Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
david cox (#47200102)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 7 days
Rod Hatfield
Hatfield KY family
Dave I am trying to find family links to the Francis Marion Hatfield from Ohio you mentioned.

Added by Rod Hatfield on Oct 25, 2016 12:28 PM

Joe Gibbens
Re: Margret Switcher Ringo Miller
You and your wife are welcome. Thank you for letting me know. I still appreciate hearing about people using my memorials.
Have a great week.
Joe

Added by Joe Gibbens on Mar 22, 2016 4:41 PM

Neal Amick
RE: Emanuel Bennett
Emanuel Bennettís gravestone is shared with his grandson, Arthur Bary. Sarah Catherine Bennett, Emanuelís daughter, married John William Bary. Arthur was the youngest of 10 children, dying August 10, 1920, at the age of three years. Emanuel Bennett was my great-great grandfather. He was a printer and operated the old manual hand press of the Great Bend Tribune before gas engines ran the printing press.
Neal Amick

Added by Neal Amick on Mar 14, 2016 11:39 PM

TCB
RE: James Bennett
sure i will send you my email

Added by TCB on Mar 13, 2016 8:44 AM

TCB
RE: Ancestry
My research tree is from pauper to king and in between plus I have several DNA trees. I am not sure in we are Finnish the DNA came up Scandinavian but did not specify which.

DNA Haplogroup I1-M253 (Y-DNA) (Scandinavian) David, Elias, and William S. Cox brothers, sons of John Cox and Rebecca Dunn-Cox, are in Haplogroup I1. Results were gathered through individual DNA testing done through each of the brothersí descendants. Haplogroup I1 (formerly I1a) is the most common I subclade. It is found mostly in Scandinavia and Northern Germany, where it can represent over 35% of the population. Associated with the Norse ethnicity, it is found in all places invaded by the ancient Germanic tribes and the Vikings. 1 is estimated to be 4000 to 5000 years old (the now outdated "15,000 -20,000 years ago in Iberia" information was wrong), and confirmed by the single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP, known as M253. While many I1 members trace their ancestry to Scandinavia, others find their roots in the British Isles, Germany, Central Europe, Iberia, Russia and beyond.

Added by TCB on Mar 12, 2016 8:00 PM

TCB
RE: coincidence
Also my direct line!

George Wynn Cox son of David Cox and Mary Polly McGee married Mary Reader Fruit. George Wynn Cox and Mary Reader Fruit's daughter Martha Matilda Cox married Emmanuel Bennett. George and Mary had another daughter named Elizabeth Jane Cox who married David Bennett, Emmanuel's brother.

The DNA testing on the Cox line proved they were of Scandinavian descent which surprised me as I always assumed they were English. Mary Reader Fruit's ancestry is unknown on the Fruit side, it is speculated that the Fruit line where French Huguenots who migrated to Scotland then later to the Americas. The Fruit line traces back further to the Pugh line who were of the Quaker faith from Wales. Also many myths surrounding both the Fruit and Pugh line.

Do you have an account with ancestry.com?

Added by TCB on Mar 12, 2016 8:11 AM

TCB
RE: coincidence
LOL that is my direct line! I have the burial information her in Find a Grave. David Cox married Mary Polly McGee on 7 Feb 1809. Mary Polly McGee is the daughter of John McGee and Elizabeth Cox (also related to this cox line.) After David's death Mary Polly married James Nelsen on 5 Sept 1844.

David Cox and Mary Polly McGee are not only husband and wife but also related through the Cox side as second cousins.

David Cox is the son of John Cox and Rebecca Dunn. John Cox is the son of William Cox and Jean. William Cox is the son of Allen Cox (b.1704)

Mary Polly McGee is the daughter of John McGee and Elizabeth Cox. Elizabeth Cox is the daughter of Allen Cox (b.1730)and Mary Polly Hilliard. Allen Cox is the son of Allen Cox (b. 1704)

David Cox and his wife Mary McGee are second cousins as they share the same Great-grandfather Allen Cox born circa 1704.

John McGee (Mary Polly' father) was the son of Robert & Jane McGee. Robert McGee is known as one of the five McGee brothers from Ireland. He came from Ireland with his four brothers John, William,David and James. The brother's parents are unknown. There is much information on this McGee line but also many Myths. I will be glad to answer any information you have on this line as I have much and have researched this line for many years now.

