Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Theresa Brown (#47200434)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 20 days
Judith (Racobs) Hutchison
Grave location Please
Hello Theresa.

Can you tell me where the Grave of Benjamin Clarence Berdard is located in the Evansdale Cemetery?

I am a caretaker of this cemetery and there is no stone in it with this name.

Please and thank you for what you do.

Judith Hutchison

Added by Judith (Racobs) Hutchison on Jun 21, 2016 6:33 AM

RE: Ann Murphy Hartman
sorry it took so long//i was not aware of messages//put her obit on line at find a grave

Added by GrannyAZ on Apr 20, 2016 6:04 PM

Rick Bushong
RE: Raydene Dennis
Sorry Theresa

That would be ....her father was Cecil Bell, 1912-1940.


Added by Rick Bushong on Jan 01, 2016 8:28 AM

Rick Bushong
RE: Raydene Dennis
Hello Theresa,

Thank you for your interest in the Bushong genealogy. Yes, I have done research on the Bushong line and I have to say, you're wrong, if you think Evelyn Raydene, is a daughter of Jesse Orville Bushong. Orville was married three times, two times to a Hazel. First to Hazel Sherrell, then in 1944 to Hazel Pool Bell, then to Agnes Coe.

It was Hazel Pool Bell, his second wife, that was Evelyn Radene Bell's mother, and her father was They're listed in the 1940 Missouri census. It's not known when Cecil and Hazel were married, but it's safe to assume before Evelyn Radene's birth, Sep 23 1936. I'm not sure, which obituaries you're referring to, but they can often be incorrect, with step-children and step-siblings, mixed into them. Sometimes they're called their children or brother and sisters. But I believe that Raydene's own obituary probably states it best.

"Raydene was born September 23, 1936, in Douglas County, Mo., to the late Cecil Bell and Hazel (Pool) Bell Bushong.

So with her birth in 1936 and her mother's marriage to Orville in 1944, as well as Raydene's obituary, it would seem to be pretty clear. Her father was Cecil Bell.

I'm sure you're aware of the Bushong-Bell family relationship, since Orville's mother was born a Bell, I haven't connected all the Bell's together, but the Bell family of Missouri was obviously a large family. However it is all the more interesting that, Orville's second wife had first married a Bell, then Orville, this in light of the fact that Orville was convicted of the murder of Bye Bell, in 1922. So if you are related to Raydene, in this case it is probably preferable to also be related to Cecil Bell, instead of Orville.

I hope this helps.
Rick Bushong

Added by Rick Bushong on Jan 01, 2016 8:18 AM

Lisa Gunter McGowan
RE: Homer Luther Smith
I see. I do not recognize the name.

Added by Lisa Gunter McGowan on Nov 27, 2015 5:01 PM

Lisa Gunter McGowan
RE: Luther Homer Smith
Where is he buried?

Added by Lisa Gunter McGowan on Nov 27, 2015 12:00 PM

Rhonda Herndon
Lou R. Byerley
Hi Theresa. I can't figure it out. It looks like a N or M. She is listed in the 1920 Oz Co. MO census as being 27 the daughter of John W and Mary E. Byerley.

Do you happen to know anything about the Wilson Brown and Nancy C. Brown family who lived in the Brush Creek twp Do Co MO? They don't seem to be related the Browns from Indiana.


Added by Rhonda Herndon on Nov 24, 2015 2:03 PM

History Girl
RE: Myra Margaret Robertson
I am not sure the name of husband; possibly Wayne Robertson?

Added by History Girl on Nov 16, 2015 1:05 PM

Judith (Racobs) Hutchison
RE: Daisy Strong
Sorry to take so long in answering.
Daisy and Ransell were cousins but not first cousins.

Daisy's Mother Sidney Hutchison and Ransell Hutchison's Grandfather Samuel B. Hutchison were brother and sister. Daisy's first husband was Harl Elliott. Their son Harley or Tom as he was locally known and Ransell were great friends as kids growing up in the same area.

Thank you for all you do.

Judith Racobs Hutchison, Ransell's wife

Added by Judith (Racobs) Hutchison on Nov 01, 2015 5:46 PM

T Burt
RE: Ole K. Lee
I don't know of any info. There are 70 James Clarks in Find A Grave in MN alone and 13 Ida Clarks. Without more info I'd only be guessing. Sorry I can't help.

Added by T Burt on Sep 25, 2015 9:09 PM

J & J Wiggins
RE: Lawrence Ray Brown
You are welcome.

Added by J & J Wiggins on Sep 15, 2015 2:24 PM

J & J Wiggins
Lawrence Ray Brown
Theresa, I've transferred Lawrence to you per your request, as he is your step-son, Sorry for your families loss.

