Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Ironsides (#47198346)
 member for 5 years, 2 days
Next
Debra Taylor
pictures
Hi again, I have been doing some work an facebook, have a lot of family DePriest pictures and a few of Harders. I am going to put all of my papers of the family of DePriest and Harder family. Have not had time to type all of it into find a grave. Join me on facebook, I am under Debra L Taylor and Debra Taylor, one has pictures the other does not have any that I scanned.

Added by Debra Taylor on Sep 19, 2014 4:16 PM

Debra Taylor
family
the reunion was good, about 110 were there. If all the DePriest would have been there it would have been about 600 hundred or more. I will get back with you on the family history. Hope all is going well for you and the family.

Added by Debra Taylor on Sep 06, 2013 6:09 PM

Debra Taylor
Anderson Harder
Sorry, not to get back to you but, I think I have found another way to send you information. Hope all is going well for you. We had a DePriest reunion at Sardis, Ms. on Sunday Aug. 11, 2013 about 150 there.

Added by Debra Taylor on Aug 13, 2013 6:35 PM

Debra Taylor
RE: Anderson family cont.
Some time this week I will be back and finish the Anderson line and the Harder and DePriest. If you have a fax number I can fax you what I have on the family. Last time I was ready to send more information, and I hit delete not send. Have not retyped it yet.

Added by Debra Taylor on Jul 24, 2012 10:52 AM

Karen Carr
RE: Urban
You are very welcome for the photo. I was happy to do it!

Added by Karen Carr on Jun 15, 2012 5:00 PM

Karen Carr
Maron
You are welcome for the picture! I have added it to his wife's Paulina. Of course you can use the photo to your liking. I added the grave site to the caption when I added the photo, maybe that is not the right place? Here it is though: Range 22, Graves 131-132. I did the same for Josephine Urban, here is hers: Special Singles 8, Grave 176. I am glad I could help! Karen

Added by Karen Carr on Jun 13, 2012 6:05 PM

Debra Taylor
Anderson family cont.
Sorry it has been awhile since I sent any information.
The "Block House" was located in Carter's Valley, at a point where the hills, opening into a valley half a mile wide and a mile long from a pleasant spot in a rough country. The fort site was determined, as "House" was the last station on the old Kentucky road before it passed through Moccasin gap, gateway to the Indian country. Roads from north and south going west converged here, and it was at this point that travelers to Kentucky gatered to form parties through the hazardus journey to the new country beyond the mountains.

Twice the Anderson family was driven by Indian attacks from the "Block House" and forced to find shelter in a fort at the present site of Abingdon.

OnDec 21,1776, Gov. Patrick Henry issued a commission of peace and dediumus for Washington Co., by which John Anderson and other justices of the peace were appointed for the new county, and on Jan. 28, 1777, the county was organized when John Anderson produced his commissions and took the oath of justice, administered by Co. Arthur Campbell.

John Anderson was a member of the first court of Washington county,Va., and was present at the first meeting, which was held at Black's Fort ( now Abingdon) on the last Tuesday in Jan. 1777.

On Feb. 26, 1777, the court procedded to recommend to the officers of Washington County to the Governor of Virginia. They were duly commissinoned. John Anderson, Gentleman, produced a commission form his Excellency, the Govnor, bearing the 18th May, 1777, appointing him captain of the militia of the county of Washington and took the required oath of office.

On Jan 29, 1777, John Anderson was appointed to take the list of tithables and quatity of taxable land from Maj. Anthony Bledson " As low as there are settlers, " Maj. Bledsoe lived east of Kingsport, Tenn, and this would indicate that Capt. Anderson was located at this time at the Block House.

On May 20, 1777, John Anderson was allowed by the county court of Washington, Va, two diets for the use of the Washington Milita under the command of Capt. Newell on their march to Powell's Valley, and also one hog for the same. The stock mark of John Anderson was recorded at the same session of court.