~ Tonya

Added by TCB on Mar 11, 2016 1:03 PM

TCB
RE: John Cox &Rebecca Dunn
Sure go to the Cox DNA site

https://www.familytreedna.com/public/Cox%20DNA%20Study/default.aspx?section=yresults

Follow the results down to # 229 #229 & #230 see David Cox # 305689 and Elias Cox # 169694 (brothers) and also George R Cox #264270 son of William S. Cox (another brother)

David, Elias and William S. Cox all sons of John Cox and Rebecca Dunn-Cox.

Added by TCB on Mar 06, 2016 10:56 AM

TCB
David Cox and DNA
Y DNA Haplogroup I1 (Scandinavian) David, Elias, and William S. Cox brothers, sons of John Cox and Rebecca Dunn-Cox, are in Haplogroup I1. Results were gathered through individual DNA testing done through each of the brothersí descendants. Haplogroup I1 (formerly I1a) is the most common I subclade. It is found mostly in Scandinavia and Northern Germany, where it can represent over 35% of the population. Associated with the Norse ethnicity, it is found in all places invaded by the ancient Germanic tribes and the Vikings.

Also, David Cox, Ancestry.com DNA results shows a shared ethnicity of 96% with three DNA testers so far which will stay unnamed for confidentiality. All through the David Cox line, shared ancestors Dunn/Cox. It was David Coxís DNA that the other DNA tests were compared to for the Haplogroup match to determine siblings as it has always been known that David Cox was a son of John and Rebecca. It was David Cox who moved to Wayne County Kentucky with Rebecca Cox (his widowed mother) before his marriage there on 7 February 1809 to Mary 'Polly' McGee and is listed as Cocks in 1809 Wayne Tax without property, with 2 horses next to Rebecca Cocks. (Davidís mother)

Added by TCB on Mar 04, 2016 4:30 PM

TCB
RE: John Cox Rebecca Dunn David Cox
Hello,

Yes on both.

The Y-DNA results are from Family Tree DNA - Cox DNA Study proving the male line.

DNA testing was also done through ancestry for the female line which brought up several relation matches with the male testers from the Y-DNA study who also took DNA test on ancestry for comparison.

~ Tonya

Added by TCB on Mar 04, 2016 4:23 PM

Gary Parker
RE: Nancy King (McPheters)
David,
After reading your note, I have been doing some thinking. Couple things. The King family settle for a time in Harrison and Bracken County, Kentucky. Kentucky marriage records Nancy King married on April 14, 1822 to Joseph Meyer in Brookville, Bracken County, KY. Then on April 29, 1825 Nancy King married Hezekiah Mathews at Brookville, Bracken County. Later the King family moved to Putnam County, Indiana. As you know Nancy Clark married John McPheeter on Oct 30, 1839 in Putnam County, Indiana. 1830 Kentucky census has Hezekiah Mathews living there and then nothing after that.
In 1850 Missouri census Dallas County. It has John, Nancy, John Mathis (Mathews), Polly Mathis (Mathews). Julia Mathis (Mathews), a name I can not make out Mathis (Mathews) and Elizabeth McPheters. This is what is written in the book I was telling you about. Nancy King born 15 Dec 1803 in Beaver Creek,Harrison County, Kentucky. Married Paul McPheter according to King family records and on 14 April 1822 in Bracken County, Kentucky Joe Meyer. This is all it says about Nancy. Her younger sister Margaret born in 1812 in Bracken County, Kentucky. I am thinking your Nancy King and my Nancy King are the same person. What do you think.
Gary

Added by Gary Parker on Apr 17, 2015 4:28 PM

Gary Parker
RE: Nancy King (McPheters)
Most of my information came from a book Thomas W King and Marilda Jane Eshom (Esham) by James F Tippie and Angelia K Mitchell. Thomas W and Marilda were my ggg grandparents. What information is on Nancy's grave? If you want I will transfer her site to you.
Cousin
Gary

Added by Gary Parker on Apr 15, 2015 5:19 PM

Faerietaleprincess
RE: Note of Thanks
You are quite welcome. :) I'm not on here very often, but glad I could help someone within the family.

