Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Laura Hannon Smith (#47191357)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 21 days
Next
Denise
re- Frank Roebuck # 128145271
Hello,

I called the cemetery and he is there. For some reason he did not show up on the clecem.org website but did show up on the cemetery office computer.

Denise :)

Added by Denise on Aug 27, 2015 10:41 AM

Denise
Frank Roebuck # 128145271
Hi,

I claimed your photo request for him. I'm not finding him to be buried at Holy Cross (Brook Park.) Are you sure that's where he is? I look forward to hearing from you so I can fulfill this request.

Denise

Added by Denise on Aug 25, 2015 2:54 PM

Dave Smith
Stephanie Bucci
You have requested a photo of Stephanie's marker.
Since she passed away earlier in this month there will not be a marker yet. I looked for recent graves in Riverside Cemetery this morning but have not yet found it. Do you know if she would be buried near family members who would have a marker?
Dave

Added by Dave Smith on Aug 14, 2015 9:59 AM

Robert Schadt
Genrose "Rosa Ann" Schadt
Do you have any information on this lady, my g-g-grandmother?

Added by Robert Schadt on Aug 04, 2015 8:27 AM

KChaffeeB
Wilson's at Cressona
I found one dupe I deleted. Let me know if there are more. Thanks!

Added by KChaffeeB on Aug 04, 2015 7:47 AM

Bernice Aviza
Raymond Schewe
The Findagrave cemetery plot information for Raymond and Angeline is the same as Raymond's parents. If they were cremated, they could have been buried on top of the parents. You can verify this with the cemetery. Angeline's father and sister, Amy, are buried one row away.
Both Raymond's and Angeline's obituaries indicate that the burial will take place at a later date at the convenience of the family.
By the way, Angeline's sister Nellie, married the brother of my uncle. My uncle, who married my mother's sister, was Edgar Langenbach. His brother was Harold

Added by Bernice Aviza on Jul 13, 2015 8:11 PM

Kathie
Czerwinski @ StL Calvary
Hello,
Please see the caption for more info on the lot.

kathie

Added by Kathie on Jul 06, 2015 3:49 PM

Ron Martin
Walter & Gladys Brown - Victoria Memorial
Laura,
I would like to honour your request for photos of the grave markers for Gladys & Walter Brown at Victoria Memorial if you could contact the cemetery office and get the plot locations. They are no longer willing to give me information on sites that are not related to me. You can send the info to my E-Mail account listed on my profile.

Ron Martin

Added by Ron Martin on Jun 21, 2015 5:04 AM

David Helfrich
Backenstose at Northwood in Downingtown
Hi Laura, I saw your requests for photos of several Backenstose memorials at Northwood Cemetery in Downingtown. Some years ago I did a complete survey and photographed every marker in the cemetery. I do not have a record or markers for those folks in my database. It is possible that they were buried without markers or that the markers have degraded to the point where they were unreadable. There were quite a few like that. Of course it is also possible that I missed them, although I tried to be as thorough as I could possibly be. Sorry I couldn't be of help.

Added by David Helfrich on Jun 07, 2015 4:19 PM

Tammy Gephardt
RE: Hannah G Hunt Rosier, 3rd Great Aunt of Kay Smith
Laura, as I said in my earlier post, They are my 4th Great Grand Aunt and Uncle. Hosea's brother, Abijah Rosier is my 4th Great Grandfather. Abijah Rosier married Dorothy Dorcas Williams. They in turn had a son named Dennis Rosier who is my 3rd Great Grandfather. Dennis Rosier married Catherine Jane Through. They had a daughter Mary E Rosier who married Joshua Richard Standiford. They were my 2nd Great Grandparents.


Tammy

PS, this is all of my family history that I am willing to make public.

Added by Tammy Gephardt on Jun 05, 2015 11:28 AM

Tammy Gephardt
Hosea Rosier and Hannah Rosier
My name is Tammy Gephardt. I see that you are maintaining the Memorials of Hosea and Hannah Rosier. They are my 4th Great Grand Aunt and Uncle. Are you any relation to them? If so, may I ask exactly how you are related? If you aren't related, might I ask if you could transfer the care of their Memorials to me? Hosea Rosier, Memorial #622355461, and Hannah Rosier, Memorial #62235483. They are buried in the Methodist Protestant Cemetery, Maryland Line, Baltimore County, Maryland.

Thank You!



Tammy Gephardt
4th Great Grand Niece of Hosea and Hannah Rosier

Added by Tammy Gephardt on Jun 04, 2015 11:24 AM

Theresa O
Holy Cross Cemetery Photo Requests
Please call the cemetery office and ask for the grave location. Photo requests cannot be fulfilled without Section, Range/Row and Lot numbers as cemetery is too big.

Added by Theresa O on May 24, 2015 6:44 PM

Robert Schadt
Dirr/Schadt
Searching for any information on the following:

Johann Dirr, 1802 – 1849 Wyhl, Baden, Germany
Wife: Maria Magdalena Muessle, 1805 – 1870 Wyhl, Baden, Germany
Son: George Dirr, 1839 - [United States ?]
Daughter: Rosa Ann "Genrose" Dirr, 1836 Wyhl, Baden, Germany – 1870 [United States]
Husband: Wilhelm Schad(t), 1835 Wittgenborn, Hessen, Germany– 1914 [United States]

I am looking for birth, marriage, immigration records and family genealogy.
Thank you,
Robert Schadt
Lock Haven, PA, USA

Added by Robert Schadt on May 02, 2014 11:14 AM

Dan Oh
Matilda Smith
You recently requested a photo in Glenmoore Methodist. I'm sure the owner already has the photo, so if you contact her you might get it sooner.