Capt. John Anderson died at the Block House in Scott, Va. Oct. 13, 1817.
John and Rebecca Anderson had 9 children.

Added by Debra Taylor on May 29, 2012 3:39 PM

Debra Taylor
RE: Question
I will send more information, as I have been working on having a garage sale 4/28, but I will get back with you. Hope you are doing okay. Debi

Added by Debra Taylor on Apr 25, 2012 5:49 PM

Roberta
RE: Harriet Harder
Glad to be of help. We were there in 2009 and I'm finally putting pictures in.

Added by Roberta on Apr 19, 2012 1:33 PM

Chrissy Gebo
RE: Woods Mill Cemetery Photo
Im gonna try to get back over there if my work schedule permits it. :)

Added by Chrissy Gebo on Apr 09, 2012 6:35 PM

Debra Taylor
Elkanah Anderson Jr.
1. Elkanah "Kane" Anderson Jr was born in Hickman Co, Tn. 5-10-1827 died S.W. Mo. 1-8-1893 married Betty Hobbs born Perry Co, Tn. died 1/21/1890. Shortly after marriage they migrated to S. W. Mo, this move was probably made in 1854. He served in the Union Army during the Civil War. They had 5 children.
1. Sarah Francis "Frankie" Anderson b. S.W. Mo 6-7-1859 died Goodman Mo, 4-3-1959 married Nelson Rawley born Indiana 1-3-1854 d. S.W. Mo 7-11-1883 they had two children.
A. Luria Jane Rawley b S.W. Mo 5-9-1877 d S.W. 7-24-1944 married James Lee Love b. 7-6-1871 d. S.W. Mo. 8-9-1912 no children.
B. Olive Nelson Rawley b. S.W. Mo. 7-29-1881 d. S.W.Mo. 8-4-1956 married William Daniel b S. W. Mo. 7/29/1878 died S.W. Mo. 2-13-1939 no children.

Sarah Francis married again and I will send you more information. "All for now, take care. Debi

Added by Debra Taylor on Jan 11, 2012 3:46 PM

Debra Taylor
Elkanah Anderson Jr.

Added by Debra Taylor on Jan 11, 2012 3:10 PM

Debra Taylor
More on Harder family
Sarah Atlantic Anderson was the fourth child of John 'w Anderson and Elizebeth Whitwell.

More first of John W. Anderson then his wifes and children.

John W Anderson was the oldest child in the family was born in Nov. 1805. He first married Sarah Whitwell, born Sept/ 9 1807. They married in Perry Co. Tn and to this union three sons were born.
1. Elkanah Anderson Jr.
2. Solomon Anderson
3. Henry Anderson
His wife Sarah passed away in Perry Co. Tn in the early 1840's. John W. Anderson then married Elizabeth Whitwell, she was the sister to his first wife. To this union four children were born.
1. Sarah Atlantic Anderson
2. Nancy Caroline Anderson
3. Sam Anderson
4. Margarette Anderson
About 1854 John W Anderson, his wife and all of his children except Solomon moved to S.W. MO. Shorley after moving to MO., his wife Elizabeth passed away. He then married a Miss Newton, is 18 years of age at the time of 2/26/1857 and his third wife and John W Anderson had Martha Jane Anderson born 2/26/1857. His third wife passed away in 1861. His sons Elkanah Jr and Henry both served in the Union Army during the Civil War. During this time John W. Anderson cared for his family and the family of Elkanah Jr. During the Was he leased lands in N.W. Ark., and moved there with two families, several head of horses and cattle. He made this move thinking he would avoid the "bushwackers", however, it developed that the were worse in N.W. Ark, than they were in Mo. and after a year in N.W. Ark, he moved the two families with one team of horses and a few household goods back to MO. Shortly after the Civil War he returned to Tenn., with all of this children by his 2nd and 3rd wives. Elkanah
Anderson Jr and Henry who had married shortly after the Civil War remained in S.W. MO. Shortly after returning to Linden, Tenn, John W. Anderson broke up houskeeping and he and his children made their home with a good friend whose name was John Randell, except that grandmother Whitwell took the youngest child Martha Jane and raised her. The date of death of John W. Anderson is not known, he passed away in Perry Co., Tn and is buried near Linden, Tn.

