Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary Ann Bumgarner (#47200592)
 member for 11 years, 6 months, 12 days
Gayle Foster
RE: Allman/Allmon
why did you add into that to my find-a-grave page?

Added by Gayle Foster on Jul 15, 2014 10:57 AM

Beverly Canfield Layton Webster
Cranky people
Wow! A lot of cranky people posting messages. This is volunteer work, suggest everybody respect the work/ research accomplished! Have a nice day!

Added by Beverly Canfield Layton W... on Jul 13, 2014 9:36 PM

familyroots♡
Daniel Myer
Although I do appreciate your attempt at a photo for Daniel Myer. The photo you attached belongs to his actual burial location at 23666972 and not the Memorial War Marker. Furthermore this photo was taken from that memorial and posted here and I would like for you to remove it please. I do not think that the owner of the other site would appreciate their photo be removed and uploaded elsewhere.

Thank you

Added by familyroots♡ on Jul 12, 2014 8:50 PM

KBrownst
Edgar Evert Myers
I found a picture of him in the service and posted it to his memorial. I thought you might like to see it. I am not related.

Added by KBrownst on Jul 03, 2014 8:43 AM

Ann Maree
RE: Sophia Oyler Gale
Sorry, I don't manage Sophia, I just noticed there were two of them so I sent you the message about the duplicate entry. I went ahead and sent the actual manager an edit to add Sophia's parents links which will make the siblings appear on her page. It might take a few weeks before they show up, I don't know if that manager is active and responsive or not. The links will automatically appear in about three weeks whether she adds them or not though.

Added by Ann Maree on May 31, 2014 10:54 AM

TomKat
Valentine Hollingsworth
Well, there are several reasons.
First, I don't know anyone who would even consider submitting a 'biography' of this size, let alone expect another member to post it, assuming they spent more than a half second to think about it. It is simply too cumbersome and overdone and would choke the memorial page with clutter.
Second, 'Famous' memorials on FindAGrave rarely get more than a few hundred words. This is about 1,350.
Third, this site is called 'FindAGrave', not 'Find A Wikipedia Article' about somebody.
Fourth, I don't recall seeing any citations or a listing of source materials for the factual information in the 'bio'. I mean you didn't really write that bio from memory or your own
knowledge, did you? You did write that 'bio' yourself, didn't you?
Fifth, as to the transfer, I am not convinced that the work of the people who have already submitted biographical material won't be deleted once the memorial is transferred.
Sixth, the transfer is way out of guidelines.
Seventh, does the following look at all familiar?

"VALENTINE HOLLINGSWORTH, SR.

The original immigrant ancestor of the American family of Hollingsworth was a member

