Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bruck (#47203989)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 18 days
Next
Vicky Valenta
RE: Linn Graves
My pleasure.

Added by Vicky Valenta on Nov 09, 2014 3:11 PM

Sharon Rich Pohlman
Transfers
Transfers completed. Were there any others? Have a GREAT day! Sharon

Added by Sharon Rich Pohlman on Oct 26, 2014 6:10 PM

Ellen Notbohm
RE: Jack Matthews Link to Ethel Matthews
State of Oregon death records cite JPM Sr's wife at time of death as Marie (Klamath County).

Added by Ellen Notbohm on Oct 21, 2014 9:31 AM

Ellen Notbohm
RE: Jack Matthews Link to Ethel Matthews
Done. It looks like JPM, Sr. passed in 1987 in Klamath County. Perhaps buried there?

Added by Ellen Notbohm on Oct 21, 2014 7:06 AM

FriendsofRiverView
Jack Matthews #59334844
Jack has been removed as the spouse, so you will now be able to request his mother be added via the 'edit' tab on his memorial page. Sorry for the error.

Added by FriendsofRiverView on Oct 20, 2014 8:39 PM

Ellen Notbohm
RE: Jack Matthews
Jack is added as spouse on Ethel's memorial; he's only a "calculated relationship" on the memorial I posted (edit field is blank). You probably have to get in touch with the folks who posted Ethel's memorial to get it corrected.

Added by Ellen Notbohm on Oct 20, 2014 5:37 PM

leslie
RE: Thies at St. Mary's
OK, I uploaded photos for Hattie & Fred, Pauline and Albert and Corrine and Dolph

I create pages for the others

Leslie

Added by leslie on Sep 18, 2014 2:44 PM

leslie
RE: Thies at St. Mary's
Why don't you enter what you want. this is what I hae:

Fred G Meyer, 1880-1930
Hattie Theis Meyer, Sept 7 1886, Dec 10 1973
Pauline Theis Meyer, 1892, 1977
Albert Johnson, 1886-1964

I also have a Corrine H. Mills, 1912-1982 with a mothers name of Theis, along with her husband, Dolph B. Mills, 1906-1989. They are by the other monument.
The other monument also has:

Frank Theis 1902-1931
Margaret Neumann, 1880-1960
Paul Theis 1878-1915

Let me know which ones you want (welcome to all) and when you have them entered and I will go in and upload the photos



Added by leslie on Sep 18, 2014 12:42 PM

leslie
RE: Thies at St. Mary's
Was back at St Mary's today and found a few more of your folks. Found Pauline and Albert Johnson, Hattie and Fred Meyer. Also, there was another Theis marker behind theirs. In that plot are Frank and Paul Theis, and Margaret Neumann. Do these folks also belong to your line?

Leslie

Added by leslie on Sep 18, 2014 10:52 AM

leslie
RE: Thies at St. Mary's
Oops. Just going through photos from today and there is Mathias. I have uploaded his photo

Leslie

Added by leslie on Sep 12, 2014 2:39 PM

leslie
RE: Thies at St. Mary's
Mathias may actually be there. I was trying to get some other photos and the whole area was grassy so needed to trim a bit. Right behind is another Thies monument with other burials. I plan on going back next Wed. and see who all is there

Added by leslie on Sep 12, 2014 2:08 PM

leslie
Thies at St. Mary's
Hi

Wanted to let you know that I uploaded photos for Rose, Arthur and Louise Thies at St. Mary's. It's a little confusing but you will see 2 pages for Arthur. Arthur and Louise were originally buried in St. Anthony Cemetery in Minneapolis and later re-interred in St. Mary's. Someone else created the page for Arthur so I sent the information to edit at Find a Grave to get rid of the one in St. Anthony. I had created the page for Louise so I deleted her from St. Anthony. I just happened upon them today and was going to be taking care of it so I didn't know to look for Mathias. I will look for his the next time I go

Leslie

Added by leslie on Sep 12, 2014 11:16 AM

D.A.E.
RE: John Williams Wife Margaret
I know Esther, the mother of John took care of his little daughters until his 2nd marriage.