Added by Debra Taylor on Jan 11, 2012 3:09 PM

Debra Taylor
Anderson family
Capt. John Anderson died at the Block House in Scott Co. VA Oct 13,1817 Below are the list of children of John and Rebecca Anderson.
1. William Anderson B. Oct. 31, 1776 m May 5,1799 to Rebecca Skillern
2. John Anderson b. Oct. 5, 1778 m. Nov 12,1805 to Elizabeth McNair
3. Mary Anderson b. Feb 15, 1781 m. Aug, 16, 1798 to John Skillern
4. Elizabeth Anderson b. Mar 6, 1783 m. Apr. 20, 1800 to William Christian
5. Audley Anderson b. Mar 11, 1785 m. June 30, 1812 to Elizabeth Rhea Audley died in 1818.
6. Sarah Anderson b. Feb 7, 1787, m. Dec 3, 1805 to Rev. Andrew Galbreath.
7.Co. Isaac C. Anderson b May 1789 died Feb 7, 1832 married Margaret Rhea on May 16,1816


Added by Debra Taylor on Jan 10, 2012 2:59 PM

Debra Taylor
The Anderson Generation
The Anderson Generation here traced consists of four brothers and one sister who lived in Perry County Tennessee in the early 1800's. They were John W, James, Elkanah, Sarah, and William P. Anderson. This information is on file in the Tennessee State Library,at Nashville, Tn.
The Anderson family of soutwest Virginia, from which the Tennessee branch here traced descends, is of Scotch-Irish origin. Forced to leave Scotland because of religious persectuion, members of this family settled in north Ireland, from whence they came to America and became pioneers in Augusta Co. VA.
John, George, William and James Anderson settled in the neighborhood of the famous Old Stone Church, and are supposed to have been brothers. Several other Anderson's settled in Borden's grant in what is now Rockbridge Co. Va.
Capt. John Anderson, the Revolutionary ancestor of the line traced, was born May 5, 1750, in Augusta Co. VA and was the son of William and Mary Reid Anderson. On Jan. 12, 1775, John Anderson married Rebecca Maxwell, who was born Aug. 7, 1753, in Augusta Co. Va., and died Feb. 21, 1824. She was a sister of George Jesse and David Maxwell, who were Revolutionary soldiers and who were pioneers in the early settlement of Tennessee. John and Rebecca ( Maxwell) Anderson setted in Clinch river in what became Washington Co. VA., where according to the records of Washington Co., he acquired a large smount of land. He afterward extended his possessions to include the "Block House" tract, where they went to make their home and spent the remainder of their days. The "Block House", was located in Carter's Valley, at a point where the hills, opening into a valley half a mile wide and a mile long from a pleasant spot in a rough country. The fort site was determined, as was the custom, by the presence of a fine spring. The famous "Block House" was the last station on the old Kentucky road before it passed through Moccasin gap, gateway to the Indian country. Roads from the north and south going west converged here, and it was at this point that travlers to Kentucky gathered to form parties through the hazardous journey to the new country beyond the mountains.

Added by Debra Taylor on Jan 10, 2012 2:39 PM

Debra Taylor
family of Harders and DePriest
Sorry, I have not gotten back to you with the list. This is the first time in awhile that I have read my messages. I will send you out a couple of lists this week. Have a great week, and stay warm and safe. Debra L Taylor

Added by Debra Taylor on Jan 09, 2012 6:18 PM

Debra Taylor
RE: Sara Atlantic Anderson and Captain William Henry Harder
Harriett Harder DePriest was my greatgrandmother, and Robert (Lee) DePriest was my greatgrandmother. We are family, you know there are alot of DePriest and Harders that you are related to. I will send you a list if you want next week. Debra Taylor

Added by Debra Taylor on Nov 26, 2011 9:03 AM

Bradley Moody
RE: Brewster Request
Thanks for making the corrections.