Jaynie Wiggins

Added by J & J Wiggins on Sep 15, 2015 12:25 PM

Royce Wheeler
RE: Louetta Brown
You are most welcome.


Added by Royce Wheeler on Sep 14, 2015 9:42 PM

RE: Esther Annie Morehart
What cemetery? County? is she in?

Added by GraveTracker on Sep 14, 2015 3:57 PM

Pat Thomas
John Burcham Lakey & Mary Martha Cobb
John Burcham Lakey born 1872 married Mary Martha Cobb. Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837-1957 states he was 48 years old. The John Burcham Lakey widower of Rebecca Spurlock could not have married Mary Martha Cobb.

Do you have anything stating whether it was John Burcham Lakey born 1850 or John Burcham Lakey born 1872 who may have married Synthia? I suspect it might have been the one born 1872 just due to closeness of ages, but cannot be sure of it.

Added by Pat Thomas on Aug 25, 2015 7:13 PM

Pat Thomas
John Burcham Lakey
1. John Burcham Lakey married 26 Oct 1845 Ozark County, Missouri Kasiah Romines. This is supported by civil war documents. He is buried in the Lakey Cemtery, Douglas County, Missouri per Kenneth Lakey.
2. They had a son John Burcham Lakey who married Rebecca Ann Spurlock. I do not know exactly when nor where he died. He was in Findley, Douglas, Missouri in 1930 census. What document had which John Burcham died in June 29,1930 in Mountain Home,Baxter County,Arkansas?
3. They had a son John Burcham Lakey who married 27 Jun 1895 Douglas County, Missouri Matilda Jane Dobbs and 10 Nov 1920 Baxter County, Arkansas Mary Martha Cobb. He died Jun. 29, 1930 Holmes Park, Jackson, Missouri and buried in Palestine Cemetery, Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri per his death certificate.

Who is this Syntha Cobb who married a John Lakey in 29 Jun 1890 in Ambrose, Ozark, Missouri? I have no record of her.

Added by Pat Thomas on Aug 24, 2015 2:11 PM

Pat Thomas
Joel Lakey
Sorry, I do not know where Joel Lakey is buried. He died 1891-Jun 1900.

His daughter Myrtle is buried at Fairview Cemetery, Coffeyville, Montgomery, Kansas #34693565
His daughter Gertrude is buried at Pierce Brothers Santa Paula Cemetery, Santa Paula, Ventura, California #49071029

Added by Pat Thomas on Aug 22, 2015 8:46 PM

Pat Thomas
Suffronia Lakey Hammons
In answer to your question "Was Suffronia not married first to Rube Graham?", I have not located any document supporting she married Rube Graham and several documents supporting she married William Thomas Hammans (various spellings).
She married William Thomas Hammans on 3 Mar 1912 in Douglas County, Missouri per marriage records.
Her death certificate lists her parents "William Lakey" and "Maltia Carter" and her spouse "Willie T. Hammons".
She is listed in 1920-1940 census in Douglas County, Missouri with married name Hammons.

Her daughter Margaret married Louis A Brown, son of Isaac Brown of Douglas County, Missouri.

Added by Pat Thomas on Aug 09, 2015 7:22 PM

Jack Weiszer
RE: Margaret Elaine Baker
I cannot find Margaret, please send her memorial number so I may transfer her to you.

Added by Jack Weiszer on Jun 04, 2015 3:40 AM

Jack Weiszer
RE: Margaret Elaine Baker
What sweet lady?

Added by Jack Weiszer on Jun 03, 2015 5:26 PM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: LaVern Ernest Baker
Thanks for that info. I just sent you the parent links in the edit tab on your bio page. Please approve of them and the son will be added to his parents.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Jun 03, 2015 4:41 PM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: LaVern Ernest Baker
Thanks for the additional information and drawing my attention to this family. I pulled up records and was able to find more kids and make links.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Jun 03, 2015 12:57 AM

Jerry and Roger
RE: William Hosea Harrison
Theresa, there is a memorial for a Mollie Nidlar Loftin Harrison that a dYancey submitted prior to my submissions, her dates match Mollie you are seeking, in the book in same row as William it names her as Molly F. (Friendless Loflin), Oct 7, 1856, Apr. 21, 1947. I believe I had contacted that owner of her memorial to update it with name of Friendless. I see it has not been. I found a tree on that named her with this additional name. My submissions are dupes, I will reach out again to DYancey to have them try and update with data I found. Hope this helps.

Added by Jerry and Roger on May 30, 2015 2:51 PM

Kim Richards
RE: Carl Sidney Richards
yes you are right, thanks for making it clear.

Added by Kim Richards on May 23, 2015 9:10 PM

Kim Richards
RE: Carl Sidney Richards Sr.
LOL Thank you!

You have a great weekend too


Added by Kim Richards on May 23, 2015 9:08 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED