter of John R Davis and Nancy Styles Davis.
I noticed that you had seen some other graves/stones in the brush when you surveyed this cemetery. Do you remember if they were legible or just sand stones?
We are looking for John R Davis, died before 1900 Census and Nancy Styles Davis, who was still alive in 1930.
Any insight into this cemetery would be helpful. We hope to visit it when we get to Ashland the next time. My wife's family still lives in the area.

Thanks
Rusty Miller

Added by Rusty & Cathy Miller on Oct 28, 2011 12:09 AM

Christa Holland Isom
RE: Thank you
It was my pleasure. From what I read, your mother was a very strong and determined lady. She reminds me a lot of some of the women in my family who went through a lot but never gave up and came out victorious "no matter what". People with that kind of character should be remembered and appreciated, as I know your mother is. May she rest well and God bless you both.

Christa

Added by Christa Holland Isom on Oct 27, 2011 12:04 AM

HistoryNut
Mary Jackson McCauley (Burn?)
You asked an approximate year of death. I've seen it reported as 1850 but no citations. Until Cecil Halford told me she had remarried, I had found no evidence of that. He has a marriage certificate. She was approximately 67 in 1850 so her death would have been no later than 1870 I would think since people didn't live that long back then. All the reports do show that she died in Marshall County. She was born in 1782 in North Carolina. Any help you can give would be great!

Added by HistoryNut on Oct 07, 2011 6:43 AM

Mimosa
RE: Mary Smith Kelly
I'll double check. Might have missed a stone or two but don't think so. So few there.

C

Added by Mimosa on Oct 06, 2011 12:54 PM

Mimosa
RE: McKinney Cemetery
I first couldn't find it. Didn't drive far enough down Red Banks. Asked a woman at her mailbox if she knew of it. Gave me exact directions. It's directly across Red Banks Road from where Cathy enters it. Stop your car there and you can see it over the weeded fence line. The house on the hill has Lou who can give you the OK to enter. Nice people.

Added by Mimosa on Oct 06, 2011 12:52 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service