Added by Bradley Moody on Sep 27, 2011 8:06 PM

Bradley Moody
Cora Brewster
Thanks for making the updates but you forgot to make her maiden name Brewster and last name Burington. Please make this update.

Added by Bradley Moody on Sep 26, 2011 3:06 PM

Melisa Peterie
Woods Mill
Here's a start of what I have. Hope it helps.

Anna Thrall-Hanson, 5 Oct 1793-16 aug 1872, wife of Peter Hanson. daughter of Jesse and Mehitable Thrall.

Peter Hanson, 15 April 1795-25 April 1872.
Peter came to Jefferson County about 1838 and we believe that is where at least Peter, Anna and daughter Jane died. (Probably Wilna)

Jane L. Hanson, dau of Peter and Anna Thrall-Hanson, 3 jan 1822-29 Jan 1908.


Lucy L. Hanson, daughter of Solon and Anna Balderson-Hanson. 1903-1911

Anna Elizabeth Wood-Dealing, dau. of franklin and angelica hanson-Wood. abt 5 dec 1862- 23 jan 1890 wife of charles Dealing.


Anna E. Dealing, dau of charles and Anna E. Wood-Dealing abt 23 jan 1890-8 Feb 1900.




I will add more later.

I would prefer my name not listed on the actual listing. just put my initals or something so you know where you got the info.

Thanks
Melisa Peterie






Added by Melisa Peterie on Jun 13, 2011 3:54 PM

Melisa Peterie
RE: Anna Wood - Dealing
I will let you know sometime next week. I need to contact another relative. she may have pictures and more information.
Thank you,
Melisa Peterie

Added by Melisa Peterie on Jun 12, 2011 7:03 PM

Melisa Peterie
Woods Mill Cemetery
Hi,

My fiance is a direct descendant of the Hanson/Wood/Lewis families. I have dates and relationships about these people if you are interested in them.

Anna E. Wood d. 1890 is the wife of Charles Dealing and their daughter Anna E. Dealing d. 1900 at age 10.

I also have a few more listings for the cemetery. I will try to get added.

Melisa Peterie

Added by Melisa Peterie on Jun 09, 2011 1:54 PM

47305175
RE: Cemetery Photo
Wish tthat I was there now.

I am at Camp Shelby, MS 39407 now.

Added by 47305175 on May 23, 2011 12:35 PM

47305175
SHARON, MANDANA
This listing for Woods Mill Cemetery should be reversed.

Mandana is the first name and SHARON is the last name.

There are several SHARONs that lived in the Sterlingville.

SOURCE:

http://jefferson.nygenweb.net/barwissl.htm

I am trying to resolve the names for several of the destroyed headstones in Woods Mills Cemetery.

I have a spreadsheet, if anyone is interested.

Added by 47305175 on Jan 15, 2011 8:45 AM

47305175
RE: Slocum-Child Cemetery
http://www.nnygenealogy.com/pages/cemetery/cemetery.php

Look under Quaker and see the cemetery listed as Slocum-Child or alternately, Rappel Tower.

No sign of a Rappel Tower but the cemetery is on a hill between Remington Pond Road and Enduring Freedom Drive. Both roads intersect with Ephrates Valley Road (formerly 4th Street).

There is a newer Dental Clinic across the street.

The SHeepfold Cemetery is across Route 26 from Remington Pond and up the road a bit.

One of the seven original POW graves was exhumed and returned to Germany or Italy.

I have located TWO other "unknown" cemeteries on old topographic maps of the post.

One is called Hillside, but not to be confused with Hillside in Antwerp. The other is NE of Sterlingville on a hill.

The post archeologist indicated that neither of these have been found but I wouold love to stomp around there in the Spring.

Added by 47305175 on Jan 05, 2011 12:09 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service