Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Charles F. Matze, Sc.M (#47199720)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 27 days
Next
Badger
RE: Carl Wegner, Sr and Jr
Thanks for your reply. Based on your information, it doesn't appear that we are related. Carl Wegner Sr and the related Wegner families all came from Wartin in Pomerania to western Jefferson County, WI. Wegner is a relatively common surname throughout Germany, so you would need much more corroborating evidence to show a link to my WI family. I possess and have shared all the photos and other documents concerning this family that are now being posted to unrelated families on Ancestry. I will create new entries in Findagrave for Carl and Maria that will include only documented information and I hope will stop the spread of these errors. Thanks again for your reply. Martha

Added by Badger on Aug 19, 2016 4:43 PM

sharon cartwright
RE: Henry F. Thiele Memorial
Charles, absolutely, thanks for catching that. Thanks so much for being a member of Find A Grave. I will delete mine now. Sharon

Added by sharon cartwright on Aug 18, 2016 2:46 PM

Badger
Carl Wegner, Sr and Jr
Can you tell me where you found the name and date information you posted for Carl and Maria Wegner, who are buried in Salem Cemetery, and for a son named Frederick? I am the family historian for the family of Gottfried Wegner, whose 1st wife, Caroline Wollin Wegner is buried in Salem Cemetery. I have walked Salem and translated the earliest Moravian and Evangelical church records. These Wegner families are all from Wartin in Kreis Randow in Pomerania, and they sailed to the US in 1856 on the Gellert - Gottfried & Caroline, Carl & Maria, and their son Wilhelm, along with Louise Roeglitz (Wilhelm’s 1st wife) and Louise Strasburg (Carl Jr’s 1st wife). Gottfried and Carl Jr were founding members of Lake Mills Moravian church in 1856, Carl Jr married Louise Roeglitz in the Moravian church on 19 Apr 1857 and Wilhelm married Louise Strasburg 28 Apr 1861 in the Evangelical church. Carl Sr and Marie lived with Carl Jr near Salem church until their deaths. This information came from Moravian church, census and WI state records. Evangelical church records from the 1850’s and 1860’s have not been found. We have no records and have no family history for the names posted to findagrave or for a son of Carl and Maria named Frederick. Thanks for your help.

Added by Badger on Aug 02, 2016 8:35 AM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Henry Waltemath
You send an edit for him that he died in Gentry, Gentry County, MO. I am not able to find a death certificate to prove that. If you have proof please let me know so I can either accept or decline it. Ancestry trees don't count as proof. thanks!!!

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Apr 27, 2016 7:07 PM

Mary Richarmé McGinn
RE: Dunn Memorials
No problem, consider it done.

Added by Mary Richarmé McGinn on Feb 21, 2016 3:05 PM

Gloria Cathcart
RE: Elizabeth Waltrmath
No problem, Charles. That is what it is all about - helping each other!
Gloria

Added by Gloria Cathcart on Feb 08, 2016 6:27 PM

Imhoff
RE: Jacob Imhoff
Catherine and Henry were my 5th and Jacob my 4th. Misread my info

Added by Imhoff on Dec 13, 2015 12:27 AM

Imhoff
RE: Jacob Imhoff
Thank you for the information. I did have the information but I do appreciate the confirmation. Jacob and Catherine would have been my 5th great grandparents. I'm still trying to find information on catherine's parents without any luck.

Added by Imhoff on Dec 13, 2015 12:26 AM

AlongTheWay
RE: Wegner family
You are most welcome - pleased to place them in your care! More have been transferred.

Added by AlongTheWay on Apr 21, 2015 9:11 PM

Alison
Wejr puzzle
Hi Charles,
I passed your querie on to a friend who has photographed cemeteries west of Crow's Nest Pass.
I will be forwarding her multiple emails to you , so please check your in box shortly.

Alison

Added by Alison on Apr 19, 2015 8:32 PM

Mosquito Zapper
Theresa Huber nee Meurer
Thanks for the heads up. I hadn't known where she was born, because I believe her death certificate simply read "Germany". Are you also descended from her?

