Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Patricia Geiger (#47204380)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 15 days
Next
Karen Wood
RE: Blanche Tilatha Ragan,Glines
Yes she is.

Added by Karen Wood on Apr 10, 2015 7:42 PM

RoseOfThePlains
Memorial# 103440966
Thank you for the update and for all of your work here at Find a Grave. It is truly a lasting service to so many people.

Added by RoseOfThePlains on Dec 15, 2014 2:11 PM

Chris Weaver
Gibs Family
Hi Patricia,
Sorry, but I don't currently have my family history info online. However, I would be glad to share with you any info that I have via email. Just let me know what I can help you with.
Have a great day.

Chris...

Added by Chris Weaver on Jun 08, 2014 9:51 AM

Chris Weaver
RE: Family connection
Hi Patrica

Added by Chris Weaver on Jun 08, 2014 9:42 AM

Mary Kinney
Ellen Thomas Cox
Yes, I'm related to Ellen, 1st cousins, her mother and my mother were sisters.

Mary

Added by Mary Kinney on Jun 01, 2014 1:00 PM

Mary Kinney
Ellen Cox
Ellen's maiden name was Thomas.

Mary

Added by Mary Kinney on Jun 01, 2014 9:13 AM

Anonymous
RE: John Geiger # 49556769
I was honored to do it.

Added by Anonymous on May 22, 2014 10:10 AM

Anonymous
RE: Verna M Geiger Bergstrom 122612005
You're very welcome. Their stones were side-by-side. It seemed like they belonged together.

Added by Anonymous on May 05, 2014 9:30 AM

Anonymous
RE: Elmer Sidney Geiger 122612107
I was honored to do it

Added by Anonymous on May 04, 2014 7:18 PM

MLindgren
RE: 82723955 Zena Geiger Rice
I agree with all the locations u posted- I know where Pete and Virginia's kids r - talked with Elden not too long ago. Thanks tho'

Added by MLindgren on Feb 10, 2013 8:22 PM

MLindgren
RE: 82723955 Zena Geiger Rice
I don't think I was very cogent with my last email.

I realized when you emailed me that I hadn't put Virginia and Pete into Find A Grave after I got back home in May.

They now have entries in Find A Grave.

Myra

Added by MLindgren on Feb 10, 2013 4:17 PM

MLindgren
RE: 82723955 Zena Geiger Rice
I am so glad you reminded me.

Last May I took Mom to Fresno and we visited grave sites in three different cemeteries, including where Pete's and Virginia's ashes reside.

They are at the Chapel of Light in Fresno.

Do you know anything about Pete's (Clarence Elden) lived ect....... The family story is that Pete's Dad left Pete and his sister Lillian 2-3 days after Zena's death. Pete might have seen him once more in a crowd setting but that was it.

Do you know how Zena died? I haven't gotten her death certificate yet from Laramie.

Thanks for making the link!

Added by MLindgren on Feb 10, 2013 4:11 PM

Ed Miller
RE: Hintons
I used to. Haven't used Ancestry in about a year. I've been meaning to resubscribe when I run out of other sources.

Added by Ed Miller on Jan 24, 2013 8:05 PM

Ed Miller
Hintons
Patricia,

Once again I have been less than timely in my response to you. Here is some info on Clara Jane Hinton Feeney, the sister of Harriet Hinton.
Findagrave # 78397481

She was married to Lawrence Feeney # 78397482

According to his death certificate, 73 year old retired boiler maker Lawrence Feeney died on October 28, 1934 in Cleveland, Cyahoga Co., Ohio. He was born on August 18, 1961 in New York to Irish born parents, John L Feeney and Mary [last name not specified]. The cause of death is given as "Cerebral Hemorrhage and Lobar Pneumonia." He was buried in Calvary Cemetery on October 31, 1934. The information on the death certificate was provided by Charles Feeney, 1338 Gladys Ave., Lakewood, Ohio. [Note: Lawrence was actually buried/reburied? in Braddock, Catholic Cemetery, Braddock, Allgheny Co., PA {Now known as All Saints Braddock, Catholic Cemetery}]

In 1900, 39 year old [Aug 1860] Law Feeney lived with his wife, Clara (34)[Mar 1866] in a house they rented at 1004 Bridge St., Altoona [Ward 5], Blair Co., PA. Living with them were their children, John (12)[Jan 1888], Charles (10)[Sep 1889], and Ethel (8)[Sep 1892]. All three children attended school. According to the census, Law and Clara had been married for 14 years. Also living with them were boarders, Janus Hartford (34) and John Eddison (32). Clara and the children were born in Pennsylvania as were Clara's parents. Law was born in New York and his parents in Ireland. Law's occupation is given as Hotel Keeper.

They were married on 27 Oct 1886 in St. John Church, Altoona, Blair Co., PA.

I would be very interested in the info you have on David Harvey Geiger. I did a search and found a David Geiger who did time in San Quenton for murder but the timeframe was wrong. The murder was committed in about Feb 1874. (See Badge and Buckshot, pgs 86-90).

As I discover more, I will forward it to you. Hope you will do the same.