of the Society of Friends, and many of his descendants adhere to that faith. He was the son of Henry Hollingsworth of Belleniskcrannel, Parish of Legoe, County Armagh, Ireland, and of Catherine, his wife, was born at Belleniskcrannel "about the year 1632," and was married April 7, 1655, to Ann Ree, daughter of Nicholas Ree of
Tanderagee, County Armagh. She was born about 1628, at Tanderagee, and died February 1, 1671.
He then married, April 12, 1672, Ann Calvert, daughter of Thomas Calvert, of Dromgora, Parish of Segoe, County Armagh, and of Jane, his wife. In 1682, Valentine Hollingsworth, Sr., and his family, accom panied by his son-in-law, Thomas
Connaway, and by John Musgrave, an indented servant, sailed from Belfast for the Delaware River, arriv ing a few months after William Penn's arrival in the good ship "Wel come." He settled on a large plantation of nearly a thousand acres on Shelpot Creek in Brandy wine Hundred, New Castle (now Del.) Co., about five miles northeast of the present city of Wilmington, and not far from Port Christian, or Christiana of the Swedes. Not long there after a monthly meeting was established, the sessions being mainly held at Hollingsworth's House. In 1687 he granted "unto friends for a burying place half an acre of land for ye purpose, there being already friends buried in the spot." The section in question soon became known as the "New Worke" or "New Ark," now the thriving town of Newark, Del. That Valentine Hollingsworth was a man of extra ordinary ability and influence is demonstrated from the fact that almost mmediately
after his arrival in the New World, he was called upon to hold office and participate in public affairs. He was a member of the first Assembly of the Province of Pennsylvania, shortly after William Penn's advent, that of 1682-3; also of the Grand Inquest empaneled October 25, 1683, to consider the famous case of Charles Pickering and
others charged with counterfeiting. He served in several subsequent sessions of the Assembly, those of 1687, '88, '95 and 1700, from New Castle County, and was a justice of the Peace from the same county. He was also a Signer of Penn's Great
Charter and a member of the Pro Provincial Council. He died about 1711. His second wife, Ann Cal vert, died August 17, 1697. Both were buried in the old burial ground at Newark, Del., which he had presented to the Friends in 1687. Research Notes:
Valentine Hollingsworth's family came to Philadelphia, in 1682 on the ship "Welcome", (which arrived Dec. 10, 1682 on the Delaware River, Edward Cooke, master, from Belfast) settling on a 965 acre grant called New Worke, in what is now New Castle Co, Del. granted by William Penn in Brandywine Hundred on Shelpot Crk. (Warrant Oct. 10, 1681-Survey Dec. 27, 1682) He was founder of the Hollingsworth family in
America. He was founder of the Newark Monthly Meeting and an elder from 1686 to 1710. In 1687 he gave a half acre for a meeting house and burial ground. He was a member of the first Pennsylvania Assembly in 1683, and signed William Penn's Great Charter. He was an Assembly member again in 1687, 1688, 1689, 1695, and 1700.
Valentine was a Justice of the Peace in New Castle Co., from 1694-1688. He was also a member of the Grand Inquest empaneled Oct. 24, 1683, to consider the famous case of Charles Pickering, etal, charged with counterfeiting Valentine Hollingsworth & wife Ann Calvert are both buried @ Newark MM, Delaware.
The following is the Marriage Certificate of Valentine and his second wife Anne Calvert: "This is to certifie the truth to all people that Valentine Hollenworth in ye psh of Sego in ye county of Armagh, and Anne Calvert of the same psh having intentions of marriage according to the ordinance of God, and Gods joining, Did lay it before mens meeting before whom theire marriage being propounded, then ye meeting desired them to wait some time, wch they did, so the meeting makeing inquiry between the times whether ye man be free from all other women, and the woman free from all other men, and so the second time they comeing before the mens meeting, all things being found clear, so they being left to theire freedome. A meeting of the people of god being appointed and assembled together at the house of Marke Wright, in the psh of Shankell the twelfth day of the fourth month in ye yeare 1672 whene they tooke one another in marriage in the presence of god and of his people according to ye law of god, & we are witnesses of the same whose names are hereunto subscribed ye day and yeare aforesaid.
VAL: HOLENGWORTH
ANNE HOLENGWORTH
1672
(Witnesses: )
ffrancis Robson
William Williams
Jo: Calvert
Chris: Hillery
Hugh Stamper
George hidgshon
Jam: Harison
dorothy Hillery
Roger Webb
Will pearson
Nic: Harison
Elis: Gnus
Robert Hoope
Marke Wright
John Wright
Alice Williams
Michael Staise
Timo: kirk
James Bradshaw
An. Bradshaw
Tho. Wederall
Rob Chambers
Tho: Calvert
debora Kirk
Will dixon
Antho: Dixon
fergus Softly
Alice Wright
dina Kirke
Mary Walker
(NOTE: Valentine and Ann Calvert Hollingsworth later attended and witnessed another marriage in the home of Marke Wright in 1676. At this time, Marke was still living in Shankill, County Armagh, Ireland.)
Valentine married Ann Rea, daughter of Nicolas Rea and Ann De Tanbdergee, on 7 Apr 1655 in Tanderagee, Armagh, Ireland. (Ann Rea was born in 1628 in Tanderagee, County of Armagh, Ireland and died on 1 Apr 1671 in Ireland.) Valentine next married Ann Calvert on 12 Apr 1672. (Ann Calvert was born in Nov 1650 in Ireland and died on 17 Oct 1697 in Newark MM, New Castle, Delaware.)
Marriage Notes:
"This is to certify the truth to all people that Valentine Holl- enworth in ye psh of Sego in ye county of Armagh, and Anne Calvert of the same psh having intentions of marriage according to the ordinances of God, and Gods joining, Did lay it before mons meeting before them their marriage being propounded, then ye meeting desired them
to wait some time, wch they did, so the meeting makeing inquiry between the time whether ye man be free from all other women, and the woman free from all other man, and so the second time they comeing before the mens meeting, all things being clear, so they being left to their freedome. A meeting of the people of god being appointed and assembled together at the house of Marke? Wright, in the psh of Shankell the twelfth day of the fourth month in ye yeare 1672 whene they tooke one another in marriage in the presence of god and of his people according to ye law of god, we are witnesses of the same whose names are hereunto subscribed ye day and yeare aforesaid Val: Holengworth. Anne Holengworth. ffrancis Robson William Williams Jo' Calvert Chris Hillery Hugh Stamper George Hodgshon Jam. Harison dorothy Hillery Roger Webb Will pearson Nic' Harison Elis' Gaus Robert Hoope Marke Wright John Wright Alice Williams Michael Staise Timo' kirk James Bradshaw An. Bradshaw Tho. Wederall Rob Chambers Tho. Calvert deborn Kirk Will dixon Antho. Dixon fergus Softly Alice Wright dinc Kirke Mary Walker No Hollingsworths signed the certificate as witnesses, which leads me to believe that there were no other Quaker Hollingsworths in the area. Although non-Quakers could have been present and witnessed the ceremony, it is unlikely, at that early date, to have had non-Quakers in attendance.

The Friends were a persecuted group, and to associate with them would probably have caused them to be suspect. Ann's father, Thomas, and her brother, John, were there and signed the certificate as witnesses."

It looks a lot like the 'bio' you submitted, doesn't it? It's not though. Care to take a
guess as to where I found it?
Oh, by the way, I almost forgot to mention that I took the liberty to email info@findagrave. I doubt they'll be honoring a request to edit, or transfer, this memorial.

Added by TomKat on May 13, 2014 10:01 AM

TomKat
Valentine Hollingsworth
Your suggestion follows:
"Please add, or transfer mgt of this site to me and I will add:
VALENTINE HOLLINGSWORTH, SR." etc.

You sent a 1,350+ word 'biography' for a FindAGrave memorial page. I will not be posting that 'biography', and I will not transfer the memorial page. If you would like an explanation, I will be happy to provide one. You need only to ask.

Added by TomKat on Apr 22, 2014 3:13 PM

Kimberly
Duplicate memorial
You wrote "Your memorial #63371617 is a duplicate of memorial #128074541. Since the later one contains more information, please delete your duplicate memorial."

I created the memorial in 2010. The newer one was created April 2014. In actuality, that memorial should be deleted because IT is a duplicate of the one I created. Just because someone has more info does not mean that the older memorial should be deleted. The appropriate way to go is for the info to be added to the older memorial by using the Request an Edit action. If this is done I will be happy to add, correct, change. No problem.

Added by Kimberly on Apr 16, 2014 7:23 PM

Jim Ferris
Andrew Mart
Parentage note deleted.

Added by Jim Ferris on Apr 09, 2014 10:10 AM

David Osborne
Hardesty Grave Corrections
I'm sorry but the problem has not been fixed. You moved the graves for Obediah/Obadiah and Mary from the Hardesty Cemetery to the Turk-Hardesty Cemetery. However, the graves for the 2 of them are already in the Turk-Hardesty Cemetery and have been since 2003. Therefore, your 2 graves are duplicates of existing graves and should be deleted. If you wish to add information to the existing graves, you should contact the owner (me).

Added by David Osborne on Apr 07, 2014 3:08 PM

Barbara Graves
Donovan Groves
Thanks so much for posting his information. He is my 4th great grand uncle on my mother's side. I have some different birth and death dates in my information, but they're unsourced. Do you have documentation for the birth/death dates you posted here?

I have DOB as 5 Dec 1797; and DOD as 28 May 1851. Any docs you have that contribute to accuracy would be wonderful.

Again, many thanks for your posting!
Barbara Graves

Added by Barbara Graves on Nov 16, 2010 11:47 PM

James Snow
Robert Groves
Robert Groves is my only identified 4-greats grandfather on my maternal side!

Added by James Snow on May 22, 2008 6:58 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service