Added by D.A.E. on Aug 04, 2014 11:21 AM

D.A.E.
John Williams Wife Margaret
Forgot to mention that Smith is not Margaret's maiden name. She was married first in 1828 to Daniel Smith. So Smith is the last name of her first husband.

Added by D.A.E. on Jul 29, 2014 3:11 PM

D.A.E.
John Williams
Another confusing burial piece of information. First, has a tombstone been located there to go with the record for either John or his second wife? That might be helpful to know also. John's first wife is the sister of my g.g.grandfather. My many cousins & I have been working on our Ashburn line for years & years. Some of my cousins had direct contact with descendants of John Williams and those descendants are the ones who told us where John was buried. This info in the cemetery book adds a new twist. I have run into factual burial info of two different locations. Sometimes it's easy to find out which one is the right location; where they were in fact buried and other times it's not clear. Any additional info you find would be helpful. I will put the word out in our family at large & see if any direct descendant knows of this other cemetery info. Hopefully they can explain it. I haven't found an obit from when he died which would help if it stated where he was buried. That's what I know at this time.

Added by D.A.E. on Jul 29, 2014 3:07 PM

DeMaster
Wayne Rosencrants - 22972003
Thank you for pointing out the typo. I've corrected the mistake in his mother's link.

Added by DeMaster on Jun 11, 2014 9:27 AM

Roots and Branches
Husbands of Ila Fudge
I was not the one who linked anything except Clarence B. Fudge as the husband of Ila Fudge. I am not able to remove anything; contact the administrator. Thanks!

Added by Roots and Branches on Jun 10, 2014 5:55 AM

leslie
Louisa Thies at St Anthony
Hi
I'd be happy to do any linking you have, just let me know the memorial numbers

Added by leslie on Nov 18, 2013 9:15 PM

Piper
Jennie Gustafson and Anna Reed
Would you please link Jennie Gustafson # 14943115 to her daughter Anna Reed # 90629955.

Can not link together because you need to link from the daughter's site to the mother. I posted the mother's site and not the daughter's.
Carolyn

Added by Piper on Oct 18, 2013 3:53 PM

Luella Hinrichsen
Richard Linn
Ralph, It looks like you have done a lot of traveling to get your family stone photos and make links, lucky you! I don't understand your ? about my stone photos, I can transfer him, but the photos will have me as taking them and will remain that way. This is what you asked me- Would you please transfer Richard Elder Linn (#54680830)and stone pictures to me so I can link him to our family.
Can you explain what you meant by transfer the stone pictures to you? Luella

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Oct 01, 2013 6:47 PM

Thomas L. Harman
Re: Lenna Mae Walters Johnson
Links have been added. I plan on going to Sheldon Cemetery next month and will photograph James Walters' stone at that time.

Thank you,

Tom

Added by Thomas L. Harman on Aug 23, 2013 12:55 PM

cara
Catherine McCann
I have moved Catherine McCann to Kuper cemetery. Thank you for the information.
Cara

Added by cara on May 10, 2013 3:40 PM

skshort
RE: Stachowski
I am afraid I need to apologize. I just found your correction request. For some reason it went to my spam folder. I have deleted the duplicates. I am sorry it took so long. Best wishes

Added by skshort on Feb 13, 2013 6:10 AM

skshort
RE: Stachowski
Yes the Stachowski pictures that you have are all from St. Peter and St. Paul Catholic Cemetery in Gilman, MN. I was mostly worried because there are sones that are missing in the Polish National Cemetery and I was worried that your relatives were the vicitims. I was very relieved that they were located elsewhere and not missing stones that used to be there. I hope I didn't worry you.

Sarah

Added by skshort on Oct 23, 2012 5:10 PM

skshort
Stachowski
I just researched the names and I see what happened. The Markers are located in the St. Peter and Paul Catholic Cemetery in Gilman not the Polish National. Sorry I hope I didn't scare you by saying that markers are missing. I just looked them up on the Historical Society site and found that they were in Gilman.

Added by skshort on Oct 20, 2012 7:37 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service