Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
TennGirl (#47204504)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 12 days
Next
Marcial
RE: Filippo Patti
Hi TennGirl, I will be very busy today but tomorrow, just for a change, will be raining all day, after so many sunny days in NY City, so Friday looks like a good day.

Added by Marcial on Sep 09, 2015 9:24 AM

Marcial
RE: Filippo Patti
Hi TennGirl,

Yes I will take care of it. That section is in First (Old) Calvary.

Added by Marcial on Sep 08, 2015 9:36 AM

Diane Payne
Never mind
Hi,
I just figured out which person it is. I will transfer him now.
Diane

Added by Diane Payne on Sep 05, 2015 11:21 AM

Diane Payne
Pati
Hi,
Can you send me the Find A Grave # for the person so I can transfer him to you.

I was only researching another line and received that record. I am not related.

Diane

Added by Diane Payne on Sep 05, 2015 11:20 AM

Diane Payne
Pati
Hi,

I left the message for you in June. So sorry I can't remember why. Maybe I added a grave and thought you would be interested?

I can't talk photos of the headstones. I live in Seattle WA.

Diane

Added by Diane Payne on Sep 04, 2015 8:11 PM

gnealg
RE: Margaret Crowder Saunders
I think you identified Margaret I. Mason Saunders as Margaret Crowder Saunders. Margaret Crowder Saunders was born in about 1836. Margaret I. Mason Saunders was born in 1857. Mr. Hebert added the memorial for Margaret I. Mason in 2010 prior to yours being entered. I have not been able to identify a place of burial for Margaret Crowder Saunders. Glad to see you back. I appreciate all of your hard work in Monroe County, Tennessee.

Added by gnealg on Sep 04, 2015 6:06 PM

Diane Payne
Filippo Patti
Hi,
Did you get my message?

Diane Payne

Added by Diane Payne on Jun 09, 2015 1:03 PM

gnealg
Margaret Crowder Saunders
If you look at memorial 60511226 for Margaret Iowa Mason Sanders you will see the same grave marker you identified as Margaret Crowder Saunders in memorial 65864249. As a Mason family researcher, I believe it is the grave for Margaret Iowa Mason Sanders. Margaret Crowder Saunders husband, Alfred Jackson Saunders, was already remarried by 10 February 1885 before the date of death on this grave marker. Margaret Iowa Mason married Joseph Atlas Saunders (Sanders), son of Alfred and Margaret Saunders.
gnealg

Added by gnealg on Apr 08, 2015 6:32 PM

Judy Llamas
Calfee
Hi, in case you are not yet aware, I left a suggestion for Guilford Calfee. Click on the "edit" button on your profile page. (I did not know about this new feature.)

Added by Judy Llamas on Jan 12, 2014 4:03 AM

gnealg
A.J. Saunders (65864771) and Nancy Sanders (65865163)
Both of these people are buried in Union Hall Cemetery in Monroe County, Tennessee. You cross-referenced them as brother and sister on the memorial pages. Can you tell me where you found out that information? I'm trying to prove that line. Thank you. I appreciate all your hard work in Monroe County, Tennessee.

Added by gnealg on Nov 09, 2013 11:05 AM

Lisa
RE: Irby Orr
Thank you so much!

Added by Lisa on Jul 21, 2013 3:38 PM

Joy
Madisonville Cem.
Horace Lee Burleson - April 1, 1891 - August 11, 1954
Brient Franklin Burleson - April 0, 1895 - November 9, 1919
John R. (Ira) Burleson Jr. - May 12, 1896 - February 7,1945
Normal Edison Burleson - July 15, 1898 - October 8, 1982
Thomas Oakley Burleson - September 8, 1900 - January 1982
Lillie Belle Burleson Linginfelter - October 1, 1902-July 9, 1990
Anna Mae Burleson Rudder - November 9, 1904 - July 24, 1995
Margaret elizabeth Burleson Patterson - December 4, 1908 -
September 23, 1976

A list of all the kids to put in bio.of parents. Thanks, Joy

Added by Joy on May 29, 2013 4:44 AM

Joy
Madisonville cem.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=burleson&GSiman=1&GScid=15019&GRid=35096503&
Please link to parents:
John R. 35096435
Margaret M 35096532
Parents in same cem.