If I can't get photos, I try to find the obit. Because of the sensitive nature, I'm sending this to you to see if you want to include it on the entry. I'm not family. Good luck with your research.

-------

Daily Local News
May 22, 1915

In ill health for some time, Matilda, wife of George W. Smith, widely know as "Baldy" Smith, a former resident of Pottstown, committed suicide in her rooms in a Reading hotel. While her husband was absent, Mrs. Smith slipped a loop over her neck, attached one end around a hinge of a closet door and stepped off a chair which stood nearby.

Deceased was born at Glen Moore, Chester County, and before her marriage was Miss Matilda Johnson. She has two brothers, Howard Johnson, of Berwyn, and James Johnson of 383 Walnut street Pottstown. Prior to moving to Reading, eight or ten years ago, Mr. Smith was employed for 33 years as a barber for Tax Collector Mahlon M. Binder. The remains of Mrs. Smith will be taken to Glen Moore on Monday morning.

Ibid:
May 25, 1915

The remains of Mrs. Matilda Smith (nee Johnson), wife of George W. Smith, were forwarded to Glen Moore yesterday, where services were held. The interment was made at that place. The deceased committed suicide last week in a Reading hotel, where she had been living with her husband for two years or more. She was born in Glen Moore and is survived by two brothers: Howard Johnson of Berwyn, and James Johnson, of 383 Walnut street, Pottstown. The husband of the deceased had been employed as a barber.

Added by Dan Oh on Apr 26, 2014 12:19 PM

XCHIEF
Theresa Rempe
http://apa3.olivesoftware.com/Default/Skins/Suffolk/Client.asp?Skin=Suffolk&AppName=2&AW=1390750878666

Added by XCHIEF on Jan 26, 2014 9:30 AM

Diane Reich
Karl Dern
Searched ancestry (www.billiongraves.com) & came up with a Karl Ludwig Dern born 1894 died 1989. Buried at Independent Order of Odd Fellows Cemetery Stanton NB. (dates match)There is a stone

Also on ancestry US Dept Veteran Affairs Burial death file.
Karl Dern, US Army enlistment dates 4/12/1918 - 12/20/1918. Born 12/24/1894 Died 4/14/1989. Hope this is useful. Diane

Added by Diane Reich on Nov 16, 2013 8:30 AM

Diane Reich
Karl Dern
Index for Cypress Lawn Cemetery, lists burial (cremation) date as 4/14/1989. Released to family. See index below.

http://www.webcemeteries.com/cypresslawn/search.asp

Added by Diane Reich on Oct 16, 2013 12:21 PM

Lorna Kappel
Charles and Anna Sindelar
Thanks for the information. It caused me to do more research on various websites to learn more about this family. If there is anything incorrect, please advise and I will make changes accordingly.

Added by Lorna Kappel on Sep 27, 2013 3:30 PM

NoreenP
RE: McKee Schott
I can't believe that they would charge you to fix the problem. Its obviously something wrong w/ the grounds since so many headstones are sinking. Unbelievable what a show of disrespect for those that have passed and their families. I'm sorry that just bothers me. I understand your feelings about not altering the appearance since you don't own it. Honestly you shouldn't even have to pay for it to be fixed. but I'm glad I was able to help you by taking the photo. If you have any other family there just let me know the plot number and I'll retrieve the photo for you.
sincerely,
Noreen

Added by NoreenP on Apr 23, 2013 3:56 PM

NoreenP
Mckee/Schott
I took pictures the McKee/Schott headstone. The headstone is sinking and you are unable to see Dorothy and Henry's names. Anna and Alexander's names are only visible if you pull the grass back, but even then you can't see the dates. I tried doing this and taking a picture at the same time, but none of the pictures came out well. The only thing I can suggest is that you call the cemetery and see if they can fix the headstone. If they are able to and you want me to I will go back and retake the picture.
sincerely,
noreen

Added by NoreenP on Apr 21, 2013 1:46 PM

Kathy Salazar
Burton Gentle photo request
Next to Burton is Frances Gentle (1883-1939).

Added by Kathy Salazar on Mar 25, 2013 1:30 AM

Brad
RE: I have never seen a request filled so fast
My only suggestion is that you call the Stanton NE city office at (402) 439-2119. I think they keep the cemetery records, or can probably direct you to someone who can. I do not live there, actually 45 miles away and don't know anyone so it is up to you.
Brad

Added by Brad on Mar 19, 2013 3:34 PM

Brad
RE: I have never seen a request filled so fast
That is odd. I don't have actual cemetery records so I am going only by the stone. The others are obviously related....if you want to place memorials and let me know I'll add the photos of the stones

Added by Brad on Mar 18, 2013 4:27 PM

Brad
RE: I have never seen a request filled so fast
She is next to Karl Ludwig but his stone shows dates of 1894-1989. John Louis 1868-1958, Emma "Bucholz" Dern 1870-1956 They are all together and have similar stones

Added by Brad on Mar 18, 2013 2:42 PM

Linda B.
Margaret
I only know she was born in Troy.

Added by Linda B. on Mar 11, 2013 9:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service