Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
diane elkins (#47204372)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 19 days
Next
Duke and Kathy
Effie Turner
Where does this info comes from?

Added by Duke and Kathy on Mar 24, 2015 3:22 PM

Linda Wayman
Re: Jo Campbell
The person who added Mr. Whitesides as her son is the person who will have to change it. I sent a message to let them know.

Thank you for the information.

Added by Linda Wayman on Mar 09, 2015 3:09 PM

MissPat
Cecil R. Neely
In regard to your note about the spelling of this last name. Although, the main gravestone isn't showing on his memorial - 63055021. The main grave stone is showing on the memorial for his father - Cecil D. Neely, 16647381. This may be of some help.

Added by MissPat on Feb 16, 2015 5:28 PM

BBrown
Key
Wish I could help you. I have no way of knowing if it the same one.This information was taken from
cemetery records.It was just added a few days ago
bbrown

Added by BBrown on Jan 15, 2015 4:00 PM

Martha Hall Wise McElroy
Coats
Thanks for the response; there is NO date on the headstone...just a year. That's how I know I got other information from someone else because I just took the photo and established the memorial. Don't be concerned. Take care and thanks for your Find A Grave work.

Added by Martha Hall Wise McElroy on Jan 15, 2015 8:58 AM

Linda & Friends
Lon Skidmore
I made a note on his memorial regarding the discrepancy of his birth date.

Added by Linda & Friends on Jan 15, 2015 8:21 AM

Martha Hall Wise McElroy
Coats
I am making the change but someone else gave me the information to put Dec. 23 on there to begin with. I could only assume they knew what they were talking about. Thanks

Added by Martha Hall Wise McElroy on Jan 14, 2015 1:45 PM

janine mcquiston
Sara Boswell
Sorry, I have no info on this person. Janine

Added by janine mcquiston on Nov 16, 2014 7:52 AM

Judy Diaz
Bonnie Huffman
If you have all 8 names of Bonnie and Samuel's children's names, would you share them? I think I have 7 of them.

Also please let me know if you would like to manage Bonnie's memorial.

Judy Diaz

Added by Judy Diaz on Nov 06, 2014 11:09 AM

George Keith Tanner
Charity Cemetery
Look at my Profile and call me

Added by George Keith Tanner on Nov 03, 2014 6:33 PM

George Keith Tanner
Charity Cemetery
Diane
The ? about Mary A Tanner I don't know, but I'm looking for a contact for you to call. She has the Family Tree on that side of the Tanner's. As soon as I find her infor. I will get back to you.

Added by George Keith Tanner on Nov 03, 2014 6:32 PM

Judy Diaz
RE: Lon E Baskin
It was great! Thanks for taking and placing the photo on the memorial page! Without the photo we would not have the resources to identify the interment list errors.

Best,
Judy

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 22, 2014 8:59 PM

Judy Diaz
RE: Lou E Baskin
I always want things to be as correct as we can get it. Your Photo had information that appeared wrong on the Interment list. Everyone makes mistakes that is why have to be as diligent as we can be to make it the best info possible. I wish there was a way for the memorial owner to be notified when a photo is added so we can make a visual inspection and based on other evidence make a determination which data is most likely correct. I have seen a number of headstones that are wrong. When more documents agree with a different date than the headstone then I go with the paper trail. Sometimes the best we can do is use common sense. ;-)

Any memorial I manage is always glad to see people provide more and better data!

Best,
Judy

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 22, 2014 8:57 PM

Judy Diaz
Lou E Baskin
Thanks for the photo! I will use this info vs the Interment List which had the name and age wrong apparently.

Best,
Judy A Diaz

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 22, 2014 11:17 AM

Judy Diaz
Lon E Baskin
Diane,
Is the headstone photo where you found that Lon should be Lou? Here is the Interment listing Lon E. Baskin
s/o J. S. & M. J. Baskin
d. Aug. 19, 1872
Aged 2 mos. 8 days

I need some proof, the photo or other document to prove which name is correct.

Thanks,
Judy

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 22, 2014 8:29 AM

Judy Diaz
RE: Lon E Baskin
Thanks. Once you add a photo you will see that it is not really hard to do. Kids and grandkids are great for teaching us golden girls new tricks, aren't they?

Judy Diaz

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 22, 2014 8:25 AM

Judy Diaz
Lon E Baskin
Diane,

Would you add the photo to Lon's memorial? I think having a photo of the headstone helps make the memorial page complete.

Thank you!

Judy Diaz

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 21, 2014 1:19 PM

Judy Diaz
Elzora Baskin
Diane,
I responded to you using just my memory. In fact a newer photo of the headstone supports her birthdate of April which also is on the Interment List at Indian Creek Cemetery. I have found many discrepancies in records so I suspect the birth date listed on the DC was an error.

I have noticed on Ancestry that a number of folks also have her parents listed incorrectly. She was the daughter of Edward J Baskin and Martha E Tanner. This info was also listed on the Interment listing.

I made a note on her Memorial noting the discrepancy between the Interment Listing and Headstone to the DC.

Best,
Judy Diaz

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 20, 2014 6:35 PM

Judy Diaz
Elzora Baskin
Diane,

The date came from the internment list. I had sent a note to the previous owner and asked if there was a better photo to see what was on the actual headstone, since I too had found the DC with the different month of death. I had not been notified that I was transferred the memorial as far as I can find.

I am going to change to the DC date on the memorial and also put a note stating the internment record date, since at this point there is no clear photo showing what the headstone had on it as death date.

Judy Diaz

Added by Judy Diaz on Aug 20, 2014 2:18 PM

Neil Loftiss
RE: Clarence Judson Boswell
Thanks for the kind words. I try to get as many memorials to family as I can. Someday, hopefully, you'll have much more to add.
Thanks
Neil

Added by Neil Loftiss on Aug 20, 2014 2:17 PM

Donald Ward
Tennessee Evans
Thanks for pointing out my error on Tennessee (Baskin) Evans' memorial. I usually defer to the spelling on a person's headstone, but in this case, (as you pointed out) there's too much evidence indicating that the headstone is wrong. Makes you wonder why the family didn't (doesn't) have the headstone corrected??
Thanks again,
Donald J. Ward
Arlington, Texas

Added by Donald Ward on Aug 05, 2014 10:03 PM

Greg Matthews
Bubba Colvin
He was also mentioned in an obit from just this past March. Google:

Bubba Colvin Chester

and you'll find the info. He lives in Chester.

Added by Greg Matthews on May 26, 2014 11:36 AM

Greg Matthews
John Howard "Bubba" Colvin
I don't know the man. I recanvassed the cemetery and added him at that time. Maybe he isn't dead. He'd only be 83 if he's still alive. His brother died in 2009 and the obit said Bubba was alive at that time.

Added by Greg Matthews on May 26, 2014 11:34 AM

janine mcquiston
Lois Tanner
I looked at this memorial and see that Find A Grave lets that name show up with siblings. I can't remove it. Thanks, Janine

Added by janine mcquiston on May 19, 2014 4:26 PM

janine mcquiston
RE: Lois Tanner
Aww, Thank you. I hope you are finding your family and please let me know if I can help. Thanks, Janine

Added by janine mcquiston on May 05, 2014 8:12 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service