Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
booklover (#47201324)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 23 days
Swearingen/Sylvan Abbey
Hello. My husband and myself were at Sylvan Abbey this morning trying to locate photo requests. We were unable to locate the photo request you have up for Milton Swearingen, but we did see 2 other Swearingen grave sites - one being Robert (1885-1967) and his wife, Phillis R. (1901-1989).
The other grave site was that of Willard ). (1887-1986) and his wife, Hazel M. (1892-1981.)
If these people are of interest in your family search, please let us know and we'll be happy to photograph them for you.

Paula and Doug Smith

Added by Ancestry/searcher on Oct 25, 2016 1:31 PM

Walker in MO Nat'l
Thank you for the heads up on the location of the burial for me to change it. I appreciate it.

Added by NJBrewer on Oct 21, 2016 3:52 PM

Root Sleuth
Find A Grave Memorial# 45311488
Charlotte Gammill Butler. Hi Booklover, I was curious as to where you got information on Charlotte's parents. I have been trying to locate any proof of the parents you have listed (I have found them also on ancestry's trees). If they are family also of yours I would love any help in straightening out this branch of my family. I belong to DAR and am trying to link her up to James and Hester as parents to prove Patriot lineage. I don't want to be a bother but any help or additional information you can point me to would be so much appreciated. Thanks, Sharon Daniel Amos

Added by Root Sleuth on Oct 18, 2016 4:56 PM

kyle johnson
william L crosby
Wrong cemetery dupe of - he's buried in Greenlawn of Springfield not Greene Lawn of Walnut Grove

Thank you fixed. now how do I get rid of the duplicate one.

Added by kyle johnson on Oct 16, 2016 11:22 AM

Judy Young
gooch duplicated

Find A Grave contributor booklover has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Hannah Gooch.
Link to memorial:
Link to contributor profile:

Their suggestion:
Dupe of

this time I have not deleted mine I have sent this to the attention of findagrave admin. and asked for a merger so information, like maiden name, places and links are not lost.

As I have told you before sometimes much is lost when you send these and I delete them, like photos and info.

Thank you for your detailed attention. I will not say these duplicates were intentional. Somedays the alpha search does not work. I know this to be a fact because I have signed in and put someone in the search like a member of my family and I know they are in the system to get back a message with that person not in the system....there was some a few years back that I found duplicates on because the system of the alpha searcher does not always work.

Since you must check on these duplicated messages you send out this one will not be handled immediately as I normally do because of sending to the admin to get merge.

Added by Judy Young on Oct 13, 2016 8:55 AM

Janet Ward
James Spivey
Unintentional duplicate has been deleted. Thank you.

Added by Janet Ward on Oct 08, 2016 7:37 PM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
William Oscar Ichord
I had sent an edit through the system to add a bio to my husband's relative, but had never heard back. I am hoping the edit fell through the cracks, and have re sent it today, hoping you would be kind enough to update the memorial for me. Thank you.

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Oct 06, 2016 10:49 PM

Elizabeth Weatherman Chandler
thank you for bringing the duplication of Elizabeth Chandler's memorial to my attention (#134616497). i have begun an attempt to resolve the matter.

Added by snipps on Oct 04, 2016 3:54 PM

carol fasc
Sylvan Abbey Requests
Willing to look for graves when I'm there in winter but you need to call office for plot location and add to request..this is a huge cemetery!.

Added by carol fasc on Oct 02, 2016 4:23 PM

Stone Finders
Ralph H. Leavitt
You are the 2nd one to tell me it is a double. I did not add him so I can not delete it. I have sent it to find a grave.

Added by Stone Finders on Oct 02, 2016 1:12 PM

Debra Anderson
Hessee, Marshall
Hi thank you i deleted mine and let the other person know the information i had. if they use it okay if not oh well.

Added by Debra Anderson on Sep 20, 2016 8:41 PM

Martha Jane Prewett Odom
Many people, working on the same names as me, have connected Martha Jane Prewett Odom to our tree. Our tree has her married to Peter Neely first before Prewett, then to Odom. Although on the memorial you've only posted the Odom children. Do you know if we are talking about the same woman or have we all just assumed that? Can you shed any light?

Thank you!

Added by Noellepw on Sep 11, 2016 12:08 PM

Julie Barousse
Thank you
Thank you for transferring Lilly Cyr memorial to me

Added by Julie Barousse on Sep 07, 2016 9:06 PM

Many thanks for transferring the memorials of my father (#57414620 - Bill Crossland), grandmother (#57414624 - Emma Crossland Williams) and grandfather (#57414544 - Howard Williams) to me. Thank you so much for creating and maintaining them with such care.