Added by Ed Miller on Jan 24, 2013 1:00 PM

SMG
Related?
"14887536
Hi, are you related to Grace Mabel Stanley Gibler ?"

I am not related.

Added by SMG on Jan 02, 2013 8:03 AM

Ed Miller
RE: 92912468
Pat,
I am sorry it took me so long to respond. I took a short break from genealogy but now am getting back into it.

In answer to your question as to whether I am related to Harriet Hinton Early. Yes, I am the great grandson of Harriet Hinton and Anthony Early. My grandmother, Harriet Early was married to Thomas Kehoe and their daughter, Grace, was married to John Miller.

In looking at your page on findagrave, I gather that your husband is decended from Harriet's sister Elvira Hinton Geiger. Is this correct? I would be very interested in exchanging information.

I've dad some luck, albeit limited, in tracing back on Harriet's mother's side Mary who was married to John Hinton but have had no success tracing back on John Hinton's side.

Hoping to hear from you,

Ed Miller [milledw@comcast.net]

Added by Ed Miller on Dec 14, 2012 9:40 AM

Kathy Klausner
RE: 85616574 Elizabeth Jane Rossiter Forbes
Patty,

Things are good here. It is unusually warm; we need some moisture really badly. We thought you guys on the west coast would send some moisture our way! My sister, Connie, moved from Wiggins to a cute little house in Fort Morgan this last summer (15 miles away). She really likes it in town. Her husband passed away a couple of years ago and her 40 acres got to be too much for her to take care of. Do you remember when Aunt Gladys and Jim took us to the amusement park in Des Moines? I remember you. You were a few years younger than me so you might not remember. I was 11 or 12, I believe, and I know you are several years younger.

Added by Kathy Klausner on Dec 02, 2012 9:49 PM

James [Jim} Gillespie
RE: Lightner family
Hello Pat, I don't have a Mary in that time frame, only in 1846, and no spouse. father Henry Lightner. I have been trying to e-mail you with no luck. I must not have your new address right.
Jim

Added by James [Jim} Gillespie on Nov 06, 2012 1:34 PM

Harvey Pearson
RE: Photos
Hello Patricia;
As long as your Family tree is not linked in any way with Ancestry.com otherwise I would prefer you not do so.

Harvey

Added by Harvey Pearson on Sep 30, 2012 4:16 PM

Robin Zube
RE: Willie and Ruth Badgero
You're very welcome; just give me a holler if you find any more that you need. Robin

Added by Robin Zube on Sep 25, 2012 2:33 PM

Sarah Gillespie
RE: David and Rebecca
Hello Patrica,

Here is what I know. I got this from Catherine's Obiturary online.

H E Gillespie, b. 17 Sep 18541653, d. 24 Mar 19331653.
Robert Gillespie, b. 13 Jun 18571653, d. date unknown.
William Gillespie, b. 1863, Pennsylvania1654, d. date unknown.
Edward Gillespie, b. 1859, Pennsylvania1654, d. date unknown.
Frederick Gillespie, b. 1871, Pennsylvania1654, d. date unknown.
Katie Elizabeth Gillespie, b. 1879, Pennsylvania1654, d. date unknown.

Katie actual name is the same as her mothers and she is buried in the same cemetery as her mom and dad under. Catherine Elizabeth Lightner

I think the years of birth are incorrect. Frederick was born 1870 so I think there all off by a yr.

I found this site and I am very intesested in all the history.

Thanks so much for your help.

I also have contacted Jim Gillespie and he is giving me some info he has as well...

Sarah

Added by Sarah Gillespie on Sep 04, 2012 7:44 AM

Sarah Gillespie
william Gillespie
Hello Patricia, I am working on my family history, Would you link William Gillespie with his parents David and Rebecca Gillespie buried in Franklin pa at Old Pioneer Cemetery...
Thanks
Sarah

Added by Sarah Gillespie on Sep 03, 2012 5:53 PM

Kathy Klausner
RE: 85616574 Elizabeth Jane Rossiter Forbes
Patty,

I'm Earl Orman's daughter, so Elizabeth is also my great great grandmother. Aunt Gladys was very dear to me. I spent a week with Gladys and Jim and you when I was about 12, I think, in Des Moines. My mother, Marjorie, told about Grandma Orman telling her about Charlie and his kids, which included Grandma, getting a barrel of Christmas gifts from Connecticut at Christmas. I guess it was probably from Elizabeth Rossiter, which would have been Grandma Orman's grandmother, of course. I wish my mother was still here so that she could tell us what she could remember. My dad was quiet and didn't really talk about any of that, but my mother was very much the opposite! Genealogy is a love of mine.

Added by Kathy Klausner on Aug 13, 2012 10:55 PM

SMG
Nancy C Hazen
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14887645

Would you please remove the picture of her marker from this memorial. She is still living. (Too much information on the stone.)
Thank you.

Added by SMG on Aug 05, 2012 9:45 PM

Kelly O'Brian
RE: # 39054160 Franklin B. Clem
Patricia,
I've made the link. : )
Kelly

Added by Kelly O'Brian on May 14, 2012 5:09 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service