Cin

Added by Faerietaleprincess on Nov 07, 2014 10:58 AM

Diane Rice
Rev. Hiram Moore's wife
I may be able to help you with one of your brick walls. Rev. Hiram Moore's wife's name was Mary Rice and she is buried with her husband. On the tombstone under Hiram's dates it say, my wife, Mary, 1816-1899. I have evidence that Mary was the daughter of Elijah Rice and Sarah Riffe. Her parents gave property to Hiram Moore in June of 1846 in Carter Co., KY and I have the deed. Also have her lineage back a couple more generations.

Rice is my married name and this genealogy is part of husband's family. I can be reached at dianelrice25@gmail.com. More than willing to share what I have and have been adding it to Ancestry.com in recent months.

Added by Diane Rice on Jan 07, 2014 2:21 PM

Connie West Stewart
RE: Elizabeth Shoop Rohrbacker
Good Morning David,

I think I've found the problem. The person you were asking about is the mother to the one you are looking for. Check out #37105741 Elizabeth Keesler. Hope this helps you out. The obit and dc are very plain on that one. I think there was a mistake on Mary Elizabeth's bio as to the father. I will email the person that created the memorial and check it out.

Connie

Added by Connie West Stewart on Jun 06, 2013 5:37 AM

Connie West Stewart
RE: Elizabeth Shoop Rohrbacker
Hello again David,

I am not finding my copy of Elizabeth's dc right now. I may not be any clearer. However, the name for the father was Charles Snoop and the first name of mother is Mary. I did not do the bio it was done by the person that set up the memorial. I see she has taken information from Ancestry. Many times that is wrong. The name is spelled many different ways in the bio. I think the father mistake is from Mary Elizabeth's husband's name being John. You may want to contact the person that created the memorial. I know her well and she is very easy to work with on corrections and answers. I'll continue to check what I have. If I can be of any further assistance just email.

Have a good evening,
Connie

Added by Connie West Stewart on Jun 04, 2013 6:35 PM

Connie West Stewart
RE: Elizabeth Shoop Rohrbacker
Hello David,

I cannot find the person or dc you are asking about. Perhaps the name is spelled wrong. Please send me the memorial number and I will see if I can help you.

Connie

Added by Connie West Stewart on Jun 04, 2013 11:29 AM

Ms. Clyde
RE: Curt Falldorfer
Sorry, I can't help you at all. I only create memorials from obits, and hope that family/friends correct me if it's wrong. Don't stress out over it. I was only hoping when I put in the photo request. Thanks for your time and effort on this site.

Added by Ms. Clyde on Nov 01, 2012 7:07 AM

Hiesela
RE: William Hole photo
I sent you the photo via email but it came back undeliverable.. I am going to try to send it once more and hope you meant to put down aol.com ?? if it comes back again you will need to send me an email with your email address... :-)

Added by Hiesela on Jun 07, 2012 9:19 AM

Hiesela
William Hole
Sorry I sent you the message before i posted the photo and after I did that I saw you had already posted the photo but did not remove the request. I will remove my photo as yours is much better and does not show it moved crooked on the cement.

Added by Hiesela on Jun 03, 2012 2:52 PM

Hiesela
William Hole
I fulfilled your photo request for William but as you can see by the photo his stone is not placed straight on the cement block. I slightly tried to put it straight but it felt solid as it is.. and I really didn't want to try too hard because I didn't want to mess it up more.. so took the photo as is.. btw.. we were stationed in Fairbanks and my husband LOVED it.. lived there in the 90's. :-)

Added by Hiesela on Jun 03, 2012 2:48 PM

svh77
RE: Margaret Hires Dallas Co MO
You're welcome, glad to be able to help!

Added by svh77 on May 25, 2012 5:28 AM

Carol Vincell
RE: Nathan Hale Cox headstone photo
Great. I am glad to do it. I retired in January so taking these pictures will keep me busy.
Carol

Added by Carol Vincell on Feb 20, 2012 5:16 PM

jolene huffman
Thanks
David,
Thank you so much for the photo of Sarah Ann Chandler Garrett and Aquilla Garrett's headstone. I really do appreciate the favor you did for a total stranger. Jolene Garrett Huffman

Added by jolene huffman on Oct 21, 2010 9:05 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service