Margaret M.'s maiden name is Rogers.

Added by Joy on May 29, 2013 4:41 AM

Joy
Madisonville Cem.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=burleson&GSiman=1&GScid=15019&GRid=35096329&


Please link to parents:
John R. burleson 35096435
Margaret M. 35096532

Added by Joy on May 29, 2013 4:38 AM

Lisa
Irby Orr
Hi! You took a photo of Irby Orr's grave at West View Cemetery. I was wondering if it would be okay if I used the photo? Thank you so much for all that you do for FindAGrave. It is greatly appreciated.

Added by Lisa on May 27, 2013 8:08 PM

Joy
Louetter Edington
She's at Park City also. I have a feeling someone came back years later and put a stone up but used the wrong dates. Her maiden name is Johnson. You might just put a note to look at the death cert. I'm putting up for other dates.

Added by Joy on Mar 20, 2013 8:25 AM

Joy
Correction
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=toomey&GSiman=1&GScid=2212073&GRid=63234887&

The photo clearly has 2/17/1978. Whey do you take a picture at an angle, when you'd get a much better picture staight on and also bend a little. The link above goes to Ed Toomey at Park City, in Monroe Co., Tn

Added by Joy on Mar 20, 2013 8:18 AM

KAH
John Walter Duncan
Hi There,
I notice you maintain the graves for Moses C. and Louise Adkins Duncan. I am wondering if you are related to this family? I just added a link for their son John Walter Duncan and would love to make contact if possible? Thanks very much,
Kristy

Added by KAH on Mar 15, 2013 3:20 PM

Genenut
Charles McClendon
Death month is January. Monroe Co., TN Cemetery book gives death year as 1931.

Added by Genenut on Feb 18, 2013 1:19 PM

Genenut
George Henderson
Vital dates: B. Oct. 6, 1920 - D. Dec. 25, 1958.
George Henderson was the husband of Kate McGhee.
He was son of Leonard Henderson and Floria Hally.

Added by Genenut on Feb 18, 2013 1:09 PM

Genenut
Virgil Francis
Please kindly make the following corrections:
b. April 1, 1908 d. Dec. 24, 1986.

Added by Genenut on Feb 18, 2013 1:03 PM

Genenut
Taft Francis
Taff Francis was the husband of Virgil Francis.
He was the son of John Oscar Francis and Fannie Morris. He was born July 6, 1911 and died Sept. 28, 1991. His wife, Virgil's name is on his T. Stone. Where did you get the Swan woman's info.?
Please make corrections. Just a kind suggestion - PLEASE TAKE PHOTOS OF THE STONES AND NOT THE FLOWERS, GRASS, & WEEDS WHICH ARE EASILY PULLED TO THE SIDE FOR THE TIME IT TAKES TO TAKE A PICTURE. THE WHOLE REASON BEHIND Find A Grave IS TO PROVIDE FAMILY, FRIENDS, AND RESEARCHERS THE CORRECT INFORMATION. PICTURES CAN ALSO BE MADE STRAIGHT ON AND NOT FROM A SIDE ANGLE.
To avoid problems and mistakes later on, I always write down the info. on a pad of names and dates on the stone before I take the photo --so that I have a "back-up" when I type in dates, etc. Dede H.

Added by Genenut on Feb 18, 2013 12:53 PM

Genenut
Mary T. Carson
Please change the typo mistake of "T" to "J". Her full name should be Mary Josephine Francis Carson, wife of Charles Henry Carson.(if you want to add a little more info.). Thank you, Dede H.

Added by Genenut on Feb 16, 2013 4:42 PM

Genenut
Franze R. Bobo
Please add his death year 1992. Thank you.

Added by Genenut on Feb 16, 2013 1:36 PM

Frank L. Cain
RE: grave markers
Thank for the reply Frank

Added by Frank L. Cain on Jan 03, 2013 10:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service