Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michele Simmons Lewis (#47201493)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 23 days
PreviousNext
Bunny
Sarah Spires
Hi Michele:
I went by West Over yesterday. This is the first time I have been there, and it is much larger than I realized. Do you have the row and section number for this grave? I doubt I could find the grave with out it.
Have a great week
Bunny

Added by Bunny on Aug 26, 2013 9:21 AM

Barbara
RE: Jesse Simmons
No relation -- just trying to get the family info out through obits

Added by Barbara on Aug 25, 2013 6:25 PM

SCOTT WILSON
David Cates
Re-checked cemetery yesterday and only found James, Grandma and Bradley with Aniie Cates. There is long empy space to north of James perhaps David buried there without stone?

Added by SCOTT WILSON on Aug 07, 2013 2:38 PM

SCOTT WILSON
RE: Cates
Sorry about that I guess I didn't. I recehecked the pictures and only had James. I did several while I was there, I'll check again next time I'm by there.

Added by SCOTT WILSON on Jul 17, 2013 2:54 PM

SCOTT WILSON
RE: Cates
Only David I found was the David P. Cates.

Added by SCOTT WILSON on Jul 17, 2013 8:02 AM

Joyce Niswander
RE: John Renninger
You are my kind of person, Michele. You seem to think genealogy is FUN! You would make a good Miss Marple. Check that one out. :o)

Added by Joyce Niswander on Jul 12, 2013 7:02 PM

Joyce Niswander
RE: John Renninger
You are welcome, Michele. It is really strange about the markers. I was in that section looking for someone else and remembered stopping to look and then I get this email request for a photo. I'll look for an obit.

Added by Joyce Niswander on Jul 10, 2013 7:56 PM

Muletrain
RE: Thomson City Cemetery
Michele:

Thanks for your help.
His parents said that was where Robert was.
Are there any other cemeteries in Thomson?

John

Added by Muletrain on Mar 06, 2013 4:56 PM

FCBrooks2
RE: Cannon Family Cemetery
Hi Michele. Thank you for your comment. Have a blessed day. Hugs back! :)

Added by FCBrooks2 on Feb 04, 2013 5:12 AM

Scout Finch
RE: Permission to use
Oh, I just love I. L. Helpman! Anyone who was a confectioner has a special place in my heart! I know he was well liked, I'd heard of how the local CSA vets made sure his grave got an American flag on Memorial Day. Your blog is awesome, btw!

Added by Scout Finch on Jan 23, 2013 6:27 AM

Scout Finch
RE: Permission to use
Absolutely...I'm thrilled!!!

Added by Scout Finch on Jan 09, 2013 2:24 PM

Charles Steed
Steed
Thank you Michele for your time and effort and the beautiful photos of my families memorials. The flour made a world of difference. Hope you and your family a happy New Year. Charles

Added by Charles Steed on Dec 27, 2012 5:32 PM

ReLyRoTh
Rev. William Henry Griffin Photo
This photograph was in the possession of my mother's cousin. I was told that it was a photograph and not a newspaper clipping (according to my cousin who emailed the copy to me. I wish I could help you further.

Added by ReLyRoTh on Dec 23, 2012 1:48 PM

Barbara
RE: Angie Nichols
Not related, just trying to preserve families. Saw your name (knowing I would not be able to get obit on either, I forwarded your way :} ). Good to know you have info.

Added by Barbara on Dec 17, 2012 10:05 PM

Anna Jaech
Nancy Ann Waller Marshall
Michelle: Thank You!! This is like a dream. My family has been looking for this little splinter of a family for 100 years. Today, by accident I found they were in Georgia, not South Carolina. Now I have this lovely memorial. This is Find A Grave at its best.
Annie Jaech

Added by Anna Jaech on Dec 03, 2012 8:09 PM

Anna Jaech
Marshall Family Cemetery
Your photographs are truly lovely. Thank you. Would you please consider placing a copy of the Marshall Cemetery stone at the memorial of Ann Waller Marshall, #67239683. There is no stone there and it looks so very lonely. There is an inscription on this Marshall stone written by Ann's son about why she has no marker....
Annie Jaech

Added by Anna Jaech on Dec 03, 2012 6:01 PM

Shine
RE: Columbia County
dah! ah well... wishful thinking! I've had that request up for a while so I got excited. Sorries!
<3
Shine

Added by Shine on Dec 02, 2012 8:47 PM

Shine
Joseph Walker
Hey! You're in Columbia, CO! I have a request in for my brothers grave

Joseph Walker b. 1972, d. 1991 New Hope Cemetery in McNeil... memorial# 38873171

If it's no trouble, next time you're out there could you snap a pic for me? He's kind of in the middle back area if my memory serves me correctly.

Added by Shine on Dec 02, 2012 7:00 PM

Shine
RE: Hillcrest Memorial Gardens
You're welcome!

<3
Shine

Added by Shine on Dec 02, 2012 6:57 PM

Ernest Farrow Sr.
RE: McBride Cemetery
Thanks, I tried hard to get good shots, the weeds had to be cleared some.

Added by Ernest Farrow Sr. on Nov 17, 2012 1:42 PM

Ernest Farrow Sr.
RE: McBride Cemetery
Thanks, I tried hard to get good shots, the weeds had to be cleared some.

Added by Ernest Farrow Sr. on Nov 17, 2012 1:42 PM

Familygen99
Logan and Leonard Photo's
They turned out just beautiful. Thanks again for going after them for me. Blessing!

Added by Familygen99 on Nov 06, 2012 12:45 PM

Iris Meshell
RE: Prentice Cleveland Simmons
Hello again, Michele ... (My last name is pronounced like your first name):

I've noticed that in a whole lot of the old census records, the middle initials are incorrect. Some of the census takers had horrible handwriting, and the names and initials were difficult for the translators to figure out. For instance, I had a great uncle with the middle name, "Asa"; on the records they have it as, you guessed it, "A___", with two s's. It's kind of funny, but also embarrassing. We sometimes have to look at several census records of an individual to determine which one to believe. Of course, gravestone information can also be incorrect, but that's not usually the case.

Added by Iris Meshell on Nov 02, 2012 2:44 PM

Iris Meshell
RE: Prentice Cleveland Simmons
Hi, Michele ...

The stone actually has the initials "P.C.". I got his full name and parents' info from Ancestry.com. Please let me know if you have more facts and I will make additions or corrections.

Added by Iris Meshell on Nov 02, 2012 11:38 AM

Jimmy Morris
Guy Horne
I got the information from the funeral home death record. Hope this helps.

Jimmy

Added by Jimmy Morris on Oct 31, 2012 7:51 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service