Added by Mosquito Zapper on Apr 12, 2015 11:00 AM

greg bennatt
RE: thomas thompson
Hi Charles, I added the info to Thomas Thompson's memorial. I'm finally getting settled in at my winter home, and hope to get going on genealogy this week. Also hoping to locate more photo's of the Peterson family this winter. Greg

Added by greg bennatt on Oct 27, 2014 9:00 AM

S.K. Mach
RE: VanDoozer memorial
Hello, I am not related just indexing St Ludgers for knox county. I had a huge mess with double memorials and just didn't want you ending up with the same thing. If you search VanDoozer in Nebraska there is also Grace, Myrtle, and Rev. S.P. Vandoozer in Octavia, Butler County, Nebraska.

Added by S.K. Mach on Jul 13, 2014 10:02 AM

DDM
RE: Mattie Taber
You are very welcome.
Happy I was able to find all three.

DDM

Added by DDM on Jun 30, 2014 3:36 PM

DDM
The Tabers
Charles,
I didn't realize how wet this neck of the woods is until I stopped at Moorhead Memorial Gardens.
A great number of grave markers are under water.
Fortunately the Tabers marker was not, but not by a whole lot.
If you look at the picture of the marker for William and Mattie you will see that the cup for the flower vase is filled with water. I was worried this would ruin the picture but, in the end, I think it still turned out OK. I hope you agree.
Having said that I hope you enjoy all of the pictures.
Thanks for the request. I've been driving by this cemetery my whole life. It was nice having a reason to stop.

Regards
DDM

Added by DDM on Jun 30, 2014 2:01 PM

Diane Payne
Malta Lorents Thompson
Hi Charles,

I transferred Malta and Bina to you.

Diane Payne

Added by Diane Payne on May 10, 2014 11:00 PM

Diane Payne
Malta Thompson
Hi,
I just fixed the information.

Diane

Added by Diane Payne on May 07, 2014 4:44 PM

Diane Payne
Malta Lawrence Thompson
Hi,
Matla died in Everett, Snohomish County, WA. Not Seattle. Bina died in Bothell.
Just wanted to let you know.

Diane

Added by Diane Payne on May 07, 2014 7:53 AM

James Seidelman
RE: SS Peter and Paul Cemetery
Thanks for the note. Sorry, but it's a rather large cemetery and I live in California. I spend a month each year in Wisconsin at my sister's in Osseo. We've gotten down there a couple times, but have been working on other cemeteries. you might want to send a photo request, since there are a couple photo volunteers in the area.
Sorry I can't be of more help.
Jim

Added by James Seidelman on Apr 12, 2014 3:48 PM

David M. Habben
Leo Dworschak
I need some clarification. I recently received a correction for Leo Dworschak stating his father was Matthe Dworschak, #75242657. You state his father is Mathias #75242719. I need documentation on the correct one before I make the change.

Added by David M. Habben on Mar 30, 2014 11:43 AM

macso
RE: Galen & Barta Miller
You're very welcome. Glad I could be of help to you. Chris

Added by macso on Mar 11, 2014 11:17 PM

macso
RE: Galen & Barta Miller
Hi Charles: Perhaps they aren't a relative. You did create a memorial for Barta Miller and I thought it was you that requested a photo of her headstone. It's been quite awhile and I do so many, I don't have an independent recollection at this point. Chris

Added by macso on Mar 11, 2014 1:51 PM

Pierce Library Genealogy Group
Friedrich & Christine Wegner
Friedrich Wegner # 111361892
Christine Wegner # 111361962

Hi Charles - Fritz & Christine Wegner are my husband's GG Grandparents. I believe you have home in the wrong St John's Cemetery. They are buried at Antrim-Saint John Cemetery just north of Truman. Thanks so much!

Added by Pierce Library Genealogy ... on Mar 08, 2014 10:13 AM

macso
Galen & Barta Miller
Hi Charles: I traveled to the cemetery today and photographed Galen and Barta. Galen's stone had been replaced by a new one when Barta had passed. Please note the death date on Galen's stone is different from what you have listed on the memorial. Chris

Added by macso on Jan 03, 2014 1:22 PM

macso
RE: Picture of Stone (Miller)
Hi Charles: I photographed this whole section in 2010. I either missed her stone, or it could be buried or she may not have one. I will be going to this cemetery in about a week and will look for her. Chris

Added by macso on Dec 28, 2013 10:42 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service