Added by b1scarlett on Sep 05, 2016 3:20 PM

Sandy Vandertol
Mary Duffey/Duffie dupe
Sent to edit for merging since I can't delete a transferred page. Thanks for the sharp eye!

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Sep 05, 2016 7:18 AM

Thank you for the heads up on the listing. Sometimes it's hard to figure out the cemeteries when you aren't local. I deleted both his and his wife.

Added by NJBrewer on Aug 27, 2016 12:16 PM

E: Dr. Thomas G. Plummer
I deleted my duplicate memorial for Dr. Thomas G. Plummer. Thanks for noticing that mistake. LA

Added by lamb on Aug 27, 2016 10:44 AM

onery cussette
Laura Bailey Cummings dupe
Thank you for finding the original and letting me know. Obviously when I went looking for her after finding her death cert, I typed in "Cummings" and didn't find the original. My dupe has been removed. :)

Added by onery cussette on Aug 23, 2016 9:08 PM

Judy Young
This dupe fix you sent to me
The date of the other persons was made after mine, so it would be a duplicate of mine.

Pheoby Mills Dear/Dier
Jan. 14, 1842
Missouri, USA
Jan. 30, 1916
Greene County
Missouri, USA
Burial: [Edit]
Alms House Cemetery
Greene County
Missouri, USA [Add Plot]
Created by: Judy Young
Record added: Jul 26, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 39920068

Phoebe Dier

Greenlawn Memorial Gardens
Greene County
Missouri, USA
Created by: Lyle & Marsha
Record added: Jun 24, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 71924821

in two different cemeteries with photos of two different toombstones has been sent to findagrave for merging as it appears they could be the same one. I have not any proof that one is a possible cenotaph or would have indicated so on my memorial have not any control over the other one.

Added by Judy Young on Aug 20, 2016 1:34 PM

Judy Young
You sent me a duplicate correction for these under the memorial names of
I J Bates
Isaac J Wing
These are two different names, so why would these be duplicates.

Isaac J Wing
Birth: 1853
Death: Apr. 9, 1916

Isaac and his infant sons Wade, Clifford, Arthur, but do not know the information on them or how this come to be.

I J Bates
Birth: unknown
Death: Apr. 9, 1916

Yes same death dates but that is not uncommon for death dates and people with different names.

Added by Judy Young on Aug 20, 2016 1:04 PM

Judy Young
duplicates you sent correction for.
Please do note that the names are different. One child is shown as William McKinley, Jr. the other child is shown as McKinley only for a given name.

One must not have any monument, there is not any photo...that makes me think it must be an entry from another source...actually one is death cert. and one appears on a stone, but am not convinced these are one and the same persons because:
DEATH DATES 2 months different.
Birth: 1895
Missouri, USA
Death: Mar. 29, 1916
Greene County
Missouri, USA

Birth: Jul. 18, 1895
Death: May 31, 1916

I do really appreciate any dupes you have found, that I have made and none have been intended. I am certainly looking forward to the day you finish and I do not get any more e mails from you and it is all done. I have looked up people with the alphabet search and would not find them and a few days later could get them to pop up. This electronic medium is not and has not always been reliable over the years. It has improved since I started.
I understand circumstances like the names, and birth year make someone think this may be the same one, but not when the death dates are different.

Some of these I correct and agree with, but some of these you have sent to me cannot say they are duplicates but things look like it may be.

Added by Judy Young on Aug 20, 2016 12:47 PM

Cynthia Davison
Baby Wresch
thank you for telling me about my entry being a duplicate. I searched for every one of them before I entered them, but I guess some of them just did not come up because this is about the 3rd one that ended up being a duplicate.

Added by Cynthia Davison on Aug 20, 2016 7:58 AM

Barbara Blum
William Quick

Findagrave will not allow me to delete this memorial because I did not create it.

You will need to contact the originator or possibly findagrave.

I'm sorry I can't be more helpful


Added by Barbara Blum on Aug 16, 2016 3:44 PM

Barbara Blum
Sallie Pittman
I'm sorry to tell you that findagrave will not allow me to delete this memorial because I did not create it.

You will have to contact the creator or possibly findagrave.


Added by Barbara Blum on Aug 16, 2016 3:40 PM

Mark and Kay
Francis E. "Tony" Stephens
Wrong cemetery dupe of

am not sure what this is about as we have nothing to do with the memorial page or any of the pictures on it

Added by Mark and Kay on Aug 10, 2016 3:36 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED